PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2015

36
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

From: https://www.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/5wk63y/the_votes_have_been_counted_and_the_2017_reddit/

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Timeline of all movies and series that are considered Canon.

This includes all Saga Episodes, The Clone Wars, Rebels and 'a Star Wars story' movies

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The 21st Century’s Most Acclaimed Films (including films from 2000!)
9th edition (March 2016)

List curated by Bill Georgaris on They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Daily Refreshed Imdb Top 250 Movies (Sun Sep 11 10:00:08 CEST 2016)

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2015

UPDATED: 9/28/17

Note: I will no longer be updating this list.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The All-Time Worldwide Box office list includes movies that have grossed over $200,000,000 at the box office during their theatrical runs. Only theatrical box office receipts (movie ticket sales) are included, video rentals, television rights and other revenues are thus ignored. The total may include theatrical re-release receipts. Figures are not adjusted for inflation.

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is meant to unite all Star Wars related movies & TV show in the most chronological way possible; Including both Legends (Spin-offs & shows released before April 25, 2014) and Extended Universe. Obviously, video games, books, novels & fan-made contents are not included.

Comments are welcome in order to make this list the most accurate possible.

  • "Star Wars: Clone Wars" (2D Animated TV Show) appears to have a straight forward viewing order. It seems like its right placement would be before the CGI version of the show, to be confirmed.

  • "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (CGI Animation) chronology is pure chaos; Season Two Episode 16 & Season One Episode 16 are to be seen prior to the movie, for the rest I based myself on Sapitoelgato's list from Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/StarWars/comments/35ex94/the_clone_wars_ultimate_episode_order/
    I've noticed there's a "Star Wars The Clone Wars: Darth Maul Returns" (2012), apparently it's the last four episodes of Season Four packed alltogether in a DVD so I didn't include it.

  • The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978's TV movie) events occurs after Episode IV

  • "Star Wars: Droids" & "Ewoks" (1985's Animated TV Shows) are really old-school/kitsch/childish, you may want to give a pass on these two.

  • "The Ewok Adventure" & "Ewoks: The Battle for Endor" are two TV movies for kids supposed to happen just before Episode VI.

  • "Star Wars Rebels" is pretty straight forward; Some specials, the first movie, Season One, second movie & Season Two. However, I am not sure yet about the placement of Season Three.

  • "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" (2016) occurs right before Episode IV, it even covers up a tiny bit of it for our sweet pleasure.

I am willing to include the whole Lego Star Wars franchise but I might need help to do so, here's the list of movies/shows I'd like to include:

  • Lego Star Wars: Revenge of The Brick (2005)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Quest for R2-D2 (2009)
  • Lego Star Wars: Bombad Bounty (2010)
  • Lego Star Wars (TV Show 2011)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Padawan Menace (2011)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Out (2012)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Yoda Chronicles - The Phantom Clone (2013)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Yoda Chronicles: Episode II: Menace of the Sith (2013)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Yoda Chronicles: Episode III: Attack of the Jedi (2013)
  • Lego Star Wars: Droid Tales (TV Show 2015)

There might also be some movies I don't know about, please do not hesitate to tell me about them (knowing that all fan-made content will not be included).

THIS LIST WILL BE UPDATED PERIODICALLY. (Last update: 2016-12-23)

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Hollywood is running out of ideas for new worlds.

Everything you know is becoming a cinematic universe.

Adam Sandler and Michael Bay are still making movies to this day.

Foreign hackers have (almost) made it dangerous to poke fun at other nations.

It's the end of cinema as we know it.

Or is it?

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is a list of every movie that has made an appearance on the Top 250 list since the beginning of the site in 1996 through 2017. I will maintain a changelog below for when new movies are added to list.

List made using data from IMDB Top 250 History - https://250.took.nl/

CHANGELOG
929 Movies Added – September 22, 2017
"Blade Runner 2049" Added - October 07, 2017
"Thor: Ragnarok" Added - November 02, 2017
"Coco" Added - December 07, 2017

22
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Original Edition (2003) + additions (2004-2017) in that order.
Based on http://1001films.wikia.com/wiki/The_List

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

From: https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-sci-fi-movies-of-all-time/
It’s Rotten Tomatoes’ list of the 100 best sci-fi movies of all time, ranked by adjusted Tomatometer from at least 40 reviews!

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

http://www.nomachetejuggling.com/2011/11/11/the-star-wars-saga-suggested-viewing-order/

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

BRYAN CRANSTON "Trumbo"
MATT DAMON "The Martian"
LEONARDO DICAPRIO "The Revenant" - WINNER
MICHAEL FASSBENDER "Steve Jobs"
EDDIE REDMAYNE "The Danish Girl"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CHRISTIAN BALE "The Big Short"
TOM HARDY "The Revenant"
MARK RUFFALO "Spotlight"
MARK RYLANCE "Bridge of Spies" - WINNER
SYLVESTER STALLONE "Creed"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

CATE BLANCHETT "Carol"
BRIE LARSON "Room" - WINNER
JENNIFER LAWRENCE "Joy"
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING "45 Years"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Brooklyn"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH "The Hateful Eight"
ROONEY MARA "Carol"
RACHEL MCADAMS "Spotlight"
ALICIA VIKANDER "The Danish Girl" - WINNER
KATE WINSLET "Steve Jobs"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"ANOMALISA" Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
"BOY AND THE WORLD" Alê Abreu
"INSIDE OUT" Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera - WINNER
"SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE" Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
"WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE" Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

  • BEST PICTURE

"THE BIG SHORT" Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"BROOKLYN" Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
"THE MARTIAN" Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
"THE REVENANT" Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
"ROOM" Ed Guiney, Producer
"SPOTLIGHT" Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"CAROL" Ed Lachman
"THE HATEFUL EIGHT" Robert Richardson
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" John Seale
"THE REVENANT" Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
"SICARIO" Roger Deakins

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"CAROL" Sandy Powell
"CINDERELLA" Sandy Powell
"THE DANISH GIRL" Paco Delgado
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Jenny Beavan - WINNER
"THE REVENANT" Jacqueline West

  • DIRECTING

"THE BIG SHORT" Adam McKay
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" George Miller
"THE REVENANT" Alejandro G. Iñárritu - WINNER
"ROOM" Lenny Abrahamson
"SPOTLIGHT" Tom McCarthy

  • FILM EDITING

"THE BIG SHORT" Hank Corwin
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Margaret Sixel - WINNER
"THE REVENANT" Stephen Mirrione
"SPOTLIGHT" Tom McArdle
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT" Colombia
"MUSTANG" France
"SON OF SAUL" Hungary - WINNER
"THEEB" Jordan
"A WAR" Denmark

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin - WINNER
"THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED" Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
"THE REVENANT" Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
"THE DANISH GIRL" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
"THE REVENANT" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

  • SOUND EDITING

"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Mark Mangini and David White - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Oliver Tarney
"THE REVENANT" Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
"SICARIO" Alan Robert Murray
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Matthew Wood and David Acord

  • SOUND MIXING

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
"THE REVENANT" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"EX MACHINA" Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett - WINNER
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
"THE MARTIAN" Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
"THE REVENANT" Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Thomas Newman
"CAROL" Carter Burwell
"THE HATEFUL EIGHT" Ennio Morricone - WINNER
"SICARIO" Jóhann Jóhannsson
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" John Williams

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
"EX MACHINA" Written by Alex Garland
"INSIDE OUT" Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
"SPOTLIGHT" Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy - WINNER
"STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON" Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"BODY TEAM 12" David Darg and Bryn Mooser
"CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES" Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
"CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH" Adam Benzine
"A GIRL IN THE RIVER: THE PRICE OF FORGIVENESS" Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - WINNER
"LAST DAY OF FREEDOM" Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"AMY" Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees - WINNER
"CARTEL LAND" Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
"THE LOOK OF SILENCE" Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
"WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?" Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
"WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM" Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BEAR STORY" Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala - WINNER
"PROLOGUE" Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
"SANJAY’S SUPER TEAM" Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
"WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS" Konstantin Bronzit
"WORLD OF TOMORROW" Don Hertzfeldt

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"AVE MARIA" Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
"DAY ONE" Henry Hughes
"EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT)" Patrick Vollrath
"SHOK" Jamie Donoughue
"STUTTERER" Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Earned It” from "FIFTY SHADES OF GREY"; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from "RACING EXTINCTION"; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from "YOUTH"; Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from "THE HUNTING GROUND"; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from "SPECTRE"; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith - WINNER

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"THE BIG SHORT" Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay - WINNER
"BROOKLYN" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
"CAROL" Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
"THE MARTIAN" Screenplay by Drew Goddard
"ROOM" Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

17
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

https://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?cmp=FBRT_Top100Films

UPDATED: 11/28/17

Loading...