PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Star Wars: The Last Jedi 2017

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies nominated for the Oscar 2018.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE;

01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE;

05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE;

08, 09, 09, 12 & 13: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;

15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM;

02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY;
06, 08, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN;

03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING;

23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT;

03, 08, 09, 11 & 33 : BEST FILM EDITING;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM;

02, 22 & 39: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING;

03, 06, 08, 09 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE;
01, 14, 17, 41 & 42: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG;

02, 03, 08, 20 & 21: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN;

43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION;

03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND EDITING;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND MIXING;

20, 40, 53, 54 & 55: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS;

01, 14, 56, 57 & 58: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY;
04, 05, 08, 09 & 59: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Call Me by Your Name".

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All movies that are nomited for something in the 90th Academy Awards

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Timeline of all movies and series that are considered Canon.

This includes all Saga Episodes, The Clone Wars, Rebels and 'a Star Wars story' movies

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2017

UPDATED: 2/20/18

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of the Star Wars movies and TV Shows. Past and upcoming. In chronological order. Feel free to comment.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list will be frequently updated as movies move in-and-out of contention.

Update 10/13/17:
(Big update today. I added all of the movies that have come into contention over the summer and removed a few that have dropped out. I will continue to monitor the list monthly until award season ends.)
*Added - The Post
*Added - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
*Added – Get Out
*Added – Blade Runner 2049
*Added – The Florida Project
*Added – Last Flag Flying
*Added – Lady Bird
*Added - The 15:17 to Paris
*Added - All the Money in the World
*Added – Breathe
*Added - First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers
*Added – Hostiles
*Added - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
*Added - Murder on the Orient Express
*Added - Roman J. Israel, Esq.
*Added - The Square
*Added – Stronger
*Added – Suburbicon
*Added - Thank You For Your Service
*Added - Victoria and Abdul
*Added - Wind River
*Added - Wonder Woman
*Added – Wonder
*Added – The Disaster Artist
*Added – Good Time
*Added – Brad’s Status
*Added – Goodbye Christopher Robin
*Added - The Leisure Seeker
*Added – Chappaquiddick
*Added - Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House
*Added - I, Tonya
*Added - In the Fade
*Added – Kings
*Added – Disobedience
*Added - Beatriz at Dinner
*Added - The Meyerowitz Stories
*Added - Logan Lucky
*Added - The Death of Stalin
*Added – Girls Trip
*Added – The Lost City of Z (Cinematography)
*Added – War for the Planet of the Apes (Sound editing)
*Added – Coco
*Added – Transformers: The Last Knight (Sound editing)
*Added – Baby Driver (Sound editing)
*Added - Justice League (Sound editing)
*Added – Baby Driver (Sound editing)
*Added – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Sound mixing)
*Added – The Breadwinner
*Added – The Lego Batman Movie
*Added – The Boss Baby
*Added – Ferdinand
*Added – The Lego Ninjago Movie
*Added – In This Corner of the World

*Removed – The Book of Henry

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET "Call Me by Your Name"
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS "Phantom Thread"
DANIEL KALUUYA "Get Out"
GARY OLDMAN "Darkest Hour"
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WILLEM DAFOE "The Florida Project"
WOODY HARRELSON "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"
RICHARD JENKINS "The Shape of Water"
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER "All the Money in the World"
SAM ROCKWELL "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

SALLY HAWKINS "The Shape of Water"
FRANCES MCDORMAND "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"
MARGOT ROBBIE "I, Tonya"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Lady Bird"
MERYL STREEP "The Post"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARY J. BLIGE "Mudbound"
ALLISON JANNEY "I, Tonya"
LESLEY MANVILLE "Phantom Thread"
LAURIE METCALF "Lady Bird"
OCTAVIA SPENCER "The Shape of Water"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"THE BOSS BABY" Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
"THE BREADWINNER" Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
"COCO" Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
"FERDINAND" Carlos Saldanha
"LOVING VINCENT" Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Roger A. Deakins
"DARKEST HOUR" Bruno Delbonnel
"DUNKIRK" Hoyte van Hoytema
"MUDBOUND" Rachel Morrison
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Dan Laustsen

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"BEAUTY AND THE BEAST" Jacqueline Durran
"DARKEST HOUR" Jacqueline Durran
"PHANTOM THREAD" Mark Bridges
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Luis Sequeira
"VICTORIA & ABDUL" Consolata Boyle

  • DIRECTING

"DUNKIRK" Christopher Nolan
"GET OUT" Jordan Peele
"LADY BIRD" Greta Gerwig
"PHANTOM THREAD" Paul Thomas Anderson
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Guillermo del Toro

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL" Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
"FACES PLACES" Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
"ICARUS" Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
"LAST MEN IN ALEPPO" Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
"STRONG ISLAND" Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"EDITH+EDDIE" Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
"HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405" Frank Stiefel
"HEROIN(E)" Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
"KNIFE SKILLS" Thomas Lennon
"TRAFFIC STOP" Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

  • FILM EDITING

"BABY DRIVER" Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
"DUNKIRK" Lee Smith
"I, TONYA" Tatiana S. Riegel
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Sidney Wolinsky
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Jon Gregory

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"A FANTASTIC WOMAN" Chile
"THE INSULT" Lebanon
"LOVELESS" Russia
"ON BODY AND SOUL" Hungary
"THE SQUARE" Sweden

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"DARKEST HOUR" Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
"VICTORIA & ABDUL" Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
"WONDER" Arjen Tuiten

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"DUNKIRK" Hans Zimmer
"PHANTOM THREAD" Jonny Greenwood
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Alexandre Desplat
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" John Williams
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Carter Burwell

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"MIGHTY RIVER" from "Mudbound"; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"MYSTERY OF LOVE" from "Call Me by Your Name"; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
"REMEMBER ME" from "Coco"; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"STAND UP FOR SOMETHING" from "Marshall"; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
"THIS IS ME" from "The Greatest Showman"; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

  • BEST PICTURE

"CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
"DARKEST HOUR" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
"DUNKIRK" Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
"GET OUT" Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
"LADY BIRD" Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
"PHANTOM THREAD" JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
"THE POST" Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BEAUTY AND THE BEAST" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
"DARKEST HOUR" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"DUNKIRK" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"DEAR BASKETBALL" Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
"GARDEN PARTY" Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
"LOU" Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
"NEGATIVE SPACE" Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
"REVOLTING RHYMES" Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"DEKALB ELEMENTARY" Reed Van Dyk
"THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK" Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
"MY NEPHEW EMMETT" Kevin Wilson, Jr.
"THE SILENT CHILD" Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
"WATU WOTE/ALL OF US" Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

  • SOUND EDITING

"BABY DRIVER" Julian Slater
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Mark Mangini and Theo Green
"DUNKIRK" Richard King and Alex Gibson
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

  • SOUND MIXING

"BABY DRIVER" Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
"DUNKIRK" Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"BLADE RUNNER 2049" John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
"GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2" Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
"KONG: SKULL ISLAND" Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
"WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES" Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" Screenplay by James Ivory
"THE DISASTER ARTIST" Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
"LOGAN" Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
"MOLLY'S GAME" Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
"MUDBOUND" Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"THE BIG SICK" Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
"GET OUT" Written by Jordan Peele
"LADY BIRD" Written by Greta Gerwig
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Written by Martin McDonagh

16
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

per http://www.boxofficemojo.com/yearly/chart/?yr=2017&p=.htm

created 1/5/18
updated 1/31/18:
Removed: The Circle, Baahubali 2: The Conclusion, CHiPs, Only the Brave
Added: The Post, The Shape of Water, Molly’s Game, All the Money in the World

18
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

https://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?cmp=FBRT_Top100Films

UPDATED: 1/29/18

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies for the 90th ANNUAL OSCARS ACADEMY AWARDS.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Call Me By Your Name".

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE --> 01 - Call Me By Your Name; 02 - Darkest Hour; 03 - Dunkirk; 04 - Get Out; 05 - Lady Bird; 06 - Phantom Thread; 07- The Post; 08 - The Shape of Water; 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTOR --> 03 - Dunkirk; 04 - Get Out; 05 - Lady Bird; 06 - Phantom Thread; 08 - The Shape of Water.
01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR --> 01 – Call Me By Your Name; 06 – Phantom Thread; 04 – Get Out; 02 – Darkest Hour; 10 – Roman J. Israel, Esq.
05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS --> 08 – The Shape of Water; 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; 11 – I, Tonya; 05 – Lady Bird; 07 - The Post.
08, 09, 12 & 13: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR --> 12 - The Florida Project; 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; 08 - The Shape of Water; 13 - All the Money in the World; 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS --> 14 - Mudbound; 11 - I, Tonya; 06 - Phantom Thread; 05 - Lady Bird; 08 - The Shape of Water.
04, 05, 08, 09 & 15: BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY --> 15 - The Big Sick; 04 - Get Out; 05 - Lady Bird; 08 - The Shape of Water; 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
01, 14, 16, 17 & 18: BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY --> 01 - Call Me By Your Name; 16 - The Disaster Artist; 17 - Logan; 18 - Molly's Game; 14 - Mudbound.
19, 20, 21, 22 & 23: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM --> 19 - The Boss Baby; 20 - The Breadwinner; 21 - Coco; 22 - Ferdinand; 23 - Loving Vincent.
24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM --> 24 - A Fantastic Woman; 25 - The Insult; 26 - Loveless; 27 - On Body and Soul; 28 - The Square.
03, 06, 08, 09 & 29: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE --> 03 - Dunkirk; 06 - Phantom Thread; 08 - The Shape of Water; 29 - Star Wars: The Last Jedi; 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
01, 14, 21, 30 & 31: BEST ORIGINAL SONG --> 14 - Mudbound; 01 – Call Me By Your Name; 21 - Coco; 30 - Marshall; 31 - The Greatest Showman.
03, 08, 29, 32 & 33: BEST SOUND EDITING --> 32 - Baby Driver; 33 - Blade Runner 2049; 03 - Dunkirk; 08 – The Shape of Water; 29 - Star Wars: The Last Jedi.
03, 08, 29, 32 & 33: BEST SOUND MIXING --> 32 - Baby Driver; 33 - Blade Runner 2049; 03 - Dunkirk; 08 – The Shape of Water; 29 - Star Wars: The Last Jedi.
02, 03, 08, 33 & 34: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN --> 34 - Beauty and the Beast; 33 - Blade Runner 2049; 02 - Darkest Hour; 03 - Dunkirk; 08 - The Shape of Water.
02, 03, 08, 14 & 33: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY --> 33 - Blade Runner 2049; 02 - Darkest Hour; 03 - Dunkirk; 14 - Mudbound; 08 - The Shape of Water.
02, 35 & 36: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING --> 02 - Darkest Hour; 35 - Victoria & Abdul; 36 - Wonder.
02, 06, 08, 35 & 36: BEST COSTUME DESIGN --> 34 - Beauty and the Beast; 02 - Darkest Hour; 06 - Phantom Thread; 08 - The Shape of Water; 35 - Victoria & Abdul.
03, 08, 09, 11 & 32: BEST FILM EDITING --> 32 - Baby Driver; 03 - Dunkirk; 11 - I, Tonya; 08 - The Shape of Water; 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
29, 33, 37, 38 & 39: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS --> 33 - Blade Runner 2049; 37 - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; 38 - Kong: Skull Island; 29 - Star Wars: The Last Jedi; 39 - War for the Planet of the Apes.
40, 41, 42, 43 & 44: BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE --> 40 - Abacus: Small Enough to Jail; 41 - Strong Island; 42 - Faces Places; 43 - Last Men in Aleppo; 44 - Icarus.
45, 46, 47, 48 & 49: BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT --> 45 - Edith+Eddie; 46 - Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405; 47 - Heroin(e); 48 - Knife Skills; 49 - Traffic Stop.
50, 51, 52, 53 & 54: BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM --> 50 - DeKalb Elementary; 51 - The Eleven O’Clock; 52 - My Nephew Emmett; 53 - The Silent Child; 54 - Watu Wote/All of Us.
55, 56, 57, 58 & 59: BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM --> 55 - Dear Basketball; 56 - Garden Party; 57 - Lou; 58 - Negative Space; 59 - Revolting Rhymes.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All star wars movies and series in chronologycal order

Loading...