Personal Lists featuring...

Tequila Sunrise 1988

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
5

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23

5

rarbg movies with seeds 2 or higher

24

IMDb's Top Movies from 1988.

Minimum of 25,000 votes, minimum rating of 6.0, maximum of 100 movies.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
36

Best Film Releases of the 80s

3

Bit of action also. Some obvious ones missing

51

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Gene Hackman in "Mississippi Burning"
Tom Hanks in "Big"
Dustin Hoffman in "Rain Man" - WINNER
Edward James Olmos in "Stand and Deliver"
Max Von Sydow in "Pelle the Conqueror"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alec Guinness in "Little Dorrit"
Kevin Kline in "A Fish Called Wanda" - WINNER
Martin Landau in "Tucker The Man and His Dream"
River Phoenix in "Running on Empty"
Dean Stockwell in "Married to the Mob"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close in "Dangerous Liaisons"
Jodie Foster in "The Accused" - WINNER
Melanie Griffith in "Working Girl"
Meryl Streep in "A Cry in the Dark"
Sigourney Weaver in "Gorillas in the Mist"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Joan Cusack in "Working Girl"
Geena Davis in "The Accidental Tourist" - WINNER
Frances McDormand in "Mississippi Burning"
Michelle Pfeiffer in "Dangerous Liaisons"
Sigourney Weaver in "Working Girl"

  • Art Direction

"Beaches" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
"Dangerous Liaisons" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James - WINNER
"Rain Man" Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
"Tucker The Man and His Dream" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

  • Cinematography

"Mississippi Burning" Peter Biziou - WINNER
"Rain Man" John Seale
"Tequila Sunrise" Conrad L. Hall
"The Unbearable Lightness of Being" Sven Nykvist
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Dean Cundey

  • Costume Design

"Coming to America" Deborah Nadoolman
"Dangerous Liaisons" James Acheson - WINNER
"A Handful of Dust" Jane Robinson
"Sunset" Patricia Norris
"Tucker The Man and His Dream" Milena Canonero

  • Directing

"A Fish Called Wanda" Charles Crichton
"The Last Temptation of Christ" Martin Scorsese
"Mississippi Burning" Alan Parker
"Rain Man" Barry Levinson - WINNER
"Working Girl" Mike Nichols

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Cry of Reason - Beyers Naudé: An Afrikaner Speaks Out" Robert Bilheimer and Ronald Mix, Producers
"Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie" Marcel Ophuls, Producer - WINNER
"Let’s Get Lost" Bruce Weber and Nan Bush, Producers
"Promises to Keep" Ginny Durrin, Producer
"Who Killed Vincent Chin?" Renee Tajima and Christine Choy, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Children’s Storefront" Karen Goodman, Producer
"Family Gathering" Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell, Producers
"Gang Cops" Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers
"Portrait of Imogen" Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge, Producers
"You Don’t Have to Die" William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Die Hard" Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
"Gorillas in the Mist" Stuart Baird
"Mississippi Burning" Gerry Hambling
"Rain Man" Stu Linder
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Arthur Schmidt - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Hanussen" Hungary
"The Music Teacher" Belgium
"Pelle the Conqueror" Denmark - WINNER
"Salaam Bombay!" India
"Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown" Spain

  • Makeup

"Beetlejuice" Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short - WINNER
"Coming to America" Rick Baker
"Scrooged" Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Accidental Tourist" John Williams
"Dangerous Liaisons" George Fenton
"Gorillas in the Mist" Maurice Jarre
"The Milagro Beanfield War" Dave Grusin - WINNER
"Rain Man" Hans Zimmer

  • Music (Original Song)

"Calling You" from "Bagdad Cafe" Music and Lyric by Bob Telson
"Let the River Run" from "Working Girl" Music and Lyric by Carly Simon - WINNER
"Two Hearts" from "Buster" Music by Lamont Dozier; Lyric by Phil Collins

  • Best Picture

"The Accidental Tourist" Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers
"Dangerous Liaisons" Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers
"Mississippi Burning" Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
"Rain Man" Mark Johnson, Producer - WINNER
"Working Girl" Douglas Wick, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Cat Came Back" Cordell Barker
"Technological Threat" Bill Kroyer, Brian Jennings
"Tin Toy" John Lasseter, William Reeves - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"The Appointments of Dennis Jennings" Dean Parisot, Steven Wright - WINNER
"Cadillac Dreams" Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein
"Gullah Tales" George deGolian, Gary Moss

  • Sound

"Bird" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton - WINNER
"Die Hard" Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton
"Gorillas in the Mist" Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
"Mississippi Burning" Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Die Hard" Stephen H. Flick, Richard Shorr
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann - WINNER
"Willow" Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns

  • Visual Effects

"Die Hard" Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs - WINNER
"Willow" Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"The Accidental Tourist" Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan
"Dangerous Liaisons" Christopher Hampton - WINNER
"Gorillas in the Mist" Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; Story by Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy
"Little Dorrit" Christine Edzard
"The Unbearable Lightness of Being" Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Big" Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg
"Bull Durham" Ron Shelton
"A Fish Called Wanda" Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton
"Rain Man" Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow - WINNER
"Running on Empty" Naomi Foner

3

HollyWood Movies updated Hourly based on Popularity

26

Scraped from Reelgood

Last Modified: Wed, 14 Apr 2021 12:54:13 GMT
Last Run: Wed, 14 Apr 2021 12:54:13 GMT

2

Filmes que eu vi!
( E não me recordo de alguns (Muitos) que tenho a certeza que vi!!! )

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...