Well over a century has passed since the Lumière brothers frightened the life out of Parisians with The Arrival of a Train at a Station, and well over a million titles have since been recorded - if the Internet Movie Database is anything to go by.
Out of these million-plus movies, our team of experts has picked what we believe is the essential 1,000 - those that best sum up the dazzling achievement and variety of the movies.
Source: https://www.theguardian.com/film/series/1000-films-to-see-before-you-die
TSPDT is building a list of 1000 Noir films to expand on its previous 250 Quintessential Noirs. Following the initial collection of 100 noirs, a further 900 noir films (or films with prominent noir elements) will steadily be added (in a fairly random manner). This list will contain the full 1000 films which are the 1,000 most cited noir films (according to TSPDT's research). Please note that this list has not been and will not be ranked.
Source: http://www.theyshootpictures.com/noir1000.htm
The best movies of the 1940's decade.
IMDB filter
7.0 or higher rating
5,000 or more votes
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
Liste des films présents dans le livre et le site Movieland www.movieland.io
List of Nominees and Winners
FREDRIC MARCH "The Best Years of Our Lives" - WINNER
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Henry V"
LARRY PARKS "The Jolson Story"
GREGORY PECK "The Yearling"
JAMES STEWART "It's a Wonderful Life"
HAROLD RUSSELL "The Best Years of Our Lives" - WINNER
CHARLES COBURN "The Green Years"
WILLIAM DEMAREST "The Jolson Story"
CLAUDE RAINS "Notorious"
CLIFTON WEBB "The Razor's Edge"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "To Each His Own" - WINNER
CELIA JOHNSON "Brief Encounter"
JENNIFER JONES "Duel in the Sun"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Sister Kenny"
JANE WYMAN "The Yearling"
ANNE BAXTER "The Razor's Edge" - WINNER
ETHEL BARRYMORE "The Spiral Staircase"
LILLIAN GISH "Duel in the Sun"
FLORA ROBSON "Saratoga Trunk"
GALE SONDERGAARD "Anna and the King of Siam"
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes - WINNER
"KITTY" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"THE RAZOR'S EDGE" Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"THE YEARLING" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis - WINNER
"CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA" John Bryan
"HENRY V" Art Direction: Paul Sheriff, Carmen Dillon
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Arthur Miller - WINNER
"THE GREEN YEARS" George Folsey
"THE YEARLING" Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling - WINNER
"THE JOLSON STORY" Joseph Walker
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" William Wyler - WINNER
"BRIEF ENCOUNTER" David Lean
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" Frank Capra
"THE KILLERS" Robert Siodmak
"THE YEARLING" Clarence Brown
"SEEDS OF DESTINY" United States Department of War - WINNER
"ATOMIC POWER" The March of Time
"LIFE AT THE ZOO" Artkino
"PARAMOUNT NEWS ISSUE #37 (TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE! 1927.....1947)" Paramount
"TRAFFIC WITH THE DEVIL" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Daniel Mandell - WINNER
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" William Hornbeck
"THE JOLSON STORY" William Lyon
"THE KILLERS" Arthur Hilton
"THE YEARLING" Harold Kress
Samuel Goldwyn - WINNER
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Hugo Friedhofer - WINNER
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Bernard Herrmann
"HENRY V" William Walton
"HUMORESQUE" Franz Waxman
"THE KILLERS" Miklos Rozsa
"THE JOLSON STORY" Morris Stoloff - WINNER
"BLUE SKIES" Robert Emmett Dolan
"CENTENNIAL SUMMER" Alfred Newman
"THE HARVEY GIRLS" Lennie Hayton
"NIGHT AND DAY" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"On The Atchison, Topeka And The Santa Fe" in "The Harvey Girls" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer - WINNER
"All Through The Day" in "Centennial Summer" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
"I Can't Begin To Tell You in "The Dolly Sisters" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"Ole Buttermilk Sky" in "Canyon Passage" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
"You Keep Coming Back Like A Song" in "Blue Skies" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Samuel Goldwyn Productions - WINNER
"HENRY V" J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" Liberty Films
"THE RAZOR'S EDGE" 20th Century-Fox
"THE YEARLING" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE CAT CONCERTO" Frederick Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"CHOPIN'S MUSICAL MOMENTS" Walter Lantz, Producer
"JOHN HENRY AND THE INKY POO" George Pal, Producer
"SQUATTER'S RIGHTS" Walt Disney, Producer
"WALKY TALKY HAWKY" Edward Selzer, Producer
"FACING YOUR DANGER" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"DIVE-HI CHAMPS" Jack Eaton, Producer
"GOLDEN HORSES" Edmund Reek, Producer
"SMART AS A FOX" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SURE CURES" Pete Smith, Producer
"A BOY AND HIS DOG" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"COLLEGE QUEEN" George B. Templeton, Producer
"HISS AND YELL" Jules White, Producer
"THE LUCKIEST GUY IN THE WORLD" Jerry Bresler, Producer
"THE JOLSON STORY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Special Award - WINNER
"HENRY V" Special Award - WINNER
"BLITHE SPIRIT" Special Visual Effects by Thomas Howard - WINNER
"A STOLEN LIFE" Special Visual Effects by William McGann; Special Audible Effects by Nathan Levinson
"VACATION FROM MARRIAGE" Clemence Dane - WINNER
"THE DARK MIRROR" Vladimir Pozner
"THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS" Jack Patrick
"THE STRANGER" Victor Trivas
"TO EACH HIS OWN" Charles Brackett
"THE SEVENTH VEIL" Muriel Box, Sydney Box - WINNER
"THE BLUE DAHLIA" Raymond Chandler
"CHILDREN OF PARADISE" Jacques Prevert
"NOTORIOUS" Ben Hecht
"ROAD TO UTOPIA" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Robert E. Sherwood - WINNER
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson
"BRIEF ENCOUNTER" David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
"THE KILLERS" Anthony Veiller
"OPEN CITY" Sergio Amidei, F. Fellini
Movies in black in white from 1940 to 1959.
Library for Kodi import
Film noir is a cinematic term used primarily to describe stylish Hollywood crime dramas, particularly those that emphasize cynical attitudes and sexual motivations. The 1940s and 1950s are generally regarded as the "classic period" of American film noir. Film noir of this era is associated with a low-key, black-and-white visual style that has roots in German Expressionist cinematography. Many of the prototypical stories and much of the attitude of classic noir derive from the hardboiled school of crime fiction that emerged in the United States during the Great Depression. Film noir encompasses a range of plots: the central figure may be a private investigator (The Big Sleep), a plainclothes policeman (The Big Heat), an aging boxer (The Set-Up), a hapless grifter (Night and the City), a law-abiding citizen lured into a life of crime (Gun Crazy), or simply a victim of circumstance (D.O.A.). Although film noir was originally associated with American productions, the term has been used to describe films from around the world. Many films released from the 1960s onward share attributes with film noirs of the classical period, and often treat its conventions self-referentially. Some refer to such latter-day works as neo-noir.
http://www.filmnoiroftheweek.com
The 250 Quintessential Noir Films listing contains 241 films that all contain three key ingredients.
The nine films, that have been included, that exclude at least one of these key ingredients are two Non-American-produced noir (The Third Man and Mr. Arkadin), four colour noir films (Leave Her to Heaven, Niagara, Party Girl and Slightly Scarlet), and three films from the early 1960s (Cape Fear, Underworld, U.S.A. and The Naked Kiss).
List has been curated by Bill Georgaris on They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?
1900 to 1959
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
PART 1 (1929-1946):
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411- — 1954 Nominees
The Guardian's 1000 Films to See Before You Die
by maxwelldeuxVIP 8