PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Captain's Paradise 1953

65
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

WILLIAM HOLDEN "Stalag 17" - WINNER
MARLON BRANDO "Julius Caesar"
RICHARD BURTON "The Robe"
MONTGOMERY CLIFT "From Here to Eternity"
BURT LANCASTER "From Here to Eternity"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

FRANK SINATRA "From Here to Eternity" - WINNER
EDDIE ALBERT "Roman Holiday"
BRANDON DE WILDE "Shane"
JACK PALANCE "Shane"
ROBERT STRAUSS "Stalag 17"

  • ACTRESS

AUDREY HEPBURN "Roman Holiday" - WINNER
LESLIE CARON "Lili"
AVA GARDNER "Mogambo"
DEBORAH KERR "From Here to Eternity"
MAGGIE MCNAMARA "The Moon Is Blue"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

DONNA REED "From Here to Eternity" - WINNER
GRACE KELLY "Mogambo"
GERALDINE PAGE "Hondo"
MARJORIE RAMBEAU "Torch Song"
THELMA RITTER "Pickup on South Street"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"JULIUS CAESAR" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt - WINNER
"MARTIN LUTHER" Art Direction: Fritz Maurischat, Paul Markwitz
"THE PRESIDENT'S LADY" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
"TITANIC" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart Reiss

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"THE ROBE" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - WINNER
"KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE" Art Direction: Alfred Junge, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
"LILI" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
"THE STORY OF THREE LOVES" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore
"YOUNG BESS" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Burnett Guffey - WINNER
"THE FOUR POSTER" Hal Mohr
"JULIUS CAESAR" Joseph Ruttenberg
"MARTIN LUTHER" Joseph C. Brun
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Frank Planer, Henri Alekan

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"SHANE" Loyal Griggs - WINNER
"ALL THE BROTHERS WERE VALIANT" George Folsey
"BENEATH THE 12-MILE REEF" Edward Cronjager
"LILI" Robert Planck
"THE ROBE" Leon Shamroy

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Edith Head - WINNER
"THE ACTRESS" Walter Plunkett
"DREAM WIFE" Helen Rose, Herschel McCoy
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Jean Louis
"THE PRESIDENT'S LADY" Charles LeMaire, Renie

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"THE ROBE" Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago - WINNER
"THE BAND WAGON" Mary Ann Nyberg
"CALL ME MADAM" Irene Sharaff
"HOW TO MARRY A MILLIONAIRE" Charles LeMaire, Travilla
"YOUNG BESS" Walter Plunkett

  • DIRECTING

"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Fred Zinnemann - WINNER
"LILI" Charles Walters
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" William Wyler
"SHANE" George Stevens
"STALAG 17" Billy Wilder

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE LIVING DESERT" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"THE CONQUEST OF EVEREST" John Taylor, Leon Clore and Grahame Tharp, Producers
"A QUEEN IS CROWNED" Castleton Knight, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"THE ALASKAN ESKIMO" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"THE LIVING CITY" John Barnes, Producer
"OPERATION BLUE JAY" United States Army Signal Corps
"THEY PLANTED A STONE" James Carr, Producer
"THE WORD" John Healy and John Adams, Producers

  • FILM EDITING

"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" William Lyon - WINNER
"CRAZYLEGS" Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
"THE MOON IS BLUE" Otto Ludwig
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Robert Swink
"THE WAR OF THE WORLDS" Everett Douglas

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

George Stevens - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"LILI" Bronislau Kaper - WINNER
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Morris Stoloff, George Duning
"JULIUS CAESAR" Miklos Rozsa
"THIS IS CINERAMA" Louis Forbes

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"CALL ME MADAM" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"THE BAND WAGON" Adolph Deutsch
"CALAMITY JANE" Ray Heindorf
"THE 5,000 FINGERS OF DR. T" Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
"KISS ME KATE" Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Secret Love" in "Calamity Jane" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster - WINNER
"The Moon Is Blue" in "The Moon Is Blue" Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
"My Flaming Heart" in "Small Town Girl" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"Sadie Thompson's Song (Blue Pacific Blues)" in "Miss Sadie Thompson" Music by Lester Lee; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"That's Amore" in "The Caddy" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Jack Brooks

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Buddy Adler, Producer - WINNER
"JULIUS CAESAR" John Houseman, Producer
"THE ROBE" Frank Ross, Producer
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" William Wyler, Producer
"SHANE" George Stevens, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"TOOT, WHISTLE, PLUNK AND BOOM" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"CHRISTOPHER CRUMPET" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"FROM A TO Z-Z-Z-Z" Edward Selzer, Producer
"RUGGED BEAR" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE TELL TALE HEART" Stephen Bosustow, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR OVERTURE" Johnny Green, Producer - WINNER
"CHRIST AMONG THE PRIMITIVES" Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi, Producer
"HERRING HUNT" National Film Board of Canada
"JOY OF LIVING" Boris Vermont, Producer
"WEE WATER WONDERS" Jack Eaton, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"BEAR COUNTRY" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"BEN AND ME" Walt Disney, Producer
"RETURN TO GLENNASCAUL" Dublin Gate Theatre Productions
"VESUVIUS EXPRESS" Otto Lang, Producer
"WINTER PARADISE" Cedric Francis, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director - WINNER
"CALAMITY JANE" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
"KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
"THE MISSISSIPPI GAMBLER" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"THE WAR OF THE WORLDS" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE WAR OF THE WORLDS" Paramount Studio - WINNER

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Dalton Trumbo - WINNER
"ABOVE AND BEYOND" Beirne Lay, Jr.
"THE CAPTAIN'S PARADISE" Alec Coppel
"LITTLE FUGITIVE" Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Daniel Taradash - WINNER
"THE CRUEL SEA" Eric Ambler
"LILI" Helen Deutsch
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton
"SHANE" A. B. Guthrie, Jr.

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY)

"TITANIC" Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen - WINNER
"THE BAND WAGON" Betty Comden, Adolph Green
"THE DESERT RATS" Richard Murphy
"THE NAKED SPUR" Sam Rolfe, Harold Jack Bloom
"TAKE THE HIGH GROUND" Millard Kaufman

38
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of a few british comedy films from the 40s,50s,60s.

9
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best and your favorites from the 1950s

Loading...