Source:
Years 1931-2018 come from:
The New York Times: Book of Movies
the essential 1,000 films to see
2019 ed
Years after 2018 come from NYT website.
work in progress
There are discrepancies between the website and the book, particular for years after 2003. Please leave a comment for any errors you find.
#BEST ACTRESS & CORRESPONDING MOVIE BY YEAR
Actresses only show up next to their first movie until Trakt allows the same item multiple times on a list
Updated with 2024 winners.
Celebrate some of the greatest films of all time.
Winners and nominees (Winners first)
1927/28: 1, 2, 3
1928/29: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
1929/30: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
1930/31: 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
1931/32: 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
1932/33: 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
1934: 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
1935: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60
1936: 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70
1937: 71 ,72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80
1938:
81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90
1939:
91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100
1940:
101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110
1941:
111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120
1942:
121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130
1943:
131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140
1944:
141, 142, 143, 144, 145
1945:
146, 147, 148, 149, 150
1946:
151, 152, 153, 154, 155
1947:
156, 157, 158, 159, 160
1948:
161, 162, 163, 164, 165
1949:
166, 167, 168, 169, 170
1950:
171, 172, 173, 174, 175
1951:
176, 177, 178, 179, 180
1952:
181, 182, 183, 184, 185
1953:
186, 187, 188, 189, 190
1954:
191, 192, 193, 194, 195
1955:
196, 197, 198, 199, 200
1956: 201, 202, 203, 204, 205
1957:
206, 207, 208, 209, 210
1958:
211, 212, 213, 214, 215
1959:
216, 217, 218, 219, 220
1960:
221, 222, 223, 224, 225
1961:
226, 227, 228, 229, 230
1962:
231, 232, 233 ,234, 235
1963:
236, 237, 238, 239, 240
1964:
241, 242, 243, 244, 245
1965:
246, 247, 248, 249, 250
1966:
251, 252, 253, 254, 255
1967:
256, 257, 258, 259, 260
1968:
261, 262, 263, 264, 265
1969:
266, 267, 268, 269, 270
1970:
271, 272, 273, 274, 275
1971:
276, 277, 278, 279, 280
1972:
281, 282, 283, 284, 285
1973:
286, 287, 288, 289, 290
1974:
291, 292, 293, 294, 295
1975:
296, 297, 298, 299, 300
1976:
301, 302, 303, 304, 305
1977:
306 ,307, 308, 309, 310
1978:
311, 312, 313, 314, 315
1979:
316, 317, 318, 319, 320
1980:
321, 322, 323, 324, 325
1981:
326, 327, 328, 329, 330
1982:
331, 332, 333, 334, 335
1983:
336, 337, 338, 339, 340
1984:
341, 342, 343, 344, 345
1985:
346, 347, 348, 349, 350
1986:
351, 352, 353, 354, 355
1987:
356, 357, 358, 359, 360
1988:
361, 362, 363, 364, 365
1989:
366, 367, 368, 369, 370
1990:
371, 372, 373, 374, 375
1991:
376, 377, 378, 379, 380
1992:
381, 382, 383, 384, 385
1993:
386, 387, 388, 389, 390
1994:
391, 392, 393, 394, 395
1995:
396, 397, 398, 399, 400
1996:
401, 402, 403, 404, 405
1997:
406, 407, 408, 409, 410
1998:
411, 412, 413, 414, 415
1999:
416, 417, 418, 419, 420
2000:
421, 422, 423, 424, 425
2001:
426, 427, 428, 429, 430
2002: 431, 432, 433, 434, 435
2003:
436, 437, 438, 439, 440
2004:
442, 442, 443, 444, 445
2005: 446, 447, 448, 449, 450
2006:
451, 452, 453, 454, 455
2007:
456, 457, 458, 459, 460
2008:
461, 462, 463, 464, 465
2009:
466, 467, 468, 469, 470, 471, 472, 473, 474, 475
2010:
476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 482, 483, 484, 485
2011:
486, 487, 488, 489, 490, 491, 492, 493, 494
2012:
495, 496, 497, 498, 499, 500, 501, 502, 503
2013:
504, 505, 506, 507, 508, 509, 510, 511, 512
2014:
513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519, 520
2015: 521, 522, 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 528
2016:
529, 530, 531, 532, 533, 534, 535, 536, 537
2017:
538, 539, 540, 541, 542, 543, 544, 545, 546
2018:
547, 548, 549, 550, 551, 552, 553, 554
2019:
555, 556, 557, 558, 559, 560, 561, 562, 563
2020/21: 564, 565, 566, 567, 568, 569, 570, 571
2022: 573, 572, 574, 575, 576, 577, 578, 579, 580, 581
2023: 586, 582, 583, 584, 585, 587, 588, 589, 590, 591
2024: 598, 592, 593, 594, 595, 596, 597, 599, 600, 601
Movies released during the 1950s to watch
List of movies that won the Academy Award for Best Actor or Best Actress in a leading role (1929 to present) from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Movies that caught my attention
all the academy awards nominees for best picture since 1927
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
List of Nominees and Winners
MARLON BRANDO "On the Waterfront" - WINNER
HUMPHREY BOGART "The Caine Mutiny"
BING CROSBY "The Country Girl"
JAMES MASON "A Star Is Born"
DAN O'HERLIHY "Adventures of Robinson Crusoe"
EDMOND O'BRIEN "The Barefoot Contessa" - WINNER
LEE J. COBB "On the Waterfront"
KARL MALDEN "On the Waterfront"
ROD STEIGER "On the Waterfront"
TOM TULLY "The Caine Mutiny"
GRACE KELLY "The Country Girl" - WINNER
DOROTHY DANDRIDGE "Carmen Jones"
JUDY GARLAND "A Star Is Born"
AUDREY HEPBURN "Sabrina"
JANE WYMAN "Magnificent Obsession"
EVA MARIE SAINT "On the Waterfront" - WINNER
NINA FOCH "Executive Suite"
KATY JURADO "Broken Lance"
JAN STERLING "The High and the Mighty"
CLAIRE TREVOR "The High and the Mighty"
"ON THE WATERFRONT" Richard Day - WINNER
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
"EXECUTIVE SUITE" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri
"LE PLAISIR" Max Ophuls
"SABRINA" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA" Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri - WINNER
"BRIGADOON" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
"DESIREE" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
"RED GARTERS" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"A STAR IS BORN" Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"ON THE WATERFRONT" Boris Kaufman - WINNER
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" John F. Warren
"EXECUTIVE SUITE" George Folsey
"ROGUE COP" John Seitz
"SABRINA" Charles Lang, Jr.
"THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN" Milton Krasner - WINNER
"THE EGYPTIAN" Leon Shamroy
"REAR WINDOW" Robert Burks
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" George Folsey
"THE SILVER CHALICE" William V. Skall
"SABRINA" Edith Head - WINNER
"THE EARRINGS OF MADAME DE..." Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
"EXECUTIVE SUITE" Helen Rose
"INDISCRETION OF AN AMERICAN WIFE" Christian Dior
"IT SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOU" Jean Louis
"GATE OF HELL" Sanzo Wada - WINNER
"BRIGADOON" Irene Sharaff
"DESIREE" Desiree
"A STAR IS BORN" Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
"THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS" Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White
"ON THE WATERFRONT" Elia Kazan - WINNER
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" George Seaton
"THE HIGH AND THE MIGHTY" William Wellman
"REAR WINDOW" Alfred Hitchcock
"SABRINA" Billy Wilder
"THE VANISHING PRAIRIE" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"THE STRATFORD ADVENTURE" Guy Glover, Producer
"THURSDAY'S CHILDREN" World Wide Pictures and Morse Films - WINNER
"JET CARRIER" Otto Lang, Producer
"REMBRANDT: A SELF-PORTRAIT" Morrie Roizman, Producer
"ON THE WATERFRONT" Gene Milford - WINNER
"THE CAINE MUTINY" William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
"THE HIGH AND THE MIGHTY" Ralph Dawson
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" Ralph E. Winters
"20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA" Elmo Williams
"THE LITTLE KIDNAPPERS" Special Award - WINNER
"GATE OF HELL" Special Award - WINNER
"THE HIGH AND THE MIGHTY" Dimitri Tiomkin - WINNER
"THE CAINE MUTINY" Max Steiner
"GENEVIEVE" Larry Adler
"ON THE WATERFRONT" Leonard Bernstein
"THE SILVER CHALICE" Franz Waxman
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin - WINNER
"CARMEN JONES" Herschel Burke Gilbert
"THE GLENN MILLER STORY" Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini
"A STAR IS BORN" Ray Heindorf
"THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS" Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman
"Three Coins In The Fountain" in "Three Coins in the Fountain" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
"Count Your Blessings Instead Of Sheep" in "White Christmas" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"The High And The Mighty" in "The High and the Mighty" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"Hold My Hand" in "Susan Slept Here" Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers
"The Man That Got Away" in "A Star Is Born" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
"ON THE WATERFRONT" Sam Spiegel, Producer - WINNER
"THE CAINE MUTINY" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" William Perlberg, Producer
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" Jack Cummings, Producer
"THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN" Sol C. Siegel, Producer
"WHEN MAGOO FLEW" Stephen Bosustow, Producer - WINNER
"CRAZY MIXED UP PUP" Walter Lantz, Producer
"PIGS IS PIGS" Walt Disney, Producer
"SANDY CLAWS" Edward Selzer, Producer
"TOUCHÉ, PUSSY CAT" Fred Quimby, Producer
"THIS MECHANICAL AGE" Robert Youngson, Producer - WINNER
"THE FIRST PIANO QUARTETTE" Otto Lang, Producer
"THE STRAUSS FANTASY" Johnny Green, Producer
"A TIME OUT OF WAR" Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers - WINNER
"BEAUTY AND THE BULL" Cedric Francis, Producer
"JET CARRIER" Otto Lang, Producer
"SIAM" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE GLENN MILLER STORY" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director - WINNER
"BRIGADOON" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
"THE CAINE MUTINY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
"REAR WINDOW" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"SUSAN SLEPT HERE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director
"20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA" Walt Disney Studios - WINNER
"HELL AND HIGH WATER" 20th Century-Fox Studio
"THEM!" Warner Bros. Studio
"BROKEN LANCE" Philip Yordan - WINNER
"BREAD, LOVE AND DREAMS" Ettore Margadonna
"FORBIDDEN GAMES" François Boyer
"NIGHT PEOPLE" Jed Harris, Tom Reed
"THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS" Lamar Trotti
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" George Seaton - WINNER
"THE CAINE MUTINY" Stanley Roberts
"REAR WINDOW" John Michael Hayes
"SABRINA" Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley
"ON THE WATERFRONT" Budd Schulberg - WINNER
"THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA" Joseph L. Mankiewicz
"GENEVIEVE" William Rose
"THE GLENN MILLER STORY" Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
"KNOCK ON WOOD" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
All credits go to IMDb user: jakilcz
Library for Kodi import
A guide to films featured on You Must Remember This and/or recommended for classic movie lovers.
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.
Classics
by Movie Maestro