List of winners:
1929 — Janet Gaynor as Angela in "Street Angel", as Diane in "7th Heaven" and as The Wife in "Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans"
1930 — Mary Pickford as Norma Besant in "Coquette"
1930 — Norma Shearer as Jerry in "The Divorcee"
1931 — Marie Dressler as Min Divot in "Min and Bill"
1932 — Helen Hayes as Madelon Claudet in "The Sin of Madelon Claudet"
1934 — Katharine Hepburn as Eva Lovelace in "Morning Glory"
1935 — Claudette Colbert as Ellen Andrews in "It Happened One Night"
1936 — Bette Davis as Joyce Heath in "Dangerous"
1937 — Luise Rainer as Anna Held in "The Great Ziegfeld"
1938 — Luise Rainer as O-Lan in "The Good Earth"
1939 — Bette Davis as Julie Marsden in "Jezebel"
1940 — Vivien Leigh as Scarlett O'Hara in "...Gone with the Wind"
1941 — Ginger Rogers as Kitty Foyle in "Kitty Foyle"
1942 — Joan Fontaine as Lina McLaidlaw Aysgarth in "Suspicion"
1943 — Greer Garson as Kay Miniver in "Mrs. Miniver"
1944 — Jennifer Jones as Bernadette Soubirous in "The Song of Bernadette"
1945 — Ingrid Bergman as Paula Alquist in "Gaslight"
1946 — Joan Crawford as Mildred Pierce in "Mildred Pierce"
1947 — Olivia de Havilland as Miss Josephine 'Jody' Norris in "To Each His Own"
1948 — Loretta Young as Katie Holstrom in "The Farmer's Daughter"
1949 — Jane Wyman as Belinda MacDonald in "Johnny Belinda"
1950 — Olivia de Havilland as Catherine Sloper in "The Heiress"
1951 — Judy Holliday as Billie Dawn in "Born Yesterday"
1952 — Vivien Leigh as Blanche DuBois in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
1953 — Shirley Booth as Lola Delaney in "Come Back, Little Sheba"
1954 — Audrey Hepburn as Princess Ann in "Roman Holiday"
1955 — Grace Kelly as Georgie Elgin in "The Country Girl"
1956 — Anna Magnani as Serafina Delle Rose in "The Rose Tattoo"
1957 — Ingrid Bergman as Anna Koreff / Anastasia in "Anastasia"
1958 — Joanne Woodward as Eve White / Eve Black / Jane in "The Three Faces of Eve"
1959 — Susan Hayward as Barbara Graham in "I Want to Live!"
1960 — Simone Signoret as Alice Aisgill in "Room at the Top"
1961 — Elizabeth Taylor as Gloria Wandrous in "BUtterfield 8"
1962 — Sophia Loren as Cesira in "Two Women"
1963 — Anne Bancroft in "The Miracle Worker"
1964 — Patricia Neal as Alma Brown in "Hud"
1965 — Julie Andrews as Mary Poppins in "Mary Poppins"
1966 — Julie Christie as Diana Scott in "Darling"
1967 — Elizabeth Taylor as Martha in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
1968 — Katharine Hepburn as Christina Drayton in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
1969 — Barbra Streisand as Fanny Brice in "Funny Girl" / Katharine Hepburn as Eleanor of Aquitaine in "The Lion in Winter"
1970 — Maggie Smith as Jean Brodie in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"
1971 — Glenda Jackson as Gudrun Brangwen in "Women in Love"
1972 — Jane Fonda as Bree Daniels in "Klute"
1973 — Liza Minnelli as Sally Bowles in "Cabaret"
1974 — Glenda Jackson as Vickie Allessio in "A Touch of Class"
1975 — Ellen Burstyn as Alice Hyatt in "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
1976 — Louise Fletcher as Nurse Mildred Ratched in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
1977 — Faye Dunaway as Diana Christensen in "Network"
1978 — Diane Keaton as Annie Hall in "Annie Hall"
1979 — Jane Fonda as Sally Hyde in "Coming Home"
1980 — Sally Field as Norma Rae Webster in "Norma Rae"
1981 — Sissy Spacek as Loretta Lynn in "Coal Miner's Daughter"
1982 — Katharine Hepburn as Ethel Thayer in "On Golden Pond"
1983 — Meryl Streep as Sophie Zawistowski in "Sophie's Choice"
1984 — Shirley MacLaine as Aurora Greenway in "Terms of Endearment"
1985 — Sally Field as Edna Spalding in "Places in the Heart"
1986 — Geraldine Page as Carrie Watts in "The Trip to Bountiful"
1987 — Marleen Matlin as Sarah Norman in "Children of a Lesser God"
1988 — Cher as Loretta Castorini in "Moonstruck"
1989 — Jodie Foster as Sarah Tobias in "The Accused"
1990 — Jessica Tandy as Daisy Werthan in "Driving Miss Daisy"
1991 — Kathy Bates as Annie Wilkes in "Misery"
1992 — Jodie Foster as Clarice Starling in in "The Silence of the Lambs"
1993 — Emma Thompson as Margaret Schlegel in "Howards End"
1994 — Holly Hunter as Ada McGrath in "The Piano"
1995 — Jessica Lange as Carly Marshall in "Blue Sky"
1996 — Susan Sarandon as Sister Helen Prejean in "Dead Man Walking"
1997 — Frances McDormand as Marge Gunderson in "Fargo"
1998 — Helen Hunt as Carol Connelly in "As Good as It Gets"
1999 — Gwyneth Paltrow as Viola de Lesseps in "Shakespeare in Love"
2000 — Hilary Swank as Brandon Teena in "Boys Don't Cry"
2001 — Julia Roberts as Erin Brockovich in "Erin Brockovich"
2002 — Halle Berry as Leticia Musgrove in "Monster's Ball"
2003 — Nicole Kidman as Virginia Woolf in "The Hours"
2004 — Charlize Teron as Aileen Wuornos in "Monster"
2005 — Hilary Swank as Maggie Fitzgerald in "Million Dollar Baby"
2006 — Reese Witherspoon as June Carter Cash in "Walk the Line"
2007 — Helen Mirren as Queen Elizabeth II in "The Queen"
2008 — Marion Cotillard as Édith Piaf in "La Vie En Rose"
2009 — Kate Winslet as Hanna Schmitz in "The Reader"
2010 — Sandra Bullock as Leigh Anne Tuohy in "The Blind Side"
2011 — Natalie Portman as Nina Sayers in "Black Swan"
2012 — Meryl Streep as Margaret Thatcher in "The Iron Lady"
2013 — Jennifer Lawrence as Tiffany Maxwell in "Silver Linings Playbook"
2014 — Cate Blanchett as Jeanette "Jasmine" Francis in "Blue Jasmine"
2015 — Julianne Moore as Alice Howland in "Still Alice"
2016 — Brie Larson as Joy "Ma" Newsome in "Room"
2017 — Emma Stone as Mia Dolan in "La La Land"
2018 — Frances McDormand as Mildred Hayes in "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
2019 — Olivia Colman as Queen Anne in "The Favourite"
2020 — Renée Zellweger as Judy Garland in "Judy"
2021 — Frances McDormand as Fern in "Nomadland"
2022 — Jessica Chastain as Tammy Faye Bakker in "The Eyes of Tammy Faye"
2023 — Michelle Yeoh as Evelyn Quan Wang in "Everything Everywhere All at Once"
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
#BEST ACTRESS & CORRESPONDING MOVIE BY YEAR
Actresses only show up next to their first movie until Trakt allows the same item multiple times on a list
Personal list of rewatchable pieces from Science Fiction, Comedy, Fantasy, Action, Animated, Romance, Horror, Adventure, Superhero, Zombie, Supernatural, Classic, Film Noir, Documentary, Drama, Musicals, Road movie, Crime & Gangster, Thriller, British, Cult movies.
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
List of Nominees and Winners
RONALD COLMAN "A Double Life" - WINNER
JOHN GARFIELD "Body and Soul"
GREGORY PECK "Gentleman's Agreement"
WILLIAM POWELL "Life with Father"
MICHAEL REDGRAVE "Mourning Becomes Electra"
EDMUND GWENN "Miracle on 34th Street" - WINNER
CHARLES BICKFORD "The Farmer's Daughter"
THOMAS GOMEZ "Ride the Pink Horse"
ROBERT RYAN "Crossfire"
RICHARD WIDMARK "Kiss of Death"
LORETTA YOUNG "The Farmer's Daughter" - WINNER
JOAN CRAWFORD "Possessed"
SUSAN HAYWARD "Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman"
DOROTHY MCGUIRE "Gentleman's Agreement"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Mourning Becomes Electra"
CELESTE HOLM "Gentleman's Agreement" - WINNER
ETHEL BARRYMORE "The Paradine Case"
GLORIA GRAHAME "Crossfire"
MARJORIE MAIN "The Egg and I"
ANNE REVERE "Gentleman's Agreement"
"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton - WINNER
"THE FOXES OF HARROW" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"BLACK NARCISSUS" Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge - WINNER
"LIFE WITH FATHER" Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" Guy Green - WINNER
"THE GHOST AND MRS. MUIR" Charles Lang, Jr.
"GREEN DOLPHIN STREET" George Folsey
"BLACK NARCISSUS" Jack Cardiff - WINNER
"LIFE WITH FATHER" Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
"MOTHER WORE TIGHTS" Harry Jackson
"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT" Elia Kazan - WINNER
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Henry Koster
"CROSSFIRE" Edward Dmytryk
"A DOUBLE LIFE" George Cukor
"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" David Lean
"DESIGN FOR DEATH" Sid Rogell, Executive Producer; Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, Producers - WINNER
"JOURNEY INTO MEDICINE" United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange
"THE WORLD IS RICH" Paul Rotha, Producer
"FIRST STEPS" United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information - WINNER
"PASSPORT TO NOWHERE" Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
"SCHOOL IN THE MAILBOX" Australian News & Information Bureau
"BODY AND SOUL" Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish - WINNER
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Monica Collingwood
"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT" Harmon Jones
"GREEN DOLPHIN STREET" George White
"ODD MAN OUT" Fergus McDonell
"A DOUBLE LIFE" Dr. Miklos Rozsa - WINNER
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Hugo Friedhofer
"CAPTAIN FROM CASTILE" Alfred Newman
"FOREVER AMBER" David Raksin
"LIFE WITH FATHER" Max Steiner
"MOTHER WORE TIGHTS" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"FIESTA" Johnny Green
"MY WILD IRISH ROSE" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"ROAD TO RIO" Robert Emmett Dolan
"SONG OF THE SOUTH" Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott
"Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah" in "Song of the South" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert - WINNER
"A Gal In Calico" in "The Time, the Place and the Girl" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"I Wish I Didn't Love You So" in "The Perils of Pauline" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
"Pass That Peace Pipe" in "Good News" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Roger Edens and Hugh Martin
"You Do" in "Mother Wore Tights" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT" 20th Century-Fox - WINNER
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Samuel Goldwyn Productions
"CROSSFIRE" RKO Radio
"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild
"MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET" 20th Century-Fox
"TWEETIE PIE" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"CHIP AN' DALE" Walt Disney, Producer
"DR. JEKYLL AND MR. MOUSE" Frederick Quimby, Producer
"PLUTO'S BLUE NOTE" Walt Disney, Producer
"TUBBY THE TUBA" George Pal, Producer
"GOOD-BYE MISS TURLOCK" Herbert Moulton, Producer - WINNER
"BROOKLYN, U.S.A." Thomas Mead, Producer
"MOON ROCKETS" Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
"NOW YOU SEE IT" Pete Smith, Producer
"SO YOU WANT TO BE IN PICTURES" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"CLIMBING THE MATTERHORN" Irving Allen, Producer - WINNER
"CHAMPAGNE FOR TWO" Harry Grey, Producer
"FIGHT OF THE WILD STALLIONS" Thomas Mead, Producer
"GIVE US THE EARTH" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"A VOICE IS BORN: THE STORY OF NIKLOS GAFNI" Ben Blake, Producer
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director - WINNER
"GREEN DOLPHIN STREET" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"T-MEN" Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director
"BILL AND COO" Special Award - WINNER
"SHOE-SHINE" Italy
"SONG OF THE SOUTH" Special Award
"GREEN DOLPHIN STREET" Special Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Special Audible Effects by Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore - WINNER
"UNCONQUERED" Special Visual Effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects by George Dutton
"MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET" Valentine Davies - WINNER
"A CAGE OF NIGHTINGALES" Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
"IT HAPPENED ON FIFTH AVENUE" Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani
"KISS OF DEATH" Eleazar Lipsky
"SMASH-UP--THE STORY OF A WOMAN" Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett
"THE BACHELOR AND THE BOBBY-SOXER" Sidney Sheldon - WINNER
"BODY AND SOUL" Abraham Polonsky
"A DOUBLE LIFE" Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
"MONSIEUR VERDOUX" Charles Chaplin
"SHOE-SHINE" Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini
"MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET" George Seaton - WINNER
"BOOMERANG!" Richard Murphy
"CROSSFIRE" John Paxton
"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT" Moss Hart
"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
Updated with 2024 winners.
List of movies that won the Academy Award for Best Actor or Best Actress in a leading role (1929 to present) from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Movies released during the 1940s to watch
Library for Kodi import
Netflix Genre
PART 1 (1929-1946):
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411- — 1954 Nominees
o que você jogou em minha cara deputado?
This is a list of all winners of the Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role since 1927.
Academy Award for Best Actress
by Rafael StephVIP 2