PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Game 1962

54
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MELVYN DOUGLAS "Hud" - WINNER
NICK ADAMS "Twilight of Honor"
BOBBY DARIN "Captain Newman, M.D."
HUGH GRIFFITH "Tom Jones"
JOHN HUSTON "The Cardinal"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARGARET RUTHERFORD "The V.I.P.s" - WINNER
DIANE CILENTO "Tom Jones"
DAME EDITH EVANS "Tom Jones"
JOYCE REDMAN "Tom Jones"
LILIA SKALA "Lilies of the Field"

  • BEST PICTURE

"TOM JONES" Tony Richardson, Producer - WINNER
"AMERICA AMERICA" Elia Kazan, Producer
"CLEOPATRA" Walter Wanger, Producer
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Bernard Smith, Producer
"LILIES OF THE FIELD" Ralph Nelson, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"TOM JONES" Tony Richardson - WINNER
"AMERICA AMERICA" Elia Kazan
"THE CARDINAL" Otto Preminger
"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Federico Fellini
"HUD" Martin Ritt

  • FILM EDITING

"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Harold F. Kress - WINNER
"THE CARDINAL" Louis R. Loeffler
"CLEOPATRA" Dorothy Spencer
"THE GREAT ESCAPE" Ferris Webster
"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Italy - WINNER
"KNIFE IN THE WATER" Poland
"LOS TARANTOS" Spain
"THE RED LANTERNS" Greece
"TWIN SISTERS OF KYOTO" Japan

  • ACTOR

SIDNEY POITIER "Lilies of the Field" - WINNER
ALBERT FINNEY "Tom Jones"
RICHARD HARRIS "This Sporting Life"
REX HARRISON "Cleopatra"
PAUL NEWMAN "Hud"

  • ACTRESS

PATRICIA NEAL "Hud" - WINNER
LESLIE CARON "The L-Shaped Room"
SHIRLEY MACLAINE "Irma La Douce"
RACHEL ROBERTS "This Sporting Life"
NATALIE WOOD "Love with the Proper Stranger"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE CRITIC" Ernest Pintoff, Producer - WINNER
"AUTOMANIA 2000" John Halas, Producer
"THE GAME (IGRA)" Dusan Vukotic, Producer
"MY FINANCIAL CAREER" Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers
"PIANISSIMO" Carmen D'Avino, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Call Me Irresponsible in "Papa's Delicate Condition" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
Charade in "Charade" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World in "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David
More in "Mondo Cane" Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell
So Little Time in "55 Days at Peking" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Sam Spiegel - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"HUD" James Wong Howe - WINNER
"THE BALCONY" George Folsey
"THE CARETAKERS" Lucien Ballard
"LILIES OF THE FIELD" Ernest Haller
"LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER" Milton Krasner

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"CLEOPATRA" Leon Shamroy - WINNER
"THE CARDINAL" Leon Shamroy
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle
"IRMA LA DOUCE" Joseph LaShelle
"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Ernest Laszlo

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"CLEOPATRA" Emil Kosa, Jr. - WINNER
"THE BIRDS" Ub Iwerks

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"AMERICA AMERICA" Gene Callahan - WINNER
"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Piero Gherardi
"HUD" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Robert Benton
"LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
"TWILIGHT OF HONOR" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"CLEOPATRA" Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer - WINNER
"THE CARDINAL" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
"COME BLOW YOUR HORN" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, James Payne
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills
"TOM JONES" Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"CHAGALL" Simon Schiffrin, Producer - WINNER
"THE FIVE CITIES OF JUNE" George Stevens, Jr., Producer
"THE SPIRIT OF AMERICA" Algernon G. Walker, Producer
"THIRTY MILLION LETTERS" Edgar Anstey, Producer
"TO LIVE AGAIN" Mel London, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ROBERT FROST: A LOVER'S QUARREL WITH THE WORLD" Robert Hughes, Producer - WINNER
"LE MAILLON ET LA CHAINE (THE LINK AND THE CHAIN)" Paul de Roubaix, Producer
"THE YANKS ARE COMING" Marshall Flaum, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Piero Gherardi - WINNER
"LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER" Edith Head
"THE STRIPPER" Travilla
"TOYS IN THE ATTIC" Bill Thomas
"WIVES AND LOVERS" Edith Head

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"CLEOPATRA" Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Renie - WINNER
"THE CARDINAL" Donald Brooks
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Walter Plunkett
"THE LEOPARD" Piero Tosi
"A NEW KIND OF LOVE" Edith Head

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"AN OCCURRENCE AT OWL CREEK BRIDGE" Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers - WINNER
"THE CONCERT" Ezra Baker, Producer
"HOME-MADE CAR" James Hill, Producer
"SIX-SIDED TRIANGLE" Christopher Miles, Producer
"THAT'S ME" Walker Stuart, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"TOM JONES" John Osborne - WINNER
"CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M.D." Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron
"HUD" Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.
"LILIES OF THE FIELD" James Poe
"SUNDAYS AND CYBELE" Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" James R. Webb - WINNER
"AMERICA AMERICA" Elia Kazan
"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi
"THE FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES" Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini; Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy
"LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER" Arnold Schulman

  • SOUND

"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director - WINNER
"BYE BYE BIRDIE" Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
"CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M.D." Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"CLEOPATRA" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"TOM JONES" John Addison - WINNER
"CLEOPATRA" Alex North
"55 DAYS AT PEKING" Dimitri Tiomkin
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Ernest Gold

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"IRMA LA DOUCE" Andre Previn - WINNER
"BYE BYE BIRDIE" John Green
"A NEW KIND OF LOVE" Leith Stevens
"SUNDAYS AND CYBELE" Maurice Jarre
"THE SWORD IN THE STONE" George Bruns

  • SOUND EFFECTS

"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Walter G. Elliott - WINNER
"A GATHERING OF EAGLES" Robert L. Bratton

Loading...