List of Nominees and Winners.
SPENCER TRACY "Captains Courageous" - WINNER
CHARLES BOYER "Conquest"
FREDRIC MARCH "A Star Is Born"
ROBERT MONTGOMERY "Night Must Fall"
PAUL MUNI "The Life of Emile Zola"
JOSEPH SCHILDKRAUT "The Life of Emile Zola" - WINNER
RALPH BELLAMY "The Awful Truth"
THOMAS MITCHELL "The Hurricane"
H. B. WARNER "Lost Horizon"
ROLAND YOUNG "Topper"
LUISE RAINER "The Good Earth" - WINNER
IRENE DUNNE "The Awful Truth"
GRETA GARBO "Camille"
JANET GAYNOR "A Star Is Born"
BARBARA STANWYCK "Stella Dallas"
ALICE BRADY "In Old Chicago" - WINNER
ANDREA LEEDS "Stage Door"
ANNE SHIRLEY "Stella Dallas"
CLAIRE TREVOR "Dead End"
DAME MAY WHITTY "Night Must Fall"
"LOST HORIZON" Stephen Goosson - WINNER
"CONQUEST" Cedric Gibbons, William Horning
"A DAMSEL IN DISTRESS" Carroll Clark
"DEAD END" Richard Day
"EVERY DAY'S A HOLIDAY" Wiard Ihnen
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Anton Grot
"MANHATTAN MERRY-GO-ROUND" John Victor Mackay
"THE PRISONER OF ZENDA" Lyle Wheeler
"SOULS AT SEA" Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
"WALTER WANGER'S VOGUES OF 1938" Alexander Toluboff
"WEE WILLIE WINKIE" William S. Darling, David Hall
"YOU'RE A SWEETHEART" Jack Otterson
"IN OLD CHICAGO" Robert Webb - WINNER
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Russ Saunders
"LOST HORIZON" C. C. Coleman, Jr.
"SOULS AT SEA" Hal Walker
"A STAR IS BORN" Eric Stacey
"THE GOOD EARTH" Karl Freund - WINNER
"DEAD END" Gregg Toland
"WINGS OVER HONOLULU" Joseph Valentine
DANCE DIRECTION
"Fun House" from "A Damsel in Distress" - WINNER
"The Finale" from "Varsity Show"
"Too Marvelous for Words" from "Ready, Willing and Able"
"All God's Children Got Rhythm" from "A Day at the Races"
"Swing Is Here to Stay" from "Ali Baba Goes to Town"
"Prince Igor Suite" from "Thin Ice"
"Luau" from "Waikiki Wedding"
DIRECTING
"THE AWFUL TRUTH" Leo McCarey - WINNER
"THE GOOD EARTH" Sidney Franklin
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" William Dieterle
"STAGE DOOR" Gregory La Cava
"A STAR IS BORN" William Wellman
"LOST HORIZON" Gene Havlick, Gene Milford - WINNER
"THE AWFUL TRUTH" Al Clark
"CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS" Elmo Veron
"THE GOOD EARTH" Basil Wrangell
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Bernard W. Burton
Darryl F. Zanuck - WINNER
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Universal Studio Music Department, Charles Previn, head of department (no composer credit) - WINNER
"THE HURRICANE" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Music Department, Alfred Newman, head of department (Score by Alfred Newman)
"IN OLD CHICAGO" 20th Century-Fox Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (no composer credit)
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
"LOST HORIZON" Columbia Studio Music Department, Morris Stoloff, head of department (Score by Dimitri Tiomkin)
"MAKE A WISH" Principal Productions, Dr. Hugo Riesenfeld, musical director (Score by Dr. Hugo Riesenfeld)
"MAYTIME" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)
"PORTIA ON TRIAL" Republic Studio Music Department, Alberto Colombo, head of department (Score by Alberto Colombo)
"THE PRISONER OF ZENDA" Selznick International Pictures Music Department, Alfred Newman, musical director (Score by Alfred Newman)
"QUALITY STREET" RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Roy Webb, musical director (Score by Roy Webb)
"SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS" Walt Disney Studio Music Department, Leigh Harline, head of department (Score by Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith)
"SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT" Grand National Studio Music Department, C. Bakaleinikoff, musical director (Score by Victor Schertzinger)
"SOULS AT SEA" Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by W. Franke Harling and Milan Roder)
"WAY OUT WEST" Hal Roach Studio Music Department, Marvin Hatley, head of department (Score by Marvin Hatley)
Sweet Leilani in "Waikiki Wedding" Music and Lyrics by Harry Owens - WINNER
Remember Me in "Mr. Dodd Takes the Air" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
That Old Feeling in "Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Lew Brown
They Can't Take That Away From Me in "Shall We Dance" Music by George Gershwin; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
Whispers In The Dark in "Artists and Models" Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Warner Bros. - WINNER
"THE AWFUL TRUTH" Columbia
"CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"DEAD END" Samuel Goldwyn Productions
"THE GOOD EARTH" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"IN OLD CHICAGO" 20th Century-Fox
"LOST HORIZON" Columbia
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Universal
"STAGE DOOR" RKO Radio
"A STAR IS BORN" Selznick International Pictures
"THE OLD MILL" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"EDUCATED FISH" Paramount
"THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL" Charles Mintz, Producer
"PENNY WISDOM" Pete Smith, Producer - WINNER
"THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY" Warner Bros.
"POPULAR SCIENCE J-7-1" Paramount
"THE PRIVATE LIFE OF THE GANNETS" Skibo Productions - WINNER
"A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"ROMANCE OF RADIUM" Pete Smit"
"TORTURE MONEY" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"DEEP SOUTH" RKO Radio
"SHOULD WIVES WORK?" RKO Radio
"THE HURRICANE" United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE GIRL SAID NO" Grand National Studio Sound Department, A. E. Kaye, Sound Director
"HITTING A NEW HIGH" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"IN OLD CHICAGO" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"LOST HORIZON" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"MAYTIME" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director
"TOPPER" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
"WELLS FARGO" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"A STAR IS BORN" Special Award - WINNER
"A STAR IS BORN" William A. Wellman, Robert Carson - WINNER
"BLACK LEGION" Robert Lord
"IN OLD CHICAGO" Niven Busch
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Hans Kraly
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg - WINNER
"THE AWFUL TRUTH" Vina Delmar
"CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS" John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, Dale Van Every
"STAGE DOOR" Morris Ryskind, Anthony Veiller
"A STAR IS BORN" Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Robert Carson
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-10 — 1929 Winners
11-25 — 1929 Nominees
26-23 — 1930 Winners
24-52 — 1930 Nominees
53-58 — 1930 Winners
59-78 — 1930 Nominees
79-84 — 1931 Winners
85-100 — 1931 Nominees
101-110 — 1932 Winners
111-126 — 1932 Nominees
127-135 — 1934 Winners
136-154 — 1934 Nominees
155-165 — 1935 Winners
166-186 — 1935 Nominees
187-199 — 1936 Winners
200-231 — 1936 Nominees
232-244 — 1937 Winners
245-283 — 1937 Nominees
284-298 — 1938 Winners
299-339 — 1938 Nominees
340-352 — 1939 Winners
353-396 — 1939 Nominees
397-407 — 1940 Winners
408-446 — 1940 Nominees
447-462 — 1941 Winners
463-515 — 1941 Nominees
516-532 — 1942 Winners
533-612 — 1942 Nominees
613-631 — 1943 Winners
632-708 — 1943 Nominees
709-726 — 1944 Winners
727-792 — 1944 Nominees
793-805 — 1945 Winners
806-877 — 1945 Nominees
878-897 — 1946 Winners
898-961 — 1946 Nominees
Oscar nomination (1929-2021)
by Alice Ramunno