PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Great Gatsby 1974

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23

32
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 70s

44
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

FRED ASTAIRE "The Towering Inferno"
JEFF BRIDGES "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot"
WINNER - ROBERT DE NIRO "The Godfather Part II"
MICHAEL V. GAZZO "The Godfather Part II"
LEE STRASBERG "The Godfather Part II"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - INGRID BERGMAN "Murder on the Orient Express"
MADELINE KAHN "Blazing Saddles"
DIANE LADD "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
TALIA SHIRE "The Godfather Part II"
VALENTINA CORTESE "Day for Night"

  • BEST PICTURE

"CHINATOWN" Robert Evans, Producer
"THE CONVERSATION" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
"LENNY" Marvin Worth, Producer
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Irwin Allen, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"CHINATOWN" John A. Alonzo
"EARTHQUAKE" Philip Lathrop
"LENNY" Bruce Surtees
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Geoffrey Unsworth
WINNER - "THE TOWERING INFERNO" Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"CHINATOWN" Anthea Sylbert
"DAISY MILLER" John Furness
"THE GODFATHER PART II" Theadora Van Runkle
WINNER "THE GREAT GATSBY" Theoni V. Aldredge
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Tony Walton

  • DIRECTING

"CHINATOWN" Roman Polanski
"DAY FOR NIGHT" Francois Truffaut
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola
"LENNY" Bob Fosse
"A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE" John Cassavetes

  • FILM EDITING

"BLAZING SADDLES" John C. Howard, Danford Greene
"CHINATOWN" Sam O'Steen
"EARTHQUAKE" Dorothy Spencer
"THE LONGEST YARD" Michael Luciano
WINNER - "THE TOWERING INFERNO" Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "AMARCORD" Italy
"CATS' PLAY" Hungary
"THE DELUGE" Poland
"LACOMBE, LUCIEN" France
"THE TRUCE" Argentina

  • ACTOR

ALBERT FINNEY "Murder on the Orient Express"
WINNER - ART CARNEY "Harry and Tonto"
DUSTIN HOFFMAN "Lenny"
JACK NICHOLSON "Chinatown"
AL PACINO "The Godfather Part II"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - ELLEN BURSTYN "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
DIAHANN CARROLL "Claudine"
FAYE DUNAWAY "Chinatown"
VALERIE PERRINE "Lenny"
GENA ROWLANDS "A Woman under the Influence"

  • ART DIRECTION

"CHINATOWN" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
"EARTHQUAKE" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
"THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD" Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" from "BENJI"; Music by Euel Box; Lyrics by Betty Box
"Blazing Saddles" from "BLAZING SADDLES"; Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks
"Little Prince" from "THE LITTLE PRINCE"; Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
WINNER - "We May Never Love Like This Again" from "THE TOWERING INFERNO"; Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
"Wherever Love Takes Me" from "GOLD"; Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE" Robert Getchell
WINNER - "CHINATOWN" Robert Towne
"THE CONVERSATION" Francis Ford Coppola
"DAY FOR NIGHT Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman
"HARRY AND TONTO" Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"CITY OUT OF WILDERNESS" Francis Thompson, Producer
WINNER - "DON'T" Robin Lehman, Producer
"EXPLORATORIUM" Jon Boorstin, Producer
"JOHN MUIR'S HIGH SIERRA" Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers
"NAKED YOGA" Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ANTONIA: A PORTRAIT OF THE WOMAN" Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers
"THE CHALLENGE...A TRIBUTE TO MODERN ART" Herbert Kline, Producer
WINNER - "HEARTS AND MINDS" Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers
"THE 81ST BLOW" Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers
"THE WILD AND THE BRAVE" Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Arthur B. Krim

  • SOUND

"CHINATOWN" Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
"THE CONVERSATION" Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
WINNER - "EARTHQUAKE" Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
"YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN" Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

"CHINATOWN" Jerry Goldsmith
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Richard Rodney Bennett
"SHANKS" Alex North
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" John Williams

  • SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (VISUAL EFFECTS)

WINNER - "EARTHQUAKE" Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock

  • MUSIC (SCORING: ORIGINAL SONG SCORE AND ADAPTATION -OR- SCORING: ADAPTATION)

WINNER - "THE GREAT GATSBY" Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle
"THE LITTLE PRINCE" Song Score by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley and Douglas Gamley
"PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE" Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER - "CLOSED MONDAYS" Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
"THE FAMILY THAT DWELT APART" Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers
"HUNGER" Peter Foldes and René Jodoin, Producers
"VOYAGE TO NEXT" Faith Hubley and John Hubley, Producers
"WINNIE THE POOH AND TIGGER TOO" Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"CLIMB" Dewitt Jones, Producer
"THE CONCERT" Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
WINNER - "ONE-EYED MEN ARE KINGS" Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers
"PLANET OCEAN" George V. Casey, Producer
"THE VIOLIN" Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL)

"THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ" Screenplay by Mordecai Richler; Adaptation by Lionel Chetwynd
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
"LENNY" Julian Barry
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Paul Dehn
"YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN" Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of all the movies I want to watch!

27
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A cool collection of Dramatic Movies for Women

81
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A collection of movies about Romance taking place in the past

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All the book-to-movie and book-to-tv adaptations I can think of.

11
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best and your favorites from the 1970s

Loading...