List of Nominees and Winners.
SPENCER TRACY "Boys Town" - WINNER
CHARLES BOYER "Algiers"
JAMES CAGNEY "Angels with Dirty Faces"
ROBERT DONAT "The Citadel"
LESLIE HOWARD "Pygmalion"
WALTER BRENNAN "Kentucky" - WINNER
JOHN GARFIELD "Four Daughters"
GENE LOCKHART "Algiers"
ROBERT MORLEY "Marie Antoinette"
BASIL RATHBONE "If I Were King"
BETTE DAVIS "Jezebel" - WINNER
FAY BAINTER "White Banners"
WENDY HILLER "Pygmalion"
NORMA SHEARER "Marie Antoinette"
MARGARET SULLAVAN "Three Comrades"
FAY BAINTER "Jezebel" - WINNER
BEULAH BONDI "Of Human Hearts"
BILLIE BURKE "Merrily We Live "
SPRING BYINGTON "You Can't Take It with You"
MILIZA KORJUS "The Great Waltz"
"THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD" Carl J. Weyl - WINNER
"THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER" Lyle Wheeler
"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" Bernard Herzbrun, Boris Leven
"ALGIERS" Alexander Toluboff
"CAREFREE" Van Nest Polglase
"THE GOLDWYN FOLLIES" Richard Day
"HOLIDAY" Stephen Goosson, Lionel Banks
"IF I WERE KING" Hans Dreier, John Goodman
"MAD ABOUT MUSIC" Jack Otterson
"MARIE ANTOINETTE" Cedric Gibbons
"MERRILY WE LIVE" Charles D. Hall
"THE GREAT WALTZ" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"ALGIERS" James Wong Howe
"ARMY GIRL" Ernest Miller, Harry Wild
"THE BUCCANEER" Victor Milner
"JEZEBEL" Ernest Haller
"MAD ABOUT MUSIC" Joseph Valentine
"MERRILY WE LIVE" Norbert Brodine
"SUEZ" Peverell Marley
"VIVACIOUS LADY" Robert de Grasse
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Joseph Walker
"THE YOUNG IN HEART" Leon Shamroy
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Frank Capra - WINNER
"ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES" Michael Curtiz
"BOYS TOWN" Norman Taurog
"THE CITADEL" King Vidor
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Michael Curtiz
FILM EDITING
"THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD" Ralph Dawson - WINNER
"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" Barbara McLean
"THE GREAT WALTZ" Tom Held
"TEST PILOT" Tom Held
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Gene Havlick
IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Hal B. Wallis - WINNER
Samuel Goldwyn
Joe Pasternak
David O. Selznick
Hunt Stromberg
Walter Wanger
Darryl F. Zanuck
"THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD" Erich Wolfgang Korngold - WINNER
"ARMY GIRL" Victor Young
"BLOCK-HEADS" Marvin Hatley
"BLOCKADE" Werner Janssen
"BREAKING THE ICE" Victor Young
"THE COWBOY AND THE LADY" Alfred Newman
"IF I WERE KING" Richard Hageman
"MARIE ANTOINETTE" Herbert Stothart
"PACIFIC LINER" Russell Bennett
"SUEZ" Louis Silvers
"THE YOUNG IN HEART" Franz Waxman
"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"CAREFREE" Victor Baravalle
"GIRLS' SCHOOL" Morris Stoloff, Gregory Stone
"THE GOLDWYN FOLLIES" Alfred Newman
"JEZEBEL" Max Steiner
"MAD ABOUT MUSIC" Charles Previn, Frank Skinner
"STORM OVER BENGAL" Cy Feuer
"SWEETHEARTS" Herbert Stothart
"THERE GOES MY HEART" Marvin Hatley
"TROPIC HOLIDAY" Boris Morros
"THE YOUNG IN HEART" Franz Waxman
"Thanks For The Memory" in "The Big Broadcast of 1938" Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin - WINNER
"Always And Always" in "Mannequin" Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
"Change Partners" in "Carefree" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"The Cowboy And The Lady" in "The Cowboy and the Lady" Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
"Dust" in "Under Western Stars" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Marvin
"Jeepers Creepers" in "Going Places" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"Merrily We Live" in "Merrily We Live" Music by Phil Charig; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
"A Mist Over The Moon" in "The Lady Objects" Music by Ben Oakland; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
"My Own" in "That Certain Age" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
"Now It Can Be Told" in "Alexander's Ragtime Band" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Columbia - WINNER
"THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD" Warner Bros.-First National
"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" 20th Century-Fox
"BOYS TOWN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE CITADEL" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Warner Bros.-First National
"GRAND ILLUSION" Realization D'Art Cinematographique
"JEZEBEL" Warner Bros.
"PYGMALION" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"TEST PILOT" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"FERDINAND THE BULL" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"BRAVE LITTLE TAILOR" Walt Disney, Producer
"GOOD SCOUTS" Walt Disney, Producer
"HUNKY AND SPUNKY" Paramount
"MOTHER GOOSE GOES HOLLYWOOD" Walt Disney, Producer
"THAT MOTHERS MIGHT LIVE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"THE GREAT HEART" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"TIMBER TOPPERS" 20th Century-Fox
"DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE" Warner Bros. - WINNER
"SWINGTIME IN THE MOVIES" Warner Bros.
"THEY'RE ALWAYS CAUGHT" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE COWBOY AND THE LADY" United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"ARMY GIRL" Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"IF I WERE KING" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"MERRILY WE LIVE" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
"SUEZ" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen, Sound Director
"SWEETHEARTS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"THAT CERTAIN AGE" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
"VIVACIOUS LADY" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS" Special Award - WINNER
"SPAWN OF THE NORTH" Special Award
"SWEETHEARTS" Special Award
"BOYS TOWN" Dore Schary, Eleanore Griffin - WINNER
"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" Irving Berlin
"ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES" Rowland Brown
"BLOCKADE" John Howard Lawson
"MAD ABOUT MUSIC" Marcella Burke, Frederick Kohner
"TEST PILOT" Frank Wead
"PYGMALION" Screenplay and Dialogue by George Bernard Shaw; Adaptation by W. P. Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis, Ian Dalrymple - WINNER
"BOYS TOWN" John Meehan, Dore Schary
"THE CITADEL" Ian Dalrymple, Frank Wead, Elizabeth Hill
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Julius J. Epstein, Lenore Coffee
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Robert Riskin
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-10 — 1929 Winners
11-25 — 1929 Nominees
26-23 — 1930 Winners
24-52 — 1930 Nominees
53-58 — 1930 Winners
59-78 — 1930 Nominees
79-84 — 1931 Winners
85-100 — 1931 Nominees
101-110 — 1932 Winners
111-126 — 1932 Nominees
127-135 — 1934 Winners
136-154 — 1934 Nominees
155-165 — 1935 Winners
166-186 — 1935 Nominees
187-199 — 1936 Winners
200-231 — 1936 Nominees
232-244 — 1937 Winners
245-283 — 1937 Nominees
284-298 — 1938 Winners
299-339 — 1938 Nominees
340-352 — 1939 Winners
353-396 — 1939 Nominees
397-407 — 1940 Winners
408-446 — 1940 Nominees
447-462 — 1941 Winners
463-515 — 1941 Nominees
516-532 — 1942 Winners
533-612 — 1942 Nominees
613-631 — 1943 Winners
632-708 — 1943 Nominees
709-726 — 1944 Winners
727-792 — 1944 Nominees
793-805 — 1945 Winners
806-877 — 1945 Nominees
878-897 — 1946 Winners
898-961 — 1946 Nominees
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
Oscars Shorts Live Action [1931-2019] : Winners & Nominees
by SvK