PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Great Santini 1979

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.

Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.

32
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 70s

54
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.

Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.

38
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Robert De Niro in "Raging Bull" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "The Great Santini"
John Hurt in "The Elephant Man"
Jack Lemmon in "Tribute"
Peter O'Toole in "The Stunt Man"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Judd Hirsch in "Ordinary People"
Timothy Hutton in "Ordinary People" - WINNER
Michael O'Keefe in "The Great Santini"
Joe Pesci in "Raging Bull"
Jason Robards in "Melvin and Howard"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Ellen Burstyn in "Resurrection"
Goldie Hawn in "Private Benjamin"
Mary Tyler Moore in "Ordinary People"
Gena Rowlands in "Gloria"
Sissy Spacek in "Coal Miner’s Daughter" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Eileen Brennan in "Private Benjamin"
Eva Le Gallienne in "Resurrection"
Cathy Moriarty in "Raging Bull"
Diana Scarwid in "Inside Moves"
Mary Steenburgen in "Melvin and Howard" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
"The Elephant Man" Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
"The Empire Strikes Back" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
"Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Yoshiro Muraki
"Tess" Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"The Blue Lagoon" Nestor Almendros
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Ralf D. Bode
"The Formula" James Crabe
"Raging Bull" Michael Chapman
"Tess" Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"The Elephant Man" Patricia Norris
"My Brilliant Career" Anna Senior
"Somewhere in Time" Jean-Pierre Dorleac
"Tess" Anthony Powell - WINNER
"When Time Ran Out" Paul Zastupnevich

  • Directing

"The Elephant Man" David Lynch
"Ordinary People" Robert Redford - WINNER
"Raging Bull" Martin Scorsese
"The Stunt Man" Richard Rush
"Tess" Roman Polanski

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Agee" Ross Spears, Producer
"The Day after Trinity" Jon Else, Producer
"From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China" Murray Lerner, Producer - WINNER
"Front Line" David Bradbury, Producer
"The Yellow Star - The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45" Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Don’t Mess with Bill" John Watson and Pen Densham, Producers
"The Eruption of Mount St. Helens" George Casey, Producer
"It’s the Same World" Dick Young, Producer
"Karl Hess: Toward Liberty" Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers - WINNER
"Luther Metke at 94" Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran, Producers

  • Film Editing

"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Arthur Schmidt
"The Competition" David Blewitt
"The Elephant Man" Anne V. Coates
"Fame" Gerry Hambling
"Raging Bull" Thelma Schoonmaker - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Confidence" Hungary
"Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Japan
"The Last Metro" France
"Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics - WINNER
"The Nest" Spain

  • Music (Original Score)

"Altered States" John Corigliano
"The Elephant Man" John Morris
"The Empire Strikes Back" John Williams
"Fame" Michael Gore - WINNER
"Tess" Philippe Sarde

  • Music (Original Song)

"Fame" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Dean Pitchford - WINNER
"Nine to Five" from "Nine to Five" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
"On the Road Again" from "Honeysuckle Rose" Music and Lyric by Willie Nelson
"Out Here On My Own" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Lesley Gore
"People Alone" from "The Competition" Music by Lalo Schifrin; Lyric by Wilbur Jennings

  • Best Picture

"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Bernard Schwartz, Producer
"The Elephant Man" Jonathan Sanger, Producer
"Ordinary People" Ronald L. Schwary, Producer - WINNER
"Raging Bull" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
"Tess" Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"All Nothing" Frédéric Back, Producer
"The Fly" Ferenc Rofusz, Producer - WINNER
"History of the World in Three Minutes Flat" Michael Mills, Producer

  • Short Film (Dramatic Live Action)

"The Dollar Bottom" Lloyd Phillips, Producer - WINNER
"Fall Line" Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe, Producers
"A Jury of Her Peers" Sally Heckel, Producer

  • Sound

"Altered States" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
"The Empire Strikes Back" Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton - WINNER
"Fame" Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
"Raging Bull" Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Breaker Morant" Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Tom Rickman
"The Elephant Man" Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
"Ordinary People" Alvin Sargent - WINNER
"The Stunt Man" Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; Adaptation by Richard Rush

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Brubaker" Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Story by W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
"Fame" Christopher Gore
"Melvin and Howard" Bo Goldman - WINNER
"Mon Oncle D’Amerique" Jean Gruault
"Private Benjamin" Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of the movies referenced in Gilmore Girls. Work in progress because I'm adding them as I watch them. They will be in order of when they are referenced. (Watched 7 others that are referenced later so will be added later so they are in the correct order.) Currently on movies referenced in 3x07.

Full reviews of each movie and how they are referenced can be found here: http://gilmoremovies.tumblr.com

Loading...