PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 2012

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Ultimate Box Set Collection

27
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Trakt top 250 movies, based on popularity. List updated daily.

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Hugo Award for Best Dramatic Presentation is given each year for theatrical films, television episodes, or other dramatized works related to science fiction or fantasy released in the previous calendar year. This list contains winners and nominees, covering both Long- and Short-Form categories as well as retro Hugos, but (obviously) does not contain nominees who are not (or cannot be) listed on Trakt, including (but not limited to):

1939 (R): "The War of the Worlds" by the Mercury Theatre on the Air (radio play)
1939 (R): "Around the World in Eighty Days" by the Mercury Theatre on the Air (radio play)
1939 (R): "A Christmas Carol" by the Campbell Soup Playhouse (radio play)
1939 (R): "Dracula" by the Mercury Theatre on the Air (radio play)
1939 (R): R.U.R. (stage play)
1941 (R, SF): Adventures of Superman: "The Baby from Krypton" (radio play)
1960: "Murder and the Android", NBC Sunday Showcase Imissing from Trakt)
1970: News Coverage of Apollo 13
1971: "Blows Against the Empire" by Paul Kantner & Jefferson Starship (album)
1971: "Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers" by Firesign Theatre (comedy album)
1972: "I Think We're All Bozos on the Bus" by Firesign Theatre (comedy album)
1976: The Capture (graphic novel)
1978: Blood!: The Life & Future Times of Jack the Ripper (audiobook)
1979: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (radio play)
2004 (SF): "Gollum's Acceptance Speech", 2004 MTV Movie Awards
2006 (SF): Lucas Back in Anger (stage play)
2007 (SF): Prix Victor Hugo Awards Ceremony
2009 (LF): METAtropolis (multimedia stories)
2012 (SF): The Drink Tank's Hugo Acceptance Speech
2017 (SF): "Splendor & Misery" by clipping (album)

(R) is Retro Hugo
(SF) is Short Form

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 100000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-09-17

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln" - WINNER
Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables"
Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"
Denzel Washington in "Flight"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin in "Argo"
Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook" - WINNER
Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "The Master"
Sally Field in "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables" - WINNER
Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman - WINNER
"Frankenweenie" Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore

  • Cinematography

"Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" Robert Richardson
"Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda - WINNER
"Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" Roger Deakins

  • Costume Design

"Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran - WINNER
"Les Misérables" Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

  • Directing

"Amour" Michael Haneke
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Ang Lee - WINNER
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg
"Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

  • Documentary Feature

"5 Broken Cameras"
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers"
Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
"How to Survive a Plague"
David France and Howard Gertler
"The Invisible War"
Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
"Searching for Sugar Man" - WINNER
Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

  • Documentary Short Subject

"Inocente" - WINNER
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point"
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine"
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart"
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption"
Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

  • Film Editing

"Argo" William Goldenberg - WINNER
"Life of Pi" Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

  • Foreign Language Film

"Amour" Austria - WINNER
"Kon-Tiki" Norway
"No" Chile
"A Royal Affair" Denmark
"War Witch" Canada

  • Makeup and Hairstyling

"Hitchcock"
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables" - WINNER
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

  • Music (Original Score)

"Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli
"Argo" Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" Mychael Danna - WINNER
"Lincoln" John Williams
"Skyfall" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice"
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted"
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi"
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" - WINNER
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables"
Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

  • Best Picture

"Amour" Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
"Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers - WINNER
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

  • Production Design

"Anna Karenina"
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables"
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi"
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln" - WINNER
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" PES
"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman
"Paperman" John Kahrs - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" Shawn Christensen - WINNER
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" Yan England

  • Sound Editing

"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers - WINNER
"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson - WINNER

  • Sound Mixing

"Argo"
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables" - WINNER
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi"
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln"
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall"
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

  • Visual Effects

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi" - WINNER
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers"
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus"
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman"
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio - WINNER
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Amour" Written by Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino - WINNER
"Flight" Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Welcome to Rotten Tomatoes’ compendium of cinema’s best-reviewed tales of swords and sorcery, fire and ice, and dungeons and…you get the idea. The swirling mythic cauldron (i.e. our database) reveals to all the 75 best-reviewed live-action fantasy movies of all time, ranked by adjusted Tomatometer with at least 20 reviews each!
Link: https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-fantasy-movies-of-all-time/

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Lord of The Rings series
Hobbit series

Loading...