PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Invitation 1973

44
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

VINCENT GARDENIA "Bang the Drum Slowly"
JACK GILFORD "Save the Tiger"
WINNER - JOHN HOUSEMAN "The Paper Chase"
JASON MILLER "The Exorcist"
RANDY QUAID "The Last Detail"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

LINDA BLAIR "The Exorcist"
CANDY CLARK "American Graffiti"
MADELINE KAHN "Paper Moon"
WINNER - TATUM O'NEAL "Paper Moon"
SYLVIA SIDNEY "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams"

  • BEST PICTURE

"AMERICAN GRAFFITI" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
"CRIES AND WHISPERS" Ingmar Bergman, Producer
"THE EXORCIST" William Peter Blatty, Producer
WINNER - "THE STING" Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
"A TOUCH OF CLASS" Melvin Frank, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "CRIES AND WHISPERS" Sven Nykvist
"THE EXORCIST" Owen Roizman
"JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL" Jack Couffer
"THE STING" Robert Surtees
"THE WAY WE WERE" Harry Stradling, Jr.

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"CRIES AND WHISPERS" Marik Vos
"LUDWIG" Piero Tosi
WINNER - "THE STING" Edith Head
"TOM SAWYER" Donfeld
"THE WAY WE WERE" Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry

  • DIRECTING

"AMERICAN GRAFFITI" George Lucas
"CRIES AND WHISPERS" Ingmar Bergman
"THE EXORCIST" William Friedkin
"LAST TANGO IN PARIS" Bernardo Bertolucci
WINNER - "THE STING" George Roy Hill

  • FILM EDITING

"AMERICAN GRAFFITI" Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
"THE DAY OF THE JACKAL" Ralph Kemplen
"THE EXORCIST" Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
"JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL" Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
WINNER - "THE STING" William Reynolds

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "DAY FOR NIGHT" France
"THE HOUSE ON CHELOUCHE STREET" Israel
"L'INVITATION" Switzerland
"THE PEDESTRIAN" West Germany
"TURKISH DELIGHT" The Netherlands

  • ACTOR

MARLON BRANDO "Last Tango in Paris"
WINNER - JACK LEMMON "Save the Tiger"
JACK NICHOLSON "The Last Detail"
AL PACINO "Serpico"
ROBERT REDFORD "The Sting"

  • ACTRESS

ELLEN BURSTYN "The Exorcist"
WINNER - GLENDA JACKSON "A Touch of Class"
MARSHA MASON "Cinderella Liberty"
BARBRA STREISAND "The Way We Were"
JOANNE WOODWARD "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams"

  • ART DIRECTION

"BROTHER SUN SISTER MOON" Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono
"THE EXORCIST" Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
WINNER - "THE STING" Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
"TOM SAWYER" Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
"THE WAY WE WERE" Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"All That Love Went To Waste" from "A TOUCH OF CLASS"; Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Live And Let Die" from "LIVE AND LET DIE"; Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney
"Love" from "ROBIN HOOD"; Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston
"Nice To Be Around" from "CINDERELLA LIBERTY"; Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams
WINNER - "The Way We Were" from "THE WAY WE WERE"; Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

WINNER - Lawrence Weingarten

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"BACKGROUND" Carmen D'Avino, Producer
"CHILDREN AT WORK (PAISTI AG OBAIR)" Louis Marcus, Producer
"CHRISTO'S VALLEY CURTAIN" Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers
"FOUR STONES FOR KANEMITSU" Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers
WINNER - "PRINCETON: A SEARCH FOR ANSWERS" Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ALWAYS A NEW BEGINNING" John D. Goodell, Producer
"BATTLE OF BERLIN" Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer
WINNER - "THE GREAT AMERICAN COWBOY" Kieth Merrill, Producer
"JOURNEY TO THE OUTER LIMITS" Alex Grasshoff, Producer
"WALLS OF FIRE" Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Lew Wasserman

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "THE BOLERO" Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
"CLOCKMAKER" Richard Gayer, Producer
"LIFE TIMES NINE" Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "THE EXORCIST" William Peter Blatty
"THE LAST DETAIL" Robert Towne
"THE PAPER CHASE" James Bridges
"PAPER MOON" Alvin Sargent
"SERPICO" Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler

  • SOUND

"THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN" Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
WINNER - "THE EXORCIST" Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
"THE PAPER CHASE" Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
"PAPER MOON" Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
"THE STING" Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--BASED ON FACTUAL MATERIAL OR MATERIAL NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OR PRODUCED)

"AMERICAN GRAFFITI" George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
"CRIES AND WHISPERS" Ingmar Bergman
"SAVE THE TIGER" Steve Shagan
WINNER - "THE STING" David S. Ward
"A TOUCH OF CLASS" Melvin Frank, Jack Rose

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

"CINDERELLA LIBERTY" John Williams
"THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN" Georges Delerue
"PAPILLON" Jerry Goldsmith
"A TOUCH OF CLASS" John Cameron
WINNER - "THE WAY WE WERE" Marvin Hamlisch

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ANIMATED)

WINNER - "FRANK FILM" Frank Mouris, Producer
"THE LEGEND OF JOHN HENRY" Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers
"PULCINELLA" Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers

  • MUSIC (SCORING: ORIGINAL SONG SCORE AND ADAPTATION -OR- SCORING: ADAPTATION)

"JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR" Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber
WINNER - "THE STING" Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
"TOM SAWYER" Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams

Loading...