PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Joker Is Wild 1957

61
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

RED BUTTONS "Sayonara" -WINNER
VITTORIO DE SICA "A Farewell to Arms"
SESSUE HAYAKAWA "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Peyton Place"
RUSS TAMBLYN "Peyton Place"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MIYOSHI UMEKI "Sayonara" - WINNER
CAROLYN JONES "The Bachelor Party"
ELSA LANCHESTER "Witness for the Prosecution"
HOPE LANGE "Peyton Place"
DIANE VARSI "Peyton Place"

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Jack Hildyard - WINNER
"AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER" Milton Krasner
"FUNNY FACE" Ray June
"PEYTON PLACE" William Mellor
"SAYONARA" Ellsworth Fredricks

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"LES GIRLS" Orry-Kelly - WINNER
"AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER" Charles LeMaire
"FUNNY FACE" Edith Head, Hubert de Givenchy
"PAL JOEY" Jean Louis
"RAINTREE COUNTY" Walter Plunkett

  • DIRECTING

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" David Lean - WINNER
"PEYTON PLACE" Mark Robson
"SAYONARA" Joshua Logan
"12 ANGRY MEN" Sidney Lumet
"WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION" Billy Wilder

  • FILM EDITING

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Peter Taylor - WINNER
"GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL" Warren Low
"PAL JOEY" Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
"SAYONARA" Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
"WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION" Daniel Mandell

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THE NIGHTS OF CABIRIA" Italy - WINNER
"THE DEVIL CAME AT NIGHT" West Germany
"GATES OF PARIS" France
"MOTHER INDIA" India
"NINE LIVES" Norway

  • ACTOR

ALEC GUINNESS "The Bridge on the River Kwai" - WINNER
MARLON BRANDO "Sayonara"
ANTHONY FRANCIOSA "A Hatful of Rain"
CHARLES LAUGHTON "Witness for the Prosecution"
ANTHONY QUINN "Wild Is the Wind"

  • ACTRESS

JOANNE WOODWARD "The Three Faces of Eve" - WINNER
DEBORAH KERR "Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison"
ANNA MAGNANI "Wild Is the Wind"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Raintree County"
LANA TURNER "Peyton Place"

  • ART DIRECTION

"SAYONARA" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley - WINNER
"FUNNY FACE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"LES GIRLS" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Gene Allen; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
"PAL JOEY" Art Direction: Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: William Kiernan, Louis Diage
"RAINTREE COUNTY" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

  • SOUND RECORDING

"SAYONARA" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director - WINNER
"GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL" Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
"LES GIRLS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
"PAL JOEY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
"WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"BIRDS ANONYMOUS" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"ONE DROOPY KNIGHT" William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
"TABASCO ROAD" Edward Selzer, Producer
"TREES AND JAMAICA DADDY" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"THE TRUTH ABOUT MOTHER GOOSE" Walt Disney, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING)

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Malcolm Arnold - WINNER
"AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER" Hugo Friedhofer
"BOY ON A DOLPHIN" Hugo Friedhofer
"PERRI" Paul Smith
"RAINTREE COUNTY" Johnny Green

  • MUSIC (SONG)

All The Way in "The Joker Is Wild" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
An Affair To Remember in "An Affair to Remember" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey
April Love in "April Love" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Tammy in "Tammy and the Bachelor" Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
Wild Is The Wind in "Wild Is the Wind" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE ENEMY BELOW" Audible Effects by Walter Rossi - WINNER
"THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS" Visual Effects by Louis Lichtenfield

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ALBERT SCHWEITZER" Jerome Hill, Producer - WINNER
"ON THE BOWERY" Lionel Rogosin, Producer
"TORERO!" Manuel Barbachano Ponce, Producer

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Sam Spiegel, Producer - WINNER
"PEYTON PLACE" Jerry Wald, Producer
"SAYONARA" William Goetz, Producer
"12 ANGRY MEN" Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers
"WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION" Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Samuel Goldwyn - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"THE WETBACK HOUND" Larry Lansburgh, Producer - WINNER
"A CHAIRY TALE" Norman McLaren, Producer
"CITY OF GOLD" Tom Daly, Producer
"FOOTHOLD ON ANTARCTICA" James Carr, Producer
"PORTUGAL" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle - WINNER
"HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON" John Lee Mahin, John Huston
"PEYTON PLACE" John Michael Hayes
"SAYONARA" Paul Osborn
"12 ANGRY MEN" Reginald Rose

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"DESIGNING WOMAN" George Wells - WINNER
"FUNNY FACE" Leonard Gershe
"MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES" Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
"THE TIN STAR" Story by Barney Slater, Joel Kane; Screenplay by Dudley Nichols
"VITELLONI" Story by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli; Screenplay by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano

Loading...