Personal Lists featuring...

The Man with the Golden Arm 1955

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
27

Original Edition (2003) + additions (2004-2020) in that order. http://1001films.wikia.com/wiki/The_List

2020 Edition Additions:
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu) (2019)
For Sama (2019)
Booksmart (2019)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
The Farewell (2019)
Joker (2019)
Parasite (2019)
Monos (2019)
Little Women (2019)
The Lighthouse (2019)

211

The National Film Registry is the United States National Film Preservation Board's selection of films for preservation in the Library of Congress. The Board was established in 1988. Each year, 25 "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant films" are preserved, to increase awareness for its preservation. To be eligible for inclusion, a film must be at least ten years old but it is not required to be feature-length, nor is it required to have been theatrically released.

Source: https://www.loc.gov/programs/national-film-preservation-board/film-registry/complete-national-film-registry-listing/

6

This list is Amazon Prime's Top 250 films voted by Rotten Tomatoes as of March 2020 - They are ranked from top #1 to 250 - This will be updated every month.

246

Well over a century has passed since the Lumière brothers frightened the life out of Parisians with The Arrival of a Train at a Station, and well over a million titles have since been recorded - if the Internet Movie Database is anything to go by.

Out of these million-plus movies, our team of experts has picked what we believe is the essential 1,000 - those that best sum up the dazzling achievement and variety of the movies.

Source: https://www.theguardian.com/film/series/1000-films-to-see-before-you-die

174

A personal introduction to 1000 movies by the provocative contemporary film critic and historian David Thomson.

Source: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Have-You-Seen-Introduction-masterpieces/dp/014102075X

206

This list contains the favorite movies of movie critic Jonathan Rosenbaum who writes for the Chicago Reader. The movies span virtually every decade, and include many an obscure movie.

1 - #1012: original list

1013 - #1073: 2008 additions

1074 - #1133: 2016 additions

Source: https://www.amazon.com/Essential-Cinema-Necessity-Film-Canons/dp/0801889715

84

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

ERNEST BORGNINE "Marty" - WINNER
JAMES CAGNEY "Love Me or Leave Me"
JAMES DEAN "East of Eden"
FRANK SINATRA "The Man with the Golden Arm"
SPENCER TRACY "Bad Day at Black Rock"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JACK LEMMON "Mister Roberts" - WINNER
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Trial"
JOE MANTELL "Marty"
SAL MINEO "Rebel without a Cause"
ARTHUR O'CONNELL "Picnic"

  • ACTRESS

ANNA MAGNANI "The Rose Tattoo" - WINNER
SUSAN HAYWARD "I'll Cry Tomorrow"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "Summertime"
JENNIFER JONES "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing"
ELEANOR PARKER "Interrupted Melody"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JO VAN FLEET "East of Eden" - WINNER
BETSY BLAIR "Marty"
PEGGY LEE "Pete Kelly's Blues"
MARISA PAVAN "The Rose Tattoo"
NATALIE WOOD "Rebel without a Cause"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE ROSE TATTOO" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams - WINNER
"BLACKBOARD JUNGLE" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Henry Grace
"I'LL CRY TOMORROW" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh B. Hunt
"THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM" Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
"MARTY" Art Direction: Edward S. Haworth, Walter Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"PICNIC" Art Direction: William Flannery, Jo Mielziner; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley - WINNER
"DADDY LONG LEGS" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
"GUYS AND DOLLS" Art Direction: Oliver Smith, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
"LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Jack Stubbs
"TO CATCH A THIEF" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE ROSE TATTOO" James Wong Howe - WINNER
"BLACKBOARD JUNGLE" Russell Harlan
"I'LL CRY TOMORROW" Arthur E. Arling
"MARTY" Joseph LaShelle
"QUEEN BEE" Charles Lang

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"TO CATCH A THIEF" Robert Burks - WINNER
"GUYS AND DOLLS" Harry Stradling
"LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING" Leon Shamroy
"A MAN CALLED PETER" Harold Lipstein
"OKLAHOMA!" Robert Surtees

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"I'LL CRY TOMORROW" Helen Rose - WINNER
"THE PICKWICK PAPERS" Beatrice Dawson
"QUEEN BEE" Jean Louis
"THE ROSE TATTOO" Edith Head
"UGETSU" Tadaoto Kainoscho

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING" Charles LeMaire -WINNER
"GUYS AND DOLLS" Irene Sharaff
"INTERRUPTED MELODY" Helen Rose
"TO CATCH A THIEF" Edith Head
"THE VIRGIN QUEEN" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

  • DIRECTING

"MARTY" Delbert Mann - WINNER
"BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK" John Sturges
"EAST OF EDEN" Elia Kazan
"PICNIC" Joshua Logan
"SUMMERTIME" David Lean

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"HELEN KELLER IN HER STORY" Nancy Hamilton, Producer - WINNER
"HEARTBREAK RIDGE" Rene Risacher, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"MEN AGAINST THE ARCTIC" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG" Dore Schary, Producer
"THE FACE OF LINCOLN" Wilbur T. Blume, Producer

  • FILM EDITING

"PICNIC" Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon - WINNER
"BLACKBOARD JUNGLE" Ferris Webster
"THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI" Alma Macrorie
"OKLAHOMA!" Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
"THE ROSE TATTOO" Warren Low

  • HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

"SAMURAI, THE LEGEND OF MUSASHI" Special Award - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"BATTLE CRY" Max Steiner
"THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM" Elmer Bernstein
"PICNIC" George Duning
"THE ROSE TATTOO" Alex North

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"OKLAHOMA!" Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch - WINNER
"DADDY LONG LEGS" Alfred Newman
"GUYS AND DOLLS" Jay Blackton, Cyril J. Mockridge
"IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER" Andre Previn
"LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME" Percy Faith, George Stoll

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing" in "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster - WINNER
"I'll Never Stop Loving You" in "Love Me or Leave Me" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Something's Gotta Give" in "Daddy Long Legs" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"(Love Is) The Tender Trap" in "The Tender Trap" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Unchained Melody" in "Unchained" Music by Alex North; Lyrics by Hy Zaret

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"MARTY" Harold Hecht, Producer - WINNER
"LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING" Buddy Adler, Producer
"MISTER ROBERTS" Leland Hayward, Producer
"PICNIC" Fred Kohlmar, Producer
"THE ROSE TATTOO" Hal B. Wallis, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"SPEEDY GONZALES" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"GOOD WILL TO MEN" Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
"THE LEGEND OF ROCK-A-BYE POINT" Walter Lantz, Producer
"NO HUNTING" Walt Disney, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"SURVIVAL CITY" Edmund Reek, Producer - WINNER
"GADGETS GALORE" Robert Youngson, Producer
"3RD AVE. EL" Carson Davidson, Producer
"THREE KISSES" Justin Herman, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"THE FACE OF LINCOLN" Wilbur T. Blume, Producer - WINNER
"THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG" Dore Schary, Producer
"ON THE TWELFTH DAY..." George K. Arthur, Producer
"SWITZERLAND" Walt Disney, Producer
"24-HOUR ALERT" Cedric Francis, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"OKLAHOMA!" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl W. Faulkner, Sound Director
"LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
"MISTER ROBERTS" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
"NOT AS A STRANGER" Radio Corporation of America Sound Department, Watson Jones, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI" Paramount Studio - WINNER
"THE DAM BUSTERS" Associated British Picture Corporation, Ltd.
"THE RAINS OF RANCHIPUR" 20th Century-Fox Studio

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME" Daniel Fuchs - WINNER
"THE PRIVATE WAR OF MAJOR BENSON" Joe Connelly, Bob Mosher
"REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE" Nicholas Ray
"THE SHEEP HAS FIVE LEGS" Jean Marsan, Henry Troyat, Jacques Perret, Henri Verneuil, Raoul Ploquin
"STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND" Beirne Lay, Jr.

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"MARTY" Paddy Chayefsky - WINNER
"BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK" Millard Kaufman
"BLACKBOARD JUNGLE" Richard Brooks
"EAST OF EDEN" Paul Osborn
"LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME" Daniel Fuchs, Isobel Lennart

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY)

"INTERRUPTED MELODY" William Ludwig, Sonya Levien - WINNER
"THE COURT-MARTIAL OF BILLY MITCHELL" Milton Sperling, Emmet Lavery
"IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER" Betty Comden, Adolph Green
"MR. HULOT'S HOLIDAY" Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet
"THE SEVEN LITTLE FOYS" Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose

247

This list is drawn from "The New York Times Book of Movies: The Essential 1,000 Films to See", published in 2019. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

Source: https://www.amazon.com/New-York-Times-Book-Movies/dp/078933657X

5

The title here should be "The Big Film Noir-ish List" but I leave it as is for easy searching.

Film Noir is not a genre, rather it was a movement. The last true film in that movement was "Touch of Evil" in 1958. This list includes Film Noir, Neo-Noir, Post-Modernist Neo-Noir, and other films that were informed - either in theme or form - by the Film Noir movement.

If your favorite didn't make the list, feel free to comment so I can add them to the list.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
33

Best Film Releases of the 50s

10

American Film Institute's Top 250 Films ever made that I still have yet to see.

1

Library for Kodi import

72

IMDB's 75 Most Popular Film Noir Feature Films as of 1/13/18, plus some that were previously in the top 50 (http://www.imdb.com/search/title?genres=film_noir&title_type=feature&sort=moviemeter,asc)

8

1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die is a film reference book edited by Steven Jay Schneider with original essays on each film contributed by over 70 film critics.

2

From latest edition. 2017th edition will be published in October 2017.

0

A collection of great old films.

7

In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.

104 movies missing. Imported from external source.

37

Scraped from Reelgood

Last Modified: Fri, 07 May 2021 10:58:59 GMT
Last Run: Fri, 07 May 2021 10:58:59 GMT

121

The 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die list is actually a film reference book compiled by various critics worldwide and edited by Steven Jay Schneider. The list spans movies from as early as 1902 up to recent releases.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1001_Movies_You_Must_See_Before_You_Die

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...