PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Postman 1994

Advertisement
Am m 06
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Pl d 01
Hide ads with
VIP
4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

140
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list contains all movies that have been nominated for Best Picture in the Academy Awards.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academy_Award_for_Best_Picture#Winners_and_nominees

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies nominated for the Oscars since 1960.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

195
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

250 films from throughout Italy's history, 1905-2011. From the book by Roy Menarini.

Missing: I miserabili (1964)

Source: https://www.amazon.com/grande-cinema-italiano-Roy-Menarini/dp/8874550650/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1448737166&sr=8-1&keywords=Il+Grande+Cinema+Italiano

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is a list of every movie that has made an appearance on the Top 250 list since the beginning of the site in 1996 through 2020. I will maintain a changelog below for when new movies are added to list.

List made using data from IMDB Top 250 History - https://250.took.nl/

Changelog - https://bit.ly/2E0i6w4

Odd Entries Explained - https://bit.ly/38dS0Ul

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

rarbg movies with seeds 2 or higher

18
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All movies released from 1990-1999 with imdb rating of 5.0+. Some parsing and sorted by release date.
Updated on 01/02/2020

Advertisement
Pl d 01
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hu m 03
Hide ads with
VIP
16
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

DONT USE WIP
All movies released from previous dated lists with imdb rating of 5.0+. Some parsing and sorted by release date.

20
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Notable Foreign Films

32
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 90s

25
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Nicolas Cage in "Leaving Las Vegas" - WINNER
Richard Dreyfuss in "Mr. Holland’s Opus"
Anthony Hopkins in "Nixon"
Sean Penn in "Dead Man Walking"
Massimo Troisi in "The Postman (Il Postino)"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

James Cromwell in "Babe"
Ed Harris in "Apollo 13"
Brad Pitt in "12 Monkeys"
Tim Roth in "Rob Roy"
Kevin Spacey in "The Usual Suspects" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Susan Sarandon in "Dead Man Walking" - WINNER
Elisabeth Shue in "Leaving Las Vegas"
Sharon Stone in "Casino"
Meryl Streep in "The Bridges of Madison County"
Emma Thompson in "Sense and Sensibility"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Joan Allen in "Nixon"
Kathleen Quinlan in "Apollo 13"
Mira Sorvino in "Mighty Aphrodite" - WINNER
Mare Winningham in "Georgia"
Kate Winslet in "Sense and Sensibility"

  • Art Direction

"Apollo 13" Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
"Babe" Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
"A Little Princess" Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"Restoration" Eugenio Zanetti - WINNER
"Richard III" Tony Burrough

  • Cinematography

"Batman Forever" Stephen Goldblatt
"Braveheart" John Toll - WINNER
"A Little Princess" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Sense and Sensibility" Michael Coulter
"Shanghai Triad" Lu Yue

  • Costume Design

"Braveheart" Charles Knode
"Restoration" James Acheson - WINNER
"Richard III" Shuna Harwood
"Sense and Sensibility" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"12 Monkeys" Julie Weiss

  • Directing

"Babe" Chris Noonan
"Braveheart" Mel Gibson - WINNER
"Dead Man Walking" Tim Robbins
"Leaving Las Vegas" Mike Figgis
"The Postman (Il Postino)" Michael Radford

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Anne Frank Remembered" Jon Blair - WINNER
"The Battle over Citizen Kane" Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
"Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program" Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
"Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream" Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding
"Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern" Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls" Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
"The Living Sea" Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
"Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper" Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
"One Survivor Remembers" Kary Antholis - WINNER
"The Shadow of Hate" Charles Guggenheim

  • Film Editing

"Apollo 13" Mike Hill, Dan Hanley - WINNER
"Babe" Marcus D’Arcy, Jay Friedkin
"Braveheart" Steven Rosenblum
"Crimson Tide" Chris Lebenzon
"Seven" Richard Francis-Bruce

  • Foreign Language Film

"All Things Fair" Sweden
"Antonia’s Line" The Netherlands - WINNER
"Dust of Life" Algeria
"O Quatrilho" Brazil
"The Star Maker" Italy

  • Makeup

"Braveheart" Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell - WINNER
"My Family, Mi Familia" Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez
"Roommates" Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan

  • Music (Original Dramatic Score)

"Apollo 13" James Horner
"Braveheart" James Horner
"Nixon" John Williams
"The Postman (Il Postino)" Luis Enrique Bacalov - WINNER
"Sense and Sensibility" Patrick Doyle

  • Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

"The American President" Marc Shaiman
"Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken - WINNER
"Sabrina" John Williams
"Toy Story" Randy Newman
"Unstrung Heroes" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Colors of the Wind" from "Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz - WINNER
"Dead Man Walkin’" from "Dead Man Walking" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
"Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" from "Don Juan DeMarco" Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
"Moonlight" from "Sabrina" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"You’ve Got a Friend in Me" from "Toy Story" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • Best Picture

"Apollo 13" Brian Grazer, Producer
"Babe" George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
"Braveheart" Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers - WINNER
"The Postman (Il Postino)" Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers
"Sense and Sensibility" Lindsay Doran, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Chicken from Outer Space" John R. Dilworth
"A Close Shave" Nick Park - WINNER
"the end" Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
"Gagarin" Alexij Kharitidi
"Runaway Brain" Chris Bailey

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Brooms" Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
"Duke of Groove" Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
"Lieberman in Love" Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel - WINNER
"Little Surprises" Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
"Tuesday Morning Ride" Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

  • Sound

"Apollo 13" Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan - WINNER
"Batman Forever" Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
"Braveheart" Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
"Crimson Tide" Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
"Waterworld" Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Batman Forever" John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
"Braveheart" Lon Bender, Per Hallberg - WINNER
"Crimson Tide" George Watters II

  • Visual Effects

"Apollo 13" Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
"Babe" Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Apollo 13" William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
"Babe" George Miller, Chris Noonan
"Leaving Las Vegas" Mike Figgis
"The Postman (Il Postino)" Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
"Sense and Sensibility" Emma Thompson - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Braveheart" Randall Wallace
"Mighty Aphrodite" Woody Allen
"Nixon" Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
"Toy Story" Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
"The Usual Suspects" Christopher McQuarrie - WINNER

22
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Academy Award for Best Picture

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Raccolta di tutti i film italiani.

Alcuni film, sono presenti nella lista di Trakt con il titolo inglese pur essendo film italiani. Questi film sono comunque stati inseriti nella lista.

Se trovate altri titoli di film italiani non presenti nella lista segnalateli in modo da rendere questa lista la più completa possible.

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The 68th Academy Awards ceremony, organized by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 1995 in the United States and took place on March 25, 1996, at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles, California.

225
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

231
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

Source: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/339025.The_New_York_Times_Guide_to_the_Best_1_000_Movies_Ever_Made

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

all the academy awards nominees for best picture since 1927

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

[The Postman]-Pablo Neruda
[Tom & Viv]-Thomas Stearns Eliot
[Wilde]-Oscar Wilde
[The Children of the Century]-Alfred de Musset/George Sand
[The Edge of Love]-Dylan Thomas
[Bright Star]-John Keats
[Sylvia]-Sylvia Plath
[Shakespeare in Love]-William Shakespeare
[Howl]-Allen Ginsberg
[Total Eclipse]-Jean Nicolas Arthur Rimbaud/Paul Verlaine
[Black Butterflies]-Ingrid Jonker
[Reaching for the Moon]-Elizabeth Bishop
[Little Ashes]-Federico Garcia Lorca

Advertisement
Am m 02
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
D 02
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...