List of Nominees and Winners
WILLIAM HOLDEN "Stalag 17" - WINNER
MARLON BRANDO "Julius Caesar"
RICHARD BURTON "The Robe"
MONTGOMERY CLIFT "From Here to Eternity"
BURT LANCASTER "From Here to Eternity"
FRANK SINATRA "From Here to Eternity" - WINNER
EDDIE ALBERT "Roman Holiday"
BRANDON DE WILDE "Shane"
JACK PALANCE "Shane"
ROBERT STRAUSS "Stalag 17"
AUDREY HEPBURN "Roman Holiday" - WINNER
LESLIE CARON "Lili"
AVA GARDNER "Mogambo"
DEBORAH KERR "From Here to Eternity"
MAGGIE MCNAMARA "The Moon Is Blue"
DONNA REED "From Here to Eternity" - WINNER
GRACE KELLY "Mogambo"
GERALDINE PAGE "Hondo"
MARJORIE RAMBEAU "Torch Song"
THELMA RITTER "Pickup on South Street"
"JULIUS CAESAR" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt - WINNER
"MARTIN LUTHER" Art Direction: Fritz Maurischat, Paul Markwitz
"THE PRESIDENT'S LADY" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
"TITANIC" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart Reiss
"THE ROBE" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - WINNER
"KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE" Art Direction: Alfred Junge, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
"LILI" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
"THE STORY OF THREE LOVES" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore
"YOUNG BESS" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Burnett Guffey - WINNER
"THE FOUR POSTER" Hal Mohr
"JULIUS CAESAR" Joseph Ruttenberg
"MARTIN LUTHER" Joseph C. Brun
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Frank Planer, Henri Alekan
"SHANE" Loyal Griggs - WINNER
"ALL THE BROTHERS WERE VALIANT" George Folsey
"BENEATH THE 12-MILE REEF" Edward Cronjager
"LILI" Robert Planck
"THE ROBE" Leon Shamroy
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Edith Head - WINNER
"THE ACTRESS" Walter Plunkett
"DREAM WIFE" Helen Rose, Herschel McCoy
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Jean Louis
"THE PRESIDENT'S LADY" Charles LeMaire, Renie
"THE ROBE" Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago - WINNER
"THE BAND WAGON" Mary Ann Nyberg
"CALL ME MADAM" Irene Sharaff
"HOW TO MARRY A MILLIONAIRE" Charles LeMaire, Travilla
"YOUNG BESS" Walter Plunkett
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Fred Zinnemann - WINNER
"LILI" Charles Walters
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" William Wyler
"SHANE" George Stevens
"STALAG 17" Billy Wilder
"THE LIVING DESERT" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"THE CONQUEST OF EVEREST" John Taylor, Leon Clore and Grahame Tharp, Producers
"A QUEEN IS CROWNED" Castleton Knight, Producer
"THE ALASKAN ESKIMO" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"THE LIVING CITY" John Barnes, Producer
"OPERATION BLUE JAY" United States Army Signal Corps
"THEY PLANTED A STONE" James Carr, Producer
"THE WORD" John Healy and John Adams, Producers
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" William Lyon - WINNER
"CRAZYLEGS" Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
"THE MOON IS BLUE" Otto Ludwig
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Robert Swink
"THE WAR OF THE WORLDS" Everett Douglas
George Stevens - WINNER
"LILI" Bronislau Kaper - WINNER
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Morris Stoloff, George Duning
"JULIUS CAESAR" Miklos Rozsa
"THIS IS CINERAMA" Louis Forbes
"CALL ME MADAM" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"THE BAND WAGON" Adolph Deutsch
"CALAMITY JANE" Ray Heindorf
"THE 5,000 FINGERS OF DR. T" Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
"KISS ME KATE" Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin
"Secret Love" in "Calamity Jane" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster - WINNER
"The Moon Is Blue" in "The Moon Is Blue" Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
"My Flaming Heart" in "Small Town Girl" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"Sadie Thompson's Song (Blue Pacific Blues)" in "Miss Sadie Thompson" Music by Lester Lee; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"That's Amore" in "The Caddy" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Buddy Adler, Producer - WINNER
"JULIUS CAESAR" John Houseman, Producer
"THE ROBE" Frank Ross, Producer
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" William Wyler, Producer
"SHANE" George Stevens, Producer
"TOOT, WHISTLE, PLUNK AND BOOM" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"CHRISTOPHER CRUMPET" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"FROM A TO Z-Z-Z-Z" Edward Selzer, Producer
"RUGGED BEAR" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE TELL TALE HEART" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR OVERTURE" Johnny Green, Producer - WINNER
"CHRIST AMONG THE PRIMITIVES" Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi, Producer
"HERRING HUNT" National Film Board of Canada
"JOY OF LIVING" Boris Vermont, Producer
"WEE WATER WONDERS" Jack Eaton, Producer
"BEAR COUNTRY" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"BEN AND ME" Walt Disney, Producer
"RETURN TO GLENNASCAUL" Dublin Gate Theatre Productions
"VESUVIUS EXPRESS" Otto Lang, Producer
"WINTER PARADISE" Cedric Francis, Producer
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director - WINNER
"CALAMITY JANE" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
"KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
"THE MISSISSIPPI GAMBLER" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"THE WAR OF THE WORLDS" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"THE WAR OF THE WORLDS" Paramount Studio - WINNER
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Dalton Trumbo - WINNER
"ABOVE AND BEYOND" Beirne Lay, Jr.
"THE CAPTAIN'S PARADISE" Alec Coppel
"LITTLE FUGITIVE" Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin
"FROM HERE TO ETERNITY" Daniel Taradash - WINNER
"THE CRUEL SEA" Eric Ambler
"LILI" Helen Deutsch
"ROMAN HOLIDAY" Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton
"SHANE" A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
"TITANIC" Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen - WINNER
"THE BAND WAGON" Betty Comden, Adolph Green
"THE DESERT RATS" Richard Murphy
"THE NAKED SPUR" Sam Rolfe, Harold Jack Bloom
"TAKE THE HIGH GROUND" Millard Kaufman
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411-461 — 1954 Nominees
462-477 — 1955 Winners
478-515 — 1955 Nominees
516-532 — 1956 Winners
533-570 — 1956 Nominees
571-588 — 1957 Winners
589-628 — 1957 Nominees
629-639 — 1958 Winners
640-674 — 1958 Nominees
675-687 — 1959 Winners
688-727 — 1959 Nominees
728-739 — 1960 Winners
740-776 — 1960 Nominees
777-792 — 1961 Winners
793-831 — 1961 Nominees
832-844 — 1962 Winners
845-885 — 1962 Nominees
896-900 — 1963 Winners
901-939 — 1963 Nominees
940-954 — 1964 Winners
955-995 — 1964 Nominees
fox movies
The 26th Academy Awards (Oscars 1954)
by AndreVIP 9