List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Winners and nominees (Winners first)
1927/28: 1, 2, 3
1928/29: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
1929/30: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
1930/31: 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
1931/32: 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
1932/33: 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
1934: 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
1935: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60
1936: 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70
1937: 71 ,72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80
1938:
81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90
1939:
91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100
1940:
101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110
1941:
111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120
1942:
121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130
1943:
131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140
1944:
141, 142, 143, 144, 145
1945:
146, 147, 148, 149, 150
1946:
151, 152, 153, 154, 155
1947:
156, 157, 158, 159, 160
1948:
161, 162, 163, 164, 165
1949:
166, 167, 168, 169, 170
1950:
171, 172, 173, 174, 175
1951:
176, 177, 178, 179, 180
1952:
181, 182, 183, 184, 185
1953:
186, 187, 188, 189, 190
1954:
191, 192, 193, 194, 195
1955:
196, 197, 198, 199, 200
1956: 201, 202, 203, 204, 205
1957:
206, 207, 208, 209, 210
1958:
211, 212, 213, 214, 215
1959:
216, 217, 218, 219, 220
1960:
221, 222, 223, 224, 225
1961:
226, 227, 228, 229, 230
1962:
231, 232, 233 ,234, 235
1963:
236, 237, 238, 239, 240
1964:
241, 242, 243, 244, 245
1965:
246, 247, 248, 249, 250
1966:
251, 252, 253, 254, 255
1967:
256, 257, 258, 259, 260
1968:
261, 262, 263, 264, 265
1969:
266, 267, 268, 269, 270
1970:
271, 272, 273, 274, 275
1971:
276, 277, 278, 279, 280
1972:
281, 282, 283, 284, 285
1973:
286, 287, 288, 289, 290
1974:
291, 292, 293, 294, 295
1975:
296, 297, 298, 299, 300
1976:
301, 302, 303, 304, 305
1977:
306 ,307, 308, 309, 310
1978:
311, 312, 313, 314, 315
1979:
316, 317, 318, 319, 320
1980:
321, 322, 323, 324, 325
1981:
326, 327, 328, 329, 330
1982:
331, 332, 333, 334, 335
1983:
336, 337, 338, 339, 340
1984:
341, 342, 343, 344, 345
1985:
346, 347, 348, 349, 350
1986:
351, 352, 353, 354, 355
1987:
356, 357, 358, 359, 360
1988:
361, 362, 363, 364, 365
1989:
366, 367, 368, 369, 370
1990:
371, 372, 373, 374, 375
1991:
376, 377, 378, 379, 380
1992:
381, 382, 383, 384, 385
1993:
386, 387, 388, 389, 390
1994:
391, 392, 393, 394, 395
1995:
396, 397, 398, 399, 400
1996:
401, 402, 403, 404, 405
1997:
406, 407, 408, 409, 410
1998:
411, 412, 413, 414, 415
1999:
416, 417, 418, 419, 420
2000:
421, 422, 423, 424, 425
2001:
426, 427, 428, 429, 430
2002: 431, 432, 433, 434, 435
2003:
436, 437, 438, 439, 440
2004:
442, 442, 443, 444, 445
2005: 446, 447, 448, 449, 450
2006:
451, 452, 453, 454, 455
2007:
456, 457, 458, 459, 460
2008:
461, 462, 463, 464, 465
2009:
466, 467, 468, 469, 470, 471, 472, 473, 474, 475
2010:
476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 482, 483, 484, 485
2011:
486, 487, 488, 489, 490, 491, 492, 493, 494
2012:
495, 496, 497, 498, 499, 500, 501, 502, 503
2013:
504, 505, 506, 507, 508, 509, 510, 511, 512
2014:
513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519, 520
2015: 521, 522, 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 528
2016:
529, 530, 531, 532, 533, 534, 535, 536, 537
2017:
538, 539, 540, 541, 542, 543, 544, 545, 546
2018:
547, 548, 549, 550, 551, 552, 553, 554
2019:
555, 556, 557, 558, 559, 560, 561, 562, 563
2020/21: 564, 565, 566, 567, 568, 569, 570, 571
2022: 573, 572, 574, 575, 576, 577, 578, 579, 580, 581
2023: 586, 582, 583, 584, 585, 587, 588, 589, 590, 591
2024: 598, 592, 593, 594, 595, 596, 597, 599, 600, 601
#BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS & CORRESPONDING MOVIE BY YEAR
Actresses only show up next to their first movie until Trakt allows the same item multiple times on a list
all the academy awards nominees for best picture since 1927
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
List of Nominees and Winners
FREDRIC MARCH "The Best Years of Our Lives" - WINNER
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Henry V"
LARRY PARKS "The Jolson Story"
GREGORY PECK "The Yearling"
JAMES STEWART "It's a Wonderful Life"
HAROLD RUSSELL "The Best Years of Our Lives" - WINNER
CHARLES COBURN "The Green Years"
WILLIAM DEMAREST "The Jolson Story"
CLAUDE RAINS "Notorious"
CLIFTON WEBB "The Razor's Edge"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "To Each His Own" - WINNER
CELIA JOHNSON "Brief Encounter"
JENNIFER JONES "Duel in the Sun"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Sister Kenny"
JANE WYMAN "The Yearling"
ANNE BAXTER "The Razor's Edge" - WINNER
ETHEL BARRYMORE "The Spiral Staircase"
LILLIAN GISH "Duel in the Sun"
FLORA ROBSON "Saratoga Trunk"
GALE SONDERGAARD "Anna and the King of Siam"
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes - WINNER
"KITTY" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"THE RAZOR'S EDGE" Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"THE YEARLING" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis - WINNER
"CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA" John Bryan
"HENRY V" Art Direction: Paul Sheriff, Carmen Dillon
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Arthur Miller - WINNER
"THE GREEN YEARS" George Folsey
"THE YEARLING" Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling - WINNER
"THE JOLSON STORY" Joseph Walker
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" William Wyler - WINNER
"BRIEF ENCOUNTER" David Lean
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" Frank Capra
"THE KILLERS" Robert Siodmak
"THE YEARLING" Clarence Brown
"SEEDS OF DESTINY" United States Department of War - WINNER
"ATOMIC POWER" The March of Time
"LIFE AT THE ZOO" Artkino
"PARAMOUNT NEWS ISSUE #37 (TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE! 1927.....1947)" Paramount
"TRAFFIC WITH THE DEVIL" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Daniel Mandell - WINNER
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" William Hornbeck
"THE JOLSON STORY" William Lyon
"THE KILLERS" Arthur Hilton
"THE YEARLING" Harold Kress
Samuel Goldwyn - WINNER
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Hugo Friedhofer - WINNER
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Bernard Herrmann
"HENRY V" William Walton
"HUMORESQUE" Franz Waxman
"THE KILLERS" Miklos Rozsa
"THE JOLSON STORY" Morris Stoloff - WINNER
"BLUE SKIES" Robert Emmett Dolan
"CENTENNIAL SUMMER" Alfred Newman
"THE HARVEY GIRLS" Lennie Hayton
"NIGHT AND DAY" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"On The Atchison, Topeka And The Santa Fe" in "The Harvey Girls" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer - WINNER
"All Through The Day" in "Centennial Summer" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
"I Can't Begin To Tell You in "The Dolly Sisters" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"Ole Buttermilk Sky" in "Canyon Passage" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
"You Keep Coming Back Like A Song" in "Blue Skies" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Samuel Goldwyn Productions - WINNER
"HENRY V" J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" Liberty Films
"THE RAZOR'S EDGE" 20th Century-Fox
"THE YEARLING" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE CAT CONCERTO" Frederick Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"CHOPIN'S MUSICAL MOMENTS" Walter Lantz, Producer
"JOHN HENRY AND THE INKY POO" George Pal, Producer
"SQUATTER'S RIGHTS" Walt Disney, Producer
"WALKY TALKY HAWKY" Edward Selzer, Producer
"FACING YOUR DANGER" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"DIVE-HI CHAMPS" Jack Eaton, Producer
"GOLDEN HORSES" Edmund Reek, Producer
"SMART AS A FOX" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SURE CURES" Pete Smith, Producer
"A BOY AND HIS DOG" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"COLLEGE QUEEN" George B. Templeton, Producer
"HISS AND YELL" Jules White, Producer
"THE LUCKIEST GUY IN THE WORLD" Jerry Bresler, Producer
"THE JOLSON STORY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Special Award - WINNER
"HENRY V" Special Award - WINNER
"BLITHE SPIRIT" Special Visual Effects by Thomas Howard - WINNER
"A STOLEN LIFE" Special Visual Effects by William McGann; Special Audible Effects by Nathan Levinson
"VACATION FROM MARRIAGE" Clemence Dane - WINNER
"THE DARK MIRROR" Vladimir Pozner
"THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS" Jack Patrick
"THE STRANGER" Victor Trivas
"TO EACH HIS OWN" Charles Brackett
"THE SEVENTH VEIL" Muriel Box, Sydney Box - WINNER
"THE BLUE DAHLIA" Raymond Chandler
"CHILDREN OF PARADISE" Jacques Prevert
"NOTORIOUS" Ben Hecht
"ROAD TO UTOPIA" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Robert E. Sherwood - WINNER
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson
"BRIEF ENCOUNTER" David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
"THE KILLERS" Anthony Veiller
"OPEN CITY" Sergio Amidei, F. Fellini
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
This list contains all movies that have been nominated for Best Picture in the Academy Awards.
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academy_Award_for_Best_Picture#Winners_and_nominees
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411-461 — 1954 Nominees
462-477 — 1955 Winners
478-515 — 1955 Nominees
516-532 — 1956 Winners
533-570 — 1956 Nominees
571-588 — 1957 Winners
589-628 — 1957 Nominees
629-639 — 1958 Winners
640-674 — 1958 Nominees
675-687 — 1959 Winners
688-727 — 1959 Nominees
728-739 — 1960 Winners
740-776 — 1960 Nominees
777-792 — 1961 Winners
793-831 — 1961 Nominees
832-844 — 1962 Winners
845-885 — 1962 Nominees
896-900 — 1963 Winners
901-939 — 1963 Nominees
940-954 — 1964 Winners
955-995 — 1964 Nominees
This is a list of all winners of the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Movie since 1943.
This is a list of all winners of the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie since 1943.
The top 10 grossing films for each year 1940-1949
Updated with 2024 winners.
Best Films: 1940-1949
by acer