PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Right Stuff 1983

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? (TSPDT) is a modest but growing film resource dedicated to the art of motion picture filmmaking and most specifically to that one particular individual calling the shots from behind the camera - the film director.

This list is based on TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films, a list compilated by Bill Georgaris using thousands of best-of/all-time lists.

www.theyshootpictures.com

26
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die is a film reference book edited by Steven Jay Schneider with original essays on each film contributed by over 70 film critics.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1001_Movies_You_Must_See_Before_You_Die

20
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Original Edition (2003) + additions (2004-2018) in that order.
Based on http://1001films.wikia.com/wiki/The_List

2018 Edition Additions:
- The Handmaiden (2016)
- Dawson City: Frozen Time (2016)
- Lady Macbeth (2016)
- Lady Bird (2017)
- The Shape of Water (2017)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
- Call Me by Your Name (2017)
- Mother! (2017)
- Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
- Get Out (2017)
- Black Panther (2018)

10
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

“The only way of discovering the limits of the possible is to venture a little way past them, into the impossible.”
       ― Arthur C. Clarke

A collection of science fiction movies and television shows that attempt some degree of scientific accuracy, with technologies or scenarios that may be nonexistent in today's world but are at least realistic (if only theoretical). That is to say, they don't rely on magic or fantasy (or anything that departs significantly from mainstream theory) to propel their plot.

This is not to say that some of the line-up here don't take a few speculative leaps, but they at least begin from a place grounded in credible research and theory, from where they then develop their more extravagant premises.

Yes, listing time travel films here is a cheat, but I've only included a few, and only those that make some attempt to explain their paradoxes and/or take their temporal consequences seriously.


The Best Hard Sci-Fi Movies, via /Film: tinyurl.com/ya3mjmzl

The 11 Most Accurate Science Fiction Movies Of All Time, via ScreenRant: tinyurl.com/ybxqdvbn

Five Science Fiction Movies that Get the Science Right, via New Scientist: tinyurl.com/y7xmpgdw

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit combined the average ratings (Critic's & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

source: http://redd.it/3hbiio

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best 80s movies. From symbols to unkonws to discover.

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Hugo Award for Best Dramatic Presentation is given each year for theatrical films, television episodes, or other dramatized works related to science fiction or fantasy released in the previous calendar year. This list contains winners and nominees, covering both Long- and Short-Form categories as well as retro Hugos, but (obviously) does not contain nominees who are not (or cannot be) listed on Trakt, including (but not limited to):

1939 (R): "The War of the Worlds" by the Mercury Theatre on the Air (radio play)
1939 (R): "Around the World in Eighty Days" by the Mercury Theatre on the Air (radio play)
1939 (R): "A Christmas Carol" by the Campbell Soup Playhouse (radio play)
1939 (R): "Dracula" by the Mercury Theatre on the Air (radio play)
1939 (R): R.U.R. (stage play)
1941 (R, SF): Adventures of Superman: "The Baby from Krypton" (radio play)
1960: "Murder and the Android", NBC Sunday Showcase Imissing from Trakt)
1970: News Coverage of Apollo 13
1971: "Blows Against the Empire" by Paul Kantner & Jefferson Starship (album)
1971: "Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers" by Firesign Theatre (comedy album)
1972: "I Think We're All Bozos on the Bus" by Firesign Theatre (comedy album)
1976: The Capture (graphic novel)
1978: Blood!: The Life & Future Times of Jack the Ripper (audiobook)
1979: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (radio play)
2004 (SF): "Gollum's Acceptance Speech", 2004 MTV Movie Awards
2006 (SF): Lucas Back in Anger (stage play)
2007 (SF): Prix Victor Hugo Awards Ceremony
2009 (LF): METAtropolis (multimedia stories)
2012 (SF): The Drink Tank's Hugo Acceptance Speech
2017 (SF): "Splendor & Misery" by clipping (album)

(R) is Retro Hugo
(SF) is Short Form

27
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The 2013 version of TSPDT’s 1,000 Greatest Films is finally here. After months of stop-start, data-building and unhealthy calculation antics, the latest group of 1,000 movie offerings has been assembled once again for your pleasure (or displeasure). Depending on your observation skills, you may have already noticed that there is a new presentation for this ongoing project.

Source: http://www.theyshootpictures.com/gf1000.htm

The old 2012 edition can be found @http://trakt.tv/users/sp1ti/lists/they-shoot-pictures-dont-they-1000-greatest-films-2012

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

BBC Culture polled film critics from around the world to determine the best American movies ever made. The results are surprising – Gone With the Wind appears at 97.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

From latest edition. 2017th edition will be published in October 2017.

54
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.

Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.

53
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of movies which famous movie critic Roger Ebert considers to be the best movies of all-time. Ebert has written extensive reviews for each and every one of these movies.

All the reviews are available online as well thanks to rogerebert.com

Imported frome external source. 19 movies missing.

35
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Michael Caine in "Educating Rita"
Tom Conti in "Reuben, Reuben"
Tom Courtenay in "The Dresser"
Robert Duvall in "Tender Mercies" - WINNER
Albert Finney in "The Dresser"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Charles Durning in "To Be or Not to Be"
John Lithgow in "Terms of Endearment"
Jack Nicholson in "Terms of Endearment" - WINNER
Sam Shepard in "The Right Stuff"
Rip Torn in "Cross Creek"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jane Alexander in "Testament"
Shirley MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment" - WINNER
Meryl Streep in "Silkwood"
Julie Walters in "Educating Rita"
Debra Winger in "Terms of Endearment"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Cher in "Silkwood"
Glenn Close in "The Big Chill"
Linda Hunt in "The Year of Living Dangerously" - WINNER
Amy Irving in "Yentl"
Alfre Woodard in "Cross Creek"

  • Art Direction

"Fanny & Alexander" Anna Asp - WINNER
"Return of the Jedi" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
"The Right Stuff" Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
"Terms of Endearment" Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
"Yentl" Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

  • Cinematography

"Fanny & Alexander" Sven Nykvist - WINNER
"Flashdance" Don Peterman
"The Right Stuff" Caleb Deschanel
"WarGames" William A. Fraker
"Zelig" Gordon Willis

  • Costume Design

"Cross Creek" Joe I. Tompkins
"Fanny & Alexander" Marik Vos - WINNER
"Heart Like a Wheel" William Ware Theiss
"The Return of Martin Guerre" Anne-Marie Marchand
"Zelig" Santo Loquasto

  • Directing

"The Dresser" Peter Yates
"Fanny & Alexander" Ingmar Bergman
"Silkwood" Mike Nichols
"Tender Mercies" Bruce Beresford
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Children of Darkness" Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
"First Contact" Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
"He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’" Emile Ardolino, Producer - WINNER
"The Profession of Arms" Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
"Seeing Red" James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Flamenco at 5:15" Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers - WINNER
"In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?" Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
"Sewing Woman" Arthur Dong, Producer
"Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph" Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
"You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)" Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers

  • Film Editing

"Blue Thunder" Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
"Flashdance" Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
"The Right Stuff" Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf - WINNER
"Silkwood" Sam O’Steen
"Terms of Endearment" Richard Marks

  • Foreign Language Film

"Carmen" Spain
"Entre Nous" France
"Fanny & Alexander" Sweden - WINNER
"Job’s Revolt" Hungary
"Le Bal" Algeria

  • Music (Original Score)

"Cross Creek" Leonard Rosenman
"Return of the Jedi" John Williams
"The Right Stuff" Bill Conti - WINNER
"Terms of Endearment" Michael Gore
"Under Fire" Jerry Goldsmith

  • Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)

"The Sting II" Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
"Trading Places" Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
"Yentl" Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Flashdance...What a Feeling" from "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara - WINNER
"Maniac" from "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
"Over You" from "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
"Papa, Can You Hear Me?" from "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" from "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

  • Best Picture

"The Big Chill" Michael Shamberg, Producer
"The Dresser" Peter Yates, Producer
"The Right Stuff" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
"Tender Mercies" Philip S. Hobel, Producer
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Mickey’s Christmas Carol" Burny Mattinson, Producer
"Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain" Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
"Sundae in New York" Jimmy Picker, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Boys and Girls" Janice L. Platt, Producer - WINNER
"Goodie-Two-Shoes" Ian Emes, Producer
"Overnight Sensation" Jon N. Bloom, Producer

  • Sound

"Never Cry Wolf" Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
"Return of the Jedi" Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
"The Right Stuff" Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan - WINNER
"Terms of Endearment" Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Jim Alexander
"WarGames" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Return of the Jedi" Ben Burtt
"The Right Stuff" Jay Boekelheide - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Betrayal" Harold Pinter
"The Dresser" Ronald Harwood
"Educating Rita" Willy Russell
"Reuben, Reuben" Julius J. Epstein
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"The Big Chill" Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
"Fanny & Alexander" Ingmar Bergman
"Silkwood" Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
"Tender Mercies" Horton Foote - WINNER
"WarGames" Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

Loading...