PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Snowman 1982

Advertisement
M 03
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
D 06
Hide ads with
VIP
12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Holiday Collection from New to Old Classic.

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Christmas binge begins!
These titles were available for download in the usual places during November 2019

41
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The 50 best Christmas movies
(http://www.timeout.com/london/film/the-50-best-christmas-movies)

51
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Dustin Hoffman in "Tootsie"
Ben Kingsley in "Gandhi" - WINNER
Jack Lemmon in "Missing"
Paul Newman in "The Verdict"
Peter O'Toole in "My Favorite Year"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Charles Durning in "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas"
Louis Gossett, Jr. in "An Officer and a Gentleman" - WINNER
John Lithgow in "The World According to Garp"
James Mason in "The Verdict"
Robert Preston in "Victor/Victoria"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Julie Andrews in "Victor/Victoria"
Jessica Lange in "Frances"
Sissy Spacek in "Missing"
Meryl Streep in "Sophie’s Choice" - WINNER
Debra Winger in "An Officer and a Gentleman"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Glenn Close in "The World According to Garp"
Teri Garr in "Tootsie"
Jessica Lange in "Tootsie" - WINNER
Kim Stanley in "Frances"
Lesley Ann Warren in "Victor/Victoria"

  • Art Direction

"Annie" Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March
"Blade Runner" Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
"Gandhi" Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
- WINNER
"La Traviata" Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta
"Victor/Victoria" Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

  • Cinematography

"Das Boot" Jost Vacano
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Allen Daviau
"Gandhi" Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor - WINNER
"Sophie’s Choice" Nestor Almendros
"Tootsie" Owen Roizman

  • Costume Design

"Gandhi" John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya - WINNER
"La Traviata" Piero Tosi
"Sophie’s Choice" Albert Wolsky
"Tron" Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton
"Victor/Victoria" Patricia Norris

  • Directing

"Das Boot" Wolfgang Petersen
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Steven Spielberg
"Gandhi" Richard Attenborough - WINNER
"Tootsie" Sydney Pollack
"The Verdict" Sidney Lumet

  • Documentary (Feature)

"After the Axe" Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas, Producers
"Ben’s Mill" John Karol and Michel Chalufour, Producers
"In Our Water" Meg Switzgable, Producer
"Just Another Missing Kid" John Zaritsky, Producer - WINNER
"A Portrait of Giselle" Joseph Wishy, Producer

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Gods of Metal" Robert Richter, Producer
"If You Love This Planet" Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers - WINNER
"The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America" Charles Guggenheim and Werner Schumann, Producers
"To Live or Let Die" Freida Lee Mock, Producer
"Traveling Hopefully" John G. Avildsen, Producer

  • Film Editing

"Das Boot" Hannes Nikel
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Carol Littleton
"Gandhi" John Bloom - WINNER
"An Officer and a Gentleman" Peter Zinner
"Tootsie" Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

  • Foreign Language Film

"Alsino and the Condor" Nicaragua
"Coup de Torchon ("Clean Slate")" France
"The Flight of the Eagle" Sweden
"Private Life" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
"Volver a Empezar ("To Begin Again")" Spain - WINNER

  • Makeup

"Gandhi" Tom Smith
"Quest for Fire" Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" John Williams - WINNER
"Gandhi" Ravi Shankar, George Fenton
"An Officer and a Gentleman" Jack Nitzsche
"Poltergeist" Jerry Goldsmith
"Sophie’s Choice" Marvin Hamlisch

  • Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

"Annie" Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
"One from the Heart" Song Score by Tom Waits
"Victor/Victoria" Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Eye of the Tiger" from "Rocky III" Music and Lyric by Jim Peterik and Frankie Sullivan III
"How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" from "Best Friends" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"If We Were In Love" from "Yes, Giorgio" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"It Might Be You" from "Tootsie" Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Up Where We Belong" from "An Officer and a Gentleman" Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Gandhi" Richard Attenborough, Producer - WINNER
"Missing" Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers
"Tootsie" Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
"The Verdict" Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Great Cognito" Will Vinton, Producer
"The Snowman" John Coates, Producer
"Tango" Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Ballet Robotique" Bob Rogers, Producer
"A Shocking Accident" Christine Oestreicher, Producer - WINNER
"The Silence" Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson, Producers
"Split Cherry Tree" Jan Saunders, Producer
"Sredni Vashtar" Andrew Birkin, Producer

  • Sound

"Das Boot" Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa - WINNER
"Gandhi" Gerry Humphreys, Robin O’Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
"Tootsie" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
"Tron" Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Das Boot" Mike Le-Mare
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt - WINNER
"Poltergeist" Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson

  • Visual Effects

"Blade Runner" Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith - WINNER
"Poltergeist" Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Das Boot" Wolfgang Petersen
"Missing" Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart - WINNER
"Sophie’s Choice" Alan J. Pakula
"The Verdict" David Mamet
"Victor/Victoria" Blake Edwards

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Diner" Barry Levinson
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Melissa Mathison
"Gandhi" John Briley - WINNER
"An Officer and a Gentleman" Douglas Day Stewart
"Tootsie" Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart

20
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Adapté à l'éveil de l'enfant

Advertisement
D 05
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
M 04
Hide ads with
VIP
5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Best Christmas Movies

17
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All movies released from 1980-1989 with imdb rating of 5.0+. Some parsing and sorted by release date.
Updated on 06/10/2020

9
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The BFI TV 100 is a list compiled in 2000 by the British Film Institute (BFI), chosen by a poll of industry professionals, to determine what were the greatest British television programmes of any genre to have been screened.

23
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of essential animated movies and my personal favorites. (Disney films excluded)

22
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

We believe the essential holiday movie (available to watch on FandangoNOW) is the movie you can’t wait to watch again – whether it’s the next day, or waiting until next year as part of an annual tradition. They’re nostalgic movies you can’t separate from memories of watching the leaves turn, the snow fall, and coming together with your family over warm food and even warmer drinks.

The end of the year is a time of reflection and appreciation, and the holiday movies chosen for this list reflect our most hopeful side – whether it’s seeing Scrooge’s redemption (there’s no shortage of Christmas Carol adaptations here!), the salvation of George Bailey in It’s a Wonderful Life, or Charlie Brown’s conquest of melancholia in his legendary Christmas special.

Meanwhile, other movies picked here are simply good-natured fare with plenty of snowy moments, like Cool Runnings, Eight Below, and Paddington. And finally, we come to National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation, with perhaps the most valuable lesson: You can’t choose family, but you can choose to smile and laugh. Happy Holidays from Rotten Tomatoes!
Link: https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/36-essential-holiday-movies/

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Christmas movies my kids love.

20
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All holiday movies in one list. Halloween, Christmas, and whatever other seasonal crap Hollywood comes out with.

Advertisement
M 05
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
D 02
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...