PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Three Musketeers 1948

29
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 40s

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

70
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

LAURENCE OLIVIER "Hamlet" - WINNER
LEW AYRES "Johnny Belinda"
MONTGOMERY CLIFT "The Search"
DAN DAILEY "When My Baby Smiles at Me"
CLIFTON WEBB "Sitting Pretty"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WALTER HUSTON "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre" - WINNER
CHARLES BICKFORD "Johnny Belinda"
JOSÉ FERRER "Joan of Arc"
OSCAR HOMOLKA "I Remember Mama"
CECIL KELLAWAY "The Luck of the Irish"

  • ACTRESS

JANE WYMAN "Johnny Belinda" - WINNER
INGRID BERGMAN "Joan of Arc"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "The Snake Pit"
IRENE DUNNE "I Remember Mama"
BARBARA STANWYCK "Sorry, Wrong Number"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CLAIRE TREVOR "Key Largo" - WINNER
BARBARA BEL GEDDES "I Remember Mama"
ELLEN CORBY "I Remember Mama"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "Johnny Belinda"
JEAN SIMMONS "Hamlet"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"HAMLET" Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Art Direction: Robert Haas; Set Decoration: William Wallace

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"THE RED SHOES" Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson - WINNER
"JOAN OF ARC" Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: Edwin Casey Roberts, Joseph Kish

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE NAKED CITY" William Daniels - WINNER
"A FOREIGN AFFAIR" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
"I REMEMBER MAMA" Nicholas Musuraca
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Ted McCord
"PORTRAIT OF JENNIE" Joseph August

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"JOAN OF ARC" Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch - WINNER
"GREEN GRASS OF WYOMING" Charles G. Clarke
"THE LOVES OF CARMEN" William Snyder
"THE THREE MUSKETEERS" Robert Planck

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"HAMLET" Roger K. Furse - WINNER
"B. F.'S DAUGHTER" Irene

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"JOAN OF ARC" Dorothy Jeakins, Karinska - WINNER
"THE EMPEROR WALTZ" Edith Head, Gile Steele

  • DIRECTING

"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" John Huston - WINNER
"HAMLET" Laurence Olivier
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Jean Negulesco
"THE SEARCH" Fred Zinnemann
"THE SNAKE PIT" Anatole Litvak

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE SECRET LAND" Orville O. Dull, Producer - WINNER
"THE QUIET ONE" Janice Loeb, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"TOWARD INDEPENDENCE" United States Army - WINNER
"HEART TO HEART" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"OPERATION VITTLES" United States Army Air Force

  • FILM EDITING

"THE NAKED CITY" Paul Weatherwax - WINNER
"JOAN OF ARC" Frank Sullivan
"JOHNNY BELINDA" David Weisbart
"RED RIVER" Christian Nyby
"THE RED SHOES" Reginald Mills

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Jerry Wald - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"THE RED SHOES" Brian Easdale - WINNER
"HAMLET" William Walton
"JOAN OF ARC" Hugo Friedhofer
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Max Steiner
"THE SNAKE PIT" Alfred Newman

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"EASTER PARADE" Johnny Green, Roger Edens - WINNER
"THE EMPEROR WALTZ" Victor Young
"THE PIRATE" Lennie Hayton
"ROMANCE ON THE HIGH SEAS" Ray Heindorf
"WHEN MY BABY SMILES AT ME" Alfred Newman

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Buttons And Bows" in "The Paleface" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans - WINNER
"For Every Man There's A Woman" in "Casbah" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"It's Magic" in "Romance on the High Seas" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"This Is The Moment" in "That Lady in Ermine" Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"The Woody Woodpecker Song" in "Wet Blanket Policy" Music and Lyrics by Ramey Idriss and George Tibbles

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"HAMLET" J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Warner Bros.
"THE RED SHOES" J. Arthur Rank-Archers
"THE SNAKE PIT" 20th Century-Fox
"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" Warner Bros.

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE LITTLE ORPHAN" Fred Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"MICKEY AND THE SEAL" Walt Disney, Producer
"MOUSE WRECKERS" Edward Selzer, Producer
"ROBIN HOODLUM" United Productions of America
"TEA FOR TWO HUNDRED" Walt Disney, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"SYMPHONY OF A CITY" Edmund H. Reek, Producer - WINNER
"ANNIE WAS A WONDER" Herbert Moulton, Producer
"CINDERELLA HORSE" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SO YOU WANT TO BE ON THE RADIO" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"YOU CAN'T WIN" Pete Smith, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"SEAL ISLAND" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNE
"CALGARY STAMPEDE" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"GOING TO BLAZES" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"SAMBA-MANIA" Harry Grey, Producer
"SNOW CAPERS" Thomas Mead, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THE SNAKE PIT" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan O. Levinson, Sound Director
"MOONRISE" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL AWARD

"JOAN OF ARC" Special Award - WINNER
"THE SEARCH" Special Award

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"PORTRAIT OF JENNIE" Special Visual Effects by Paul Eagler, J. McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer; Special Audible Effects by Charles Freeman, James G. Stewart - WINNER
"DEEP WATERS" Special Visual Effects by Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen, Edward Snyder; Special Audible Effects by Roger Heman

  • SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

"MONSIEUR VINCENT" Special Award - WINNER

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"THE SEARCH" Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler - WINNER
"LOUISIANA STORY" Frances Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
"THE NAKED CITY" Malvin Wald
"RED RIVER" Borden Chase
"THE RED SHOES" Emeric Pressburger

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" John Huston - WINNER
"A FOREIGN AFFAIR" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Irmgard Von Cube, Allen Vincent
"THE SEARCH" Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
"THE SNAKE PIT" Frank Partos, Millen Brand

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best and your favorites from the 1940s

Loading...