Trading on its impeccable reputation, Halliwell’s now presents it’s Top 1,000 favorite films. Starting at number 1,000, each entry includes a plot summary, cast and crew, awards, key critical comments, DVD and soundtrack availability, and a wealth of other interesting details. To supplement the countdown, there is commentary from film stars, show business personalities, well-known critics, and the movers and shakers in the film industry, each naming their favorite films or weighing in on Halliwell’s selection. Illustrated throughout with classic and modern film stills and posters, this is a book that every cinema fan will want to own. John Walker is one of Britain’s leading film critics.
The list has 42 extra films, because trilogies, or series, are counted as one entry (The Godfather, The Apu Trilogy, The Lord of the Rings, Antoine Doinel, Laurel and Hardy shorts, etc...)
Source: https://www.amazon.com/Halliwells-Top-1000-Ultimate-Countdown/dp/0007181655
This is a list of 300 historical movies listed in chronological order, from prehistoric times to 1901. Many of the dates are approximate.
on film and TV
The best movies of the 1940's decade.
IMDB filter
7.0 or higher rating
5,000 or more votes
Stage/Literature-to-Film
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
Movies that feature travel and exotic locations in Alphabetical Order
List of Nominees and Winners
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Hamlet" - WINNER
LEW AYRES "Johnny Belinda"
MONTGOMERY CLIFT "The Search"
DAN DAILEY "When My Baby Smiles at Me"
CLIFTON WEBB "Sitting Pretty"
WALTER HUSTON "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre" - WINNER
CHARLES BICKFORD "Johnny Belinda"
JOSÉ FERRER "Joan of Arc"
OSCAR HOMOLKA "I Remember Mama"
CECIL KELLAWAY "The Luck of the Irish"
JANE WYMAN "Johnny Belinda" - WINNER
INGRID BERGMAN "Joan of Arc"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "The Snake Pit"
IRENE DUNNE "I Remember Mama"
BARBARA STANWYCK "Sorry, Wrong Number"
CLAIRE TREVOR "Key Largo" - WINNER
BARBARA BEL GEDDES "I Remember Mama"
ELLEN CORBY "I Remember Mama"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "Johnny Belinda"
JEAN SIMMONS "Hamlet"
"HAMLET" Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Art Direction: Robert Haas; Set Decoration: William Wallace
"THE RED SHOES" Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson - WINNER
"JOAN OF ARC" Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: Edwin Casey Roberts, Joseph Kish
"THE NAKED CITY" William Daniels - WINNER
"A FOREIGN AFFAIR" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
"I REMEMBER MAMA" Nicholas Musuraca
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Ted McCord
"PORTRAIT OF JENNIE" Joseph August
"JOAN OF ARC" Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch - WINNER
"GREEN GRASS OF WYOMING" Charles G. Clarke
"THE LOVES OF CARMEN" William Snyder
"THE THREE MUSKETEERS" Robert Planck
"HAMLET" Roger K. Furse - WINNER
"B. F.'S DAUGHTER" Irene
"JOAN OF ARC" Dorothy Jeakins, Karinska - WINNER
"THE EMPEROR WALTZ" Edith Head, Gile Steele
"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" John Huston - WINNER
"HAMLET" Laurence Olivier
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Jean Negulesco
"THE SEARCH" Fred Zinnemann
"THE SNAKE PIT" Anatole Litvak
"THE SECRET LAND" Orville O. Dull, Producer - WINNER
"THE QUIET ONE" Janice Loeb, Producer
"TOWARD INDEPENDENCE" United States Army - WINNER
"HEART TO HEART" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"OPERATION VITTLES" United States Army Air Force
"THE NAKED CITY" Paul Weatherwax - WINNER
"JOAN OF ARC" Frank Sullivan
"JOHNNY BELINDA" David Weisbart
"RED RIVER" Christian Nyby
"THE RED SHOES" Reginald Mills
Jerry Wald - WINNER
"THE RED SHOES" Brian Easdale - WINNER
"HAMLET" William Walton
"JOAN OF ARC" Hugo Friedhofer
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Max Steiner
"THE SNAKE PIT" Alfred Newman
"EASTER PARADE" Johnny Green, Roger Edens - WINNER
"THE EMPEROR WALTZ" Victor Young
"THE PIRATE" Lennie Hayton
"ROMANCE ON THE HIGH SEAS" Ray Heindorf
"WHEN MY BABY SMILES AT ME" Alfred Newman
"Buttons And Bows" in "The Paleface" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans - WINNER
"For Every Man There's A Woman" in "Casbah" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"It's Magic" in "Romance on the High Seas" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"This Is The Moment" in "That Lady in Ermine" Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"The Woody Woodpecker Song" in "Wet Blanket Policy" Music and Lyrics by Ramey Idriss and George Tibbles
"HAMLET" J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Warner Bros.
"THE RED SHOES" J. Arthur Rank-Archers
"THE SNAKE PIT" 20th Century-Fox
"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" Warner Bros.
"THE LITTLE ORPHAN" Fred Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"MICKEY AND THE SEAL" Walt Disney, Producer
"MOUSE WRECKERS" Edward Selzer, Producer
"ROBIN HOODLUM" United Productions of America
"TEA FOR TWO HUNDRED" Walt Disney, Producer
"SYMPHONY OF A CITY" Edmund H. Reek, Producer - WINNER
"ANNIE WAS A WONDER" Herbert Moulton, Producer
"CINDERELLA HORSE" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SO YOU WANT TO BE ON THE RADIO" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"YOU CAN'T WIN" Pete Smith, Producer
"SEAL ISLAND" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNE
"CALGARY STAMPEDE" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"GOING TO BLAZES" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"SAMBA-MANIA" Harry Grey, Producer
"SNOW CAPERS" Thomas Mead, Producer
"THE SNAKE PIT" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan O. Levinson, Sound Director
"MOONRISE" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"JOAN OF ARC" Special Award - WINNER
"THE SEARCH" Special Award
"PORTRAIT OF JENNIE" Special Visual Effects by Paul Eagler, J. McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer; Special Audible Effects by Charles Freeman, James G. Stewart - WINNER
"DEEP WATERS" Special Visual Effects by Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen, Edward Snyder; Special Audible Effects by Roger Heman
"MONSIEUR VINCENT" Special Award - WINNER
"THE SEARCH" Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler - WINNER
"LOUISIANA STORY" Frances Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
"THE NAKED CITY" Malvin Wald
"RED RIVER" Borden Chase
"THE RED SHOES" Emeric Pressburger
"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" John Huston - WINNER
"A FOREIGN AFFAIR" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Irmgard Von Cube, Allen Vincent
"THE SEARCH" Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
"THE SNAKE PIT" Frank Partos, Millen Brand
Movies with car chases shootouts and are fast paced in Alphabetical Order
Pre 1960's Classic movies, dance, actors & biographies from an earlier era that brought movies into our lives.
(Click on the actor's photo for more info & their movies.)
Classic movie list: https://www.filmsite.org/classicsfilms
Related links:
"THE FLASHBACK COLLECTIONS"
PRE 60's https://trakt.tv/users/krissykk/lists/flashback-to-the-golden-oldies-movies-actors-pre-60-s?sort=title,asc
60's & 70's https://trakt.tv/users/krissykk/lists/flashback-to-the-60-s-70-s?sort=released,asc
80's https://trakt.tv/users/krissykk/lists/flashback-to-the-80-s?sort=rank,asc
90's https://trakt.tv/users/krissykk/lists/flashbacks-to-the-90-s?page=2&sort=title,asc
MUSIC Elvis Presley (3 of 4) https://trakt.tv/users/krissykk/lists/music-elvis-presley-3-of-4?sort=released,asc
MUSICALS Movies & Shows (4 of 4) https://trakt.tv/users/krissykk/lists/musicals-movies-shows-4-of-4?sort=rank,asc
MARK TWAIN: https://trakt.tv/users/krissykk/lists/tom-sawyer-huck-fin-mark-twain-novels?sort=rank,asc
Classic Movies
Mostly old movies with some that are epics to watch again and again listed in Alphabetical Order
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
Guide for the Film Fanatic - Additional Must-Sees
by hulkhorgen