PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Westerner 1940

57
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.

104 movies missing. Imported from external source.

45
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

As put together by Stacker. A couple of the movies on the list are re-releases that did better with critics the second time around than they did originaly

18
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

My baby loves the western movies

15
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

10
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

59
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of all winners of the Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role since 1936.

171
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

79
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR

JAMES STEWART "The Philadelphia Story" - WINNER
CHARLES CHAPLIN "The Great Dictator"
HENRY FONDA "The Grapes of Wrath"
RAYMOND MASSEY "Abe Lincoln in Illinois"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Rebecca"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WALTER BRENNAN "The Westerner" - WINNER
ALBERT BASSERMAN "Foreign Correspondent"
WILLIAM GARGAN "They Knew What They Wanted"
JACK OAKIE "The Great Dictator"
JAMES STEPHENSON "The Letter"

  • ACTRESS

GINGER ROGERS "Kitty Foyle" - WINNER
BETTE DAVIS "The Letter"
JOAN FONTAINE "Rebecca"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "The Philadelphia Story"
MARTHA SCOTT "Our Town"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JANE DARWELL "The Grapes of Wrath" - WINNER
JUDITH ANDERSON "Rebecca"
RUTH HUSSEY "The Philadelphia Story"
BARBARA O'NEIL "All This, and Heaven Too"
MARJORIE RAMBEAU "Primrose Path"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"PRIDE AND PREJUDICE" Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse - WINNER
"ARISE, MY LOVE" Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
"ARIZONA" Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
"THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE" John Otterson
"THE DARK COMMAND" John Victor Mackay
"FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT" Alexander Golitzen
"LILLIAN RUSSELL" Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
"MY FAVORITE WIFE" Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
"MY SON, MY SON!" John DuCasse Schulze
"OUR TOWN" Lewis J. Rachmil
"REBECCA" Lyle Wheeler
"THE SEA HAWK" Anton Grot
"THE WESTERNER" James Basevi

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"THE THIEF OF BAGDAD" Vincent Korda - WINNER
"BITTER SWEET" Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
"DOWN ARGENTINE WAY" Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
"NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE" Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"REBECCA" George Barnes - WINNER
"ABE LINCOLN IN ILLINOIS" James Wong Howe
"ALL THIS, AND HEAVEN TOO" Ernest Haller
"ARISE, MY LOVE" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
"BOOM TOWN" Harold Rosson
"FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT" Foreign Correspondent
"THE LETTER" Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
"THE LONG VOYAGE HOME" Gregg Toland
"SPRING PARADE" Joseph Valentine
"WATERLOO BRIDGE" Joseph Ruttenberg

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"THE THIEF OF BAGDAD" The Thief of Bagdad - WINNER
"BITTER SWEET" Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
"THE BLUE BIRD" Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
"DOWN ARGENTINE WAY" Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
"NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE" Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
"NORTHWEST PASSAGE" Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall

  • DIRECTING

"THE GRAPES OF WRATH" John Ford - WINNER
"KITTY FOYLE" Sam Wood
"THE LETTER" William Wyler
"THE PHILADELPHIA STORY" George Cukor
"REBECCA" Alfred Hitchcock

  • FILM EDITING

"NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE" Anne Bauchens - WINNER
"THE GRAPES OF WRATH" Robert Simpson
"THE LETTER" Warren Low
"THE LONG VOYAGE HOME" Sherman Todd
"REBECCA" Hal C. Kern

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"PINOCCHIO" Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington - WINNER
"ARIZONA" Victor Young
"THE DARK COMMAND" Victor Young
"THE FIGHT FOR LIFE" Louis Gruenberg
"THE GREAT DICTATOR" Meredith Willson
"THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES" Frank Skinner
"THE HOWARDS OF VIRGINIA" Richard Hageman
"THE LETTER" Max Steiner
"THE LONG VOYAGE HOME" Richard Hageman
"THE MARK OF ZORRO" Alfred Newman
"MY FAVORITE WIFE" Roy Webb
"NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE" Victor Young
"ONE MILLION B.C." Werner Heymann
"OUR TOWN" Aaron Copland
"REBECCA" Franz Waxman
"THE THIEF OF BAGDAD" Miklos Rozsa
"WATERLOO BRIDGE" Herbert Stothart

  • MUSIC (SCORING)

"TIN PAN ALLEY" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"ARISE, MY LOVE" Victor Young
"HIT PARADE OF 1941" Cy Feuer
"IRENE" Anthony Collins
"OUR TOWN" Aaron Copland
"THE SEA HAWK" Erich Wolfgang Korngold
"SECOND CHORUS" Artie Shaw
"SPRING PARADE" Charles Previn
"STRIKE UP THE BAND" Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll

  • MUSIC (SONG)

When You Wish Upon A Star in "Pinocchio" Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington - WINNER
Down Argentina Way in "Down Argentine Way" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
I'd Know You Anywhere in "You'll Find Out" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
It's A Blue World in "Music in My Heart" Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
Love Of My Life in "Second Chorus" Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Our Love Affair in "Strike Up the Band" Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed
Waltzing In The Clouds in "Spring Parade" Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
Who Am I? in "Hit Parade of 1941" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

"REBECCA" Selznick International Pictures - WINNER
"ALL THIS, AND HEAVEN TOO" Warner Bros.
"FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT" Walter Wanger (production company)
"THE GRAPES OF WRATH" 20th Century-Fox
"THE GREAT DICTATOR" Charles Chaplin Productions
"KITTY FOYLE" RKO Radio
"THE LETTER" Warner Bros.
"THE LONG VOYAGE HOME" Argosy-Wanger
"OUR TOWN" Sol Lesser (production company)
"THE PHILADELPHIA STORY" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE MILKY WAY" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"PUSS GETS THE BOOT" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"A WILD HARE" Leon Schlesinger, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"QUICKER 'N A WINK" Pete Smith, Producer - WINNER
"LONDON CAN TAKE IT" Warner Bros.
"MORE ABOUT NOSTRADAMUS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"SIEGE" RKO Radio

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"TEDDY, THE ROUGH RIDER" Warner Bros. - WINNER
"EYES OF THE NAVY" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"SERVICE WITH THE COLORS" Warner Bros.

  • SOUND RECORDING

"STRIKE UP THE BAND" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director - WINNER
"BEHIND THE NEWS" Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
"CAPTAIN CAUTION" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
"THE GRAPES OF WRATH" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
"THE HOWARDS OF VIRGINIA" General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
"KITTY FOYLE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"OUR TOWN" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"THE SEA HAWK" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"SPRING PARADE" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
"TOO MANY HUSBANDS" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE THIEF OF BAGDAD" Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney - WINNER
"THE BLUE BIRD" Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
"BOOM TOWN" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
"THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE" Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis
"DR. CYCLOPS" Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart
"FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT" Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
"THE INVISIBLE MAN RETURNS" Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock
"THE LONG VOYAGE HOME" Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
"ONE MILLION B.C." Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
"REBECCA" Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
"THE SEA HAWK" Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
"SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON" Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg
"TYPHOON" Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder
"WOMEN IN WAR" Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"THE GREAT MCGINTY" Preston Sturges - WINNER
"ANGELS OVER BROADWAY" Ben Hecht
"DR. EHRLICH'S MAGIC BULLET" John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
"FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT" Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
"THE GREAT DICTATOR" Charles Chaplin

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL STORY)

"ARISE, MY LOVE" Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy - WINNER
"COMRADE X" Walter Reisch
"EDISON, THE MAN" Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
"MY FAVORITE WIFE" Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
"THE WESTERNER" Stuart N. Lake

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"THE PHILADELPHIA STORY" Donald Ogden Stewart - WINNER
"THE GRAPES OF WRATH" Nunnally Johnson
"KITTY FOYLE" Dalton Trumbo
"THE LONG VOYAGE HOME" Dudley Nichols
"REBECCA" Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison

65
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All Kinetoscope movies, theatrical movies, Direct-to-Video movies and TV movies I have watched or want to watch.

27
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 40s

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.

104 movies missing. Imported from external source.

Loading...