This list contains the favorite movies of movie critic Jonathan Rosenbaum who writes for the Chicago Reader. The movies span virtually every decade, and include many an obscure movie.
#1 - #1012: original list
#1013 - #1073: 2008 additions
#1074 - #1133: 2016 additions
Source: https://www.amazon.com/Essential-Cinema-Necessity-Film-Canons/dp/0801889715
TSPDT is building a list of 1000 Noir films to expand on its previous 250 Quintessential Noirs. Following the initial collection of 100 noirs, a further 900 noir films (or films with prominent noir elements) will steadily be added (in a fairly random manner). This list will contain the full 1000 films which are the 1,000 most cited noir films (according to TSPDT's research). Please note that this list has not been and will not be ranked.
Source: http://www.theyshootpictures.com/noir1000.htm
The BAFTA Award for Best Film is given annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and presented at the British Academy Film Awards. It has been given since the 1st BAFTA Awards, representing the best films of 1947, but until 1969 it was called the BAFTA Award for Best Film From Any Source.
List of Nominees and Winners
BRODERICK CRAWFORD "All the King's Men" - WINNER
KIRK DOUGLAS "Champion"
GREGORY PECK "Twelve O'Clock High"
RICHARD TODD "The Hasty Heart"
JOHN WAYNE "Sands of Iwo Jima"
DEAN JAGGER "Twelve O'Clock High" - WINNER
JOHN IRELAND "All the King's Men"
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Champion"
RALPH RICHARDSON "The Heiress"
JAMES WHITMORE "Battleground"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "The Heiress"
JEANNE CRAIN "Pinky"
SUSAN HAYWARD "My Foolish Heart"
DEBORAH KERR "Edward, My Son"
LORETTA YOUNG "Come to the Stable"
MERCEDES MCCAMBRIDGE "All the King's Men"
ETHEL BARRYMORE "Pinky"
CELESTE HOLM "Come to the Stable"
ELSA LANCHESTER "Come to the Stable"
ETHEL WATERS "Pinky"
"THE HEIRESS" Art Direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri - WINNER
"COME TO THE STABLE" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"MADAME BOVARY" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
"LITTLE WOMEN" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore - WINNER
"THE ADVENTURES OF DON JUAN" Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: Lyle Reifsnider
"SARABAND" Art Direction: Jim Morahan, William Kellner, Michael Relph
"BATTLEGROUND" Paul C. Vogel - WINNER
"CHAMPION" Frank Planer
"COME TO THE STABLE" Joseph LaShelle
"THE HEIRESS" Leo Tover
"PRINCE OF FOXES" Leon Shamroy
"SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON" Winton Hoch - WINNER
"THE BARKLEYS OF BROADWAY" Harry Stradling
"JOLSON SINGS AGAIN" William Snyder
"LITTLE WOMEN" Robert Planck, Charles Schoenbaum
"SAND" Charles G. Clarke
"THE HEIRESS" Edith Head, Gile Steele - WINNER
"PRINCE OF FOXES" Vittorio Nino Novarese
"THE ADVENTURES OF DON JUAN" Leah Rhodes, Travilla, Marjorie Best - WINNER
"MOTHER IS A FRESHMAN" Kay Nelson
"A LETTER TO THREE WIVES" Joseph L. Mankiewicz - WINNER
"ALL THE KING'S MEN" Robert Rossen
"BATTLEGROUND" William A. Wellman
"THE FALLEN IDOL" Carol Reed
"THE HEIRESS" William Wyler
"DAYBREAK IN UDI" Crown Film Unit - WINNER
"KENJI COMES HOME" Paul F. Heard, Producer
"A CHANCE TO LIVE" Richard de Rochemont, Producer - WINNER
"SO MUCH FOR SO LITTLE" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"1848" French Cinema General Cooperative
"THE RISING TIDE" St. Francis-Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
"CHAMPION" Harry Gerstad - WINNER
"ALL THE KING'S MEN" Robert Parrish, Al Clark
"BATTLEGROUND" John Dunning
"SANDS OF IWO JIMA" Richard L. Van Enger
"THE WINDOW" Frederic Knudtson
"THE HEIRESS" Aaron Copland - WINNER
"BEYOND THE FOREST" Max Steiner
"CHAMPION" Dimitri Tiomkin
"ON THE TOWN" Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton - WINNER
"JOLSON SINGS AGAIN" Morris Stoloff, George Duning
"LOOK FOR THE SILVER LINING" Ray Heindorf
"Baby, It's Cold Outside" in "Neptune's Daughter" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser - WINNER
"It's A Great Feeling" in "It's a Great Feeling" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Lavender Blue" in "So Dear to My Heart" Music by Eliot Daniel; Lyrics by Larry Morey
"My Foolish Heart" in "My Foolish Heart" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"Through A Long And Sleepless Night" in "Come to the Stable" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"ALL THE KING'S MEN" Robert Rossen Productions - WINNER
"BATTLEGROUND" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE HEIRESS" Paramount
"A LETTER TO THREE WIVES" 20th Century-Fox
"TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH" 20th Century-Fox
"FOR SCENT-IMENTAL REASONS" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"HATCH UP YOUR TROUBLES" Fred Quimby, Producer
"THE MAGIC FLUKE" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"TOY TINKERS" Walt Disney, Producer
"AQUATIC HOUSE-PARTY" Jack Eaton, Producer - WINNER
"ROLLER DERBY GIRL" Justin Herman, Producer
"SO YOU THINK YOU'RE NOT GUILTY" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SPILLS AND CHILLS" Walton C. Ament, Producer
"WATER TRIX" Pete Smith, Producer
"VAN GOGH" Gaston Diehl and Robert Haessens, Producers - WINNER
"THE BOY AND THE EAGLE" William Lasky, Producer
"CHASE OF DEATH" Irving Allen, Producer
"THE GRASS IS ALWAYS GREENER" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SNOW CARNIVAL" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"ONCE MORE, MY DARLING" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"SANDS OF IWO JIMA" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"MIGHTY JOE YOUNG" ARKO Productions - WINNER
"TULSA" Walter Wanger Pictures
"THE BICYCLE THIEF" Special Award - WINNER
"THE STRATTON STORY" Douglas Morrow - WINNER
"COME TO THE STABLE" Clare Boothe Luce
"IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING" Shirley W. Smith, Valentine Davies
"SANDS OF IWO JIMA" Harry Brown
"WHITE HEAT" Virginia Kellogg
"A LETTER TO THREE WIVES" Joseph L. Mankiewicz - WINNER
"ALL THE KING'S MEN" Robert Rossen
"THE BICYCLE THIEF" Cesare Zavattini
"CHAMPION" Carl Foreman
"THE FALLEN IDOL" Graham Greene
"BATTLEGROUND" Robert Pirosh - WINNER
"JOLSON SINGS AGAIN" Sidney Buchman
"PAISAN" Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini
"PASSPORT TO PIMLICO" T. E. B. Clarke
"THE QUIET ONE" Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers
Movies in black in white from 1940 to 1959.
Library for Kodi import
IMDB's 75 Most Popular Film Noir Feature Films as of 1/13/18, plus some that were previously in the top 50 (http://www.imdb.com/search/title?genres=film_noir&title_type=feature&sort=moviemeter,asc)
The 250 Quintessential Noir Films listing contains 241 films that all contain three key ingredients.
The nine films, that have been included, that exclude at least one of these key ingredients are two Non-American-produced noir (The Third Man and Mr. Arkadin), four colour noir films (Leave Her to Heaven, Niagara, Party Girl and Slightly Scarlet), and three films from the early 1960s (Cape Fear, Underworld, U.S.A. and The Naked Kiss).
List has been curated by Bill Georgaris on They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?
This list contains the favorite movies of movie critic Jonathan Rosenbaum who writes for the Chicago Reader. The movies span virtually every decade, and include many an obscure movie.
http://www.alsolikelife.com/FilmDiary/rosenbaum.html
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
This list contains the favorite movies of movie critic Jonathan Rosenbaum who writes for the Chicago Reader. The movies span virtually every decade, and include many an obscure movie.
http://www.alsolikelife.com/FilmDiary/rosenbaum.html
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411-461 — 1954 Nominees
462-477 — 1955 Winners
478-515 — 1955 Nominees
516-532 — 1956 Winners
533-570 — 1956 Nominees
571-588 — 1957 Winners
589-628 — 1957 Nominees
629-639 — 1958 Winners
640-674 — 1958 Nominees
675-687 — 1959 Winners
688-727 — 1959 Nominees
728-739 — 1960 Winners
740-776 — 1960 Nominees
777-792 — 1961 Winners
793-831 — 1961 Nominees
832-844 — 1962 Winners
845-885 — 1962 Nominees
896-900 — 1963 Winners
901-939 — 1963 Nominees
940-954 — 1964 Winners
955-995 — 1964 Nominees
The title here should be "The Big Film Noir-ish List" but I leave it as is for easy searching.
Film Noir is not a genre, rather it was a movement. The last true film in that movement was "Touch of Evil" in 1958. This list includes Film Noir, Neo-Noir, Post-Modernist Neo-Noir, and other films that were informed - either in theme or form - by the Film Noir movement.
If your favorite didn't make the list, feel free to comment so I can add them to the list.
Scrapped from Tamil Rockers. List will be updated frequently.
https://tamilrockers.ws/index.php/forum/74-hindi-hd-720p-1080p-untouched/
The Fighting Forties was a memorably turbulent era, forever linked in the public consciousness with World War II (1937/1939-1945), the development of the first atomic weapons and subsequent Atomic Bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. This also marked the start of the Cold War and the Arab–Israeli Conflict.
The technological innovations of the decade included the first digital computers - notably Z3 by Konrad Zuse (1941, German), the Atanasoff–Berry Computer (1942, American), the Colossus Mark 1 and Mark 2 computers
Created by Velocity
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
Noir
by Pedro Henriques Costa Ramos