PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Wrong Trousers 1993

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A collection of new and classic kids films

26
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis in "In the Name of the Father"
Laurence Fishburne in "What’s Love Got to Do with It"
Tom Hanks in "Philadelphia" - WINNER
Anthony Hopkins in "The Remains of the Day"
Liam Neeson in "Schindler’s List"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Leonardo DiCaprio in "What’s Eating Gilbert Grape"
Ralph Fiennes in "Schindler’s List"
Tommy Lee Jones in "The Fugitive" - WINNER
John Malkovich in "In the Line of Fire"
Pete Postlethwaite in "In the Name of the Father"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Angela Bassett in "What’s Love Got to Do with It"
Stockard Channing in "Six Degrees of Separation"
Holly Hunter in "The Piano" - WINNER
Emma Thompson in "The Remains of the Day"
Debra Winger in "Shadowlands"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Holly Hunter in "The Firm"
Anna Paquin in "The Piano" - WINNER
Rosie Perez in "Fearless"
Winona Ryder in "The Age of Innocence"
Emma Thompson in "In the Name of the Father"

  • Art Direction

"Addams Family Values" Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
"The Age of Innocence" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
"Orlando" Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs
"The Remains of the Day" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"Schindler’s List" Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"Farewell My Concubine" Gu Changwei
"The Fugitive" Michael Chapman
"The Piano" Stuart Dryburgh
"Schindler’s List" Janusz Kaminski - WINNER
"Searching for Bobby Fischer" Conrad L. Hall

  • Costume Design

"The Age of Innocence" Gabriella Pescucci - WINNER
"Orlando" Sandy Powell
"The Piano" Janet Patterson
"The Remains of the Day" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"Schindler’s List" Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard

  • Directing

"In the Name of the Father" Jim Sheridan
"The Piano" Jane Campion
"The Remains of the Day" James Ivory
"Schindler’s List" Steven Spielberg - WINNER
"Short Cuts" Robert Altman

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter" David Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg
"Children of Fate" Susan Todd, Andrew Young
"For Better or for Worse" David Collier, Betsy Thompson
"I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School" Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond - WINNER
"The War Room" D. A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann" Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer
"Chicks in White Satin" Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider
"Defending Our Lives" Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"The Fugitive" Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
"In the Line of Fire" Anne V. Coates
"In the Name of the Father" Gerry Hambling
"The Piano" Veronika Jenet
"Schindler’s List" Michael Kahn - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Belle Epoque" Spain - WINNER
"Farewell My Concubine" Hong Kong
"Hedd Wyn" United Kingdom
"The Scent of Green Papaya" Vietnam
"The Wedding Banquet" Taiwan

  • Makeup

"Mrs. Doubtfire" Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng - WINNER
"Philadelphia" Carl Fullerton, Alan D’Angerio
"Schindler’s List" Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Age of Innocence" Elmer Bernstein
"The Firm" Dave Grusin
"The Fugitive" James Newton Howard
"The Remains of the Day" Richard Robbins
"Schindler’s List" John Williams - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Again" from "Poetic Justice" Music and Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis
"The Day I Fall In Love" from "Beethoven’s 2nd" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness
"Philadelphia" from "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Neil Young
"Streets of Philadelphia" from "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen - WINNER
"A Wink and a Smile" from "Sleepless in Seattle" Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean

  • Best Picture

"The Fugitive" Arnold Kopelson, Producer
"In the Name of the Father" Jim Sheridan, Producer
"The Piano" Jan Chapman, Producer
"The Remains of the Day" Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers
"Schindler’s List" Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Blindscape" Stephen Palmer
"The Mighty River" Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison
"Small Talk" Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
"The Village" Mark Baker
"The Wrong Trousers" Nick Park - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)" Pepe Danquart - WINNER
"Down on the Waterfront" Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
"The Dutch Master" Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
"Partners" Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
"The Screw (La Vis)" Didier Flamand

  • Sound

"Cliffhanger" Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
"The Fugitive" Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
"Geronimo: An American Legend" Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
"Jurassic Park" Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins - WINNER
"Schindler’s List" Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Cliffhanger" Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
"The Fugitive" John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
"Jurassic Park" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Cliffhanger" Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
"Jurassic Park" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri - WINNER
"The Nightmare before Christmas" Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"The Age of Innocence" Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
"In the Name of the Father" Terry George, Jim Sheridan
"The Remains of the Day" Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
"Schindler’s List" Steven Zaillian - WINNER
"Shadowlands" William Nicholson

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Dave" Gary Ross
"In the Line of Fire" Jeff Maguire
"Philadelphia" Ron Nyswaner
"The Piano" Jane Campion - WINNER
"Sleepless in Seattle" Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch; Story by Jeff Arch

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences defines a short film as "an original motion picture that has a running time of 40 minutes or less, including all credits."


Film Critics Pick The Best Short Films Ever Made, via IndieWire: tinyurl.com/y7v3fvee

25 Short Films to Watch on YouTube, via Ranker: tinyurl.com/ycjexorj

16 Short Films That Launched the Careers of Famous Directors, via Mic: tinyurl.com/y9wcbd9t

Best Short Films, via discover.film: tinyurl.com/y7f2kpxe

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is a list of every movie that has made an appearance on the Top 250 list since the beginning of the site in 1996 through 2019. I will maintain a changelog below for when new movies are added to list.

List made using data from IMDB Top 250 History - https://250.took.nl/

CHANGELOG 2019
"Andhadhun" Added - January 2, 2019
"Green Book" Added - January 19, 2019
"Ayla: The Daughter of War" Added - February 10, 2019
"Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion" - February 23, 2019
"Uri: The Surgical Strike" - March 19, 2019

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of all the films that have achieved 100% ratings on Rotten Tomatoes. The list is edited and expanded as new films achieve such rank.

Secondary Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_films_with_a_100%25_rating_on_Rotten_Tomatoes

22
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

My personal favorites of the decade.

Corrected Anime release dates:
Ghost in the Shell - November 18th, 1995
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - January 25th, 1996
Cowboy Bebop - April 3rd, 1998
Serial Experiments Lain - July 7th, 1998
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade - November 17th, 1999

Loading...