Personal Lists featuring...

Theeb 2014

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
6

Movie and TV shows taken from rarbg rss feed every 4 hours starting 5/20/2019. Edit: Added VTS rss feed. Edit 2: Part 2. Some of these will be duplicates from Part 1

1

List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects

The list includes also nominations in the same categories.

131

All nominees including the winners of the Honorary Award.

Note: Un lugar en el mundo (1992) was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_for_Best_Foreign_Language_Film#Winners_and_nominees

20

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2015

UPDATED: 9/28/17

Note: I will no longer be updating this list.

13

Academy Award for Best International Feature Film (Winners & Nominees)

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
52

Oscars 2016 nominees.

24

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

BRYAN CRANSTON "Trumbo"
MATT DAMON "The Martian"
LEONARDO DICAPRIO "The Revenant" - WINNER
MICHAEL FASSBENDER "Steve Jobs"
EDDIE REDMAYNE "The Danish Girl"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CHRISTIAN BALE "The Big Short"
TOM HARDY "The Revenant"
MARK RUFFALO "Spotlight"
MARK RYLANCE "Bridge of Spies" - WINNER
SYLVESTER STALLONE "Creed"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

CATE BLANCHETT "Carol"
BRIE LARSON "Room" - WINNER
JENNIFER LAWRENCE "Joy"
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING "45 Years"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Brooklyn"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH "The Hateful Eight"
ROONEY MARA "Carol"
RACHEL MCADAMS "Spotlight"
ALICIA VIKANDER "The Danish Girl" - WINNER
KATE WINSLET "Steve Jobs"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"ANOMALISA" Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
"BOY AND THE WORLD" Alê Abreu
"INSIDE OUT" Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera - WINNER
"SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE" Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
"WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE" Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

  • BEST PICTURE

"THE BIG SHORT" Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"BROOKLYN" Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
"THE MARTIAN" Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
"THE REVENANT" Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
"ROOM" Ed Guiney, Producer
"SPOTLIGHT" Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"CAROL" Ed Lachman
"THE HATEFUL EIGHT" Robert Richardson
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" John Seale
"THE REVENANT" Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
"SICARIO" Roger Deakins

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"CAROL" Sandy Powell
"CINDERELLA" Sandy Powell
"THE DANISH GIRL" Paco Delgado
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Jenny Beavan - WINNER
"THE REVENANT" Jacqueline West

  • DIRECTING

"THE BIG SHORT" Adam McKay
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" George Miller
"THE REVENANT" Alejandro G. Iñárritu - WINNER
"ROOM" Lenny Abrahamson
"SPOTLIGHT" Tom McCarthy

  • FILM EDITING

"THE BIG SHORT" Hank Corwin
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Margaret Sixel - WINNER
"THE REVENANT" Stephen Mirrione
"SPOTLIGHT" Tom McArdle
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT" Colombia
"MUSTANG" France
"SON OF SAUL" Hungary - WINNER
"THEEB" Jordan
"A WAR" Denmark

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin - WINNER
"THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED" Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
"THE REVENANT" Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
"THE DANISH GIRL" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
"THE REVENANT" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

  • SOUND EDITING

"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Mark Mangini and David White - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Oliver Tarney
"THE REVENANT" Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
"SICARIO" Alan Robert Murray
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Matthew Wood and David Acord

  • SOUND MIXING

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
"THE REVENANT" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"EX MACHINA" Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett - WINNER
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
"THE MARTIAN" Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
"THE REVENANT" Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Thomas Newman
"CAROL" Carter Burwell
"THE HATEFUL EIGHT" Ennio Morricone - WINNER
"SICARIO" Jóhann Jóhannsson
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" John Williams

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
"EX MACHINA" Written by Alex Garland
"INSIDE OUT" Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
"SPOTLIGHT" Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy - WINNER
"STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON" Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"BODY TEAM 12" David Darg and Bryn Mooser
"CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES" Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
"CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH" Adam Benzine
"A GIRL IN THE RIVER: THE PRICE OF FORGIVENESS" Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - WINNER
"LAST DAY OF FREEDOM" Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"AMY" Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees - WINNER
"CARTEL LAND" Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
"THE LOOK OF SILENCE" Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
"WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?" Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
"WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM" Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BEAR STORY" Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala - WINNER
"PROLOGUE" Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
"SANJAY’S SUPER TEAM" Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
"WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS" Konstantin Bronzit
"WORLD OF TOMORROW" Don Hertzfeldt

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"AVE MARIA" Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
"DAY ONE" Henry Hughes
"EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT)" Patrick Vollrath
"SHOK" Jamie Donoughue
"STUTTERER" Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Earned It” from "FIFTY SHADES OF GREY"; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from "RACING EXTINCTION"; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from "YOUTH"; Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from "THE HUNTING GROUND"; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from "SPECTRE"; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith - WINNER

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"THE BIG SHORT" Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay - WINNER
"BROOKLYN" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
"CAROL" Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
"THE MARTIAN" Screenplay by Drew Goddard
"ROOM" Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

11

The complete list of MOVIES nominated for the Oscar 2016.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 & 08: BEST PICTURE -> Winner: 05 - Spotlight;

07, 08, 09, 10 & 11: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 08 - The Revenant (Leonardo DiCaprio);
01, 05, 06, 08 & 12: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 01 - Bridge of Spies (Mark Rylance);
02, 04, 13, 14 & 15: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 04 - Room (Brie Larson);
05, 10, 11, 13 & 16: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 10 - The Danish Girl (Alicia Vikander);

17, 18, 19, 20 & 21: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 19 - Inside Out;

03, 08, 13, 16 & 22: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -> Winner: 08 - The Revenant;
03, 08, 10, 13 & 23: BEST COSTUME DESIGN -> Winner: 03 - Mad Max: Fury Road;

03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING -> Winner: 08 - The Revenant;

24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -> Winner: 24 - Amy;

03, 05, 06, 08 & 29 : BEST FILM EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Mad Max: Fury Road;

30, 31, 32, 33 & 34: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 33 - Son of Saul;

03, 08 & 35: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -> Winner: 03 - Mad Max: Fury Road;

36, 37, 38, 39 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 40 - Spectre (Writing's On The Wall);
01, 13, 16, 22 & 29: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 16 - The Hateful Eight (Ennio Morricone);

01, 03, 07, 08 & 10: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN -> Winner: 03 - Mad Max: Fury Road;

03, 07, 08, 22 & 29: BEST SOUND EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Mad Max: Fury Road;
01, 03, 07, 08 & 29: BEST SOUND MIXING -> Winner: 03 - Mad Max: Fury Road;
03, 07, 08, 29 & 41: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -> Winner: 41 - Ex Machina;

02, 04, 06, 07 & 13: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 06 - The Big Short;
01, 05, 19, 41 & 42: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Spotlight;

43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED -> Winner: 43 - Bear Story;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION -> Winner: 52 - Stutterer;
53, 54, 55, 56 & 57: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -> Winner: 53 - A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgivenes.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Bridge of Spies".

3

HollyWood Movies updated Hourly based on Popularity

12

Movies released from 2010-2017 to watch

20

The 88th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2015 and took place on February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...