76
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

JAMES CAGNEY "Yankee Doodle Dandy" - WINNER
RONALD COLMAN "Random Harvest"
GARY COOPER "The Pride of the Yankees"
WALTER PIDGEON "Mrs. Miniver"
MONTY WOOLLEY "The Pied Piper"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

HEFLIN "Johnny Eager" - WINNER
WILLIAM BENDIX "Wake Island"
WALTER HUSTON "Yankee Doodle Dandy"
FRANK MORGAN "Tortilla Flat"
HENRY TRAVERS "Mrs. Miniver"

  • ACTRESS

GREER GARSON "Mrs. Miniver" - WINNER
BETTE DAVIS "Now, Voyager"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "Woman of the Year"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "My Sister Eileen"
TERESA WRIGHT "The Pride of the Yankees"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

TERESA WRIGHT "Mrs. Miniver" - WINNER
GLADYS COOPER "Now, Voyager"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "The Magnificent Ambersons"
SUSAN PETERS "Random Harvest"
DAME MAY WHITTY "Mrs. Miniver"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THIS ABOVE ALL" Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little - WINNER
"GEORGE WASHINGTON SLEPT HERE" Art Direction: Max Parker, Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
"THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS" Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Al Fields
"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
"RANDOM HARVEST" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack Moore
"THE SHANGHAI GESTURE" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Interior Decoration: Boris Leven
"SILVER QUEEN" Art Direction: Ralph Berger; Interior Decoration: Emile Kuri
"THE SPOILERS" Art Direction: Jack Otterson, John B. Goodman; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Edward R. Robinson
"TAKE A LETTER, DARLING" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
"THE TALK OF THE TOWN" Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"MY GAL SAL" Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little - WINNER
"ARABIAN NIGHTS" Art Direction: Jack Otterson, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
"CAPTAINS OF THE CLOUDS" Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
"JUNGLE BOOK" Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
"REAP THE WILD WIND" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"MRS. MINIVER" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"KINGS ROW" James Wong Howe
"THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS" Stanley Cortez
"MOONTIDE" Charles Clarke
"THE PIED PIPER" Edward Cronjager
"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Rudolph Maté
"TAKE A LETTER, DARLING" John Mescall
"THE TALK OF THE TOWN" Ted Tetzlaff
"TEN GENTLEMEN FROM WEST POINT" Leon Shamroy
"THIS ABOVE ALL" Arthur Miller

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"THE BLACK SWAN" Leon Shamroy - WINNER
"ARABIAN NIGHTS" Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, W. Howard Greene
"CAPTAINS OF THE CLOUDS" Sol Polito
"JUNGLE BOOK" W. Howard Greene
"REAP THE WILD WIND" Victor Milner, William V. Skall
"TO THE SHORES OF TRIPOLI" Edward Cronjager, William V. Skall

  • DIRECTING

"MRS. MINIVER" William Wyler - WINNER
"KINGS ROW" Sam Wood
"RANDOM HARVEST" Mervyn LeRoy
"WAKE ISLAND" John Farrow
"YANKEE DOODLE DANDY" Michael Curtiz

  • DOCUMENTARY

"THE BATTLE OF MIDWAY" United States Navy - WINNER
"KOKODA FRONT LINE!" Australian News & Information Bureau - WINNER
"MOSCOW STRIKES BACK" Artkino - WINNER
"PRELUDE TO WAR" United States Army Special Services - WINNER
"AFRICA, PRELUDE TO VICTORY" The March of Time
"COMBAT REPORT" United States Army Signal Corps
"CONQUER BY THE CLOCK" Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
"THE GRAIN THAT BUILT A HEMISPHERE" Walt Disney, Producer
"HENRY BROWNE, FARMER" United States Department of Agriculture
"HIGH OVER THE BORDERS" National Film Board of Canada
"HIGH STAKES IN THE EAST" The Netherlands Information Bureau
"INSIDE FIGHTING CHINA" National Film Board of Canada
"IT'S EVERYBODY'S WAR" United States Office of War Information
"LISTEN TO BRITAIN" British Ministry of Information
"LITTLE BELGIUM" Belgian Ministry of Information
"LITTLE ISLES OF FREEDOM" Victor Stoloff and Edgar Loew, Producers
"MR. BLABBERMOUTH!" United States Office of War Information
"MR. GARDENIA JONES" United States Office of War Information
"THE NEW SPIRIT" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE PRICE OF VICTORY" William H. Pine, Producer
"A SHIP IS BORN" United States Merchant Marine
"TWENTY-ONE MILES" British Ministry of Information
"WE REFUSE TO DIE" William C. Thomas, Producer
"WHITE EAGLE" Concanen Films
"WINNING YOUR WINGS" United States Army Air Force

  • FILM EDITING

"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Daniel Mandell - WINNER
"MRS. MINIVER" Harold F. Kress
"THE TALK OF THE TOWN" Otto Meyer
"THIS ABOVE ALL" Walter Thompson
"YANKEE DOODLE DANDY" George Amy

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Sidney Franklin - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"NOW, VOYAGER" Max Steiner - WINNER
"ARABIAN NIGHTS" Frank Skinner
"BAMBI" Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb
"THE BLACK SWAN" Alfred Newman
"THE CORSICAN BROTHERS" Dimitri Tiomkin
"FLYING TIGERS" Victor Young
"THE GOLD RUSH" Max Terr
"I MARRIED A WITCH" Roy Webb
"JOAN OF PARIS" Roy Webb
"JUNGLE BOOK" Miklos Rozsa
"KLONDIKE FURY" Edward Kay
"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Leigh Harline
"RANDOM HARVEST" Herbert Stothart
"THE SHANGHAI GESTURE" Richard Hageman
"SILVER QUEEN" Victor Young
"TAKE A LETTER, DARLING" Victor Young
"THE TALK OF THE TOWN" Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
"TO BE OR NOT TO BE" Werner Heymann

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"YANKEE DOODLE DANDY" Ray Heindorf, Heinz Roemheld - WINNER
"FLYING WITH MUSIC" Edward Ward
"FOR ME AND MY GAL" Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
"HOLIDAY INN" Robert Emmett Dolan
"IT STARTED WITH EVE" Hans Salter, Charles Previn
"JOHNNY DOUGHBOY" Walter Scharf
"MY GAL SAL" Alfred Newman
"YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER" Leigh Harline

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"White Christmas" in "Holiday Inn" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin - WINNER
"Always In My Heart" in "Always in My Heart" Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
"Dearly Beloved" in "You Were Never Lovelier" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"How About You?" in "Babes on Broadway" Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Ralph Freed
"It Seems I Heard That Song Before" in "Youth on Parade" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"I've Got A Gal In Kalamazoo" in "Orchestra Wives" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"Love Is A Song" in "Bambi" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey
"Pennies For Peppino" in "Flying with Music" Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
"Pig Foot Pete" in "Hellzapoppin'" Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye
"There's A Breeze On Lake Louise" in "The Mayor of 44th Street" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Mort Greene

  • OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

"MRS. MINIVER" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"THE INVADERS" Ortus
"KINGS ROW" Warner Bros.
"THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS" Mercury
"THE PIED PIPER" 20th Century-Fox
"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Samuel Goldwyn Productions
"RANDOM HARVEST" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE TALK OF THE TOWN" Columbia
"WAKE ISLAND" Paramount
"YANKEE DOODLE DANDY" Warner Bros.

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"DER FUEHRER'S FACE" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"ALL OUT FOR "V"" 20th Century-Fox
"BLITZ WOLF" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"JUKE BOX JAMBOREE" Walter Lantz, Producer
"PIGS IN A POLKA" Leon Schlesinger, Producer
"TULIPS SHALL GROW" George Pal, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"SPEAKING OF ANIMALS AND THEIR FAMILIES" Paramount - WINNER
"DESERT WONDERLAND" 20th Century-Fox
"MARINES IN THE MAKING" Pete Smith, Producer
"UNITED STATES MARINE BAND" Warner Bros.

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"BEYOND THE LINE OF DUTY" Warner Bros. - WINNER
"DON'T TALK" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"PRIVATE SMITH OF THE U.S.A." RKO Radio

  • SOUND RECORDING

"YANKEE DOODLE DANDY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director - WINNER
"ARABIAN NIGHTS" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
"BAMBI" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director
"FLYING TIGERS" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel Bloomberg, Sound Director
"FRIENDLY ENEMIES" Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
"THE GOLD RUSH" RCA Sound, James Fields, Sound Director
"MRS. MINIVER" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"ONCE UPON A HONEYMOON" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn, Sound Director
"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"ROAD TO MOROCCO" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
"THIS ABOVE ALL" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
"YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL AWARD

"IN WHICH WE SERVE" Special Award - WINNER

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"REAP THE WILD WIND" Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart, William L. Pereira; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop - WINNER
"THE BLACK SWAN" Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, George Leverett
"DESPERATE JOURNEY" Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
"FLYING TIGERS" Photographic Effects by Howard Lydecker; Sound Effects by Daniel J. Bloomberg
"INVISIBLE AGENT" Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown
"JUNGLE BOOK" Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
"MRS. MINIVER" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
"THE NAVY COMES THROUGH" Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart
"ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING" Photographic Effects by Ronald Neame; Sound Effects by C. C. Stevens
"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove, Ray Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"THE INVADERS" Emeric Pressburger - WINNER
"HOLIDAY INN" Irving Berlin
"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Paul Gallico
"THE TALK OF THE TOWN" Sidney Harmon
"YANKEE DOODLE DANDY" Robert Buckner

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"WOMAN OF THE YEAR" Ring Lardner, Jr., Michael Kanin - WINNER
"ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING" Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
"ROAD TO MOROCCO" Frank Butler, Don Hartman
"WAKE ISLAND" W. R. Burnett, Frank Butler
"THE WAR AGAINST MRS. HADLEY" George Oppenheimer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"MRS. MINIVER" Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West - WINNER
"THE INVADERS" Rodney Ackland, Emeric Pressburger
"THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES" Jo Swerling, Herman J. Mankiewicz
"RANDOM HARVEST" Claudine West, George Froeschel, Arthur Wimperis
"THE TALK OF THE TOWN" Irwin Shaw, Sidney Buchman

Loading...