1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies for the Oscar 2018.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;

01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 02 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);

08, 09, 09, 12 & 13: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 11 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);

15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 17 - Coco;

02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -> Winner: 20 - Blade Runner 2049;
06, 08, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN -> Winner: 06 - Phantom Thread;

03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);

23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -> Winner: 25 - Icarus;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -> Winner: 29 - Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405;

03, 08, 09, 11 & 33 : BEST FILM EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 34 - A Fantastic Woman;

02, 22 & 39: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -> Winner: 02 - Darkest Hour;

03, 06, 08, 09 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;
01, 14, 17, 41 & 42: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 17 - Coco (Remember Me);

02, 03, 08, 20 & 21: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;

43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED -> Winner: 43 - Dear Basketball;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION -> Winner: 51 - The Silent Child;

03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND MIXING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;

20, 40, 53, 54 & 55: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -> Winner: 20 - Blade Runner 2049;

01, 14, 56, 57 & 58: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 01 - Call Me by Your Name;
04, 05, 08, 09 & 59: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 04 - Get Out.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me by Your Name".

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2017

UPDATED: 7/19/18

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All movies that are nomited for something in the 90th Academy Awards

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Oh, Mom. No, we don’t think money grows on trees. Yes, this is actually what we’re wearing. And, um, we’ll talk with our mouths full if we dang well please. In the meantime, check out these gems celebrating the woman who brought you into this world. Why? Because we said so.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES and SHOWS for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 07: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);
01, 03, 08, 09 & 10: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 09 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird;
14, 15, 16, 17 & 18: BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan);
11, 12, 13, 18 & 19: BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 11 - The Disaster Artist (James Franco);
20, 21, 22, 23 & 24: BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED -> Winner: 22 - Coco;
25, 26, 27, 28 & 29: BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE -> Winner: 27 - In The Fade;
04, 14, 15, 30 & 31: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 14 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);
01, 04, 05, 07 & 32: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
02, 03, 04, 05 & 07: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);
03, 04, 05, 06 & 15: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh);
03, 04, 05, 08 & 02: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat);
13, 22, 23, 30 & 33: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 13 - The Greatest Showman (This Is Me).

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale;
34, 36, 39, 40 & 41: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale (Elisabeth Moss);
38, 42, 43, 44 & 45: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 37 - This Is Us (Sterling K. Brown);
46, 47, 48, 49 & 50: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel;
47, 49, 51, 52 & 53: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan);
46, 48, 50, 54 & 55: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 47 - Master of None (Aziz Ansari);
57, 58, 59, 60 & 61: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies;
57, 57, 59, 59 & 60: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Nicole Kidman);
58, 62, 63, 64 & 65: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR -> Winner: 57 - Fargo (Ewan McGregor);
36, 38, 57, 57 & 62: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Laura Dern);
37, 57, 58, 59 & 66: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Alexander Skarsgård).

Tip: Pick a movie/show and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me By Your Name".

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

https://www.filmspotting.net/top-5-lists-archive/2017/12/22/661-top-10-films-of-2017

ADAM
1. Lady Bird
2. The Florida Project
3. Columbus
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Faces Places
6. Get Out
7. Dunkirk
8. The Big Sick
9. Wonderstruck
10. Personal Shopper

JOSH
1. Dunkirk
2. Get Out
3. The Florida Project
4. Raw
5. The Beguiled
6. The Shape of Water
7. The Breadwinner
8. Blade Runner 2049
9. Your Name
10. A Ghost Story

TASHA ROBINSON
1. Get Out
2. Phantom Thread
3. A Ghost Story
4. Brigsby Bear
5. I, Tonya
6. mother!
7. Mary and the Witch's Flower
8. The Breadwinner
9. Lady Bird
10. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women

MICHAEL PHILLIPS
1. Lady Bird
2. A Ghost Story
3. Get Out
4. Phantom Thread
5. Rat Film
6. Mudbound
7. Good Time
8. Raw
9. The Florida Project
10. Call Me By Your Name

SUMMARY
Films that made 2 lists: Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, Raw

Films that made 3 lists: The Florida Project, A Ghost Story, Lady Bird

Films that made all 4 lists: Get Out

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

some of my favourite Hollywood movies.

59
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Films that are on the 2018 Top 250 that weren't on the 2017

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Below is our updated running tally of the films most frequently mentioned by individual critics on the year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 films, we will not include films ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each film gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each film will receive the full points for that position.
http://www.metacritic.com/feature/film-critics-list-the-top-10-movies-of-2017

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET "Call Me by Your Name"
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS "Phantom Thread"
DANIEL KALUUYA "Get Out"
GARY OLDMAN "Darkest Hour" - WINNER
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WILLEM DAFOE "The Florida Project"
WOODY HARRELSON "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"
RICHARD JENKINS "The Shape of Water"
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER "All the Money in the World"
SAM ROCKWELL "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" - WINNER

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

SALLY HAWKINS "The Shape of Water"
FRANCES MCDORMAND "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" - WINNER
MARGOT ROBBIE "I, Tonya"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Lady Bird"
MERYL STREEP "The Post"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARY J. BLIGE "Mudbound"
ALLISON JANNEY "I, Tonya" - WINNER
LESLEY MANVILLE "Phantom Thread"
LAURIE METCALF "Lady Bird"
OCTAVIA SPENCER "The Shape of Water"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"THE BOSS BABY" Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
"THE BREADWINNER" Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
"COCO" Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson - WINNER
"FERDINAND" Carlos Saldanha
"LOVING VINCENT" Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Roger A. Deakins - WINNER
"DARKEST HOUR" Bruno Delbonnel
"DUNKIRK" Hoyte van Hoytema
"MUDBOUND" Rachel Morrison
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Dan Laustsen

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"BEAUTY AND THE BEAST" Jacqueline Durran
"DARKEST HOUR" Jacqueline Durran
"PHANTOM THREAD" Mark Bridges - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Luis Sequeira
"VICTORIA & ABDUL" Consolata Boyle

  • DIRECTING

"DUNKIRK" Christopher Nolan
"GET OUT" Jordan Peele
"LADY BIRD" Greta Gerwig
"PHANTOM THREAD" Paul Thomas Anderson
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Guillermo del Toro - WINNER

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL" Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
"FACES PLACES" Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
"ICARUS" Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan - WINNER
"LAST MEN IN ALEPPO" Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
"STRONG ISLAND" Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"EDITH+EDDIE" Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
"HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405" Frank Stiefel - WINNER
"HEROIN(E)" Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
"KNIFE SKILLS" Thomas Lennon
"TRAFFIC STOP" Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

  • FILM EDITING

"BABY DRIVER" Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
"DUNKIRK" Lee Smith - WINNER
"I, TONYA" Tatiana S. Riegel
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Sidney Wolinsky
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Jon Gregory

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"A FANTASTIC WOMAN" Chile - WINNER
"THE INSULT" Lebanon
"LOVELESS" Russia
"ON BODY AND SOUL" Hungary
"THE SQUARE" Sweden

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"DARKEST HOUR" Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick - WINNER
"VICTORIA & ABDUL" Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
"WONDER" Arjen Tuiten

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"DUNKIRK" Hans Zimmer
"PHANTOM THREAD" Jonny Greenwood
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" John Williams
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Carter Burwell

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"MIGHTY RIVER" from "Mudbound"; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"MYSTERY OF LOVE" from "Call Me by Your Name"; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
"REMEMBER ME" from "Coco"; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez - WINNER
"STAND UP FOR SOMETHING" from "Marshall"; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
"THIS IS ME" from "The Greatest Showman"; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

  • BEST PICTURE

"CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
"DARKEST HOUR" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
"DUNKIRK" Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
"GET OUT" Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
"LADY BIRD" Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
"PHANTOM THREAD" JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
"THE POST" Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers - WINNER
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BEAUTY AND THE BEAST" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
"DARKEST HOUR" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"DUNKIRK" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin - WINNER

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"DEAR BASKETBALL" Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant - WINNER
"GARDEN PARTY" Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
"LOU" Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
"NEGATIVE SPACE" Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
"REVOLTING RHYMES" Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"DEKALB ELEMENTARY" Reed Van Dyk
"THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK" Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
"MY NEPHEW EMMETT" Kevin Wilson, Jr.
"THE SILENT CHILD" Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton - WINNER
"WATU WOTE/ALL OF US" Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

  • SOUND EDITING

"BABY DRIVER" Julian Slater
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Mark Mangini and Theo Green
"DUNKIRK" Richard King and Alex Gibson - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

  • SOUND MIXING

"BABY DRIVER" Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
"DUNKIRK" Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"BLADE RUNNER 2049" John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover - WINNER
"GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2" Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
"KONG: SKULL ISLAND" Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
"WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES" Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" Screenplay by James Ivory - WINNER
"THE DISASTER ARTIST" Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
"LOGAN" Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
"MOLLY'S GAME" Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
"MUDBOUND" Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"THE BIG SICK" Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
"GET OUT" Written by Jordan Peele - WINNER
"LADY BIRD" Written by Greta Gerwig
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Written by Martin McDonagh

55
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

75th Golden Globe Awards Winners

36
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 10s

61
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

2017 didn’t improve much on 2016. If anything, the horror and dread of last year only seemed to take root and blossom this year, as some of our worst collective fears were realized and the future seemed to grow dimmer with every bad-news bulletin and misjudged tweet. If there was a constant, at least for cinephiles, it lay with the movies. One can quibble with the cumulative quality of 12 months of cinema. (Did this year produce a Moonlight or a Manchester By The Sea, a near-consensus masterpiece?) But as the world burned, the films still delivered. There were so many good ones in 2017, in fact, that we surely left out some of your favorites, including (spoilers for the few who have opted to read this preamble before scrolling through the selections below) The Shape Of Water, Blade Runner 2049, The Post, Faces Places, Wonder Woman, The Disaster Artist, Coco, and Mudbound. Chalk the omissions up to the particular tastes of our six regular contributors, and check out the individual ballots for a sense of whom to blame specifically for them. Hopefully, 2018 will improve on 2017 in almost every regard. But we really couldn’t ask for much better movies.

Source: https://www.avclub.com/the-20-best-films-of-2017-1821431829

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Don't drink the Kool-Aid. A list of movies that ppl can't get enough of, even decades later.

16
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Practically the whole of your childhood is dead (including the Powerpuff Girls), bigotry has entered the White House, we are about to face similar problems for the same reason, and Pokémon have taken people out of reality and off of cliffs. It's no wonder I go to the cinema so many goddamn times. However, with all these disinteresting sequels and "original" concepts, I don't see that happening nearly as much as 2016.

As far as I know, there's no farting corpses, very little hot dogs, hardly any seagulls, no chance of cute 3D redheads and a bunch of gems I've already witnessed first at a festival. Until another festival can surprise me, be it Flare, Sundance, LFF or even the LIAF, the most notable experience I can think of as of yet is seeing who else will attend the My Little Pony movie.

One thing's for sure - there will be less to see than last year, and the rising interest in digital releases doesn't help (especially with the region cheats). Will there be another Carol like there was twice last year, not counting their UK releases this year? Or is 2017 just going to be the weakest year for film by far? Unless we act soon, it won't just be democracy that's dead.

Anyway, movies!

Loading...