PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Three Comrades 1938

81
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR

SPENCER TRACY "Boys Town" - WINNER
CHARLES BOYER "Algiers"
JAMES CAGNEY "Angels with Dirty Faces"
ROBERT DONAT "The Citadel"
LESLIE HOWARD "Pygmalion"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WALTER BRENNAN "Kentucky" - WINNER
JOHN GARFIELD "Four Daughters"
GENE LOCKHART "Algiers"
ROBERT MORLEY "Marie Antoinette"
BASIL RATHBONE "If I Were King"

  • ACTRESS

BETTE DAVIS "Jezebel" - WINNER
FAY BAINTER "White Banners"
WENDY HILLER "Pygmalion"
NORMA SHEARER "Marie Antoinette"
MARGARET SULLAVAN "Three Comrades"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

FAY BAINTER "Jezebel" - WINNER
BEULAH BONDI "Of Human Hearts"
BILLIE BURKE "Merrily We Live "
SPRING BYINGTON "You Can't Take It with You"
MILIZA KORJUS "The Great Waltz"

  • ART DIRECTION

"THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD" Carl J. Weyl - WINNER
"THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER" Lyle Wheeler
"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" Bernard Herzbrun, Boris Leven
"ALGIERS" Alexander Toluboff
"CAREFREE" Van Nest Polglase
"THE GOLDWYN FOLLIES" Richard Day
"HOLIDAY" Stephen Goosson, Lionel Banks
"IF I WERE KING" Hans Dreier, John Goodman
"MAD ABOUT MUSIC" Jack Otterson
"MARIE ANTOINETTE" Cedric Gibbons
"MERRILY WE LIVE" Charles D. Hall

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"THE GREAT WALTZ" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"ALGIERS" James Wong Howe
"ARMY GIRL" Ernest Miller, Harry Wild
"THE BUCCANEER" Victor Milner
"JEZEBEL" Ernest Haller
"MAD ABOUT MUSIC" Joseph Valentine
"MERRILY WE LIVE" Norbert Brodine
"SUEZ" Peverell Marley
"VIVACIOUS LADY" Robert de Grasse
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Joseph Walker
"THE YOUNG IN HEART" Leon Shamroy

  • DIRECTING

"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Frank Capra - WINNER
"ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES" Michael Curtiz
"BOYS TOWN" Norman Taurog
"THE CITADEL" King Vidor
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Michael Curtiz

  • FILM EDITING
    "THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD" Ralph Dawson - WINNER
    "ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" Barbara McLean
    "THE GREAT WALTZ" Tom Held
    "TEST PILOT" Tom Held
    "YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Gene Havlick

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Hal B. Wallis - WINNER
Samuel Goldwyn
Joe Pasternak
David O. Selznick
Hunt Stromberg
Walter Wanger
Darryl F. Zanuck

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD" Erich Wolfgang Korngold - WINNER
"ARMY GIRL" Victor Young
"BLOCK-HEADS" Marvin Hatley
"BLOCKADE" Werner Janssen
"BREAKING THE ICE" Victor Young
"THE COWBOY AND THE LADY" Alfred Newman
"IF I WERE KING" Richard Hageman
"MARIE ANTOINETTE" Herbert Stothart
"PACIFIC LINER" Russell Bennett
"SUEZ" Louis Silvers
"THE YOUNG IN HEART" Franz Waxman

  • MUSIC (SCORING)

"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"CAREFREE" Victor Baravalle
"GIRLS' SCHOOL" Morris Stoloff, Gregory Stone
"THE GOLDWYN FOLLIES" Alfred Newman
"JEZEBEL" Max Steiner
"MAD ABOUT MUSIC" Charles Previn, Frank Skinner
"STORM OVER BENGAL" Cy Feuer
"SWEETHEARTS" Herbert Stothart
"THERE GOES MY HEART" Marvin Hatley
"TROPIC HOLIDAY" Boris Morros
"THE YOUNG IN HEART" Franz Waxman

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Thanks For The Memory" in "The Big Broadcast of 1938" Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin - WINNER
"Always And Always" in "Mannequin" Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
"Change Partners" in "Carefree" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"The Cowboy And The Lady" in "The Cowboy and the Lady" Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
"Dust" in "Under Western Stars" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Marvin
"Jeepers Creepers" in "Going Places" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"Merrily We Live" in "Merrily We Live" Music by Phil Charig; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
"A Mist Over The Moon" in "The Lady Objects" Music by Ben Oakland; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
"My Own" in "That Certain Age" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
"Now It Can Be Told" in "Alexander's Ragtime Band" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Columbia - WINNER
"THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD" Warner Bros.-First National
"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" 20th Century-Fox
"BOYS TOWN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE CITADEL" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Warner Bros.-First National
"GRAND ILLUSION" Realization D'Art Cinematographique
"JEZEBEL" Warner Bros.
"PYGMALION" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"TEST PILOT" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"FERDINAND THE BULL" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"BRAVE LITTLE TAILOR" Walt Disney, Producer
"GOOD SCOUTS" Walt Disney, Producer
"HUNKY AND SPUNKY" Paramount
"MOTHER GOOSE GOES HOLLYWOOD" Walt Disney, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"THAT MOTHERS MIGHT LIVE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"THE GREAT HEART" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"TIMBER TOPPERS" 20th Century-Fox

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE" Warner Bros. - WINNER
"SWINGTIME IN THE MOVIES" Warner Bros.
"THEY'RE ALWAYS CAUGHT" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THE COWBOY AND THE LADY" United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"ARMY GIRL" Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"IF I WERE KING" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"MERRILY WE LIVE" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
"SUEZ" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen, Sound Director
"SWEETHEARTS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"THAT CERTAIN AGE" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
"VIVACIOUS LADY" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL AWARD

"SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS" Special Award - WINNER
"SPAWN OF THE NORTH" Special Award
"SWEETHEARTS" Special Award

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL STORY)

"BOYS TOWN" Dore Schary, Eleanore Griffin - WINNER
"ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND" Irving Berlin
"ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES" Rowland Brown
"BLOCKADE" John Howard Lawson
"MAD ABOUT MUSIC" Marcella Burke, Frederick Kohner
"TEST PILOT" Frank Wead

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"PYGMALION" Screenplay and Dialogue by George Bernard Shaw; Adaptation by W. P. Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis, Ian Dalrymple - WINNER
"BOYS TOWN" John Meehan, Dore Schary
"THE CITADEL" Ian Dalrymple, Frank Wead, Elizabeth Hill
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Julius J. Epstein, Lenore Coffee
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU" Robert Riskin

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

116
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

Source: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/339025.The_New_York_Times_Guide_to_the_Best_1_000_Movies_Ever_Made

81
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A personal introduction to 1000 movies by the provocative contemporary film critic and historian David Thomson.

Source: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Have-You-Seen-Introduction-masterpieces/dp/014102075X

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Monty Woolley Filmography

Loading...