Personal Lists featuring...

Three Identical Strangers 2018

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
17

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2018

UPDATED: 8/10/21

9

Documentaries I have watched/re-watched in 2020.

102

Including: SAG, HFA, BIFA and LCCFA 2020 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2020 nominees.

  • 01: SAG - Screen Actors Guild Awards nominees
  • 02: HFA - Hollywood Film Awards nominees
  • 03-33: BIFA - British Independent Film Awards nominees
  • 34-43: LCCFA - London Critics Circle Film Awards nominees.
6

All the movies with "Must-See" badge on Metacritic. Movie gets the badge when it has a score of 81 or higher and has been reviewed by at least 15 pro critics.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
8

The full list of the 2019 Emmy Nominations & Winners!.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
∙ Better Call Saul
∙ Bodyguard
Game of Thrones - WINNER
∙ Killing Eve
∙ Ozark
∙ Pose
∙ Succession
∙ This Is Us

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
∙ Barry
Fleabag - WINNER
∙ The Good Place
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Russian Doll
∙ Schitt’s Creek
∙ Veep

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
Chernobyl - WINNER
∙ Escape at Dannemora
∙ Fosse/Verdon
∙ Sharp Objects
∙ When They See Us

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA
∙ Jason Bateman, Ozark
∙ Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
∙ Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
∙ Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Billy Porter, Pose - WINNER
∙ Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
∙ Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - WINNER
∙ Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
∙ Laura Linney, Ozark
∙ Mandy Moore, This Is Us
∙ Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
∙ Robin Wright, House of Cards

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY
∙ Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
∙ Don Cheadle, Black Monday
∙ Ted Danson, The Good Place
∙ Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry - WINNER
∙ Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
∙ Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
∙ Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
∙ Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
∙ Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
∙ Mahershala Ali, True Detective
∙ Benicio del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
∙ Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
∙ Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us - WINNER
∙ Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
∙ Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
∙ Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
∙ Aunjanue Ellis,When They See Us
∙ Joey King, The Act
∙ Niecey Nash, When They See Us
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon - WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
∙ Patton Oswalt, An Emmy For Megan
∙ Jimmy Fallon, Beto Breaks The Internet
∙ Ed Begley Jr., Ctrl Alt Delete
Chris O'Dowd, State Of The Union - WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
∙ Abbi Jacobson, Hack Into Broad City
∙ Jessica Hecht, Special
Rosamund Pike, State Of The Union - WINNER
∙ Ilana Glazer, Hack Into Broad City
∙ Punam Patel, Special

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
∙ Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
∙ Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
∙ Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones - WINNER
∙ Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
∙ Michael Kelly, House of Cards
∙ Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
∙ Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
Julia Garner, Ozark - WINNER
∙ Lena Headley, Game of Thrones
∙ Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
∙ Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
∙ Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
∙ Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
∙ Anthony Carrigan, Barry
∙ Tony Hale, Veep
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER
∙ Stephen Root, Barry
∙ Henry Winkler, Barry

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER
∙ Anna Chlumsky, Veep
∙ Sian Clifford, Fleabag
∙ Olivia Colman, Fleabag
∙ Betty Gilpin, GLOW
∙ Sarah Goldberg, Barry
∙ Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
∙ Asante Blackk, When They See Us
∙ Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
∙ John Leguizamo, When They See Us
∙ Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal - WINNER
∙ Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
Patricia Arquette, The Act - WINNER
∙ Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
∙ Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
∙ Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
∙ Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
∙ Emily Watson, Chernobyl

OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch - WINNER
∙ Brexit
∙ Deadwood: The Movie
∙ King Lear
∙ My Dinner with Herve

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Queer Eye - WINNER
∙ Antiques Roadshow
∙ Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
∙ Shark Tank
∙ Tidying Up" "Who Do You Think You Are?"

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
∙ Born This Way
∙ Deadliest Catch
∙ Life Below Zero
∙ RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
∙ Somebody Feed Phil
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell - WINNER

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITION (NONFICTION)
Free Solo - WINNER
∙ Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Lower East Side"
∙ Leaving Neverland
∙ RBG
∙ Three Identical Strangers

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (NONFICTION)
Free Solo - WINNER
∙ Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Bhutan"
∙ Our Planet — "Coastal Seas"
∙ Our Planet — "Jungles"
∙ Our Planet — "One Planet"

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
∙ Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
∙ Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
∙ John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
∙ Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER
∙ Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Peter MacNicol, Veep

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
∙ Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
∙ Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
∙ Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
∙ Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live
∙ Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
∙ Barry,"The Audition"
∙ Barry, "ronny/lily"
Fleabag,"Episode 1" - WINNER
∙ The Big Bang Theory, "The Stockholm Syndrome"
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "All Alone"
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "We're Going To The Catskills!"

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
∙ Barry, "ronny/lily"
Fleabag, "Episode 1" - WINNER
∙ PEN15, "Anna Ishii-Peters"
∙ Russian Doll, "A Warm Body"
∙ Russian Doll, "Nothing In This World Is Easy"
∙ The Good Place, "Janet(s)"
∙ Veep, "Veep"

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
∙ Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
∙ Glynn Turman, How To Get Away With Murder
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale - WINNER
∙ Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
∙ Michael Angarano, This Is Us
∙ Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
∙ Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
∙ Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones
∙ Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
∙ Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black
Cherry Jones, The Handmaid's Tale - WINNER
∙ Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
∙ Better Call Saul, "Winner"
∙ Bodyguard, "Episode 1"
∙ Game Of Thrones, "The Iron Throne"
∙ Killing Eve, "Nice And Neat"
Succession, "Nobody Is Ever Missing" - WINNER
∙ The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
∙ Game of Thrones, "The Iron Throne"
∙ Game of Thrones, "The Last Of The Starks"
∙ Game of Thrones, "The Long Night"
∙ Killing Eve, "Desperate Times"
Ozark, "Reparations" - WINNER
∙ Succession, "Celebration"
∙ The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
∙ A Very English Scandal
Chernobyl - WINNER
∙ Escape At Dannemora
∙ Fosse/Veron, "Glory"
∙ Fosse/Verdon, "Who's Got The Pain"
∙ When They See Us

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
∙ American Ninja Warrior, "Minneapolis City Qualifiers"
Queer Eye, "Black Girl Magic" - WINNER
∙ RuPaul's Drag Race, "Whatcha Unnpackin?"
∙ Shark Tank, "Episode 1002"
∙ The Amazing Race, "Who Wants A Rolex?"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
∙ Documentary Now!, "Waiting For The Artist"
∙ Drunk History, "Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?"
∙ Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Psychics"
Saturday Night Live, "Host: Adam Sandler" - WINNER
∙ The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Midterm Election Show"
∙ Who Is America?, "Episode 102"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
∙ Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live Form Liverpool
∙ Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
∙ Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's ‘All In The Family' And ‘The Jeffersons'
Springsteen On Broadway - WINNER
∙ The Oscars

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
∙ FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
∙ Jane Fonda In Five Acts
Leaving Neverland - WINNER
∙ Love, Gilda
∙ Minding The Gap
∙ The Inventor: Out For Blood In Silicon Valley

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
∙ Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen's Game Of Games
∙ Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race - WINNER
∙ James Corden, The World's Best
∙ Marie Kondo, Tidying Up With Marie Kondo

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM
∙ American Ninja Warrior
∙ Nailed It!
RuPaul's Drag Race - WINNER
∙ The Amazing Race
∙ The Voice
∙ Top Chef

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
∙ An Emmy For Megan
∙ Hack Into Broad City
∙ It's Bruno!
∙ Special
State of the Union - WINNER

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
Creating Saturday Night Live - WINNER
∙ Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
∙ Pose: Identity, Family, Community
∙ RuPaul's Drag Race's: Out Of The Closet
∙ RuPaul's Drag Race's: Portrait Of A Queen

OUSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES
∙ Billy On The Street
Carpool Karaoke: The Series - WINNER
∙ Gay of Thrones
∙ Honest Trailers
∙ The Randy Rainbow Show

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
∙ Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
∙ Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - WINNER
∙ The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
∙ The Late Late Show With James Corden
∙ The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
∙ At Home With Amy Sedaris
∙ Documentary Now!
∙ Drunk History
∙ I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
Saturday Night Live - WINNER
∙ Who Is America?

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
∙ A Very English Scandal
Chernobyl (HBO) - WINNER
∙ Escape At Dannemora,"Episode 6"
∙ Escape At Dannemora, "Episode 7"
∙ Fosse/Verdon, "Providence"
∙ When They See Us, "Part Four"

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
∙ Documentary Now!
∙ Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - WINNER
∙ Late Night With Seth Meyers
∙ Saturday Night Live
∙ The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

9

Beyonce - Homecoming
NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch • YouTube • NASA and SpaceX
First Man VR • Windows Mixed Reality • Universal Pictures, Create Advertising and RYOT
HQ Trivia x Warner Bros.: A Live And Interactive Animation First
NASA InSight's Mars Landing
Traveling While Black • Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios
Beto Breaks The Internet
The Flood • First Pulse • Nat Geo WILD • Icon Films in association with Natural History Film Unit Botswana
The Randy Rainbow Show
Creating Saturday Night Live • NBC (nbc.com) •
Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out Of The Closet
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait Of A Queen

95

Combined list of all underseen annual movies mentioned on the YouTube channel Filmy watchlist;

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCSX94feumlU4m48N9pCTbSg

91

Including: SAG, HFA, BIFA and LCCFA 2019 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2019 nominees.

  • 01: SAG - Screen Actors Guild Awards nominees
  • 02: HFA - Hollywood Film Awards nominees
  • 03-27: BIFA - British Independent Film Awards nominees
  • 28-45: LCCFA - London Critics Circle Film Awards nominees.
88

2019 BAFTA Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Film: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 04 - Roma.
- Best British Film of the Year: 02, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 02 - The Favourite.
- Best Direction: 01, 02, 03, 04, 11. | 04 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Leading Actor: 03, 05, 06, 07, 12. | 06 - Bohemian Rhapsody (Rami Malek).
- Best Leading Actress: 02, 03, 13, 14, 15. | 02 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 05, 12, 14, 16. | 05 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali).
- Best Supporting Actress: 02 (2), 12, 17, 18. | 02 - The Favourite (Rachel Weisz).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 04, 05, 11, 12. | 02 - The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 14, 17, 19. | 01 - BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, D.Rabinowitz, C.Wachtel, K.Willmott).
- Best Cinematography: 02, 04, 06, 11, 17. | 04 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Editing: 02, 04, 06, 12, 17. | 12 - Vice (Hank Corwin).
- Best Film not in the English Language: 04, 11, 20, 21, 22. | 04 - Roma.
- Best Production Design: 02, 04, 17, 23, 24. | 02 - The Favourite.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 06, 18, 24, 25. | 02 - The Favourite.
- Best Make Up/Hair: 02, 06, 07, 12, 18. | 02 - The Favourite.
- Best Original Music: 01, 03, 19, 24, 26. | 03 - A Star Is Born ("Shallow").
- Best Sound: 03, 06, 17, 27, 28. | 06 - Bohemian Rhapsody.
- Best Special Visual Effects: 17, 23, 29, 30, 31. | 29 - Black Panther.
- Best Animated Film: 26, 32, 33. | 32 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.
- Best Documentary: 10, 34, 35, 36, 37. | 37 - Free Solo.
- Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: 09, 38, 39, 40, 41. | 09 - Beast (Michael Pearce, Lauren Dark).
- Best Short Film: 42, 43, 44, 45, 46. | 43 - 73 Cows.
- Best Short Animation: 47, 48, 49. | 48 - Roughhouse.
- EE Rising Star Award: 09, 13, 29, 50, 51. | 29 - Black Panther (Letitia Wright).

31

Can you remember a time without Rotten Tomatoes? Those sightless days of people reaching out and bumping into movies at random, like wandering through a Blockbuster with all the lights off. Those were dark and undirected times. Since the launch of RT in August of 1998, though – the site went live on August 18 of that year – movie fans have had immediate access to the largest accumulation of film reviews ever, distilled for one purpose: to get you watching the best kind of movies you want to see. (Or if you only want to watch bad movies, the site can help you find those more quickly, too.)

As we mark our 20th birthday, we’re looking back on the past two decades with this guide to the 200 best-reviewed movies released since that fateful day in August of 1998. To keep the competition tight, we only included movies that had at least 80 reviews, the number at which wide-release movies qualify for Certified Fresh status; applying that rule, and limiting the total list to 200 titles, the lowest Tomatometer score you’ll find is 95%. The criteria also meant that no films from 1998 made the cut (Shakespeare in Love did come awfully close).

The list, which we’ve ordered chronologically, runs the gamut of movies, ranging from popular blockbusters (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part II, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) to indies (The Wrestler, Nightcrawler) and the still underseen (Step, Gloria). Some 14 movies come from this very year made the list, among them Mission: Impossible – Fallout and BlacKkKlansman. There are seven Best Picture Oscar winners and 24 animated movies in there – 10 of which are Pixar products, and three of which come from the UK’s Aardman Animations. Documentaries make up a whopping quarter of the movies listed, and include landmark films like Bowling For Columbine and Man On Wire, while 53 of the movies listed are foreign-language, including Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, and the first film on the list, Pedro Almodóvar‘s All About My Mother.

A number of directors show up twice on the list – Ava DuVernay, Taika Waititi, Ryan Coogler, and Sean Baker among them – and a handful show up even more than that: Lee Unkrich, Pete Docter, Brad Bird, and Richard Linklater. Meanwhile, series like the Paddington, Before, and Toy Story films appear more than once, along with both films in The Act of Killing/The Look of Silence documentary pairing feature.

So: 200 movies, 20 years. How many have you seen after all this time? And how many are you adding to your watchlist?
Link: https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/freshest-movies-past-20-years/

7

[feature films]
1-16: U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
17-32: U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
33-44: WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
45-56: WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
57-66: NEXT
67-84: PREMIERES
85-97: DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES
98-106: MIDNIGHT
108-113: SPOTLIGHT
114-116: KIDS

1

My personal collection, not all have been watched, but we'll get there someday.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...