This list is drawn from "The New York Times Book of Movies: The Essential 1,000 Films to See", published in 2019. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
Source: https://www.amazon.com/New-York-Times-Book-Movies/dp/078933657X
Source:
Years 1931-2018 come from:
The New York Times: Book of Movies
the essential 1,000 films to see
2019 ed
Years after 2018 come from NYT website.
work in progress
There are discrepancies between the website and the book, particular for years after 2003. Please leave a comment for any errors you find.
The BAFTA Award for Best Film is given annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and presented at the British Academy Film Awards. It has been given since the 1st BAFTA Awards, representing the best films of 1947, but until 1969 it was called the BAFTA Award for Best Film From Any Source.
Movies released during the 1950s to watch
#BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR & CORRESPONDING MOVIE BY YEAR
Actors only show up next to their first movie until Trakt allows the same item multiple times on a list
Political movies & series. No documentaries.
A personal introduction to 1000 movies by the provocative contemporary film critic and historian David Thomson.
Source: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Have-You-Seen-Introduction-masterpieces/dp/014102075X
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
List of Nominees and Winners
GARY COOPER "High Noon" - WINNER
MARLON BRANDO "Viva Zapata!"
KIRK DOUGLAS "The Bad and the Beautiful"
MOULIN ROUGE "Moulin Rouge"
ALEC GUINNESS "The Lavender Hill Mob"
ANTHONY QUINN "Viva Zapata!" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "My Cousin Rachel"
ARTHUR HUNNICUTT "The Big Sky"
VICTOR MCLAGLEN "The Quiet Man"
JACK PALANCE "Sudden Fear"
SHIRLEY BOOTH "Come Back, Little Sheba" - WINNER
JOAN CRAWFORD "Sudden Fear"
BETTE DAVIS "The Star"
JULIE HARRIS "The Member of the Wedding"
SUSAN HAYWARD "With a Song in My Heart"
GLORIA GRAHAME "The Bad and the Beautiful" - WINNER
JEAN HAGEN "Singin' in the Rain"
COLETTE MARCHAND "Moulin Rouge"
TERRY MOORE "Come Back, Little Sheba"
THELMA RITTER "With a Song in My Heart"
"THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"CARRIE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
"MY COUSIN RACHEL" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott
"RASHOMON" Art Direction: Matsuyama; Set Decoration: H. Motsumoto
"VIVA ZAPATA!" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Claude Carpenter
"MOULIN ROUGE" Art Direction: Paul Sheriff; Set Decoration: Marcel Vertes - WINNER
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Art Direction: Richard Day, Clave; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
"THE MERRY WIDOW" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
"THE QUIET MAN" Art Direction: Frank Hotaling; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, Jr., Charles Thompson
"THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Robert Surtees - WINNER
"THE BIG SKY" Russell Harlan
"MY COUSIN RACHEL" Joseph LaShelle
"NAVAJO" Virgil E. Miller
"SUDDEN FEAR" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
"THE QUIET MAN" Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout - WINNER
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Harry Stradling
"IVANHOE" F. A. Young
"MILLION DOLLAR MERMAID" George J. Folsey
"THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO" Leon Shamroy
"THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Helen Rose - WINNER
"AFFAIR IN TRINIDAD" Jean Louis
"CARRIE" Edith Head
"MY COUSIN RACHEL" Charles LeMaire, Dorothy Jeakins
"SUDDEN FEAR" Sheila O'Brien
"MOULIN ROUGE" Marcel Vertes - WINNER
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Miles White
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Clave, Mary Wills, Madame Karinska
"THE MERRY WIDOW" Helen Rose, Gile Steele
"WITH A SONG IN MY HEART" Charles LeMaire
"THE QUIET MAN" John Ford - WINNER
"FIVE FINGERS" Joseph L. Mankiewicz
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Cecil B. DeMille
"HIGH NOON" Fred Zinnemann
"MOULIN ROUGE" John Huston
"THE SEA AROUND US" Irwin Allen, Producer - WINNER
"THE HOAXTERS" Dore Schary, Producer
"NAVAJO" Hall Bartlett, Producer
"NEIGHBOURS" Norman McLaren, Producer - WINNER
"DEVIL TAKE US" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"THE GARDEN SPIDER (EPEIRA DIADEMA)" Alberto Ancilotto, Producer
"MAN ALIVE!" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
"HIGH NOON" Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad - WINNER
"COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA" Warren Low
"FLAT TOP" William Austin
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Anne Bauchens
"MOULIN ROUGE" Ralph Kemplen
"FORBIDDEN GAMES" Special Award - WINNER
Cecil B. DeMille - WINNER
"HIGH NOON" Dimitri Tiomkin - WINNER
"IVANHOE" Miklos Rozsa
"MIRACLE OF FATIMA" Max Steiner
"THE THIEF" Herschel Burke Gilbert
"VIVA ZAPATA!" Alex North
"WITH A SONG IN MY HEART" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Walter Scharf
"THE JAZZ SINGER" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"THE MEDIUM" Gian-Carlo Menotti
"SINGIN' IN THE RAIN" Lennie Hayton
"High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')" in "High Noon" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington - WINNER
"Am I In Love" in "Son of Paleface" Music and Lyrics by Jack Brooks
"Because You're Mine" in "Because You're Mine" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Thumbelina" in "Hans Christian Andersen" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
"Zing A Little Zong" in "Just for You" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Cecil B. DeMille, Producer - WINNER
"HIGH NOON" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"IVANHOE" Pandro S. Berman, Producer
"MOULIN ROUGE" Romulus Films
"THE QUIET MAN" John Ford and Merian C. Cooper, Producers
"JOHANN MOUSE" Fred Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"LITTLE JOHNNY JET" Fred Quimby, Producer
"MADELINE" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
"PINK AND BLUE BLUES" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
"ROMANCE OF TRANSPORTATION" Tom Daly, Producer
"LIGHT IN THE WINDOW: THE ART OF VERMEER" Boris Vermont, Producer - WINNER
"ATHLETES OF THE SADDLE" Jack Eaton, Producer
"DESERT KILLER" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"NEIGHBOURS" Norman McLaren, Producer
"ROYAL SCOTLAND" Crown Film Unit
"WATER BIRDS" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"BRIDGE OF TIME" London Film Production
"DEVIL TAKE US" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"THAR SHE BLOWS!" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER" London Film Sound Department - WINNER
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"THE PROMOTER" Pinewood Studios Sound Department
"THE QUIET MAN" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"WITH A SONG IN MY HEART" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"PLYMOUTH ADVENTURE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett - WINNER
"MY SON JOHN" Leo McCarey
"THE NARROW MARGIN" Martin Goldsmith, Jack Leonard
"THE PRIDE OF ST. LOUIS" Guy Trosper
"THE SNIPER" Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
"THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Charles Schnee - WINNER
"FIVE FINGERS" Michael Wilson
"HIGH NOON" Carl Foreman
"THE MAN IN THE WHITE SUIT" Roger MacDougall, John Dighton, Alexander Mackendrick
"THE QUIET MAN" Frank S. Nugent
"THE LAVENDER HILL MOB" T. E. B. Clarke - WINNER
"THE ATOMIC CITY" Sydney Boehm
"BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER" Terence Rattigan
"PAT AND MIKE" Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
"VIVA ZAPATA!" John Steinbeck
All credits go to IMDb user: jakilcz
Library for Kodi import
Social, political and revolutionary films.
In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.
104 movies missing. Imported from external source.
Imported with Trakt.tv List Importer.
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
The New York Times's Book of Movies
by maxwelldeuxVIP 8