as Princess Ann in "Roman Holiday"
as Sabrina Fairchild in "Sabrina"
as Natasha Rostova in "War and Peace"
as Ariane Chavasse in "Love in the Afternoon"
as Jo Stockton in "Funny Face"
as Rima in "Green Mansions"
as Gabrielle "Gaby" Van Der Mal/Sister Luke in "The Nun’s Story"
as Rachel Zachary in "The Unforgiven"
as Holly Golightly in "Breakfast at Tiffany's"
as Karen Wright in "The Children's Hour"
as Regina Lampert in "Charade"
as Gabrielle Simpson in "Paris When It Sizzles"
as Eliza Doolittle in "My Fair Lady"
as Nicole Bonnet in "How to Steal a Million"
as Joanna Wallace in "Two for the Road"
as Susy Hendrix in "Wait Until Dark"
as Maid Marian in "Robin and Marian"
as Elizabeth Roffe in "Bloodline"
as Angela Niotes in "They All Laughed"
as Caroline DuLac in "Love Among Thieves"
as Hap in "Always"
Since the 2015 TSPDT has released a companion to their greatest 1000 films, consisting of the films ranked 1001-2000. This list contains the most recent version of this list, with all the previous lists in the history.
Source: http://www.theyshootpictures.com/gf1000_films1001-2000.htm
Movies about love in Alphabetical Order
Mostly old movies with some that are epics to watch again and again listed in Alphabetical Order
The BAFTA Award for Best Film is given annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and presented at the British Academy Film Awards. It has been given since the 1st BAFTA Awards, representing the best films of 1947, but until 1969 it was called the BAFTA Award for Best Film From Any Source.
Movies that caught my attention
A personal introduction to 1000 movies by the provocative contemporary film critic and historian David Thomson.
Source: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Have-You-Seen-Introduction-masterpieces/dp/014102075X
This list is compiled from a collection of movie reviews in the 501 Must See Movies book. The movies have been split up into 10 genres, each with 50 movies (except for the last, which has 51): Action/Adventure & Epic, Comedy, Drama, Horror, Musical, Romance, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Mystery/Thriller, War and Western.
Source: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/659583.501_Must_See_Movies
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
My Criterion Movies
Straight from the book of the same title, an essential list for film buffs and more casual movie lovers alike. Titles are ranked here based on when they appear in the book, which is divided by the genres Action/Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Horror, Musical, Romance, Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mystery & Thriller, War and Western, then further organized by year released.
Library for Kodi import
Stage/Literature-to-Film
Schwarz Weiß, Abenteuer, Action Filme, Oldies
List of Nominees and Winners
YUL BRYNNER "The King and I" - WINNER
JAMES DEAN "Giant"
KIRK DOUGLAS "Lust for Life"
ROCK HUDSON "Giant"
SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER "Richard III"
ANTHONY QUINN "Lust for Life" - WINNER
DON MURRAY "Bus Stop"
ANTHONY PERKINS "Friendly Persuasion"
MICKEY ROONEY "The Bold and the Brave"
ROBERT STACK "Written on the Wind"
INGRID BERGMAN "Anastasia" - WINNER
CARROLL BAKER "Baby Doll"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "The Rainmaker"
NANCY KELLY "The Bad Seed"
DEBORAH KERR "The King and I"
DOROTHY MALONE "Written on the Wind" - WINNER
MILDRED DUNNOCK "Baby Doll"
EILEEN HECKART "The Bad Seed"
MERCEDES MCCAMBRIDGE "Giant"
PATTY MCCORMACK "The Bad Seed"
"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Takashi Matsuyama
"THE PROUD AND PROFANE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
"THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC" Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage
"TEENAGE REBEL" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
"THE KING AND I" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
"GIANT" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
"LUST FOR LIFE" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer
"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"BABY DOLL" Boris Kaufman
"THE BAD SEED" Hal Rosson
"THE HARDER THEY FALL" Burnett Guffey
"STAGECOACH TO FURY" Walter Strenge
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Lionel Lindon - WINNER
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Harry Stradling
"THE KING AND I" Leon Shamroy
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Loyal Griggs
"WAR AND PEACE" Jack Cardiff
"THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC" Jean Louis - WINNER
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Kohei Ezaki
"THE POWER AND THE PRIZE" Helen Rose
"THE PROUD AND PROFANE" Edith Head
"TEENAGE REBEL" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"THE KING AND I" Irene Sharaff - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Miles White
"GIANT" Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
"WAR AND PEACE" Marie De Matteis
"GIANT" George Stevens - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Michael Anderson
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" William Wyler
"THE KING AND I" Walter Lang
"WAR AND PEACE" King Vidor
"THE SILENT WORLD" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"THE NAKED EYE" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
"WHERE MOUNTAINS FLOAT" The Government Film Committee of Denmark
"THE TRUE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer - WINNER
"A CITY DECIDES" Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
"THE DARK WAVE" John Healy, Producer
"THE HOUSE WITHOUT A NAME" Valentine Davies, Producer
"MAN IN SPACE" Ward Kimball, Producer
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax - WINNER
"THE BRAVE ONE" Merrill G. White
"GIANT" William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Albert Akst
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Anne Bauchens
"LA STRADA" Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers - WINNER
"THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK" Federal Republic of Germany - West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers
"GERVAISE" France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer
"HARP OF BURMA" Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer
"QIVITOQ" Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Victor Young - WINNER
"ANASTASIA" Alfred Newman
"BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL" Hugo Friedhofer
"GIANT" Dimitri Tiomkin
"THE RAINMAKER" Alex North
"THE KING AND I" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby - WINNER
"THE BEST THINGS IN LIFE ARE FREE" Lionel Newman
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Morris Stoloff, George Duning
"HIGH SOCIETY" Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
"MEET ME IN LAS VEGAS" George Stoll, Johnny Green
"Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)" in "The Man Who Knew Too Much" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans - WINNER
"Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)" in "Friendly Persuasion" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
"Julie" in "Julie" Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair
"True Love" in "High Society" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
"Written On The Wind" in "Written on the Wind" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Michael Todd, Producer - WINNER
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" William Wyler, Producer
"GIANT" George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
"THE KING AND I" Charles Brackett, Producer
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Cecil B. DeMille, Producer
"MISTER MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER" Stephen Bosustow, Producer - WINNER
"GERALD MCBOING-BOING ON PLANET MOO" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"THE JAYWALKER" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"CRASHING THE WATER BARRIER" Konstantin Kalser, Producer - WINNER
"I NEVER FORGET A FACE" Robert Youngson, Producer
"TIME STOOD STILL" Cedric Francis, Producer
"THE BESPOKE OVERCOAT" Romulus Films - WINNER
"COW DOG" Larry Lansburgh, Producer
"THE DARK WAVE" John Healy, Producer
"SAMOA" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE KING AND I" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE BRAVE ONE" King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" John Fulton - WINNER
"FORBIDDEN PLANET" A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving Ries, Wesley C. Miller
"THE BRAVE ONE" Dalton Trumbo - WINNER
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Leo Katcher
"THE PROUD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Jean Paul Sartre
"UMBERTO D." Cesare Zavattini
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman - WINNER
"BABY DOLL" Tennessee Williams
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" Michael Wilson
"GIANT" Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
"LUST FOR LIFE" Norman Corwin
"THE RED BALLOON" Albert Lamorisse - WINNER
"THE BOLD AND THE BRAVE" Robert Lewin
"JULIE" Andrew L. Stone
"LA STRADA" Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
"THE LADYKILLERS" William Rose
Y. Frank Freeman - WINNER
Buddy Adler - WINNER
on film and TV
Classics
by Movie Maestro