Academy Award for Best International Feature Film (Winners & Nominees)
All nominees including the winners of the Honorary Award.
Note: Un lugar en el mundo (1992) was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_for_Best_Foreign_Language_Film#Winners_and_nominees
List of Nominees and Winners.
Warren Beatty in "Heaven Can Wait"
Gary Busey in "The Buddy Holly Story"
Robert De Niro in "The Deer Hunter"
Laurence Olivier in "The Boys from Brazil"
Jon Voight in "Coming Home" - WINNER
Bruce Dern in "Coming Home"
Richard Farnsworth in "Comes a Horseman"
John Hurt in "Midnight Express"
Christopher Walken in "The Deer Hunter" - WINNER
Jack Warden in "Heaven Can Wait"
Ingrid Bergman in "Autumn Sonata"
Ellen Burstyn in "Same Time, Next Year"
Jill Clayburgh in "An Unmarried Woman"
Jane Fonda in "Coming Home" - WINNER
Geraldine Page in "Interiors"
Dyan Cannon in "Heaven Can Wait"
Penelope Milford in "Coming Home"
Maggie Smith in "California Suite" - WINNER
Maureen Stapleton in "Interiors"
Meryl Streep in "The Deer Hunter"
"The Brink’s Job" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson, Bruce Kay
"California Suite" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
"Heaven Can Wait" Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O’Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines - WINNER
"Interiors" Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert
"The Wiz" Art Direction: Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller
"Days of Heaven" Nestor Almendros - WINNER
"The Deer Hunter" Vilmos Zsigmond
"Heaven Can Wait" William A. Fraker
"Same Time, Next Year" Robert Surtees
"The Wiz" Oswald Morris
"Caravans" Renie Conley
"Days of Heaven" Patricia Norris
"Death on the Nile" Anthony Powell - WINNER
"The Swarm" Paul Zastupnevich
"The Wiz" Tony Walton
"Coming Home" Hal Ashby
"The Deer Hunter" Michael Cimino - WINNER
"Heaven Can Wait" Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
"Interiors" Woody Allen
"Midnight Express" Alan Parker
"The Lovers’ Wind" Albert Lamorisse, Producer
"Mysterious Castles of Clay" Alan Root, Producer
"Raoni" Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Barry Williams and Michel Gast, Producers
"Scared Straight!" Arnold Shapiro, Producer - WINNER
"With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade" Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb and Lorraine Gray, Producers
"The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey" Jerry Aronson, Producer
"An Encounter with Faces" K.K. Kapil, Producer
"The Flight of the Gossamer Condor" Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers - WINNER
"Goodnight Miss Ann" August Cinquegrana, Producer
"Squires of San Quentin" J. Gary Mitchell, Producer
"The Boys from Brazil" Robert E. Swink
"Coming Home" Don Zimmerman
"The Deer Hunter" Peter Zinner - WINNER
"Midnight Express" Gerry Hambling
"Superman" Stuart Baird
"Get Out Your Handkerchiefs" France - WINNER
"The Glass Cell" German Federal Republic
"Hungarians" Hungary
"Viva Italia!" Italy
"White Bim Black Ear" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
"The Buddy Holly Story" Joe Renzetti - WINNER
"Pretty Baby" Jerry Wexler
"The Wiz" Quincy Jones
"The Boys from Brazil" Jerry Goldsmith
"Days of Heaven" Ennio Morricone
"Heaven Can Wait" Dave Grusin
"Midnight Express" Giorgio Moroder - WINNER
"Superman" John Williams
"Hopelessly Devoted To You" from "Grease" Music and Lyrics by John Farrar
"Last Dance" from "Thank God It’s Friday" Music and Lyrics by Paul Jabara - WINNER
"The Last Time I Felt Like This" from "Same Time, Next Year" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Ready To Take a Chance Again" from "Foul Play" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
"When You’re Loved" from "The Magic of Lassie" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
"Coming Home" Jerome Hellman, Producer
"The Deer Hunter" Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers - WINNER
"Heaven Can Wait" Warren Beatty, Producer
"Midnight Express" Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, Producers
"An Unmarried Woman" Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, Producers
"Oh My Darling" Nico Crama, Producer
"Rip Van Winkle" Will Vinton, Producer
"Special Delivery" Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers - WINNER
"A Different Approach" Jim Belcher and Fern Field, Producers
"Mandy’s Grandmother" Andrew Sugerman, Producer
"Strange Fruit" Seth Pinsker, Producer
"Teenage Father" Taylor Hackford, Producer - WINNER
"The Buddy Holly Story" Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie Burton
"Days of Heaven" John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
"The Deer Hunter" Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight - WINNER
"Hooper" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
"Superman" Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman
"Bloodbrothers" Walter Newman
"California Suite" Neil Simon
"Heaven Can Wait" Elaine May, Warren Beatty
"Midnight Express" Oliver Stone - WINNER
"Same Time, Next Year" Bernard Slade
"Autumn Sonata" Ingmar Bergman
"Coming Home" Story by Nancy Dowd; Screenplay by Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones - WINNER
"The Deer Hunter" Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn
"Interiors" Woody Allen
"An Unmarried Woman" Paul Mazursky
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-13 — 1965 Winners
14-56 — 1965 Nominees
57-71 — 1966 Winners
72-108 — 1966 Nominees
109-120 — 1967 Winners
121-160 — 1967 Nominees
161-174 — 1968 Winners
175-207 — 1968 Nominees
208-224 — 1969 Winners
225-258 — 1969 Nominees
259-272 — 1970 Winners
273-303 — 1970 Nominees
304-318 — 1971 Winners
319-351 — 1971 Nominees
352-364 — 1972 Winners
365-399 — 1972 Nominees
400-411 — 1973 Winners
412-446 — 1973 Nominees
447-459 — 1974 Winners
460-492 — 1974 Nominees
493-505 — 1975 Winners
506-541 — 1975 Nominees
542-553 — 1976 Winners
554-595 — 1976 Nominees
596-607 — 1977 Winners
608-645 — 1977 Nominees
646-657 — 1978 Winners
658-694 — 1978 Nominees
695-708 — 1979 Winners
709-742 — 1979 Nominees
743-755 — 1980 Winners
756-796 — 1980 Nominees
797-808 — 1981 Winners
809-844 — 1981 Nominees
845-855 — 1982 Winners
856-886 — 1982 Nominees
887-899 — 1983 Winners
900-933 — 1983 Nominees
934-944 — 1984 Winners
945-979 — 1984 Nominees
All the Oscar nominees in the Best International Feature Film category (1956 - to date, reverse chronological order display).
Winners list > https://trakt.tv/users/oropher_e/lists/academy-awards-best-international-feature-film-winners?sort=rank,desc
Movies I need to see
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
Movies-xxxx-1979
by Hokage MediaVIP 4