PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Woman in the Dunes 1964

26
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die is a film reference book edited by Steven Jay Schneider with original essays on each film contributed by over 70 film critics.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1001_Movies_You_Must_See_Before_You_Die

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit combined the average ratings (Critic's & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

source: http://redd.it/3hbiio

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? (TSPDT) is a modest but growing film resource dedicated to the art of motion picture filmmaking and most specifically to that one particular individual calling the shots from behind the camera - the film director.

This list is based on TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films, a list compilated by Bill Georgaris using thousands of best-of/all-time lists.

www.theyshootpictures.com

20
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Original Edition (2003) + additions (2004-2018) in that order.
Based on http://1001films.wikia.com/wiki/The_List

2018 Edition Additions:
- The Handmaiden (2016)
- Dawson City: Frozen Time (2016)
- Lady Macbeth (2016)
- Lady Bird (2017)
- The Shape of Water (2017)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
- Call Me by Your Name (2017)
- Mother! (2017)
- Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
- Get Out (2017)
- Black Panther (2018)

15
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

“I have come to believe that the whole world is an enigma, a harmless enigma that is made terrible by our own mad attempt to interpret it as though it had an underlying truth.”
       ― Umberto Eco, Foucault's Pendulum (2007)

What makes our lives worth living? Does free will exist? Is morality just a convenient charade? What is the nature of the human condition? Is God dead, as Friedrich Nietzsche said, or is He just really good at playing Hide & Seek?

The following films ask the "big questions", or are generally concerned with how to live one's life, believing that philosophical and psychological inquiry can help.


What is an Existential Movie?, via Existential Therapy (archived): tinyurl.com/y9afde4z

A Rookie’s Guide to the Existential Movie Magic of Ingmar Bergman, via PHOENIX Magazine: tinyurl.com/yavqaff8

What Makes Existentialism Work on Film?, via No Film School: tinyurl.com/ycm6g53j

10 Existential Films for Philosophy Students, via Philosophy in Film: tinyurl.com/y95v3dsq

5 Movies to Watch When You Have an Existential Crisis, via illuminapresto: tinyurl.com/y9bc28oh

10 Best Existential Movies of All Time, via The Cinemaholic: tinyurl.com/ybsth77g

10 Movies That Will Provoke Existential Angst, via Scene360: tinyurl.com/y96y4npf

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

"These films our the final 100 films in a poll that was run by PolarisDiB on the Mubi film forum. The poll was a hurt and heal style game which continued until just 20 films were left. The final top 20 take up the top 20 slots in this list, whilst the next 80 films are the last 80 films to be eliminated with film 21 being the last film to be eliminated, film 22 being the penultimate film to be eliminated and so on. The game started with over 1200 titles, so getting in to the final 100 is a real achievement."

[copied from www.imdb.com/list/ls006223079/]

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Criterion Collection is a video distribution company which specializes in licensing and selling "important classic and contemporary films" in "editions that offer the highest technical quality and award-winning, original supplements."

This is a list of all films (main feature, extra featurette, making of, box-set meta entry, etc if it has a separate entry on trakt) released under Criterion Collection catalog, Essential Art House, Eclipse, Merchant Ivory collections etc. as DVD/BluRay. So far LaserDisc releases have not been included.

Notes to self:
Reviewed/cross-checked entries till Criterion Collection #200.
Last entry: Criterion Collection Spine #845 / Eclipse Series #44.

54
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PETER USTINOV "Topkapi" - WINNER
JOHN GIELGUD "Becket"
STANLEY HOLLOWAY "My Fair Lady"
EDMOND O'BRIEN "Seven Days in May"
LEE TRACY "The Best Man"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

LILA KEDROVA "Zorba the Greek" - WINNER
GLADYS COOPER "My Fair Lady"
DAME EDITH EVANS "The Chalk Garden"
GRAYSON HALL "The Night of the Iguana"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte"

  • BEST PICTURE

"MY FAIR LADY" Jack L. Warner, Producer - WINNER
"BECKET" Hal B. Wallis, Producer
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick, Producer
"MARY POPPINS" Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"MY FAIR LADY" George Cukor - WINNER
"BECKET" Peter Glenville
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick
"MARY POPPINS" Robert Stevenson
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis

  • FILM EDITING

"MARY POPPINS" Cotton Warburton - WINNER
"BECKET" Anne Coates
"FATHER GOOSE" Ted J. Kent
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Michael Luciano
"MY FAIR LADY" William Ziegler

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW" Italy - WINNER
"RAVEN'S END" Sweden
"SALLAH" Israel
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" France
"WOMAN IN THE DUNES" Japan

  • ACTOR

REX HARRISON "My Fair Lady" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "Becket"
PETER O'TOOLE "Becket"
ANTHONY QUINN "Zorba the Greek"
PETER SELLERS "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb"

  • ACTRESS

JULIE ANDREWS "Mary Poppins" - WINNER
ANNE BANCROFT "The Pumpkin Eater"
SOPHIA LOREN "Marriage Italian Style"
DEBBIE REYNOLDS "The Unsinkable Molly Brown"
KIM STANLEY "Seance on a Wet Afternoon"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE PINK PHINK" David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers - WINNER
"CHRISTMAS CRACKER" National Film Board of Canada
"HOW TO AVOID FRIENDSHIP" William L. Snyder, Producer
"NUDNIK #2" William L. Snyder, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Chim Chim Cher-ee in "Mary Poppins" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman - WINNER
Dear Heart in "Dear Heart" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David
My Kind Of Town in "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Where Love Has Gone in "Where Love Has Gone" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ZORBA THE GREEK" Walter Lassally - WINNER
"THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY" Philip H. Lathrop
"FATE IS THE HUNTER" Milton Krasner
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Joseph Biroc
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Gabriel Figueroa

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Harry Stradling - WINNER
"BECKET" Geoffrey Unsworth
"CHEYENNE AUTUMN" William H. Clothier
"MARY POPPINS" Edward Colman
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Daniel L. Fapp

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ZORBA THE GREEK" Vassilis Fotopoulos - WINNER
"THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Stephen Grimes
"SEVEN DAYS IN MAY" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins - WINNER
"BECKET" Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright
"MARY POPPINS" Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
"WHAT A WAY TO GO!" Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"NINE FROM LITTLE ROCK" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"BREAKING THE HABIT" Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers
"CHILDREN WITHOUT" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"KENOJUAK" National Film Board of Canada
"140 DAYS UNDER THE WORLD" Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"JACQUES-YVES COUSTEAU'S WORLD WITHOUT SUN" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"THE FINEST HOURS" Jack Le Vien, Producer
"FOUR DAYS IN NOVEMBER" Mel Stuart, Producer
"THE HUMAN DUTCH" Bert Haanstra, Producer
"OVER THERE, 1914-18" Jean Aurel, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Dorothy Jeakins - WINNER
"HOUSE IS NOT A HOME" Edith Head
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Norma Koch
"KISSES FOR MY PRESIDENT" Howard Shoup
"THE VISIT" René Hubert

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Cecil Beaton - WINNER
"BECKET" Margaret Furse
"MARY POPPINS" Tony Walton
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Morton Haack
"WHAT A WAY TO GO!" Edith Head, Moss Mabry

  • HONORARY AWARD

"7 FACES OF DR. LAO" - WINNER
Special Award

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"CASALS CONDUCTS: 1964" Edward Schreiber, Producer - WINNER
"HELP! MY SNOWMAN'S BURNING DOWN" Carson Davidson, Producer
"THE LEGEND OF JIMMY BLUE EYES" Robert Clouse, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"BECKET" Edward Anhalt - WINNER
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
"MARY POPPINS" Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
"MY FAIR LADY" Alan Jay Lerner
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"FATHER GOOSE" Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff - WINNER
"A HARD DAY'S NIGHT" Alun Owen
"ONE POTATO, TWO POTATO" Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton
"THE ORGANIZER" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
"THAT MAN FROM RIO" Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

  • SOUND

"MY FAIR LADY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director - WINNER
"BECKET" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
"FATHER GOOSE" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"MARY POPPINS" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"MARY POPPINS" Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman - WINNER
"BECKET" Laurence Rosenthal
"THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE" Dimitri Tiomkin
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Frank DeVol
"THE PINK PANTHER" Henry Mancini

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"MY FAIR LADY" Andre Previn - WINNER
"A HARD DAY'S NIGHT" George Martin
"MARY POPPINS" Irwin Kostal
"ROBIN AND THE 7 HOODS" Nelson Riddle
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken

  • SOUND EFFECTS

"GOLDFINGER" Norman Wanstall - WINNER
"THE LIVELY SET" Robert L. Bratton

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

"MARY POPPINS" Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske - WINNER
"7 FACES OF DR. LAO" Jim Danforth

53
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARTIN BALSAM "A Thousand Clowns" - WINNER
IAN BANNEN "The Flight of the Phoenix"
TOM COURTENAY "Doctor Zhivago"
MICHAEL DUNN "Ship of Fools"
FRANK FINLAY "Othello"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHELLEY WINTERS "A Patch of Blue" - WINNER
RUTH GORDON "Inside Daisy Clover"
JOYCE REDMAN "Othello"
MAGGIE SMITH "Othello"
PEGGY WOOD "The Sound of Music"

  • BEST PICTURE

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Robert Wise, Producer - WINNER
"DARLING" Joseph Janni, Producer
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Carlo Ponti, Producer
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Fred Coe, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Robert Wise - WINNER
"THE COLLECTOR" William Wyler
"DARLING" John Schlesinger
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" David Lean
"WOMAN IN THE DUNES" Hiroshi Teshigahara

  • FILM EDITING

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" William Reynolds - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" Charles Nelson
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Norman Savage
"THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX" Michael Luciano
"THE GREAT RACE" Ralph E. Winters

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET" Czechoslovakia - WINNER
"BLOOD ON THE LAND" Greece
"DEAR JOHN" Sweden
"KWAIDAN" Japan
"MARRIAGE ITALIAN STYLE" Italy

  • ACTOR

LEE MARVIN "Cat Ballou" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "The Spy Who Came In from the Cold"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Othello"
ROD STEIGER "The Pawnbroker"
OSKAR WERNER "Ship of Fools"

  • ACTRESS

JULIE CHRISTIE "Darling" - WINNER
JULIE ANDREWS "The Sound of Music"
SAMANTHA EGGAR "The Collector"
ELIZABETH HARTMAN "A Patch of Blue"
SIMONE SIGNORET "Ship of Fools"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE DOT AND THE LINE" Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers - WINNER
"CLAY OR THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES" Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
"THE THIEVING MAGPIE (LA GAZZA LADRA)" Emanuele Luzzati, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

The Shadow Of Your Smile in "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster - WINNER
The Ballad Of Cat Ballou in "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
I Will Wait For You in "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
The Sweetheart Tree in "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
What's New Pussycat? in "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

William Wyler - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SHIP OF FOOLS" Ernest Laszlo - WINNER
"IN HARM'S WAY" Loyal Griggs
"KING RAT" Burnett Guffey
"MORITURI" Conrad Hall
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Robert Burks

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Freddie Young - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Leon Shamroy
"THE GREAT RACE" Russell Harlan
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Ted McCord

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SHIP OF FOOLS" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish - WINNER
"KING RAT" Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
"THE SLENDER THREAD" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
"THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
"INSIDE DAISY CLOVER" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"TO BE ALIVE!" Francis Thompson, Producer - WINNER
"MURAL ON OUR STREET" Kirk Smallman, Producer
"OUVERTURE" Mafilm Productions
"POINT OF VIEW" Vision Associates Productions
"YEATS COUNTRY" Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE ELEANOR ROOSEVELT STORY" Sidney Glazier, Producer - WINNER
"THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE...THE BRAVE RIFLES" Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
"THE FORTH ROAD BRIDGE" Peter Mills, Producer
"LET MY PEOPLE GO" Marshall Flaum, Producer
"TO DIE IN MADRID" To Die in Madrid

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"DARLING" Julie Harris - WINNER
"MORITURI" Moss Mabry
"A RAGE TO LIVE" Howard Shoup
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
"THE SLENDER THREAD" Edith Head

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Phyllis Dalton - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Vittorio Nino Novarese
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
"INSIDE DAISY CLOVER" Edith Head, Bill Thomas
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Dorothy Jeakins

= JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Edmond L. DePatie - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"THE CHICKEN (LE POULET)" Claude Berri, Producer - WINNER
"FORTRESS OF PEACE" Lothar Wolff, Producer
"SKATERDATER" Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
"SNOW" Edgar Anstey, Producer
"TIME PIECE" Jim Henson, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Robert Bolt - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
"THE COLLECTOR" Stanley Mann, John Kohn
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Abby Mann
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Herb Gardner

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"DARLING" Frederic Raphael - WINNER
"CASANOVA '70" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico
"THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES" Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
"THE TRAIN" Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Jacques Demy

  • SOUND

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"THE GREAT RACE" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"SHENANDOAH" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Maurice Jarre - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Alex North
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Alfred Newman
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Jerry Goldsmith
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Irwin Kostal - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" DeVol
"THE PLEASURE SEEKERS" Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Don Walker
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Michel Legrand

  • SOUND EFFECTS

"THE GREAT RACE" Tregoweth Brown - WINNER
"VON RYAN'S EXPRESS" Walter A. Rossi

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

"THUNDERBALL" John Stears - WINNER
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" J. McMillan Johnson

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

From latest edition. 2017th edition will be published in October 2017.

53
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of movies which famous movie critic Roger Ebert considers to be the best movies of all-time. Ebert has written extensive reviews for each and every one of these movies.

All the reviews are available online as well thanks to rogerebert.com

Imported frome external source. 19 movies missing.

27
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The 2013 version of TSPDT’s 1,000 Greatest Films is finally here. After months of stop-start, data-building and unhealthy calculation antics, the latest group of 1,000 movie offerings has been assembled once again for your pleasure (or displeasure). Depending on your observation skills, you may have already noticed that there is a new presentation for this ongoing project.

Source: http://www.theyshootpictures.com/gf1000.htm

The old 2012 edition can be found @http://trakt.tv/users/sp1ti/lists/they-shoot-pictures-dont-they-1000-greatest-films-2012

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is a complete list of every movie that has ever been included in the various editions of 1001 movies. Given that I only own one edition of the physical book, this is a easier way to keep track of what has been (once) considered essential viewing.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

Loading...