PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Women at War 1943

75
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

PAUL LUKAS "Watch on the Rhine" - WINNER
HUMPHREY BOGART "Casablanca"
GARY COOPER "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
WALTER PIDGEON "Madame Curie"
MICKEY ROONEY "The Human Comedy"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CHARLES COBURN "The More the Merrier" - WINNER
CHARLES BICKFORD "The Song of Bernadette"
J. CARROL NAISH "Sahara"
CLAUDE RAINS "Casablanca"
AKIM TAMIROFF "For Whom the Bell Tolls"

  • ACTRESS

JENNIFER JONES "The Song of Bernadette" - WINNER
JEAN ARTHUR "The More the Merrier"
INGRID BERGMAN "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
JOAN FONTAINE "The Constant Nymph"
GREER GARSON "Madame Curie"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

KATINA PAXINOU "For Whom the Bell Tolls" - WINNER
GLADYS COOPER "The Song of Bernadette"
PAULETTE GODDARD "So Proudly We Hail!"
ANNE REVERE "The Song of Bernadette"
LUCILE WATSON "Watch on the Rhine"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE SONG OF BERNADETTE" Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little - WINNER
"FIVE GRAVES TO CAIRO" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
"FLIGHT FOR FREEDOM" Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
"MADAME CURIE" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
"MISSION TO MOSCOW" Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
"THE NORTH STAR" Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"PHANTOM OF THE OPERA" Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb - WINNER
"FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
"THE GANG'S ALL HERE" Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
"THIS IS THE ARMY" Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
"THOUSANDS CHEER" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE SONG OF BERNADETTE" Arthur Miller - WINNER
"AIR FORCE" James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
"CASABLANCA" Arthur Edeson
"CORVETTE K-225" Tony Gaudio
"FIVE GRAVES TO CAIRO" John Seitz
"THE HUMAN COMEDY" Harry Stradling
"MADAME CURIE" Joseph Ruttenberg
"THE NORTH STAR" James Wong Howe
"SAHARA" Sahara
"SO PROUDLY WE HAIL!" Charles Lang

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"PHANTOM OF THE OPERA" Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene - WINNER
"FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS" Ray Rennahan
"HEAVEN CAN WAIT" Edward Cronjager
"HELLO, FRISCO, HELLO" Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
"LASSIE COME HOME" Leonard Smith
"THOUSANDS CHEER" George Folsey

  • DIRECTING

"CASABLANCA" Michael Curtiz - WINNER
"HEAVEN CAN WAIT" Ernst Lubitsch
"THE HUMAN COMEDY" Clarence Brown
"THE MORE THE MERRIER" George Stevens
"THE SONG OF BERNADETTE" Henry King

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"DESERT VICTORY" British Ministry of Information - WINNER
"BAPTISM OF FIRE" United States Army
"THE BATTLE OF RUSSIA" United States Department of War Special Service Division
"REPORT FROM THE ALEUTIANS" United States Army Pictorial Service
"WAR DEPARTMENT REPORT" United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"DECEMBER 7TH" United States Navy - WINNER
"CHILDREN OF MARS" RKO Radio
"PLAN FOR DESTRUCTION" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"SWEDES IN AMERICA" United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
"TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES" Walter Wanger, Producer
"TOMORROW WE FLY" United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
"YOUTH IN CRISIS" The March of Time

  • FILM EDITING

"AIR FORCE" George Amy - WINNER
"CASABLANCA" Owen Marks
"FIVE GRAVES TO CAIRO" Doane Harrison
"FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS" Sherman Todd, John Link
"THE SONG OF BERNADETTE" Barbara McLean

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Hal B. Wallis - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"THE SONG OF BERNADETTE" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"THE AMAZING MRS. HOLLIDAY" Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter
"CASABLANCA" Max Steiner
"COMMANDOS STRIKE AT DAWN" Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg
"THE FALLEN SPARROW" Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff
"FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS" Victor Young
"HANGMEN ALSO DIE" Hanns Eisler
"HI DIDDLE DIDDLE" Phil Boutelje
"IN OLD OKLAHOMA" Walter Scharf
"JOHNNY COME LATELY" Leigh Harline
"THE KANSAN" Gerard Carbonara
"LADY OF BURLESQUE" Arthur Lange
"MADAME CURIE" Herbert Stothart
"THE MOON AND SIXPENCE" Dimitri Tiomkin
"THE NORTH STAR" Aaron Copland
"VICTORY THROUGH AIR POWER" Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"THIS IS THE ARMY" Ray Heindorf - WINNER
"CONEY ISLAND" Alfred Newman
"HIT PARADE OF 1943" Walter Scharf
"PHANTOM OF THE OPERA" Edward Ward
"SALUDOS AMIGOS" Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith
"THE SKY'S THE LIMIT" Leigh Harline
"SOMETHING TO SHOUT ABOUT" Morris Stoloff
"STAGE DOOR CANTEEN" Frederic E. Rich
"STAR SPANGLED RHYTHM" Robert Emmett Dolan
"THOUSANDS CHEER" Herbert Stothart

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"You'll Never Know" in "Hello, Frisco, Hello" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon - WINNER
"A Change Of Heart" in "Hit Parade of 1943" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
"Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe" in "Cabin in the Sky" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
"My Shining Hour" in "The Sky's the Limit" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"Saludos Amigos" in "Saludos Amigos" Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"Say A Pray'r For The Boys Over There" in "Hers to Hold" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
"That Old Black Magic" in "Star Spangled Rhythm" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"They're Either Too Young Or Too Old" in "Thank Your Lucky Stars" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
"We Mustn't Say Goodbye" in "Stage Door Canteen" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
"You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To" in "Something to Shout About" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

  • OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

"CASABLANCA" Warner Bros. - WINNER
"FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS" Paramount
"HEAVEN CAN WAIT" 20th Century-Fox
"THE HUMAN COMEDY" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"IN WHICH WE SERVE" Two Cities
"MADAME CURIE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE MORE THE MERRIER" Columbia
"THE OX-BOW INCIDENT" 20th Century-Fox
"THE SONG OF BERNADETTE" 20th Century-Fox
"WATCH ON THE RHINE" Warner Bros.

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"YANKEE DOODLE MOUSE" Frederick Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"THE DIZZY ACROBAT" Walter Lantz, Producer
"THE 500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS" George Pal, Producer
"GREETINGS BAIT!" Leon Schlesinger, Producer
"IMAGINATION" Dave Fleischer, Producer
"REASON AND EMOTION" Walt Disney, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"AMPHIBIOUS FIGHTERS" Grantland Rice, Producer - WINNER
"CAVALCADE OF DANCE WITH VELOZ AND YOLANDA" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"CHAMPIONS CARRY ON" Edmund Reek, Producer
"HOLLYWOOD IN UNIFORM" Ralph Staub, Producer
"SEEING HANDS" Pete Smith, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"HEAVENLY MUSIC" Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers - WINNER
"LETTER TO A HERO" Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
"MARDI GRAS" Walter MacEwen, Producer
"WOMEN AT WAR" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THIS LAND IS MINE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director - WINNER
"HANGMEN ALSO DIE" Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
"IN OLD OKLAHOMA" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"MADAME CURIE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"THE NORTH STAR" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"PHANTOM OF THE OPERA" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
"RIDING HIGH" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"SAHARA" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"SALUDOS AMIGOS" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
"SO THIS IS WASHINGTON" RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
"THE SONG OF BERNADETTE" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
"THIS IS THE ARMY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"CRASH DIVE" Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman - WINNER
"AIR FORCE" Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
"BOMBARDIER" Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
"THE NORTH STAR" Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
"SO PROUDLY WE HAIL!" Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
"STAND BY FOR ACTION" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"THE HUMAN COMEDY" William Saroyan - WINNER
"ACTION IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC" Guy Gilpatric
"DESTINATION TOKYO" Steve Fisher
"THE MORE THE MERRIER" Robert Russell, Frank Ross
"SHADOW OF A DOUBT" Gordon McDonell

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"PRINCESS O'ROURKE" Norman Krasna - WINNER
"AIR FORCE" Dudley Nichols
"IN WHICH WE SERVE" Noel Coward
"THE NORTH STAR" Lillian Hellman
"SO PROUDLY WE HAIL!" Allan Scott

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"CASABLANCA" Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch - WINNER
"HOLY MATRIMONY" Nunnally Johnson
"THE MORE THE MERRIER" Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
"THE SONG OF BERNADETTE" George Seaton
"WATCH ON THE RHINE" Dashiell Hammett

Loading...