PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Zus & Zo 2001

16
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Adrien Brody in "The Pianist" - WINNER
Nicolas Cage in "Adaptation"
Michael Caine in "The Quiet American"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Gangs of New York"
Jack Nicholson in "About Schmidt"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Chris Cooper in "Adaptation" - WINNER
Ed Harris in "The Hours"
Paul Newman in "Road to Perdition"
John C. Reilly in "Chicago"
Christopher Walken in "Catch Me If You Can"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Salma Hayek in "Frida"
Nicole Kidman in "The Hours" - WINNER
Diane Lane in "Unfaithful"
Julianne Moore in "Far from Heaven"
Renée Zellweger in "Chicago"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Kathy Bates in "About Schmidt"
Julianne Moore in "The Hours"
Queen Latifah in "Chicago"
Meryl Streep in "Adaptation"
Catherine Zeta-Jones in "Chicago" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"Ice Age" Chris Wedge
"Lilo & Stitch" Chris Sanders
"Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron" Jeffrey Katzenberg
"Spirited Away" Hayao Miyazaki - WINNER
"Treasure Planet" Ron Clements

  • Art Direction

"Chicago" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim - WINNER
"Frida" Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
"Gangs of New York" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
"Road to Perdition" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

  • Cinematography

"Chicago" Dion Beebe
"Far from Heaven" Edward Lachman
"Gangs of New York" Michael Ballhaus
"The Pianist" Pawel Edelman
"Road to Perdition" Conrad L. Hall - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"Chicago" Colleen Atwood - WINNER
"Frida" Julie Weiss
"Gangs of New York" Sandy Powell
"The Hours" Ann Roth
"The Pianist" Anna Sheppard

  • Directing

"Chicago" Rob Marshall
"Gangs of New York" Martin Scorsese
"The Hours" Stephen Daldry
"The Pianist" Roman Polanski - WINNER
"Talk to Her" Pedro Almodóvar

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Bowling for Columbine" Michael Moore, Michael Donovan - WINNER
"Daughter from Danang" Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
"Prisoner of Paradise" Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
"Spellbound" Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
"Winged Migration" Jacques Perrin

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Collector of Bedford Street" Alice Elliott
"Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks" Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
"Twin Towers" Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port - WINNER
"Why Can’t We Be a Family Again?" Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

  • Film Editing

"Chicago" Martin Walsh - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Thelma Schoonmaker
"The Hours" Peter Boyle
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Michael Horton
"The Pianist" Hervé de Luze

  • Foreign Language Film

"El Crimen del Padre Amaro" Mexico
"Hero" People’s Republic of China
"The Man without a Past" Finland
"Nowhere in Africa" Germany - WINNER
"Zus & Zo" The Netherlands

  • Makeup

"Frida" John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba - WINNER
"The Time Machine" John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz

  • Music (Original Score)

"Catch Me If You Can" John Williams
"Far from Heaven" Elmer Bernstein
"Frida" Elliot Goldenthal - WINNER
"The Hours" Philip Glass
"Road to Perdition" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Burn It Blue" from "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
"Father and Daughter" from "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
"The Hands That Built America" from "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
"I Move On" from "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
"Lose Yourself" from "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Chicago" Martin Richards, Producer - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
"The Hours" Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
"The Pianist" Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Cathedral" Tomek Baginski
"The ChubbChubbs!" Eric Armstrong - WINNER
"Das Rad" Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
"Mike’s New Car" Pete Docter, Roger Gould
"Mt. Head" Koji Yamamura

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Fait D’Hiver" Dirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
"I’ll Wait for the Next One... (J’Attendrai Le Suivant...)" Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
"Inja (Dog)" Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
"Johnny Flynton" Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
"This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)" Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen - WINNER

  • Sound

"Chicago" Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
"Road to Perdition" Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
"Spider-Man" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

  • Sound Editing

"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins - WINNER
"Minority Report" Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
"Road to Perdition" Scott A. Hecker

  • Visual Effects

"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke - WINNER
"Spider-Man" John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
"Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones" Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"About a Boy" Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz
"Adaptation" Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
"Chicago" Screenplay by Bill Condon
"The Hours" Screenplay by David Hare
"The Pianist" Screenplay by Ronald Harwood - WINNER

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Far from Heaven" Written by Todd Haynes
"Gangs of New York" Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks
"My Big Fat Greek Wedding" Written by Nia Vardalos
"Talk to Her" Written by Pedro Almodóvar - WINNER
"Y Tu Mamá También" Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

Loading...