Personal Lists featuring...

Rick Heinrichs

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
26

Best motion pictures in the follow categories:

Best Picture

● American Beauty (1999) (dir. by Sam Mendes) – 10 :heart: :crown:
● The Cider House Rules (1999) (dir. by Lasse Hallström) – 7 :heart:
● The Green Mile (1999) (dir. by Frank Darabont) – 8 :heart:
● The Insider (1999) (dir. by Michael Mann) – 9 :heart:
● The Sixth Sense (1999) (dir. by M. Night Shyamalan) – 10 :heart:

Best Director

● Sam Mendes – American Beauty (1999) :crown:
● Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich (1999)
● Lasse Hallström – The Cider House Rules (1999)
● Michael Mann – The Insider (1999)
● M. Night Shyamalan – The Sixth Sense (1999)

Best Actor

● Kevin Spacey – American Beauty (1999) as Lester Burnham :crown:
● Russell Crowe – The Insider (1999) as Jeffrey Wigand
● Richard Farnsworth – The Straight Story (1999) as Alvin Straight
● Sean Penn – Sweet and Lowdown (1999) as Emmet Ray
● Denzel Washington – The Hurricane (1999) as Rubin Carter

Best Actess

● Hilary Swank – Boys Don't Cry (1999) as Brandon Teena :crown:
● Annette Bening – American Beauty (1999) as Carolyn Burnham
● Janet McTeer – Tumbleweeds (1999) as Mary Jo Walker
● Julianne Moore – The End of the Affair (1999) as Sarah Miles
● Meryl Streep – Music of the Heart (1999) as Roberta

Best Supporting Actor

● Michael Caine – The Cider House Rules (1999) as Dr. Wilbur Larch :crown:
● Tom Cruise – Magnolia (1999) as Frank T. J. Mackey
● Michael Clarke Duncan – The Green Mile (1999) as John Coffey
● Jude Law – The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) as Dickie Greenleaf
● Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense (1999) as Cole Sear

Best Supporting Actress

● Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted (1999) as Lisa Rowe :crown:
● Toni Collette – The Sixth Sense (1999) as Lynn Sear
● Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich (1999) as Maxine Lund
● Samantha Morton – Sweet and Lowdown (1999) as Hattie
● Chloë Sevigny – Boys Don't Cry (1999) as Lana Tisdel

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

● American Beauty (1999) (dir. by Sam Mendes) - 10 :heart: :crown:
● Being John Malkovich (1999) (dir. by Spike Jonze) - Not Watched
● Magnolia (1999) (dir. by Paul Thomas) - Not Watched
● The Sixth Sense (1999) (dir. by M. Night Shyamalan) - 10 :heart:
● Topsy-Turvy (1999) (dir. by Mike Leigh) - Not Watched

Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

● The Cider House Rules (1999) (dir. by Lasse Hallström) - 7 :heart: :crown:
● Election (1999) (dir. by Alexander Payne) - Not Watched
● The Green Mile (1999) (dir. by Frank Darabont) - 8 :heart:
● The Insider (1999) (dir. by Michael Mann) - 9 :heart:
● The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) (dir. by Anthony Minghella) - Not Watched

Best Foreign Language Film

● :es: Todo Sobre mi Madre (Engish: All About My Mother) (1999) (dir. by Pedro Almodóvar) - Not Watched :crown:
● :fr: Est-Ouest (Russian: Восток-Запад, English: East/West) (1999) (dir. by Régis Wargnier) - Not Watched
● :flag_np: Himalaya (French: Himalaya: L'Enfance d'un chef) (1999) (dir. by Éric Valli) - Not Watched
● :gb: Solomon a Gaenor (English: Solomon & Gaenor) (1999) (dir. by Paul Morrison) - Not Watched
● :flag_se: Under Solen (English: Under the Sun) (1998) (dir. by Colin Nutley) - Not Wacthed

Best Documentary Feature

● One Day in September (1999) (dir. by Colin Nutley) - Not Watched :crown:
● Buena Vista Social Club (1999) (dir. by Wim Wenders) - Not Watched
● Genghis Blues (1999) (dir. by Roko Belic) - Not Watched
● On the Ropes (1999) (dir. by Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen) - Not Watched
● Speaking in Strings (1999) (dir. by Paola di Florio) - Not Watched

Best Documentary Short Subject

● King Gimp (1999) (dir. by Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford) - Not Watched :crown:
● Eyewitness (1999) (dir. by Bert Van Bork) - Not Watched
● The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) (dir. by Simeon Soffer) - Not Watched

Best Live Action Short Film

● My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York (1998) (dir. by Barbara Schock) - Not Watched :crown:
● Bror, Min Bror (english: Theis and Nico) (1998) (dir. by Henrik Ruben Genz) - Not Watched
● Killing Joe (1999) (dir. by Mehdi Norowzian) - Not Watched
● Kleingeld (1999) (dir. by Marc-Andreas Bochert) - Not Watched
● Stora & små mirakel (english: Major and Minor Miracles) (1999) (dir. by Marcus Olsson) - Not Watched

Best Animated Short Film

● When the Day Breaks (1999) (dir. by Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis) - Not Watched :crown:
● 3 Misses (1998) (dir. by Paul Driessen)
● Humdrum (1999) (dir. by Peter Peake)
● My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts (1999) (dir. by Torill Kove)
● Старик и море (english: The Old Man and the Sea) (1999) (dir. by Aleksandr Petrov)

Best Original Score

● Le Violon Rouge (english: The Red Violin) (1998) (dir. by François Girard) (score by John Corigliano) - Not Watched :crown:
● American Beauty (1999) (dir. by Sam Mendes) (score by Thomas Newman) - 10 :heart:
● Angela's Ashes (1999) (dir. by Alan Parker) (score by John Williams) - Not Watched
● The Cider House Rules (1999) (dir. by Lasse Hallström) (score by Rachel Portman) - 7 :heart:
● The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) (dir. by Anthony Minghella) (score by Gabriel Yared) - Not Watched

Best Original Song

● "You'll Be in My Heart" from Tarzan (1999) (dir. by Kevin Lima and Chris Buck) (music and lyrics by Phil Collins) - 8 :heart: :crown:
● "Blame Canada" from South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999) (dir. by Trey Parker) (music and lyrics by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman) - Not Watched
● "Music of My Heart" from Music of the Heart (1999) (dir. by Wes Craven) (music and lyrics by Diane Warren) - Not Watched
● "Save Me" from Magnolia (1999) (dir. by Paul Thomas Anderson) (music and lyrics by Aimee Mann) - Not Watched
● "When She Loved Me" from Toy Story 2 (1999) (dir. by John Lasseter) (music and lyrics by Randy Newman) - 9 :heart:

Best Sound Effects Editing

● The Matrix (1999) (dir. by The Wachowskis) (sound effects by Dane Davis) - 9 :heart: :crown:
● Fight Club (1999) (dir. by David Fincher) (sound effects by Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns) - Not Watched
● Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999) (dir. by George Lucas) (sound effects by Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort) - 8 :heart:

Best Sound

● The Matrix (1999) (dir. by The Wachowskis) (sound by John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and David Lee) - 9 :heart: :crown:
● The Green Mile (1999) (dir. by Frank Darabont) (sound by Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton) - 8 :heart:
● The Insider (1999) (dir. by Michael Mann) (sound by Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff) - 9 :heart:
● The Mummy (1999) (dir. by Stephen Sommers) (sound by Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro) - 7 :heart:
● Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999) (dir. by George Lucas) (sound by Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley) - 8 :heart:

Best Art Direction

● Sleepy Hollow (1999) (dir. by Tim Burton) (art direction by Rick Heinrichs; set decoration by Peter Young) - Not Watched :crown:
● Anna and the King (1999) (dir. by Andy Tennant) (art direction by Luciana Arrighi; set decoration by Ian Whittaker) - Not Watched
● The Cider House Rules (1999) (dir. by Lasse Hallström) (art direction by David Gropman ;set decoration by Beth Rubino) - 7 :heart:
● The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) (dir. by Anthony Minghella) (art direction by Roy Walker; set decoration by Bruno Cesari) - Not Watched
● Topsy-Turvy (1999) (dir. by Mike Leigh) (art direction by Eve Stewart; set decoration by Eve Stewart and John Bush) - Not Watched

Best Cinematography

● American Beauty (1999) (dir. by Sam Mendes) (cinematography by Conrad Hall) - 10 :heart: :crown:
● The End of the Affair (1999) (dir. by Neil Jordan) (cinematography by Roger Pratt) - Not Watched
● The Insider (1999) (dir. by Michael Mann) (cinematography by Dante Spinotti) - 9 :heart:
● Sleepy Hollow (1999) (dir. by Tim Burton) (cinematography by Emmanuel Lubezki) - Not Watched
● Snow Falling on Cedars (1999) (dir. by Scott Hicks) (cinematography by Robert Richardson) - Not Watched

Best Makeup

● Topsy-Turvy (1999) (dir. by Mike Leigh) (makeup by Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud) - Not Watched :crown:
● Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) (dir. by Jay Roach) (makeup by Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson) - Not Watched
● Bicentennial Man (1999) (dir. by Chris Columbus) (makeup by Greg Cannom) - Not Watched
● Life (1999) (dir. by Ted Demme) (makeup by Rick Baker) - Not Watched

Best Costume Design

● Topsy-Turvy (1999) (dir. by Mike Leigh) (costume design by Lindy Hemming) - Not Watched :crown:
● Anna and the King (1999) (dir. by Andy Tennant) (costume design by Jenny Beavan) - Not Watched
● Sleepy Hollow (1999) (dir. by Tim Burton) (costume design by Colleen Atwood) - Not Watched
● The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) (dir. by Anthony Minghella) (costume design by Ann Roth and Gary Jones) - Not Watched
● Titus (1999) (dir. by Julie Taymor) (costume design by Milena Canonero) - Not Watched

Best Film Editing

● The Matrix (1999) (dir. by The Wachowskis) (film editing by Zach Staenberg) - 9 :heart: :crown:
● American Beauty (1999) (dir. by Sam Mendes) (film editing by Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury) - 10 :heart:
● The Cider House Rules (1999) (dir. by Lasse Hallström) (film editing by Lisa Zeno Churgin) - 7 :heart:
● The Insider (1999) (dir. by Michael Mann) (film editing by William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom) - 9 :heart:
● The Sixth Sense (1999) (dir. by M. Night Shyamalan) (film editing by Andrew Mondshein) - 10 :heart:

Best Visual Effects

● The Matrix (1999) (dir. by The Wachowskis) (visual effects by John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum) - 9 :heart: :crown:
● Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999) (dir. by George Lucas) (visual effects by John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman) - 8 :heart:
● Stuar Little (1999) (dir. by Rob Minkoff) (visual effects by John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard) - 8 :heart:

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...