In this special episode, Gene and Roger look at four sequels to four bad movies which equal four bad sequels. First Gene looks at "Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment", which admits has a total of two laughs. Then Roger looks at "Missing Action 2: The Beginning" which he admits the best sequel on the show, but Gene admitted that the movie forced his mind to drift into the melancholy of the real Vietnam War. Then Gene looks at the second sequel to "Porky's" called "Porky's Revenge," and calls it a numbing experience. Finally, Roger looks at "Friday the 13th: A New Beginning" which he called a dismaying and depressing experience.
In this special program, Gene and Roger discuss the recent trend of bodybuilding working its way into the movies. Featured are scenes from "Rambo: First Blood, Part II" (1985), "Rocky" (1976), "Stay Hungry" (1976), "Conan the Barbarian" (1982), Jane Fonda's "Workout" (1982) (V), "On Golden Pond" (1981), "American Gigilo" (1980), "Staying Alive" (1983), "Vision Quest" (1985), "Flashdance" (1983), "Personal Best" (1982), "Pumping Iron 2: The Women" (1985).
In this special episode, Gene and Roger look at the recent trend of movies that depict a victorious view of The Vietnam War, as a response to the loss in real life.
Gene Siskel and Roger Ebert review Fletch (1985), A View to a Kill (1985), Perfect (1985) and Goodbye, New York (1985).
Roger opens a negative review of George Romero's "Day of the Dead", the second sequel to "Night of the Living Dead", to which Gene agreed. Both gave an extremely negative review of the post-college drama "St. Elmo's Fire" which they dismissed as a phony and obvious mess. They split on the Clint Eastwood western adventure "Pale Rider", Gene thought it was below par, but Roger liked it. However, they both liked the small town drama "A Flash of Green".
Roger opens with a negative review of "Red Sonja" which he and Gene thought was laughably bad. They gave two excited thumbs up to "Back to the Future", a marginal thumbs up to "Silverado" and then two more excited thumbs up to "Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome" which Roger thought was one of the year's best films.