Tracker for TV series not started yet that I want to (re)Watch eventually...
Movies, Series, Anime, Kdramas, Stand up
Seasons released in 2020 ranked from best to not the best (nothing is worst if it's on this list I found something of value in it).
For PDF of list (with show runner/director information and soon a formal rating system) copy this link here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fNF_zgWK0qp6S_S3MyZjMgptyusiLtAXmjh4UPkHWpI
(Criteria: season finale airs in 2020)
excellent and fun series and seasons from tv shows(maybe some specials too). If something is not included, it was not good or I have not watched it yet. Subjective as it goes.
A
→ Awkwafina is Nora From Queens s01
B
→ Barry s01— s02
→ Better Things s01— s04 / 5
→ Betty s01
:crown: Big Little Lies s01— s02
:crown: The Bisexual s01
:crown: Bored to Death s01— s03
→ The Boys s01— s02 / 3
:crown: Broad City s01— s05
C
→ Camping s01
:crown: Castle Rock s01— s02
:crown: Catch-22 s01
→ Community s01— s05 / 6
→ Corporate s01 / 3
→ Curb Your Enthusiasm s01— s10
D
:crown: Deadly Class s01
:crown: Des s01
→ The Deuce s01 / 3
:crown: Devs s01
→ Dickinson s01 — s02
:crown: Dimension 404 s01
→ Doom Patrol s01— s02
E
→ Elementary s01 / 7
:crown: Escape at Dannemora
→ Escenario 0 s01
→ Euphoria s01
→ Everything's Gonna Be Okay s01
→ Evil s01
F
→ The Feed s01
→ Feel Good s01
:crown:Fleabag s01 — s02
→ The Flight Attendant s01
:crown: Flight of the Conchords s01 — s02
→ Flowers s01 / 2
:crown: Forever s01
:crown: Fosse/Verdon s01
:crown: Future Man s01 — s03
G
:crown: Garfunkel and Oates s01
→ Gentleman Jack s01
:crown: Ghosted s01
→ The Girlfriend Experience s01 / 2
:crown: Girls s01 — s06
:crown: The Good Lord Bird s01
→ The Guest Book s01 / 2
:crown: Gypsy s01
H
→ Happy Valley s01 / 3
→ Happy! s01 / 2
:crown: Hard Sun s01
→ Harlots s01 — s02 / 3
:crown: High Fidelity s01
→ His Dark Materials s01 / 2
:crown:Hit & Miss s01
→ Hitmen s01 / 2
→ Hora de aventura s01— s05 / 10
→ Homecoming s01— s02
→ How To with John Wilson s01
→ Hunters s01
I
:crown: I Am the Night s01
→ Insecure s01 / 4
→ Inside No. 9 s01 — s05
:crown: The IT Crowd s01 — s04
→ It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia s01 — s12 / 14
K
:crown: Kidding s01 — s02
→ Killing Eve s01 — s03 / 4
L
:crown: The L Word s01 — s06
:crown: The Leftovers s01 — s03
:crown: Legend of The Seeker s01 — s03
:crown: Limetown s01
→ Little America s01
:crown: The Little Drummer Girl s01
→
→
→
→
→
→ la otra mirada s01—s02
→ the americans s01 / 6
→
→
→
→
→
→
→
Episodes Watched:
Show (Season) - Episodes Watched/Total
Completed The Season
Took A Break And Belatedly Finished It
January
Arcane (1) - 9/9
Nathan For You (1) - 8/8
The West Wing (1) - 22/22
Nathan For You (2) - 8/8
Ash vs. Evil Dead (1) - 1/10
Shadow and Bone (1) - 8/8
Nathan For You (3) - 8/8
Nine Perfect Strangers (1) - 8/8
Nathan For You (4) - 7/7
Alrawabi School for Girls (1) - 1/6
American Crime Story (2) - 9/9
Emily in Paris (1) - 10/10
Emily in Paris (2) - 10/10
Maid (1) - 10/10
True Detective (3) - 8/8
Mindhunter (1) - 1/10
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1) - 12/12
Cheer (2) - 9/9
Succession (1) - 10/10
Succession (2) - 10/10
The Book of Boba Fett (1) - 4/7
Succession (3) - 10/10
Archive 81 (1) - 8/8
Mad Men (7) - 14/14
Hannibal (3) - 13/13
What We Do In The Shadows (1) - 10/10
Peacemaker (1) - 1/8
February
Silicon Valley (1) - 8/8
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2) - 20/22
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (5) - 4/20
Boardwalk Empire (1) - 1/12
Kitz (1) - 2/6
Euphoria (1) - 8/8
Euphoria: Specials - 2/2
Chernobyl (1) - 5/5
Raised by Wolves (1) - 6/10
Godless (1) - 2/7
The Circle (3) - 13/13
Stranger Things (3) - 8/8
Invincible (1) - 8/8
Veep (7) - 7/7
Trailer Park Boys (1) - 6/6
Trailer Park Boys (2) - 7/7
Euphoria (2) - 8/8
Killing Eve (4) - 1/8
March
Dickinson (1) - 10/10
Sex & The City (1) - 12/12
Servant (1) - 10/10
The Afterparty (1) - 8/8
Pieces of Her (1) - 2/8
The Boys: Diabolical (1) - 8/8
Our Flag Means Death - 2/10
Sex and the City (2) - 18/18
Pam & Tommy (1) - 8/8
Servant (2) - 2/10
Sex and the City (3) - 18/18
See (1) - 2/8
The Gilded Age (1) - 9/9
April
Severance (1) - 9/9
Pachinko (1) - 1/8
Elitè (5) - 3/8
Moon Knight (1) - 3/6
Rupaul's Drag Race (14) - 16/16
Abbott Elementary (1) - 13/13
The Baby (1) - 1/6
We Own This City (1) - 1/6
That 70's Show (1) - 25/25
Tokyo Vice (1) - 8/8
May
Schmigadoon! (1) - 6/6
The Americans (1) - 13/13
How To With John Wilson (2) - 6/6
The Americans (2) - 3/13
How To With John Wilson (1) - 6/6
Demon Slayer (1) - 3/22
Over The Garden Wall (1) - 10/10
Six Feet Under (1) - 13/13
Barry (1) - 8/8
Barry (2) - 4/8
The Other Two (1) - 3/10
The Righteous Gemstones (2) - 1/10
Detroiters (1) - 1/10
Only Murders in the Building (1) - 10/10
30 Rock (6) - 22/22
Six Feet Under (2) - 13/13
30 Rock (7) - 13/13
Sex & The City (4) - 18/18
The Time Traveler's Wife - 1/8
Sex & The City (5) - 8/8
Now & Then (1) - 1/8
The White Lotus (1) - 6/6
SPY x FAMILY (1) - 3/25
Sex & The City (6) - 15/20
True Detective (2) - 8/8
Prehistoric Planet - 1/5
Obi Wan Kenobi (1) - 1/6
Six Feet Under (3) - 13/13
June
Ted Lasso (1) - 10/10
The Essex Serpent - 4/6
Shining Girls (1) - 8/8
Under the Banner of Heaven (1) - 7/7
The Staircase (1) - 8/8
Squid Game (1) - 9/9
Yellowjackets (1) - 6/10
Irma Vep - 2/8
Ozark (1) - 10/10
Dopesick (1) - 8/8
The Dropout (1) - 8/8
Ozark (2) - 8/10
Joe Pera Talks With You (1) - 2/9
Documentary Now (1) - 7/7
Documentary Now (3) - 7/7
Station Eleven (1) - 10/10
The Bear (1) - 8/8
Documentary Now (2) - 7/7
Black Mirror (1) - 3/3
Black Mirror (2) - 3/3
Community (5) - 13/13
July
Community (6) - 13/13
Stranger Things (4) - 9/9
The Sopranos (6) - 21/21
The Man Who Fell To Earth (1) - 1/10
The Boys (3) - 8/8
Inside Job (1) - 6/10
What We Do In The Shadows (2) - 10/10
Hacks (1) - 10/10
Hacks (2) - 8/8
For All Mankind (1) - 10/10
The Wire (1) - 7/13
What We Do In The Shadows (3) - 5/10
Rap Sh!t (1) - 1/10
For All Mankind (2) - 10/10
Vanderpump Rules (9) - 17/17
Players (1) - 10/10
Rupaul's Drag Race All Stars (7) - 12/12
Paper Girls (1) - 1/10
August
Black Bird (1) - 6/6
The Sandman (1) - 1/11
The Morning Show (1) - 10/10
The Morning Show (2) - 10/10
Reservation Dogs (1) - 8/8
For All Mankind (3) - 10/10
Slow Horses (1) - 2/8
Locke & Key (3) - 8/8
Acapulco (1) - 10/10
The Rehearsal (1) - 6/6
Rupaul's Drag Race UK (3) - 10/10
Only Murders in the Building (2) - 10/10
Westworld (4) - 8/8
Mythic Quest (1) - 11/11
Physical (1) - 10/10
Patriot (1) - 3/10
Mythic Quest (2) - 6/9
September
Mr. Robot (1) - 6/10
The Rings of Power (1) - 3/10
The Patient (1) - 4/10
Central Park (1) - 10/10
Reboot (1) - 3/8
Welcome to Wrexham (1) - 6/10
Reservation Dogs (2) - 10/10
Central Park (2) - 16/16
OCTOBER
Party Down (1) - 10/10
The Midnight Club (1) - 10/10
Bad Sisters (1) - 10/10
House of the Dragon (1) - 10/10
Pantheon (1) - 8/8
Abbott Elementary (2) - 4/22
Andor (1) - 12/12
Rupaul's Drag Race UK (4) - /10
Interview with the Vampire (1) - 8/8
Trying (1) - /10
<- last updated 10/26
<- last checked missing 9/22/22
Tracker for TV series not started yet and/or started TV series that I need to continue in the near future.
New shows and seasons in 2020. Only includes seasons with announced air dates. Ranked by show's IMDb rating.
Last Updated: April 23, 2024
January:
February:
March:
April:
May:
June:
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
:crown:: the ones I own
According to
→ Vulture / Espinof / Esquire / The Atlantic / Indiewire / The New York Times / The Verge / Thrillist / The Ringer / El Español / Empire / Polygon
01– 09 / seen and poorly ranked by me
09–75 / not seen yet
Votes
✦ I May Destroy You / 16
~
✦ Better Call Saul / 8
:crown: Ted Lasso / 8
✦ The Queen's Gambit / 8
:crown: The Mandalorian / 8
~
:crown:Normal People / 7
:crown: The Good Lord Bird / 7
~
✦ Mrs. America / 6
✦ P-Valley / 6
:crown: What We Do in the Shadows / 6
~
:crown: How to With John Wilson / 5
✦ Mythic Quest / 5
✦ The Crown / 5
✦ The Last Dance / 5
~
:crown: Better Things / 4
✦ Bojack Horseman / 4
:crown: Devs / 4
✦ Insecure / 4
:crown: Pen15 / 4
✦ Perry Mason / 4
✦ The Plot Against America / 4
~
:crown: Curb Your Enthusiasm / 3
✦ Dare Me / 3
✦ I’ll Be Gone in the Dark / 3
:crown: High Fidelity / 3
:crown: Ramy /3
✦ Schitt’s Creek / 3
✦ The Great / 3
:crown: Unorthodox / 3
:crown: Veneno / 3
~
:crown: Antidisturbios / 2
✦ Dead to Me / 2
✦ Dave / 2
:crown: Everything's Gonna Be Okay / 2
✦ Gangs of London / 2
✦ I Hate Suzie / 2
:crown: Lovecraft Country / 2
✦ Never Have I Ever / 2
✦ Sex Education / 2
✦ Tales From The Loop / 2
✦ The Baby-Sitters Club / 2
:crown: The Boys / 2
✦ The Third Day / 2
✦ We Are Who We Are / 2
✦ ZeroZeroZero / 2
Tracking all the shows I watched in 2020.
Shows and mini-series completed in 2020
January:
Servant Season 1 (2019) - 3.5/5
Sex Education Season 2 (2020) - 3/5
February:
Bojack Horseman Season 6 (2020) - 5/5
The Capture (2019) - 3.5/5
Mythic Quest Raven's Banquet Season 1 (2020) - 2/5
March:
Kidding Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
Avenue 5 Season 1 (2020) - 3/5
Curb Your Enthusiasm Season 10 (2020) - 4/5
The Outsider Season 1 (2020) - 2.5/5
The End of the Fucking World Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
April:
Ozark Season 3 (2020) - 4/5
Tiger King (2020) - 3/5
Miracle Workers Season 2 (2020) - 2.5/5
Devs (2020) - 3.5/5
The Plot Against America (2020) - 4/5
The Good Place Season 4 (2020) - 4/5
Better Call Saul Season 5 (2020) - 5/5
Homeland Season 8 (2020) - 3/5
Little Fires Everywhere (2020) - 2/5
May:
Unorthodox (2020) - 4.5/5
Westworld Season 3 (2020) - 3/5
The Looming Tower (2016) - 3.5/5
Normal People (2020) - 4/5
Never Have I Ever Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
Gangs of London Season 1 (2020) - 3/5
The Little Drummer Girl (2018) - 4/5
The Last Dance (2020) - 3.5/5
Mrs America (2020)- 4.5/5
June:
Homecoming Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
Baghdad Central (2020) - 3/5
What We Do In The Shadows Season 2 (2020) - 4/5
Rick and Morty Season 4 (2020) - 3/5
I Know This Much Is True (2020) - 4.5/5
Dead To Me Season 2 (2020) - 3/5
Ramy Season 2 (2020) - 5/5
Dark Season 3 (2020) - 4.5/5
July:
ZeroZeroZero (2020) - 4/5
Quiz Season 1 (2020) - 2.5/5
Solar Opposites Season 1 (2020) - 3.5/5
August:
Perry Mason Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
The Great Season 1 (2020) - 3/5
September:
Teenage Bounty Hunters Season 1 (2020) - 3.5/5
Des (2020) - 3/5
Veep (2019) - 4.5/5
The Boys Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
Evil Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
October:
Ted Lasso Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
Raised by Wolves Season 1 (2020) - 2.5/5
Search Party Season 3 (2020) - 4/5
The Third Day (2020) - 2.5/5
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) - 4/5
November:
The Queen's Gambit (2020) - 5/5
Archer Season 11 (2020) - 3/5
The Good Lord Bird (2020) - 3.5/5
The Crown Season 4 (2020) - 4/5
Fargo Season 4 (2020) - 3/5
December:
Euphoria Special [Rue] (2020) - 5/5
Warrior Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
His Dark Materials Season 2 (2020) - 3/5
How To With John Wilson Season 1 (2020) - 4.5/5
Industry Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
The Mandalorian Season 2 (2020) - 4/5
Truth Seekers Season 1 (2020) - 2/5
The Flight Attendant Season 1 (2020) - 2.5/5
Another year, another Top Shows list!
Seasons of Tv Shows watched in 2023
Below is our updated running tally of the TV shows most frequently mentioned by individual critics in their year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 shows, we will not include titles ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each title gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each show will receive the full points for that position.
http://metacritic.com/feature/tv-critics-pick-10-best-tv-shows-of-2020
#Honorable mentions:
- We Are Lady Parts S01
Sobran las explicaciones.
COVIDTINE
by andy