Shows with at least 75% rating on trakt (and enough votes). No documentaries, reality tv or anime.
(Find the pre-2010 list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-shows-pre-2010)
(Find the movie list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-movies-post-2010)
Family. Period. Romance. Soap Opera. Teen. Telenovela. YA.
A collection of TV shows listed in various 'best of the decade' articles, with the default sort by the number of times they are mentioned
netflix shows
TV Shows
PSU ACS Front Desk watchlist
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Just what currently showing on TV
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
test
minisseries included
Top 6 new (to me) shows, years 2015-2024.
2024 Contenders
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End: 9.25/10
One Day: 8/10
Ugly Betty: 8/10
About Youth: 7.75/10
2023
1. The Bear: 8.5/10
2. Reservation Dogs: 8.25/10
3. Pachinko: 8/10
4. First Love: 8/10
5. Jury Duty: 8/10
6. Fleabag: 7.75/10
2022
1. Severance: 10/10
2. Spy x Family: 9.5/10
3. Crash Landing on You: 9/10
4. The Handmaid's Tale: 8.75/10
5. Our Flag Means Death: 8.25/10
6. Abbott Elementary: 8.25/10
2021
1. It's Okay to Not Be Okay: 10/10
2. Haikyu!!: 9/10
3. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: 8.5/10
4. Jane the Virgin: 8.25/10
5. How to Get Away with Murder: 8/10
6. Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: 8/10
2020
1. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: 9.75/10
2. Never Have I Ever: 9/10
3. Anne with an E: 8.25/10
4. Insecure: 8/10
5. The Haunting of Bly Manor: 7.75/10
6. Schitt's Creek: 7.5/10
2019
1. What We Do in the Shadows: 9.25/10
2. Curb Your Enthusiasm: 8.25/10
3. Psych: 8/10
4. Dead to Me: 8/10
5. Grey's Anatomy: 7.75/10
6. Big Little Lies: 7/10
2018
1. Steven Universe: 10/10
2. The Haunting of Hill House: 10/10
3. Queer Eye: 9.25/10
4. The Good Place: 8/10
5. Violet Evergarden: 8/10
6. Over the Garden Wall: 7.25/10
2017
1. Dexter: 9.25/10
2. Brooklyn Nine-Nine: 8.5/10
3. Mindhunter: 8/10
4. 3rd Rock from the Sun: 8/10
5. Galavant: 7.25/10
6. Danganronpa: The Animation: 7/10
2016
1. Avatar: The Last Airbender: 10/10
2. Pushing Daisies: 9.5/10
3. The Legend of Korra: 9/10
4. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: 9/10
5. Game of Thrones: 8/10
6. Stranger Things: 8/10
2015
1. Arrested Development: 8.5/10
2. Parks and Recreation: 8/10
3. The Office: 8/10
4. Freaks and Geeks: 8/10
5. The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: 7.75/10
6. Orange Is the New Black: 7.75/10
Honorable Mentions
1. Boy Meets World: 9/10 - a childhood favorite that still holds up!
2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: 8.5/10 - watched from 2020-2023, so it feels weird to place it under any one year.
3. New Girl: 8.25/10 - one of my favorite comedy series, watched before I was keeping track of favorites.
4. Degrassi: 8/10 - a childhood favorite filled with a range of 5/10 moments to 10/10 moments!
Updated June 28, 2021
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/100-percent-certified-fresh-tv-seasons/
LGBTQIA+ related films and series that I have seen.
https://tv.avclub.com/the-100-best-tv-shows-of-the-2010s-1839672858
im a lesbian i love lesbians/bi women and i love to see myself represented on television!!!!!
Highly rated shows (post-2010)
by Themlethem