According to
→ The Guardian / Esquire / The New York Times / Time / BBC / The Atlantic / Rolling Stones
01– 27 / seen and poorly ranked by me
28–81 / not seen yet
Votes
:crown: Fleabag / 11
✦ Russian Doll / 11
~
✦ Succession / 10
:crown: Watchmen / 10
~
✦ When They See Us / 8
~
✦ Chernobyl / 7
✦ Unbelievable / 7
~
:crown:Barry / 6
✦ Mindhunter / 6
~
✦ I Think You Should Leave / 5
:crown: Pen 15 / 5
✦ Stranger Things / 5
:crown: The OA / 3
✦ The Other Two / 5
~
✦ Euphoria / 4
✦ Schitt's Creek / 4
✦Sex Education / 4
✦ Tuca & Bertie / 4
:crown: What We Do In the Shadows / 4
~
:crown: Better Things / 3
✦ Bojack Horseman / 3
✦ Catastrophe / 3
✦ Dark / 3
✦ Game of Thrones / 3
✦ Lodge 49 / 3
✦ Pose / 3
✦ State of the Union / 3
:crown: Undone / 3
:crown: Years & Years / 3
~
✦ Big Mouth / 2
✦ David Makes Man / 2
✦ Dead to Me / 2
✦ Derry Girls / 2
✦ Documentary Now! / 2
✦ Glow / 2
:crown: Killing Eve / 2
:crown: Los Espookys / 2
:crown: Ramy / 2
✦ The Good Fight / 2
:crown: The Mandalorian / 2
:crown: Too Old to Die Young / 2
:crown: This Way Up / 2
✦ Vida / 2
:crown: His Dark Materials / 2
All the seasons I watched in 2020. Some of these I already started in 2019 but only finished in 2020
didn't like how messy the other list was
september 2019 - august 2020
2020
Killing Eve { season 3 }
Dead to Me { season 2 }
The Queen's Gambit
Better Things { season 4 }
Unorthodox
Feel Good { season 1 }
Sex Education { season 2 }
High Fidelity { season 1 }
The Umbrella Academy { season 2 }
La Jauria { season 1 }
The Good Place { season 4 }
Magic for Humans { season 3 }
2019
Pose { season 2}
Unbelievable
Years and Years { season 1 }
The L Word: Generation Q {season 1 }
2018
High Maintenance { season 2 }
2016
Please Like Me { season 4 }
2015
Grace and Frankie { season 1 }
Please Like Me { season 3 }
2014
Please Like Me { season 2 }
2013
Please Like Me { season 1 }
Modern Family { season 5 }
2012
Breaking Bad { season 5 }
2011
Modern Family { season 3 }
2010
Modern Family { season 2 }
2009
Breaking Bad { season 2 }
Modern Family { season 1 }
2008
Breaking Bad { season 1 }
1991
Seinfeld { season 2 }
December
→ Rick and Morty { season 4 }
→ Malcolm in the Middle { season 1 }
→ Modern Family { season 8 }
→ High Fidelity { season 1 }
→ The Mess You Leave Behind { season 1 }
November
→ The Queen's Gambit
→ Grace & Frankie { Season 5 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { season 12 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars { season 4 }
→ Modern Family { season 7 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars { season 5 }
→ Secret Celebrity RuPaul's Drag Race { season 1 }
October
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { Season 10}
→ Modern Family { Season 5}
→ Unorthodox
→ Unbelievable
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { Season 11}
→ Modern Family { Season 6}
→ The Haunting of Bly Manor
September
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { Season 6 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { Season 7 }
→ Modern Family { season 3 }
→ Seinfeld { Season 4 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { Season 8 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { Season 9}
→ Trinkets { Season 2}
→ Modern Family { Season 4}
→ Normal People { Season 1}
August
→ Modern Family { season 2 }
→ The Umbrella Academy { season 2 }
July
→ Seinfeld { season 2 }
→ Dark { season 3 }
→ The Sinner { season 3 }
→ High Maintenance { season 4 }
→ La Jauria { season 1 }
→ La Casa de las Flores { season 3 }
→ Magic For Humans { season 3 }
→ Grace & Frankie { season 4 }
→ Modern Family { season 1 }
→ Seinfeld { season 3 }
June
→ Killing Eve { season 3 }
→ Grace and Frankie { season 3 }
→ Breaking Bad { season 4 }
→ Queer Eye { season 5 }
→ Seinfeld { season 1 }
→ Breaking Bad { season 5 }
→ Please Like Me { season 4 }
May
→ Breaking Bad { season 3 }
→ Better Things { season 4 }
→ Dead to Me { season 1 }
→ Grace & Frankie { season 2 }
→ Please Like Me { season 3 }
→ Years & Years { season 1 }
April
→ Please Like Me { season 2 }
→ La Casa de Papel { season 3 }
→ The Cry
March
→ Pose { season 2 }
→ Breaking Bad { season 1 }
→ Breaking Bad { season 2 }
→ Feel Good { season 1 }
→ Servant { season 1 }
→ Please Like Me { season 1 }
February
→ Sex Education { season 2 }
→ The Good Place { season 4 }
→ Grace & Frankie { season 1 }
→ Bojack Horseman { season 6 }
→ High Maintenance { season 3 }
January
→ High Maintenance { season 2 }
→ Disenchantment { season 2 }
→ The L Word: Generation Q { season 1 }
→ Peaky Blinders { season 4 }
The best rated seasons
Seasons released in 2019 ranked from best to not the best (nothing is worst if it's on this list I found something of value in it).
For PDF of list (with show runner/director information and soon a formal rating system) copy this link here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fNF_zgWK0qp6S_S3MyZjMgptyusiLtAXmjh4UPkHWpI
the best tv shows of 2019: a compilation
by Natalia WallsVIP 2