Panelists: Penny Wong, Finance Minister; Joe Hockey, Shadow Treasurer; Judith Sloan, economist and businesswoman; Miriam Lyons, Director of the Centre for Policy Development; and Joe Hildebrand, columnist.
Panelists Jenny McAllister, ALP National President; Helen Kroger, Liberal Senator; Mikey Robins, comedian; Robert Manne, writer and academic; and Tim Wilson, Institute of Public Affairs.
Panelists: Bill Shorten, Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations; Julie Bishop, Deputy Opposition Leader; Daniel Hannan, conservative Member of the European Parliament; Eva Cox, feminist academic; and Annabel Crabb, journalist
Panelists: Government Leader in the Senate, Chris Evans; the Nationals’ Senator, Barnaby Joyce; former Queensland Premier, Peter Beattie; Deputy Leader of the Greens, Christine Milne; Kevin Rudd's former adviser, Lachlan Harris; and opinion columnist for The Australian, Janet Albrechtsen.
Panelists: Amanda Vanstone, former Howard Government Minister; Mark Steyn, conservative commentator and writer; Natasha Stott Despoja, one-time Democrats leader; Jianying Zha, writer and adviser to US President Barack Obama; and Paul Grabowsky, Director, 2012 Adelaide Festival.
Panelists: Health Minister, Tanya Plibersek; Shadow Communications Minister, Malcolm Turnbull; former Farmer of the Year, Michael O’Brien; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner, Mick Gooda; and Feminist writer and broadcaster, Clementine Ford.
Panelists Germaine Greer, celebrated Australian intellectual; Toby Ralph, marketing and political strategist; Benjamin Law, writer and journalist; Christa Hughes, cabaret artist; and Craig Gross, America's contentious porn pastor.
Panelists: Craig Emerson, Trade Minister; George Brandis, Shadow Attorney General; Larissa Waters, Queensland Greens Senator; Grahame Morris, political strategist; Liberty Sanger, labor lawyer.
Panelists: former Violent Femme, Brian Ritchie, now director of Hobart's MONA Festival of Music and Art; The Minister for Community Services, Julie Collins; Liberal Senate Leader, Eric Abetz; Outspoken Independent and anti-gambling MP, Andrew Wilkie; author and academic, Natasha Cica; and CEO of the Forest Industry Association, Terry Edwards.
Catholic Archbishop of Sydney, Cardinal George Pell and British atheist, Professor Richard Dawkins.
Panelists: Attorney-General, Nicola Roxon; shadow education minister, Christopher Pyne; humanist philosopher, A.C. Grayling; human rights lawyer, Geoffrey Robertson and Middle East analyst, Lydia Khalil.
Panelist: Bob Brown, outgoing leader of the Australian Greens.
Panelists: Mark Dreyfus, Cabinet Secretary and local Labor MP; Sophie Mirabella, Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry and Science; Victor Victor, Sudanese youth leader; Ged Kearney, President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions; Peter Reith, former Howard Government Minister; and Diana Nguyen, actor and comedian.
Panelists: Graham Richardson, Labor power-broker turned commentator; Mark Butler, Minister for Mental Health and Ageing; Kelly O'Dwyer, Liberal MP; Mark Bouris, leading Australian businessman; and Kate Miller-Heidke, singer songwriter.
Panelists: Penny Wong, Finance Minister; Joe Hockey, Shadow Treasurer; Tim Costello, CEO of World Vision Australia; Judith Sloan, economist and businesswoman; and Stephen Mayne, Crikey founder and shareholder activist.
Panelists: Jeffrey Eugenides, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Virgin Suicides and Middlesex, Kathy Lette, Australian author, commentator and self-confessed “demented mother”; Glenn Carle, former CIA interrogator and analyst; Masha Gessen, Russian journalist and Putin biographer; and Greg Sheridan, Foreign Affairs Editor, The Australian.
Panelists: Barry Humphries, celebrated Australian writer, satirist and actor; Miriam Margolyes, star of Harry Potter and champion of English novelist Charles Dickens; Jacki Weaver, Academy Award nominated actress; David Marr, journalist and commentator; and John Hewson, former leader of the Liberal Party.
Panelists: Simon Crean, Federal Minister for Regional Australia and the Arts; Barnaby Joyce, Queensland Senator and Shadow Federal Minister for Regional Development; Christine Milne, Leader of the Greens; Georgie Somerset, Kingaroy farmer and President of the Queensland Rural Women's Network and Jeremy Marou, Torres Strait Islands musician and grand nephew of Eddie Mabo.
Panelists: Prime Minister of Australia, Julia Gillard.
Panelists: Lenny Henry, British comedian, actor and writer; Pru Goward, ABC journalist turned NSW government minister; Brian Schmidt, Nobel Prize winning astrophysicist; Susan Ryan, Age Discrimination Commissioner; and Joe Hildebrand, News Ltd columnist.
Panelists: Kate Lundy, Minister for Sport and Multicultural Affairs; Tim Freedman, lead singer of The Whitlams; George Brandis, Shadow Attorney General; Dr John Lee, foreign policy academic and China expert; and Louise Adler, CEO of Melbourne University Publishing.
Panelists: Greg Combet, Minister for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency; Sophie Mirabella, Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry and Science; Simon Sheikh, National Director of GetUp; Lenore Taylor, National Affairs Correspondent for the Sydney Morning Herald; and Grahame Morris, political strategist.
Panelists: Chris Bowen, Minister for Immigration and Citizenship; Malcolm Turnbull, Shadow Communications Minister; Nahji Chu, one-time refugee now successful restaurateur; Thierry de Duve, internationally acclaimed art theorist and critic; and Liz Ann Macgregor, Director of the Museum of Contemporary Art.
Panelists: Richard Ford, Pulitzer Prize-winning author; Joel Fitzgibbon, Government Whip; Greg Hunt, Shadow Climate Minister; Sarah Hanson-Young, Greens Senator; Jennifer Hewett, political journalist; and Peter Craven, literary critic.
Panelists: Simon Sheikh, GetUp Director; Nicola Roxon, Attorney-General; Christopher Pyne, Shadow Education Minister; Michael Spence, Vice-Chancellor of Sydney University and Jane Caro, social commentator.
Panelists: Shane Gould, Australian swimming legend and triple Olympic gold medal winner; Louise Sauvage, multi gold medalist wheelchair racer; David Pocock, incoming captain of the Australian Wallabies rugby team; John Alexander, tennis champion turned MP for Bennelong; and Michael O'Loughlin, former Sydney Swans' star.
Panelists:Katie Noonan, singer-songwriter; Craig Emerson, Minister for Trade; George Brandis, Shadow Attorney General; Bob Katter, political maverick and leader of the Australian Party; and Debbie Kilroy, prisoner rights advocate.
Panelists: Peter Singer, Ethicist and philosopher; Phillip Blond, British political thinker and theologian; Dr Cassandra Goldie, Head of Australian Council of Social Service; Mark Butler, Minister for Mental Health and Aging; and Pru Goward, Member for Goulburn.
Panelists: Graham Richardson, Labor power-broker turned commentator; Doug Cameron, Labor Senator for New South Wales; Janet Albrechtsen, Opinion columnist for The Australian;Simon Birmingham, Liberal Senator for South Australia; and Mandy Nolan, comedian, author and mother-of-five.
Panelists: Simon Callow, Celebrated British actor and writer; Germaine Greer, Feminist icon and provocateur; Anthony Appiah, Ghanaian-British-American philosopher and novelist; and Sefi Atta, Nigerian Author.
Panelists: Tony Burke, Minister For Environment and Sustainability; Tara Moss, Author and former model; Angry Anderson, Rock singer and conservative political activist; Fiona Nash, The National’s Senator and Nitin Sawhney, British Indian musician and composer.
Panelists: Peter Jensen, Anglican Archbishop of Sydney; Chris Evans, Minister for Tertiary Education; Concetta Fierravanti-Wells, Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Aging; Anna Krien, Journalist and author; and Catherine Deveny, Writer, comedian and social commentator.
Panelists: Clover Moore, Newly re-elected Lord Mayor of Sydney; Robyn Davidson, Acclaimed Australian author; Ilan Pappe, Israeli born historian; Irving Wallach, Prominent Australian barrister; and Greg Sheridan, Foreign Affairs editor of The Australian.
Panelists: Tanya Plibersek, Minister for Health; Kelly O'Dwyer, Liberal Member for Higgins; Mark Carnegie, Venture capitalist and philanthropist; Elliot Perlman, Australian novelist and screenwriter; and Jason Silva, American futurist and film maker.
Panelists: Jane Bussmann, 'Bob and Bono - Get Out of Africa!'; Shiv Malik, 'The War of Young against Old'; Jianying Zha, 'China Hearts America'; Jesse Bering, 'We're All Sexual Perverts!'; and Simon Laham, 'The Joy of Sin'.
Panelists: Kate Ellis, Minister for Employment Participation; Christopher Pyne, Shadow Education Minister; Lindsay Tanner, Former Finance Minister; Nilaja Sun, American actor and playwright; and Piers Akerman, Political commentator.
Panelists: Pamela Stephenson, Author and psychotherapist; Bill Shorten, Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations; Charlie Pickering, Comedian and television presenter; Sophie Mirabella, Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry and Science; and Catherine Fox, Deputy editor of the Australian Financial Review's Boss Magazine.
Panelists: Billy Bragg, Singer-songwriter and activist; Peter Garrett, Minister for School Education, Early Childhood and Youth; Amanda Vanstone, Former Howard Government Minister; Scott Morrison, Shadow Immigration Minister; and Julia Baird, Author, broadcaster and journalist.
Panelists: Kate Lundy, Minister for Sport and Multicultural Affairs; Eric Abetz, Liberal Senate Leader; Archie Roach, Indigenous singer-songwriter; Sekai Holland, Zimbabwe Minister for National Healing & Reconciliation; and Grahame Morris, Political adviser.
Panelists: Colin Barnett, WA Premier; Bob Brown, Former Leader of the Greens; Alannah MacTiernan, Former Labor Minister; Hannah McGlade, Indigenous human rights lawyer and Bob Cronin, Editor in Chief, The West Australian.
Panelists: Judith Sloan, Economist and businesswoman; Kevin Rudd, Former Prime Minister; Malcolm Turnbull, Shadow Communications Minister; and Heather Ridout, Reserve Bank of Australia board member.
Panelists: Penny Wong, Finance Minister; Barnaby Joyce, Queensland Nationals Senator; Jonathan Biggins, Playwright and Satirist; Stella Young, Comedienne and disability activist; and Janet Albrechtsen, Columnist for The Australian.