Below is our updated running tally of the TV shows most frequently mentioned by individual critics in their year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 shows, we will not include titles ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each title gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each show will receive the full points for that position.
http://metacritic.com/feature/tv-critics-pick-10-best-tv-shows-of-2020
List of the seasons of T.V. shows I've watched in the year 2020.
30 Different seasons of T.V. Shows.
All current TV Shows I'll be watching from August 2019 to July 2020.
Ranked by Premiere Date.
Number of different shows: 48 (Harley Quinn and The Politician are releasing two seasons in the same year)
New shows: 18
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance | Criminal: France | Criminal: UK | The Politician | Dickinson | For All Mankind | The Morning Show | His Dark Materials | The Mandalorian | Servant | Harley Quinn | The Witcher | Star Trek: Picard | Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet | Amazing Stories | Trying | Hollywood | Disney Gallery: The Mandalorian | Space Force
Finished shows: 7
Mr. Robot | The Good Place | Modern Family | Homeland | Star Wars: The Clone Wars | Le Bureau Des Légendes | Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Mini-Series: 5
Watchmen | The Outsider | Tiger King | Defending Jacob | Into the Unknown: Making Frozen II
June, 2020:
The Politician (Season 2) | Into the Unknown: Making Frozen II (Season 1)
May, 2020:
Trying (Season 1) | Hollywood (Season 1) | Disney Gallery: The Mandalorian (Season 1) | Agents of SHIELD (Season 7) | Space Force (Netflix)
April, 2020:
Harley Quinn (Season 2) | Le Bureau Des Légendes (Season 5) | Defending Jacob (Season 1)
March, 2020:
Amazing Stories (Season 1) | Westworld (Season 3)
February, 2020:
Brooklyn Nine Nine (Season 7) | Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet (Season 1) | Homeland (Season 8) | Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 7) | Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Season 7) | Better Call Saul (Season 5)
January, 2020:
The Outsider (Season 1) | Sex Education (Season 2) | Star Trek: Picard (Season 1)
December, 2019:
The Witcher (Season 1)
November, 2019:
Dickinson (Season 1) | For All Mankind (Season 1) | The Morning Show (Season 1) | His Dark Materials (Season 1) | Rick & Morty (Season 4) | The Mandalorian (Season1) | The Crown (Season 3) | Ray Donovan (Season 7) | Servant (Season 1) | Harley Quinn (Season 1)
October, 2019:
Supergirl (Season 5) | The Walking Dead (Season 10) | Mr. Robot (Season 4) | The Flash (Season 6) | Watchmen (Season 1)
September, 2019:
Titans (Season 2) | Criminal: France (Season 1) | Criminal: United Kingdom (Season 1) | Modern Family (Season 11) | South Park (Season 23) | Young Sheldon (Season 3) | The Good Place (Season 4) | The Politician (Season 1)
August, 2019:
Succession (Season 2) | Mindhunter (Season 2) | Peaky Blinders (Season 5) | The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Season 1)
January
→ The Office { season 8 }
→ BoJack Horseman { season 3 }
February
→ Sex Education { season 1 }
→ BoJack Horseman { season 4 }
→ BoJack Horseman { Season 5 }
→ The Office { season 9 }
→ My Brilliant Friend { season 1 }
→ Friends from College { season 2 }
March
→ Atypical { season 1 }
→ Atypical { season 2 }
→ Brooklyn Nine-Nine { season 1 }
→ Weird City { season 1 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { season 3 }
→ The Office { season 9 }
April
→ Brooklyn Nine-Nine { season 2 }
→ Queer Eye { season 2 }
→ Derry Girls { season 1 }
→ Fleabag { season 2 }
→ Santa Clarita Diet { season 3 }
→ Russian Doll { season 1 }
→ The OA: Part II { season 2 }
→ Brooklyn Nine-Nine { season 3 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { season 4 }
May
→ Game of Thrones { season 1 }
→ Game of Thrones { season 2 }
→ The Umbrella Academy { season 1 }
→ Game of Thrones { season 3 }
June
→ Better Things { season 3 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race { season 5 }
→ Game of Thrones { season 4 }
→ Easy { season 5 }
→ Brooklyn Nine-Nine { season 4}
→ Tales of the City { season 4}
→ Trinkets { season 1 }
→ Game of Thrones { season 5 }
July
→ Dark { season 2 }
→ Paquita Salas { season 3 }
→ Game of Thrones { season 6 }
→ Stanger Things { season 3 }
→ Tuca & Bertie { season 1 }
→ Chernobyl
→ La Casa de Papel { season 2 }
→ Black Mirror { season 5 }
August
→ Orange is the New Black { season 7 }
→ Derry Girls { season 2 }
→ Game of Thrones { season 8 }
→ Queer Eye { season 2 }
→ Big Little Lies { season 2 }
→ Glow { season 3 }
→ Lucifer { season 1 }
September
→ 13 Reasons Why { season 3 }
→ Broad City { season 5 }
→ Mindhunter { season 2 }
→ Grey's Anatomy { season 15 }
→ Lucifer { season 2 }
→ Fargo { season 1 }
→ Marianne { season 1 }
October
→ La Casa de las Flores { season 2 }
→ Fargo { season 3 }
November
→ Atipical { season 3 }
→ Dickinson { season 1 }
→ Killing Eve { season 1 }
→ The Good Place { season 4 }
→ Peaky Blinders { season 1 }
December
→ Peaky Blinders { season 2 }
→ Magic for Humans { season 2 }
→ Pose { season 1 }
→ Rick & Morty { season 5 }
Below is our updated running tally of the TV shows most frequently mentioned by individual critics in their year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 shows, we will not include titles ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each title gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each show will receive the full points for that position.
https://www.metacritic.com/feature/critics-pick-top-10-best-tv-shows-of-2019
Science Fiction I have watched that I think are damn near perfect! This list includes superhero and supernatural content.
Ranking the narrative TV shows with finales in 2020
Seasons of TV shows watched in 2021
Young Sheldon: 1x16-22
Supernatural: 4x13-22
*The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel S01-S03
*Fleabag S01-S02
:crown:: the ones I own
According to
→ Vulture / Espinof / Esquire / The Atlantic / Indiewire / The New York Times / The Verge / Thrillist / The Ringer / El Español / Empire / Polygon
01– 09 / seen and poorly ranked by me
09–75 / not seen yet
Votes
✦ I May Destroy You / 16
~
✦ Better Call Saul / 8
:crown: Ted Lasso / 8
✦ The Queen's Gambit / 8
:crown: The Mandalorian / 8
~
:crown:Normal People / 7
:crown: The Good Lord Bird / 7
~
✦ Mrs. America / 6
✦ P-Valley / 6
:crown: What We Do in the Shadows / 6
~
:crown: How to With John Wilson / 5
✦ Mythic Quest / 5
✦ The Crown / 5
✦ The Last Dance / 5
~
:crown: Better Things / 4
✦ Bojack Horseman / 4
:crown: Devs / 4
✦ Insecure / 4
:crown: Pen15 / 4
✦ Perry Mason / 4
✦ The Plot Against America / 4
~
:crown: Curb Your Enthusiasm / 3
✦ Dare Me / 3
✦ I’ll Be Gone in the Dark / 3
:crown: High Fidelity / 3
:crown: Ramy /3
✦ Schitt’s Creek / 3
✦ The Great / 3
:crown: Unorthodox / 3
:crown: Veneno / 3
~
:crown: Antidisturbios / 2
✦ Dead to Me / 2
✦ Dave / 2
:crown: Everything's Gonna Be Okay / 2
✦ Gangs of London / 2
✦ I Hate Suzie / 2
:crown: Lovecraft Country / 2
✦ Never Have I Ever / 2
✦ Sex Education / 2
✦ Tales From The Loop / 2
✦ The Baby-Sitters Club / 2
:crown: The Boys / 2
✦ The Third Day / 2
✦ We Are Who We Are / 2
✦ ZeroZeroZero / 2
TV seasons I Completed In 2021
by GeekWithThat