Theme- 7/10
Rewatchibility- 8/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 9.5/10
Time- 7/10
Total - 41.5/5 = 8.3
This season tested my Patience. I like this show, I gonna get that out of the way right now. This season was too long for its own good. Had season 2 been 10 or even the old-school 13-episode set, it would've benefitted greatly. Tudyk is great as always and I enjoy everybody most of the time, but that's kind of the issue. Less is more and some of these characters can absolutely benefit from that as their shine was losing its luster for me by the end of the season. Season 3 is half the size of 2 so I'm looking forward to that. Beyond the season length, I'm still really digging the show. I do hope the showrunner has a destination in mind for the series, I don't think we need another Supernatural on our hands, 5-6 seasons tops.
Top 3 Episodes:
1. The Ghost of Bobby Smallwood
2. Escape From New York
3. Best of Enemies
Season Scores (So Far):
1 -8.7 / 2 -8.7 / 3 -8.2 / 4 -9.4
Average Total: 8.75
Say Hello to the Queen of Dublin town. Mrs. Brown's Boys is an inexplicable favorite of mine. I'm usually not a fan of the man dressing as an old woman character schtick but I like Mrs. Brown. I don't usually laugh aloud at comedies I watch but I did watching this show. It defies what I typically enjoy and for that I'm grateful. This show is not critically great and I recognize that, but what it is - is fun. For less than three hours a series, I can't possibly complain. It may not resonate with everyone, in fact, I know it won't. But it's worth an hour's investment to see for yourself. Long may she reign.
Theme- 9/10
Rewatchibility- 10/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 8.5/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 46.5/5 = 9.4
Back to work Mammy. It has been over 10 years since we've seen a new proper series of Mrs. Brown's Boy and I have missed it. We've had plenty of holiday specials and a 'talk show' in between to keep the show from going cold, but I've really wanted some regular non-holiday-centric episodes for some time now. I never felt like the show ever ended properly and now it seems to have a second wind to change that. A shorter Series with four episodes as opposed to six this feels like a show properly back to form. Paddy 'Dermot' Houlihan seems to be co-writing the episodes with Brendan which may be the breath of life the show needed. Looking forward to hopefully seeing a Series 5.
Top Episode:
Mammy Scissorhands
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 5/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 7/10
Time- 5/10
Total - 35/5 = 7
He gets the job done, that's Eric C. Conn. That line can be heard at the top of episode 3 in a commercial and it can be heard in my dreams somewhere amongst the recurring nightmares of my youth. This doc plays pretty close to home for me and they are not overplaying the gravitas and celebrification of an attorney from Eastern KY. They covered everything in here some I didn't know and some I was watching unfold in real-time and it's quite weird to experience that in retrospect. For those who are watching this with a fresh pair of eyes, the appeal may not be there. But unlike some docuseries, The Big Conn doesn't try to waste my time and hits me with everything I need without feeling repetitive. An interesting look at a fascinating guy.
Theme- 8.5/10
Rewatchibility- 10/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 9.5/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 47/5 = 9.4
This is some underappreciated bullshit! This is a great example that a show can be filled with humor and doesn't have to be empty on the inside. The coating on the outside is a comedic fish-out-of-water story simple enough and doesn't need to be overcomplicated. However, when you crack into this nut, there is potential for good stories and great character development that Chris Sheridan & co. seem to capitalize on. Alan Tudyk's performance is top-notch and delivers me laughs in every episode. The supporting cast all seem just to get it and everything seems to click. There's something very human about this alien show and I'm digging it.
Top 3 Episodes:
1. End of the World as We Know It
2. Pilot
3. Birds of a Feather
Theme- 7.5/10
Rewatchibility- 8/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 9/10
Time- 9.5/10
Total - 42/5 = 8.4
Theme- 10/10
Rewatchibility- 9.5/10
Acting- 9/10
Kinematography- 10/10
Time- 9.5/10
Total - 48/5 = 9.6
Theme- 10/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 9.5/10
Time- 9.5/10
Total - 48/5 = 9.6
Theme- 10/10
Rewatchibility- 8/10
Acting- 7.5/10
Kinematography- 8.5/10
Time- 8.5/10
Total - 42.5/5 = 8.5
Theme- 9.5/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 9.5/10
Kinematography- 10/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 47/5 = 9.4
Theme- 8.5/10
Rewatchibility- 8/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 9.5/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 43/5 = 8.6
Theme- 9/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 8.5/10
Kinematography- 9.5/10
Time- 9.5/10
Total - 45.5/5 = 9.1
Theme- 8.5/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 9/10
Kinematography- 10/10
Time- 9.5/10
Total - 46/5 = 9.2
Theme- 8.5/10
Rewatchibility- 7.5/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 8.5/10
Time- 6.5/10
Total - 41/5 = 8.2
This can't be all Mammy wrote. For some time, this seemed to be the curtain call for regular episodes of Mrs. Brown's Boys. Luckily this has since been rectified and for that I am glad. A show like this, any show for that matter, deserves a proper send-off and this one ended like just any ordinary season finale as opposed to a series finale. Also, Series 3 felt a bit weaker as well. Not quite sure what exactly, just weaker. It was still entertaining and it did bring the funny, but compared to the first two series, it fell short. Just an inch short, but short nonetheless.
Top 3 Episodes:
1. Mammy Swings!
2. Mammy?
3. Mammy's Inflation
Theme- 9/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 7.5/10
Total - 43.5/5 = 8.7
Mammy's nonsense continues. If you've made it to Series 2, then I can assume that the show suits well to at least a part of your comic sensibilities, as it does mine. The show continues to do the same as the first series and it feels as though everyone is more comfortable as well. Not comfortable in a 'phoning it home' way but in a 'not afraid to make mistakes' kind of way. That helps with the rigidness that the last series had at times. The show also continues to throw some tenderness as well, knowing not to linger too long but life does have depth beyond happiness and laughter is sometimes the cure for what ails you. I enjoy everyone in the cast including Susie Blake as the new Mrs. Nicholson. Keep it rolling Mrs. Brown!
Top 3 Episodes:
1. SuperMammy
2. Mammy's Going
3. Mammy's Coming!
Theme- 9/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 7.5/10
Total - 43.5/5 = 8.7
Hello, how do-do-do? Mrs. Brown's Boys hit my peripherals from a clip that one of my high school teachers shared on social media some years ago which was funny enough for me to explore further. After watching the pilot, I was hooked. The pseudo-theater-style approach of rolling with mistakes and acknowledging them as entertainment within themselves is a unique touch I haven't seen before that I can recall. The show does edit a lot of those moments out, but keeping some of it in gives the show a raw feel to it and adds to the charm. You can tell the cast has been working together and in most cases are legit family on how well they feed off each other. The scripts are very theatrical and at times you can see some of them going through the motions of just getting through it with their lines intact. But more often than not you just see people having fun playing make-pretend, and that's all I want to see sometimes. Good job Mammy!
Top 3 Episodes:
1. Mammy's Merchandise
2. Mammy Rides Again
3. Mammy's Secret
Theme- 9.5/10
Rewatchibility- 9.5/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 9/10
Time- 10/10
Total - 48/5 = 9.6
Theme- 6.5/10
Rewatchibility- 7.5/10
Acting- 7/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 9.5/10
Total - 38/5 = 7.6
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 7/10
Kinematography- 10/10
Time- 8.5/10
Total - 40.5/5 = 8.1
Theme- 10/10
Rewatchibility- 8.5/10
Acting- 7/10
Kinematography- 9/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 43.5/5 = 8.7
Theme- 6/10
Rewatchibility- 6.5/10
Acting- 7/10
Kinematography- 9/10
Time- 7.5/10
Total - 36/5 = 7.2
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 6.5/10
Acting- 9/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 40.5/5 = 8.1
Theme- 8.5/10
Rewatchibility- 6.5/10
Acting- 7/10
Kinematography- 8.5/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 38.5/5 = 7.7
Theme- 9.5/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 9/10
Time- 6.5/10
Total - 42/5 = 8.4
Theme- 9.5/10
Rewatchibility- 10/10
Acting- 9/10
Kinematography- 9.5/10
Time- 10/10
Total - 48/5 = 9.6
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 6/10
Kinematography- 7.5/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 36.5/5 = 7.3
Theme- 8.5/10
Rewatchibility- 8.5/10
Acting- 7.5/10
Kinematography- 10/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 43.5/5 = 8.7
Theme- 9/10
Rewatchibility- 5.5/10
Acting- 8.5/10
Kinematography- 9/10
Time- 5.5/10
Total - 37.5/5 = 7.5
Theme- 10/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 10/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 46/5 = 9.2
Theme- 10/10
Rewatchibility- 9.5/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 10/10
Time- 9.5/10
Total - 47/5 = 9.4