96385fb6b2

Joel Moye
VIP
2

1 follower

Atlanta, Georgia
46

0
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All the winners in the Best Picture category of the Oscars.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - GEORGE KENNEDY "Cool Hand Luke"
JOHN CASSAVETES "The Dirty Dozen"
GENE HACKMAN "Bonnie and Clyde"
CECIL KELLAWAY "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
MICHAEL J. POLLARD "Bonnie and Clyde"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - ESTELLE PARSONS "Bonnie and Clyde"
CAROL CHANNING "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
MILDRED NATWICK "Barefoot in the Park"
BEAH RICHARDS "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
KATHARINE ROSS "The Graduate"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Walter Mirisch, Producer
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer
"THE GRADUATE" Lawrence Turman, Producer
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Warren Beatty, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "BONNIE AND CLYDE" Burnett Guffey
"THE GRADUATE" Robert Surtees
"IN COLD BLOOD" Conrad Hall
"CAMELOT" Richard H. Kline
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Robert Surtees

  • COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER - "CAMELOT" John Truscott
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Theadora Van Runkle
"THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE" Bill Thomas
"THE TAMING OF THE SHREW" Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Jean Louis

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "THE GRADUATE" Mike Nichols
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Arthur Penn
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Stanley Kramer
"IN COLD BLOOD" Richard Brooks
"IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Norman Jewison

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Hal Ashby
"BEACH RED" Frank P. Keller
"THE DIRTY DOZEN" Michael Luciano
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Robert C. Jones

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "CLOSELY WATCHED TRAINS" Czechoslovakia
"EL AMOR BRUJO" Spain
"I EVEN MET HAPPY GYPSIES" Yugoslavia
"LIVE FOR LIFE" France
"PORTRAIT OF CHIEKO" Japan

  • ACTOR

WINNER - ROD STEIGER "In the Heat of the Night"
WARREN BEATTY "Bonnie and Clyde"
DUSTIN HOFFMAN "The Graduate"
PAUL NEWMAN "Cool Hand Luke"
SPENCER TRACY "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - KATHARINE HEPBURN "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
DAME EDITH EVANS "The Whisperers"
AUDREY HEPBURN "Wait until Dark"
ANNE BANCROFT "The Graduate"
FAYE DUNAWAY "Bonnie and Clyde"

  • ART DIRECTION

WINNER - "CAMELOT" Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
"THE TAMING OF THE SHREW" Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

WINNER - "THE BOX" Fred Wolf, Producer
"HYPOTHESE BETA" Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer
"WHAT ON EARTH!" Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers

  • MUSIC (SONG)

WINNER - "Talk To The Animals" in "DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
"The Bare Necessities" in "THE JUNGLE BOOK" Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
"The Eyes Of Love" in "BANNING" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
"The Look Of Love" in "CASINO ROYALE" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
"Thoroughly Modern Millie" in "THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Music and Lyrics by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

WINNER - Alfred Hitchcock

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "THE REDWOODS" Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
"MONUMENT TO THE DREAM" Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer
"A PLACE TO STAND" Christopher Chapman, Producer
"SEE YOU AT THE PILLAR" Robert Fitchett, Producer
"WHILE I RUN THIS RACE" Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "THE ANDERSON PLATOON" Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer
"A TIME FOR BURNING" William C. Jersey, Producer
"FESTIVAL" Murray Lerner, Producer
"HARVEST" Carroll Ballard, Producer
"A KING'S STORY" Jack Le Vien, Producer

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Gregory Peck

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "A PLACE TO STAND" Christopher Chapman, Producer
"PADDLE TO THE SEA" Julian Biggs, Producer
"SKY OVER HOLLAND" John Ferno, Producer
"STOP, LOOK AND LISTEN" Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Stirling Silliphant
"COOL HAND LUKE" Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
"THE GRADUATE" Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
"IN COLD BLOOD" Richard Brooks
"ULYSSES" Joseph Strick, Fred Haines

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

WINNER - "GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" William Rose
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" David Newman, Robert Benton
"DIVORCE AMERICAN STYLE" Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear
"LA GUERRE EST FINIE" Jorge Semprun
"TWO FOR THE ROAD" Frederic Raphael

  • SOUND

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
"CAMELOT" Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
"THE DIRTY DOZEN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Universal City Studio Sound Department

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

WINNER - "CAMELOT" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" DeVol
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson
"VALLEY OF THE DOLLS" John Williams

  • SOUND EFFECTS

WINNER - "THE DIRTY DOZEN" John Poyner
"IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" James A. Richard

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "DOCTOR DOLITTLE" L. B. Abbott
"TOBRUK" Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE)

WINNER - "THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Elmer Bernstein
"COOL HAND LUKE" Lalo Schifrin
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Leslie Bricusse
"FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD" Richard Rodney Bennett
"IN COLD BLOOD" Quincy Jones

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

HUGH GRIFFITH "Ben-Hur" - WINNER
ARTHUR O'CONNELL "Anatomy of a Murder"
GEORGE C. SCOTT "Anatomy of a Murder"
ROBERT VAUGHN "The Young Philadelphians"
ED WYNN "The Diary of Anne Frank"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHELLEY WINTERS "The Diary of Anne Frank" - WINNER
HERMIONE BADDELEY "Room at the Top"
SUSAN KOHNER "Imitation of Life"
JUANITA MOORE "Imitation of Life"
THELMA RITTER "Pillow Talk"

  • DIRECTING

"BEN-HUR" William Wyler - WINNER
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" George Stevens
"THE NUN'S STORY" Fred Zinnemann
"ROOM AT THE TOP" Jack Clayton
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Billy Wilder

  • FILM EDITING

"BEN-HUR" Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Louis R. Loeffler
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" George Tomasini
"THE NUN'S STORY" Walter Thompson
"ON THE BEACH" Frederic Knudtson

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"BLACK ORPHEUS" France - WINNER
"THE BRIDGE" West Germany
"THE GREAT WAR" Italy
"PAW" Denmark
"THE VILLAGE ON THE RIVER" The Netherlands

  • ACTOR

CHARLTON HESTON "Ben-Hur" - WINNER
LAURENCE HARVEY "Room at the Top"
JACK LEMMON "Some Like It Hot"
PAUL MUNI "The Last Angry Man"
JAMES STEWART "Anatomy of a Murder"

  • ACTRESS

SIMONE SIGNORET "Room at the Top" - WINNER
DORIS DAY "Pillow Talk"
AUDREY HEPBURN "The Nun's Story"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "Suddenly, Last Summer"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Suddenly, Last Summer"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"MOONBIRD" John Hubley, Producer - WINNER
"MEXICALI SHMOES" John W. Burton, Producer
"NOAH'S ARK" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE VIOLINIST" Ernest Pintoff, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" William C. Mellor - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Sam Leavitt
"CAREER" Joseph LaShelle
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Charles Lang, Jr.
"THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS" Harry Stradling, Sr.

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Robert L. Surtees - WINNER
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Lee Garmes
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Daniel L. Fapp
"THE NUN'S STORY" Franz Planer
"PORGY AND BESS" Leon Shamroy

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"BEN-HUR" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory - WINNER
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - WINNER
"CAREER" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
"THE LAST ANGRY MAN" Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"SUDDENLY, LAST SUMMER" Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt - WINNER
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
"PILLOW TALK" Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"GLASS" Bert Haanstra, Producer - WINNER
"DONALD IN MATHMAGIC LAND" Walt Disney, Producer
"FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION" Edward F. Cullen, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"PORGY AND BESS" Andre Previn, Ken Darby - WINNER
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Leith Stevens
"LI'L ABNER" Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
"SAY ONE FOR ME" Lionel Newman
"SLEEPING BEAUTY" George Bruns

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"BEN-HUR" Miklos Rozsa - WINNER
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Alfred Newman
"THE NUN'S STORY" Franz Waxman
"ON THE BEACH" Ernest Gold
"PILLOW TALK" Frank DeVol

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"SERENGETI SHALL NOT DIE" Bernhard Grzimek, Producer - WINNER
"THE RACE FOR SPACE" David L. Wolper, Producer

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"BEN-HUR" Sam Zimbalist, Producer - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Otto Preminger, Producer
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" George Stevens, Producer
"THE NUN'S STORY" Henry Blanke, Producer
"ROOM AT THE TOP" John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Orry-Kelly - WINNER
"CAREER" Edith Head
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"THE GAZEBO" Helen Rose
"THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS" Howard Shoup

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Elizabeth Haffenden - WINNER
"THE BEST OF EVERYTHING" Adele Palmer
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Renie
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Edith Head
"PORGY AND BESS" Irene Sharaff

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Bob Hope - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"THE GOLDEN FISH" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"BETWEEN THE TIDES" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"MYSTERIES OF THE DEEP" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE RUNNING, JUMPING AND STANDING-STILL FILM" Peter Sellers, Producer
"SKYSCRAPER" Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"ROOM AT THE TOP" Neil Paterson - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Wendell Mayes
"BEN-HUR" Karl Tunberg
"THE NUN'S STORY" Robert Anderson
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"PILLOW TALK" Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin - WINNER
"THE 400 BLOWS" Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" Ernest Lehman
"OPERATION PETTICOAT" Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
"WILD STRAWBERRIES" Ingmar Bergman

  • SOUND

"BEN-HUR" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director - WINNER
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
"LIBEL!" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
"THE NUN'S STORY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"PORGY AND BESS" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of all nominated films from 1927/28, the first year of the Academy Awards.

Note: For this awards year, awards were presented in the name of teh individual and could honor work on one or more films.

Note: The Academy awarded a "Special Award" to Warner Bros., for producing "The Jazz Singer", 'the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry.'

9
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of the films from the 1928/29 Academy Awards.

Note: There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.

10
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of the films from the 1929/30 Academy Awards.

NOTE: As allowed by the award rules for this year, a single nomination could honor work in one or more films.

NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in some categories, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced.

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit combined the average ratings (Critic's & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

source: http://redd.it/3hbiio

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All War movies I Seen. From Vietnam to WW2 and more

Loading...