9e799699be4b527a5da208b355f3cf18?d=https%3a%2f%2fwalter.trakt.tv%2fhotlink ok%2fplaceholders%2fmedium%2ffry

Miguel Pereira
VIP
3

15 followers

Braga, Portugal
35

0

Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.

21
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

neurosis, New York, Diane Keaton. How can you not love Woody?

31
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES nominated for the 74st Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
06, 07, 08, 09 & 10: BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
03, 05, 14, 16 & 17: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
06, 08, 09, 18 & 19: BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
07, 08, 09, 20 & 21: BEST ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
02, 03, 04, 17 & 22: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
01, 02, 04, 08 & 23: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
03, 04, 05, 09 & 23: BEST DIRECTOR
01, 03, 04, 09 & 23 : BEST SCREENPLAY
24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
13, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
02, 04, 09, 11 & 22: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
09, 24, 26, 33 & 34: BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Hell Or High Water".

33
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES (including shorts) nominated for the Oscar 2017.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE;

02, 03, 06, 08 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE;
06, 11, 12, 13 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE;

04, 07, 08, 09 & 15: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;
02, 05, 07, 08 & 09: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;

16, 17, 18, 19 & 20: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM;

01, 06, 07, 09 & 21: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY;
06, 13, 14, 22 & 23: BEST COSTUME DESIGN;

01, 03, 06, 08 & 09: BEST DIRECTING;

24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE;
29, 30, 31, 32 & 33: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT;

01, 03, 04, 06 & 09: BEST FILM EDITING;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM;

35, 39 & 40: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING;

06, 07, 09, 13 & 41: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE;
06, 06, 17, 42 & 43: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG;

01, 06, 23, 41 & 44: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN;

45, 46, 47, 48 & 49: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED;
50, 51, 52, 53 & 54: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION;

01, 03, 06, 55 & 56: BEST SOUND EDITING;
01, 03, 06, 57 & 58: BEST SOUND MIXING;

16, 55, 57, 59 & 60: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS;

01, 02, 05, 07 & 09: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY;
03, 06, 08, 61 & 62: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Arrival".

34
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

BRYAN CRANSTON "Trumbo"
MATT DAMON "The Martian"
LEONARDO DICAPRIO "The Revenant" - WINNER
MICHAEL FASSBENDER "Steve Jobs"
EDDIE REDMAYNE "The Danish Girl"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CHRISTIAN BALE "The Big Short"
TOM HARDY "The Revenant"
MARK RUFFALO "Spotlight"
MARK RYLANCE "Bridge of Spies" - WINNER
SYLVESTER STALLONE "Creed"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

CATE BLANCHETT "Carol"
BRIE LARSON "Room" - WINNER
JENNIFER LAWRENCE "Joy"
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING "45 Years"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Brooklyn"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH "The Hateful Eight"
ROONEY MARA "Carol"
RACHEL MCADAMS "Spotlight"
ALICIA VIKANDER "The Danish Girl" - WINNER
KATE WINSLET "Steve Jobs"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"ANOMALISA" Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
"BOY AND THE WORLD" Alê Abreu
"INSIDE OUT" Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera - WINNER
"SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE" Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
"WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE" Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

  • BEST PICTURE

"THE BIG SHORT" Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"BROOKLYN" Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
"THE MARTIAN" Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
"THE REVENANT" Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
"ROOM" Ed Guiney, Producer
"SPOTLIGHT" Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"CAROL" Ed Lachman
"THE HATEFUL EIGHT" Robert Richardson
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" John Seale
"THE REVENANT" Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
"SICARIO" Roger Deakins

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"CAROL" Sandy Powell
"CINDERELLA" Sandy Powell
"THE DANISH GIRL" Paco Delgado
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Jenny Beavan - WINNER
"THE REVENANT" Jacqueline West

  • DIRECTING

"THE BIG SHORT" Adam McKay
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" George Miller
"THE REVENANT" Alejandro G. Iñárritu - WINNER
"ROOM" Lenny Abrahamson
"SPOTLIGHT" Tom McCarthy

  • FILM EDITING

"THE BIG SHORT" Hank Corwin
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Margaret Sixel - WINNER
"THE REVENANT" Stephen Mirrione
"SPOTLIGHT" Tom McArdle
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT" Colombia
"MUSTANG" France
"SON OF SAUL" Hungary - WINNER
"THEEB" Jordan
"A WAR" Denmark

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin - WINNER
"THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED" Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
"THE REVENANT" Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
"THE DANISH GIRL" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
"THE REVENANT" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

  • SOUND EDITING

"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Mark Mangini and David White - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Oliver Tarney
"THE REVENANT" Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
"SICARIO" Alan Robert Murray
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Matthew Wood and David Acord

  • SOUND MIXING

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
"THE REVENANT" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"EX MACHINA" Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett - WINNER
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
"THE MARTIAN" Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
"THE REVENANT" Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Thomas Newman
"CAROL" Carter Burwell
"THE HATEFUL EIGHT" Ennio Morricone - WINNER
"SICARIO" Jóhann Jóhannsson
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" John Williams

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
"EX MACHINA" Written by Alex Garland
"INSIDE OUT" Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
"SPOTLIGHT" Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy - WINNER
"STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON" Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"BODY TEAM 12" David Darg and Bryn Mooser
"CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES" Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
"CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH" Adam Benzine
"A GIRL IN THE RIVER: THE PRICE OF FORGIVENESS" Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - WINNER
"LAST DAY OF FREEDOM" Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"AMY" Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees - WINNER
"CARTEL LAND" Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
"THE LOOK OF SILENCE" Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
"WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?" Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
"WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM" Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BEAR STORY" Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala - WINNER
"PROLOGUE" Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
"SANJAY’S SUPER TEAM" Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
"WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS" Konstantin Bronzit
"WORLD OF TOMORROW" Don Hertzfeldt

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"AVE MARIA" Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
"DAY ONE" Henry Hughes
"EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT)" Patrick Vollrath
"SHOK" Jamie Donoughue
"STUTTERER" Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Earned It” from "FIFTY SHADES OF GREY"; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from "RACING EXTINCTION"; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from "YOUTH"; Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from "THE HUNTING GROUND"; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from "SPECTRE"; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith - WINNER

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"THE BIG SHORT" Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay - WINNER
"BROOKLYN" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
"CAROL" Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
"THE MARTIAN" Screenplay by Drew Goddard
"ROOM" Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

35
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

STEVE CARELL in "Foxcatcher"
BRADLEY COOPER in "American Sniper"
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH in "The Imitation Game"
MICHAEL KEATON in "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
WINNER - EDDIE REDMAYNE in "The Theory of Everything"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ROBERT DUVALL in "The Judge"
ETHAN HAWKE in "Boyhood"
EDWARD NORTON in "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
MARK RUFFALO in "Foxcatcher"
WINNER - J.K. SIMMONS in "Whiplash"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

MARION COTILLARD in "Two Days, One Night"
FELICITY JONES in "The Theory of Everything"
WINNER - JULIANNE MOORE in "Still Alice"
ROSAMUND PIKE in "Gone Girl"
REESE WITHERSPOON in "Wild"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - PATRICIA ARQUETTE in "Boyhood"
LAURA DERNin "Wild"
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY in "The Imitation Game"
EMMA STONE in "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
MERYL STREEP in "Into the Woods"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER - "BIG HERO 6" Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
"THE BOXTROLLS" Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
"HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2" Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
"SONG OF THE SEA" Tomm Moore and Paul Young
"THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA" Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

  • BEST PICTURE

"AMERICAN SNIPER" Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
WINNER - "BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)" Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
"BOYHOOD" Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
"THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
"THE IMITATION GAME" Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
"SELMA" Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
"THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
"WHIPLASH" Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY
    WINNER - "BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)" Emmanuel Lubezki
    "THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Robert Yeoman
    "IDA" Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
    "MR. TURNER" Dick Pope
    "UNBROKEN" Roger Deakins

  • COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER - "THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Milena Canonero
"MR. TURNER" Jacqueline Durran
"INHERENT VICE" Mark Bridges
"INTO THE WOODS" Colleen Atwood
"MALEFICENT" Anna B. Sheppard

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)" Alejandro G. Iñárritu
"BOYHOOD" Richard Linklater
"FOXCATCHER" Bennett Miller
"THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Wes Anderson
"THE IMITATION GAME" Morten Tyldum

  • FILM EDITING

"AMERICAN SNIPER" Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
"BOYHOOD" Sandra Adair
"THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Barney Pilling
"THE IMITATION GAME" William Goldenberg
WINNER - "WHIPLASH" Tom Cross

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"IDA" Poland
"LEVIATHAN" Russia
"TANGERINES" Estonia
"TIMBUKTU" Mauritania
"WILD TALES" Argentina

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"FOXCATCHER" Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
WINNER - "THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
"GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY" Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER - "THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"THE IMITATION GAME" Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
"INTERSTELLAR" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"INTO THE WOODS" Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"MR. TURNER" Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

  • SOUND EDITING

WINNER - "AMERICAN SNIPER" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
"BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)" Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
"THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES" Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
"INTERSTELLAR" Richard King
"UNBROKEN" Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

  • SOUND MIXING

"AMERICAN SNIPER" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
"BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
"INTERSTELLAR" Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
"UNBROKEN" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
WINNER - "WHIPLASH" Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER" Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
"DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES" Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
"GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY" Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
WINNER - "INTERSTELLAR" Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
"X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST" Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER - "THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Alexandre Desplat
"THE IMITATION GAME" Alexandre Desplat
"INTERSTELLAR" Hans Zimmer
"MR. TURNER" Gary Yershon
"THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING" Jóhann Jóhannsson

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER - "BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)" Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
"BOYHOOD" Written by Richard Linklater
"FOXCATCHER" Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
"THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
"NIGHTCRAWLER" Written by Dan Gilroy

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1" Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
"JOANNA" Aneta Kopacz
"OUR CURSE" Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
"THE REAPER (LA PARKA)" Gabriel Serra Arguello
"WHITE EARTH" J. Christian Jensen

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "CITIZENFOUR" Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
"FINDING VIVIAN MAIER" John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
"LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM" Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
"THE SALT OF THE EARTH" Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
"VIRUNGA" Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

= SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"THE BIGGER PICTURE" Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
"THE DAM KEEPER" Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
WINNER - "FEAST" Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
"ME AND MY MOULTON" Torill Kove
"A SINGLE LIFE" Joris Oprins

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"AYA" Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
"BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM" Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
"BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK)" Hu Wei and Julien Féret
"PARVANEH" Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
WINNER - "THE PHONE CALL" Mat Kirkby and James Luca

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Everything Is Awesome” from "THE LEGO MOVIE"; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
WINNER - “Glory” from "SELMA"; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from "BEYOND THE LIGHTS"; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from "GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME"; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from "BEGIN AGAIN"; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"AMERICAN SNIPER" Written by Jason Hall
WINNER - "THE IMITATION GAME" Written by Graham Moore
"INHERENT VICE" Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
"THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING" Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
"WHIPLASH" Written by Damien Chazelle

36
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club” - winner

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club” - winner

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine” - winner
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Judi Dench in “Philomena”
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave” - winner
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

  • Animated Feature Film

“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
“Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho - winner
“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

  • Cinematography

“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki - winner
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

  • Costume Design

“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin - winner
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

  • Directing

“American Hustle” David O. Russell
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón - winner
“Nebraska” Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

  • Documentary Feature

“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers - winner

  • Documentary Short Subject

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed - winner
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

  • Film Editing

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger - winner
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

  • Foreign Language Film

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy - winner
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

  • Makeup and Hairstyling

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews - winner
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

  • Music (Original Score)

“The Book Thief” John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price - winner
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen” - winner
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

  • Best Picture

“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
“12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers - winner
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • Production Design

“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn - winner
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

  • Short Film (Animated)

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares - winner
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson - winner
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

  • Sound Editing

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney - winner
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge and Chris Ward
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

  • Sound Mixing

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro - winner
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

  • Visual Effects

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould - winner
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley - winner
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her” Written by Spike Jonze - winner
“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

37
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln" - WINNER
Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables"
Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"
Denzel Washington in "Flight"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin in "Argo"
Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook" - WINNER
Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "The Master"
Sally Field in "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables" - WINNER
Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman - WINNER
"Frankenweenie" Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore

  • Cinematography

"Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" Robert Richardson
"Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda - WINNER
"Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" Roger Deakins

  • Costume Design

"Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran - WINNER
"Les Misérables" Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

  • Directing

"Amour" Michael Haneke
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Ang Lee - WINNER
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg
"Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

  • Documentary Feature

"5 Broken Cameras"
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers"
Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
"How to Survive a Plague"
David France and Howard Gertler
"The Invisible War"
Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
"Searching for Sugar Man" - WINNER
Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

  • Documentary Short Subject

"Inocente" - WINNER
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point"
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine"
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart"
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption"
Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

  • Film Editing

"Argo" William Goldenberg - WINNER
"Life of Pi" Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

  • Foreign Language Film

"Amour" Austria - WINNER
"Kon-Tiki" Norway
"No" Chile
"A Royal Affair" Denmark
"War Witch" Canada

  • Makeup and Hairstyling

"Hitchcock"
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables" - WINNER
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

  • Music (Original Score)

"Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli
"Argo" Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" Mychael Danna - WINNER
"Lincoln" John Williams
"Skyfall" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice"
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted"
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi"
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" - WINNER
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables"
Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

  • Best Picture

"Amour" Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
"Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers - WINNER
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

  • Production Design

"Anna Karenina"
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables"
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi"
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln" - WINNER
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" PES
"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman
"Paperman" John Kahrs - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" Shawn Christensen - WINNER
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" Yan England

  • Sound Editing

"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers - WINNER
"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson - WINNER

  • Sound Mixing

"Argo"
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables" - WINNER
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi"
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln"
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall"
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

  • Visual Effects

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi" - WINNER
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers"
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus"
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman"
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio - WINNER
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Amour" Written by Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino - WINNER
"Flight" Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal

38
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist" - WINNER
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners" - WINNER
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady" - WINNER
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
"Rango" Gore Verbinski - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo" - WINNER
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

  • Cinematography

"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson - WINNER
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

  • Costume Design

"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges - WINNER
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips

  • Directing

"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius - WINNER
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated" - WINNER
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
"Saving Face" - WINNER
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

  • Film Editing

"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall - WINNER
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

  • Foreign Language Film

"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran - WINNER

  • Makeup

"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
"The Iron Lady" - WINNER
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource - WINNER
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" - WINNER
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio"
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

  • Best Picture

"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer - WINNER
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
"The Tree of Life" Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg - WINNER
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George - WINNER
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

  • Sound Editing

"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty - WINNER
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

  • Sound Mixing

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo" - WINNER
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

  • Visual Effects

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo" - WINNER
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash - WINNER
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen - WINNER
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

39
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
Colin Firth in “The King's Speech” - WINNER
James Franco in “127 Hours”

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale in “The Fighter” - WINNER
John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” - WINNER
Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” - WINNER
Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

  • Animated Feature Film

“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich - WINNER

  • Art Direction

“Alice in Wonderland” - WINNER
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
“Inception”
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
“The King's Speech”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
“True Grit”
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

  • Cinematography

“Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
“Inception” Wally Pfister - WINNER
“The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
“The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
“True Grit” Roger Deakins

  • Costume Design

“Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood - WINNER
“I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest” Sandy Powell
“True Grit” Mary Zophres

  • Directing

“Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
“The Fighter” David O. Russell
“The King's Speech” Tom Hooper - WINNER
“The Social Network” David Fincher
“True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

  • Documentary (Feature)

“Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
“Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
“Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs - WINNER
“Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
“Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

“Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
“Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
“Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon - WINNER
“Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
“The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

  • Film Editing

“Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter” Pamela Martin
“The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours” Jon Harris
“The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

“Biutiful” Mexico
“Dogtooth” Greece
“In a Better World” Denmark - WINNER
“Incendies” Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

  • Makeup

“Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
“The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

“How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
“Inception” Hans Zimmer
“The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
“The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman - WINNER

  • Best Picture

“Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
“The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
“Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
“The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
“The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers - WINNER
“127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
“The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
“Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
“True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
“Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

“Day & Night” Teddy Newton
“The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
“Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
“The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann - WINNER
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

  • Short Film (Live Action)

“The Confession” Tanel Toom
“The Crush” Michael Creagh
“God of Love” Luke Matheny - WINNER
“Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
“Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

  • Sound Editing

“Inception” Richard King - WINNER
“Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
“Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
“True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
“Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

  • Sound Mixing

“Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick - WINNER
“The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
“Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
“The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
“True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

  • Visual Effects

“Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
“Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
“Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb - WINNER
“Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

“127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
“The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin - WINNER
“Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
“True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

“Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
“The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
“Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
“The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler - WINNER

40
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" - WINNER
George Clooney in "Up in the Air"
Colin Firth in "A Single Man"
Morgan Freeman in "Invictus"
Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon in "Invictus"
Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger"
Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station"
Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones"
Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side" - WINNER
Helen Mirren in "The Last Station"
Carey Mulligan in "An Education"
Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire"
Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz in "Nine"
Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air"
Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart"
Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air"
Mo’Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"Coraline" Henry Selick
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" Wes Anderson
"The Princess and the Frog" John Musker and Ron Clements
"The Secret of Kells" Tomm Moore
"Up" Pete Docter - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Avatar" Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair - WINNER
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
"Nine" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
"Sherlock Holmes" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Young Victoria" Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

  • Cinematography

"Avatar" Mauro Fiore - WINNER
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" Bruno Delbonnel
"The Hurt Locker" Barry Ackroyd
"Inglourious Basterds" Robert Richardson
"The White Ribbon" Christian Berger

  • Costume Design

"Bright Star" Janet Patterson
"Coco before Chanel" Catherine Leterrier
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Monique Prudhomme
"Nine" Colleen Atwood
"The Young Victoria" Sandy Powell - WINNER

  • Directing

"Avatar" James Cameron
"The Hurt Locker" Kathryn Bigelow - WINNER
"Inglourious Basterds" Quentin Tarantino
"Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" Lee Daniels
"Up in the Air" Jason Reitman

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Burma VJ" Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
"The Cove" Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens - WINNER
"Food, Inc." Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
"Which Way Home" Rebecca Cammisa

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
"The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
"The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
"Music by Prudence" Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett - WINNER
"Rabbit à la Berlin" Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

  • Film Editing

"Avatar" Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
"District 9" Julian Clarke
"The Hurt Locker" Bob Murawski and Chris Innis - WINNER
"Inglourious Basterds" Sally Menke
"Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" Joe Klotz

  • Foreign Language Film

"Ajami" Israel
"The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)" Peru
"A Prophet (Un Prophète)" France
"The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)" Argentina - WINNER
"The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)" Germany

  • Makeup

"Il Divo" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
"Star Trek" Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow - WINNER
"The Young Victoria" Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

  • Music (Original Score)

"Avatar" James Horner
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" Alexandre Desplat
"The Hurt Locker" Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
"Sherlock Holmes" Hans Zimmer
"Up" Michael Giacchino - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
"Take It All" from "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Avatar" James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
"The Blind Side" Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
"District 9" Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
"An Education" Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
"The Hurt Locker" Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers - WINNER
"Inglourious Basterds" Lawrence Bender, Producer
"Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
"A Serious Man" Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
"Up" Jonas Rivera, Producer
"Up in the Air" Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"French Roast" Fabrice O. Joubert
"Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty" Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
"The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" Javier Recio Gracia
"Logorama" Nicolas Schmerkin - WINNER
"A Matter of Loaf and Death" Nick Park

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"The Door" Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
"Instead of Abracadabra" Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
"Kavi" Gregg Helvey
"Miracle Fish" Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
"The New Tenants" Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"Avatar" Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
"The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson - WINNER
"Inglourious Basterds" Wylie Stateman
"Star Trek" Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
"Up" Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

  • Sound Mixing

"Avatar" Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
"The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett - WINNER
"Inglourious Basterds" Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
"Star Trek" Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

  • Visual Effects

"Avatar" Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones - WINNER
"District 9" Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
"Star Trek" Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"District 9" Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
"An Education" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
"In the Loop" Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
"Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher - WINNER
"Up in the Air" Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"The Hurt Locker" Written by Mark Boal - WINNER
"Inglourious Basterds" Written by Quentin Tarantino
"The Messenger" Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
"A Serious Man" Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Up" Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

41
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor"
Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon"
Sean Penn in "Milk" - WINNER
Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Josh Brolin in "Milk"
Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder"
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt"
Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight" - WINNER
Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married"
Angelina Jolie in "Changeling"
Melissa Leo in "Frozen River"
Meryl Streep in "Doubt"
Kate Winslet in "The Reader" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "Doubt"
Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" - WINNER
Viola Davis in "Doubt"
Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Bolt" Chris Williams and Byron Howard
"Kung Fu Panda" John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
"WALL-E" Andrew Stanton - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Changeling" Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo - WINNER
"The Dark Knight" Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
"The Duchess" Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
"Revolutionary Road" Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

  • Cinematography

"Changeling" Tom Stern
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Claudio Miranda
"The Dark Knight" Wally Pfister
"The Reader" Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
"Slumdog Millionaire" Anthony Dod Mantle - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"Australia" Catherine Martin
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Jacqueline West
"The Duchess" Michael O’Connor - WINNER
"Milk" Danny Glicker
"Revolutionary Road" Albert Wolsky

  • Directing

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" David Fincher
"Frost/Nixon" Ron Howard
"Milk" Gus Van Sant
"The Reader" Stephen Daldry
"Slumdog Millionaire" Danny Boyle - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)" Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
"Encounters at the End of the World" Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
"The Garden" Scott Hamilton Kennedy
"Man on Wire" James Marsh and Simon Chinn - WINNER
"Trouble the Water" Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Conscience of Nhem En" Steven Okazaki
"The Final Inch" Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
"Smile Pinki" Megan Mylan - WINNER
"The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306" Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

  • Film Editing

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"The Dark Knight" Lee Smith
"Frost/Nixon" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"Milk" Elliot Graham
"Slumdog Millionaire" Chris Dickens - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Baader Meinhof Complex" Germany
"The Class" France
"Departures" Japan - WINNER
"Revanche" Austria
"Waltz with Bashir" Israel

  • Makeup

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Greg Cannom - WINNER
"The Dark Knight" John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
"Hellboy II: The Golden Army" Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Alexandre Desplat
"Defiance" James Newton Howard
"Milk" Danny Elfman
"Slumdog Millionaire" A.R. Rahman - WINNER
"WALL-E" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
"Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar - WINNER
"O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

  • Best Picture

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
"Frost/Nixon" Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
"Milk" Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
"The Reader" Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers
"Slumdog Millionaire" Christian Colson, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"La Maison en Petits Cubes" Kunio Kato - WINNER
"Lavatory - Lovestory" Konstantin Bronzit
"Oktapodi" Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
"Presto" Doug Sweetland
"This Way Up" Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Auf der Strecke (On the Line)" Reto Caffi
"Manon on the Asphalt" Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
"New Boy" Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
"The Pig" Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
"Spielzeugland (Toyland)" Jochen Alexander Freydank - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"The Dark Knight" Richard King - WINNER
"Iron Man" Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
"Slumdog Millionaire" Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
"WALL-E" Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
"Wanted" Wylie Stateman

  • Sound Mixing

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
"The Dark Knight" Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
"Slumdog Millionaire" Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty - WINNER
"WALL-E" Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
"Wanted" Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

  • Visual Effects

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron - WINNER
"The Dark Knight" Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
"Iron Man" John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
"Doubt" Written by John Patrick Shanley
"Frost/Nixon" Screenplay by Peter Morgan
"The Reader" Screenplay by David Hare
"Slumdog Millionaire" Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy - WINNER

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Frozen River" Written by Courtney Hunt
"Happy-Go-Lucky" Written by Mike Leigh
"In Bruges" Written by Martin McDonagh
"Milk" Written by Dustin Lance Black - WINNER
"WALL-E" Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

42
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

George Clooney in "Michael Clayton"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" - WINNER
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah"
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" - WINNER
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson’s War"
Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild"
Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie in "Away from Her"
Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" - WINNER
Laura Linney in "The Savages"
Ellen Page in "Juno"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett in "I’m Not There"
Ruby Dee in "American Gangster"
Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement"
Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone"
Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"Persepolis" Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
"Ratatouille" Brad Bird - WINNER
"Surf’s Up" Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

  • Art Direction

"American Gangster" Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
"Atonement" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Golden Compass" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - WINNER
"There Will Be Blood" Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

  • Cinematography

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" Roger Deakins
"Atonement" Seamus McGarvey
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" Janusz Kaminski
"No Country for Old Men" Roger Deakins
"There Will Be Blood" Robert Elswit - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"Across the Universe" Albert Wolsky
"Atonement" Jacqueline Durran
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" Alexandra Byrne - WINNER
"La Vie en Rose" Marit Allen
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" Colleen Atwood

  • Directing

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" Julian Schnabel
"Juno" Jason Reitman
"Michael Clayton" Tony Gilroy
"No Country for Old Men" Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - WINNER
"There Will Be Blood" Paul Thomas Anderson

  • Documentary (Feature)

"No End in Sight" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" Richard E. Robbins
"Sicko" Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
"Taxi to the Dark Side" Alex Gibney and Eva Orner - WINNER
"War/Dance" Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Freeheld" Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth - WINNER
"La Corona (The Crown)" Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
"Salim Baba" Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
"Sari’s Mother" James Longley

  • Film Editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" Christopher Rouse - WINNER
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" Juliette Welfling
"Into the Wild" Jay Cassidy
"No Country for Old Men" Roderick Jaynes
"There Will Be Blood" Dylan Tichenor

  • Foreign Language Film

"Beaufort" Israel
"The Counterfeiters" Austria - WINNER
"Katyn" Poland
"Mongol" Kazakhstan
"12" Russia

  • Makeup

"La Vie en Rose" Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald - WINNER
"Norbit" Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End" Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

  • Music (Original Score)

"Atonement" Dario Marianelli - WINNER
"The Kite Runner" Alberto Iglesias
"Michael Clayton" James Newton Howard
"Ratatouille" Michael Giacchino
"3:10 to Yuma" Marco Beltrami

  • Music (Original Song)

"Falling Slowly" from "Once" Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova - WINNER
"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from "August Rush" Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
"So Close" from "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That’s How You Know" from "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

  • Best Picture

"Atonement" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
"Juno" Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
"Michael Clayton" Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
"No Country for Old Men" Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers - WINNER
"There Will Be Blood" JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"I Met the Walrus" Josh Raskin
"Madame Tutli-Putli" Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
"Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
"My Love (Moya Lyubov)" Alexander Petrov
"Peter & the Wolf" Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"At Night" Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
"Il Supplente (The Substitute)" Andrea Jublin
"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" Philippe Pollet-Villard - WINNER
"Tanghi Argentini" Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
"The Tonto Woman" Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

  • Sound Editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg - WINNER
"No Country for Old Men" Skip Lievsay
"Ratatouille" Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
"There Will Be Blood" Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
"Transformers" Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

  • Sound Mixing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis - WINNER
"No Country for Old Men" Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
"Ratatouille" Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
"3:10 to Yuma" Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
"Transformers" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

  • Visual Effects

"The Golden Compass" Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood - WINNER
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End" John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
"Transformers" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Atonement" Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
"Away from Her" Written by Sarah Polley
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
"No Country for Old Men" Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - WINNER
"There Will Be Blood" Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Juno" Written by Diablo Cody - WINNER
"Lars and the Real Girl" Written by Nancy Oliver
"Michael Clayton" Written by Tony Gilroy
"Ratatouille" Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
"The Savages" Written by Tamara Jenkins

43
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Leonardo DiCaprio in "Blood Diamond"
Ryan Gosling in "Half Nelson"
Peter O’Toole in "Venus"
Will Smith in "The Pursuit of Happyness"
Forest Whitaker in "The Last King of Scotland" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin in "Little Miss Sunshine" - WINNER
Jackie Earle Haley in "Little Children"
Djimon Hounsou in "Blood Diamond"
Eddie Murphy in "Dreamgirls"
Mark Wahlberg in "The Departed"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Penélope Cruz in "Volver"
Judi Dench in "Notes on a Scandal"
Helen Mirren in "The Queen" - WINNER
Meryl Streep in "The Devil Wears Prada"
Kate Winslet in "Little Children"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Adriana Barraza in "Babel"
Cate Blanchett in "Notes on a Scandal"
Abigail Breslin in "Little Miss Sunshine"
Jennifer Hudson in "Dreamgirls" - WINNER
Rinko Kikuchi in "Babel"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Cars" John Lasseter
"Happy Feet" George Miller - WINNER
"Monster House" Gil Kenan

  • Art Direction

"Dreamgirls" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"The Good Shepherd" Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
"Pan’s Labyrinth" Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta - WINNER
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"The Prestige" Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

  • Cinematography

"The Black Dahlia" Vilmos Zsigmond
"Children of Men" Emmanuel Lubezki
"The Illusionist" Dick Pope
"Pan’s Labyrinth" Guillermo Navarro - WINNER
"The Prestige" Wally Pfister

  • Costume Design

"Curse of the Golden Flower" Yee Chung Man
"The Devil Wears Prada" Patricia Field
"Dreamgirls" Sharen Davis
"Marie Antoinette" Milena Canonero - WINNER
"The Queen" Consolata Boyle

  • Directing

"Babel" Alejandro González Iñárritu
"The Departed" Martin Scorsese - WINNER
"Letters from Iwo Jima" Clint Eastwood
"The Queen" Stephen Frears
"United 93" Paul Greengrass

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Deliver Us from Evil" Amy Berg and Frank Donner
"An Inconvenient Truth" Davis Guggenheim - WINNER
"Iraq in Fragments" James Longley and John Sinno
"Jesus Camp" Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
"My Country, My Country" Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Blood of Yingzhou District" Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon - WINNER
"Recycled Life" Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
"Rehearsing a Dream" Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
"Two Hands" Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

  • Film Editing

"Babel" Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
"Blood Diamond" Steven Rosenblum
"Children of Men" Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
"The Departed" Thelma Schoonmaker - WINNER
"United 93" Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

  • Foreign Language Film

"After the Wedding" Denmark
"Days of Glory (Indigènes)" Algeria
"The Lives of Others" Germany - WINNER
"Pan’s Labyrinth" Mexico
"Water" Canada

  • Makeup

"Apocalypto" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
"Click" Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
"Pan’s Labyrinth" David Martí and Montse Ribé - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Babel" Gustavo Santaolalla - WINNER
"The Good German" Thomas Newman
"Notes on a Scandal" Philip Glass
"Pan’s Labyrinth" Javier Navarrete
"The Queen" Alexandre Desplat

  • Music (Original Song)

"I Need to Wake Up" from "An Inconvenient Truth" Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge - WINNER
"Listen" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
"Love You I Do" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
"Our Town" from "Cars" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Patience" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale

  • Best Picture

"Babel" Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
"The Departed" Graham King, Producer - WINNER
"Letters from Iwo Jima" Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
"Little Miss Sunshine" David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers
"The Queen" Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Danish Poet" Torill Kove - WINNER
"Lifted" Gary Rydstrom
"The Little Matchgirl" Roger Allers and Don Hahn
"Maestro" Géza M. Tóth
"No Time for Nuts" Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)" Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
"Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)" Borja Cobeaga
"Helmer & Son" Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
"The Saviour" Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
"West Bank Story" Ari Sandel - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"Apocalypto" Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
"Blood Diamond" Lon Bender
"Flags of Our Fathers" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
"Letters from Iwo Jima" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman - WINNER
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest" Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

  • Sound Mixing

"Apocalypto" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
"Blood Diamond" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
"Dreamgirls" Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton - WINNER
"Flags of Our Fathers" John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest" Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

  • Visual Effects

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest" John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall - WINNER
"Poseidon" Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
"Superman Returns" Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan" Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines and Todd Phillips
"Children of Men" Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
"The Departed" Screenplay by William Monahan - WINNER
"Little Children" Screenplay by Todd Field and Tom Perrotta
"Notes on a Scandal" Screenplay by Patrick Marber

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Babel" Written by Guillermo Arriaga
"Letters from Iwo Jima" Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
"Little Miss Sunshine" Written by Michael Arndt - WINNER
"Pan’s Labyrinth" Written by Guillermo del Toro
"The Queen" Written by Peter Morgan

44
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote" - WINNER
Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow"
Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line"
David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck."

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

George Clooney in "Syriana" - WINNER
Matt Dillon in "Crash"
Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man"
Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain"
William Hurt in "A History of Violence"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica"
Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice"
Charlize Theron in "North Country"
Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "Junebug"
Catherine Keener in "Capote"
Frances McDormand in "North Country"
Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener" - WINNER
Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Howl’s Moving Castle" Hayao Miyazaki
"Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride" Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
"Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" Nick Park and Steve Box - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Good Night, and Good Luck." Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"King Kong" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau - WINNER
"Pride & Prejudice" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

  • Cinematography

"Batman Begins" Wally Pfister
"Brokeback Mountain" Rodrigo Prieto
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Robert Elswit
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Dion Beebe - WINNER
"The New World" Emmanuel Lubezki

  • Costume Design

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" Gabriella Pescucci
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Colleen Atwood - WINNERS
"Mrs. Henderson Presents" Sandy Powell
"Pride & Prejudice" Jacqueline Durran
"Walk the Line" Arianne Phillips

  • Directing

"Brokeback Mountain" Ang Lee - WINNER
"Capote" Bennett Miller
"Crash" Paul Haggis
"Good Night, and Good Luck." George Clooney
"Munich" Steven Spielberg

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Darwin’s Nightmare" Hubert Sauper
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
"March of the Penguins" Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau - WINNER
"Murderball" Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
"Street Fight" Marshall Curry

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club" Dan Krauss
"God Sleeps in Rwanda" Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
"The Mushroom Club" Steven Okazaki
"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin" Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Cinderella Man" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"The Constant Gardener" Claire Simpson
"Crash" Hughes Winborne - WINNER
"Munich" Michael Kahn
"Walk the Line" Michael McCusker

  • Foreign Language Film

"Don’t Tell" Italy
"Joyeux Noël" France
"Paradise Now" The Palestinian Territories
"Sophie Scholl – The Final Days" Germany
"Tsotsi" South Africa - WINNER

  • Makeup

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Howard Berger and Tami Lane - WINNER
"Cinderella Man" David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith" Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

  • Music (Original score)

"Brokeback Mountain" Gustavo Santaolalla - WINNER
"The Constant Gardener" Alberto Iglesias
"Memoirs of a Geisha" John Williams
"Munich" John Williams
"Pride & Prejudice" Dario Marianelli

  • Music (Original song)

"In the Deep" from "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
"It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard - WINNER
"Travelin’ Thru" from "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

  • Best Picture

"Brokeback Mountain" Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
"Capote" Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
"Crash" Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Grant Heslov, Producer
"Munich" Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Badgered" Sharon Colman
"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" John Canemaker and Peggy Stern - WINNER
"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" Anthony Lucas
"9" Shane Acker
"One Man Band" Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Ausreisser (The Runaway)" Ulrike Grote
"Cashback" Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
"The Last Farm" Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
"Our Time Is Up" Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
"Six Shooter" Martin McDonagh - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"King Kong" Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn - WINNER
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Wylie Stateman
"War of the Worlds" Richard King

  • Sound Mixing

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
"King Kong" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek - WINNER
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
"Walk the Line" Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
"War of the Worlds" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

  • Visual Effects

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
"King Kong" Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor - WINNER
"War of the Worlds" Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Brokeback Mountain" Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana - WINNER
"Capote" Screenplay by Dan Futterman
"The Constant Gardener" Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
"A History of Violence" Screenplay by Josh Olson
"Munich" Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Crash" Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
"Match Point" Written by Woody Allen
"The Squid and the Whale" Written by Noah Baumbach
"Syriana" Written by Stephen Gaghan

45
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Don Cheadle in "Hotel Rwanda"
Johnny Depp in "Finding Neverland"
Leonardo DiCaprio in "The Aviator"
Clint Eastwood in "Million Dollar Baby"
Jamie Foxx in "Ray" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Alda in "The Aviator"
Thomas Haden Church in "Sideways"
Jamie Foxx in "Collateral"
Morgan Freeman in "Million Dollar Baby" - WINNER
Clive Owen in "Closer"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in "Being Julia"
Catalina Sandino Moreno in "Maria Full of Grace"
Imelda Staunton in "Vera Drake"
Hilary Swank in "Million Dollar Baby" - WINNER
Kate Winslet in "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett in "The Aviator" - WINNER
Laura Linney in "Kinsey"
Virginia Madsen in "Sideways"
Sophie Okonedo in "Hotel Rwanda"
Natalie Portman in "Closer"

  • Animated Feature Film

"The Incredibles" Brad Bird - WINNER
"Shark Tale" Bill Damaschke
"Shrek 2" Andrew Adamson

  • Art Direction

"The Aviator" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - WINNER
"Finding Neverland" Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"The Phantom of the Opera" Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
"A Very Long Engagement" Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

  • Cinematography

"The Aviator" Robert Richardson - WINNER
"House of Flying Daggers" Zhao Xiaoding
"The Passion of the Christ" Caleb Deschanel
"The Phantom of the Opera" John Mathieson
"A Very Long Engagement" Bruno Delbonnel

  • Costume Design

"The Aviator" Sandy Powell - WINNER
"Finding Neverland" Alexandra Byrne
"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Colleen Atwood
"Ray" Sharen Davis
"Troy" Bob Ringwood

  • Directing

"The Aviator" Martin Scorsese
"Million Dollar Baby" Clint Eastwood - WINNER
"Ray" Taylor Hackford
"Sideways" Alexander Payne
"Vera Drake" Mike Leigh

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Born into Brothels" Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski - WINNER
"The Story of the Weeping Camel" Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
"Super Size Me" Morgan Spurlock
"Tupac: Resurrection" Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali
"Twist of Faith" Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Autism Is a World" Gerardine Wurzburg
"The Children of Leningradsky" Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
"Hardwood" Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young
"Mighty Times: The Children’s March" Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston - WINNER
"Sister Rose's Passion" Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

  • Film Editing

"The Aviator" Thelma Schoonmaker - WINNER
"Collateral" Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
"Finding Neverland" Matt Chesse
"Million Dollar Baby" Joel Cox
"Ray" Paul Hirsch

  • Foreign Language Film

"As It Is in Heaven" Sweden
"The Chorus (Les Choristes)" France
"Downfall" Germany
"The Sea Inside" Spain - WINNER
"Yesterday" South Africa

  • Makeup

"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso - WINNER
"The Passion of the Christ" Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley
"The Sea Inside" Jo Allen and Manuel García

  • Music (Original Score)

"Finding Neverland" Jan A.P. Kaczmarek - WINNER
"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" John Williams
"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Thomas Newman
"The Passion of the Christ" John Debney
"The Village" James Newton Howard

  • Music (Original Song)

"Accidentally In Love" from "Shrek 2" Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey
"Al Otro Lado Del Río" from "The Motorcycle Diaries" Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler - WINNER
"Believe" from "The Polar Express" Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri
"Learn To Be Lonely" from "The Phantom of the Opera" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Charles Hart
"Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" from "The Chorus (Les Choristes)" Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyric by Christophe Barratier

  • Best Picture

"The Aviator" Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers
"Finding Neverland" Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers
"Million Dollar Baby" Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers - WINNER
"Ray" Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers
"Sideways" Michael London, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Birthday Boy" Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
"Gopher Broke" Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
"Guard Dog" Bill Plympton
"Lorenzo" Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth
"Ryan" Chris Landreth - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Everything in This Country Must" Gary McKendry
"Little Terrorist" Ashvin Kumar
"7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana)" Nacho Vigalondo
"Two Cars, One Night" Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner
"Wasp" Andrea Arnold - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"The Incredibles" Michael Silvers and Randy Thom - WINNER
"The Polar Express" Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
"Spider-Man 2" Paul N.J. Ottosson

  • Sound Mixing

"The Aviator" Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
"The Incredibles" Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
"The Polar Express" Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
"Ray" Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa - WINNER
"Spider-Man 2" Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

  • Visual Effects

"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
"I, Robot" John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
"Spider-Man 2" John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier - WINNER

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Before Sunset" Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke; Story by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan
"Finding Neverland" Screenplay by David Magee
"Million Dollar Baby" Screenplay by Paul Haggis
"The Motorcycle Diaries" Screenplay by José Rivera
"Sideways" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor - WINNER

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"The Aviator" Written by John Logan
"Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind" Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry and Pierre Bismuth - WINNER
"Hotel Rwanda" Written by Keir Pearson and Terry George
"The Incredibles" Written by Brad Bird
"Vera Drake" Written by Mike Leigh

46
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Johnny Depp in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl"
Ben Kingsley in "House of Sand and Fog"
Jude Law in "Cold Mountain"
Bill Murray in "Lost in Translation"
Sean Penn in "Mystic River" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alec Baldwin in "The Cooler"
Benicio Del Toro in "21 Grams"
Djimon Hounsou in "In America"
Tim Robbins in "Mystic River" - WINNER
Ken Watanabe in "The Last Samurai"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Keisha Castle-Hughes in "Whale Rider"
Diane Keaton in "Something’s Gotta Give"
Samantha Morton in "In America"
Charlize Theron in "Monster" - WINNER
Naomi Watts in "21 Grams"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Shohreh Aghdashloo in "House of Sand and Fog"
Patricia Clarkson in "Pieces of April"
Marcia Gay Harden in "Mystic River"
Holly Hunter in "Thirteen"
Renée Zellweger in "Cold Mountain" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"Brother Bear" Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
"Finding Nemo" Andrew Stanton - WINNER
"The Triplets of Belleville" Sylvain Chomet

  • Art Direction

"Girl with a Pearl Earring" Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
"The Last Samurai" Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Seabiscuit" Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

  • Cinematography

"City of God" Cesar Charlone
"Cold Mountain" John Seale
"Girl with a Pearl Earring" Eduardo Serra
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Russell Boyd - WINNER
"Seabiscuit" John Schwartzman

  • Costume Design

"Girl with a Pearl Earring" Dien van Straalen
"The Last Samurai" Ngila Dickson
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Wendy Stites
"Seabiscuit" Judianna Makovsky

  • Directing

"City of God" Fernando Meirelles
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Peter Jackson - WINNER
"Lost in Translation" Sofia Coppola
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Peter Weir
"Mystic River" Clint Eastwood

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Balseros" Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
"Capturing the Friedmans" Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
"The Fog of War" Errol Morris and Michael Williams - WINNER
"My Architect" Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
"The Weather Underground" Sam Green and Bill Siegel

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Asylum" Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
"Chernobyl Heart" Maryann DeLeo - WINNER
"Ferry Tales" Katja Esson

  • Film Editing

"City of God" Daniel Rezende
"Cold Mountain" Walter Murch
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Jamie Selkirk - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Lee Smith
"Seabiscuit" William Goldenberg

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Barbarian Invasions" Canada - WINNER
"Evil" Sweden
"The Twilight Samurai" Japan
"Twin Sisters" The Netherlands
"Zelary" Czech Republic

  • Makeup

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Richard Taylor and Peter King - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

  • Music (Original Score)

"Big Fish" Danny Elfman
"Cold Mountain" Gabriel Yared
"Finding Nemo" Thomas Newman
"House of Sand and Fog" James Horner
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Howard Shore - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Belleville Rendez-vous" from "The Triplets of Belleville" Music by Benoît Charest; Lyric by Sylvain Chomet
"Into the West" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox - WINNER
"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O’Toole
"Scarlet Tide" from "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" from "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting

  • Best Picture

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers - WINNER
"Lost in Translation" Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
"Mystic River" Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
"Seabiscuit" Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Boundin’" Bud Luckey
"Destino" Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
"Gone Nutty" Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
"Harvie Krumpet" Adam Elliot - WINNER
"Nibbles" Chris Hinton

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)" Florian Baxmeyer
"Most (The Bridge)" Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
"Squash" Lionel Bailliu
"(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]" Stefan Arsenijevic
"Two Soldiers" Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"Finding Nemo" Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Richard King - WINNER
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

  • Sound Mixing

"The Last Samurai" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
"Seabiscuit" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland

  • Visual Effects

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"American Splendor" Written by Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman
"City of God" Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson - WINNER
"Mystic River" Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
"Seabiscuit" Written for the Screen by Gary Ross

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"The Barbarian Invasions" Written by Denys Arcand
"Dirty Pretty Things" Written by Steven Knight
"Finding Nemo" Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton
"In America" Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan
"Lost in Translation" Written by Sofia Coppola - WINNER

47
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Adrien Brody in "The Pianist" - WINNER
Nicolas Cage in "Adaptation"
Michael Caine in "The Quiet American"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Gangs of New York"
Jack Nicholson in "About Schmidt"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Chris Cooper in "Adaptation" - WINNER
Ed Harris in "The Hours"
Paul Newman in "Road to Perdition"
John C. Reilly in "Chicago"
Christopher Walken in "Catch Me If You Can"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Salma Hayek in "Frida"
Nicole Kidman in "The Hours" - WINNER
Diane Lane in "Unfaithful"
Julianne Moore in "Far from Heaven"
Renée Zellweger in "Chicago"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Kathy Bates in "About Schmidt"
Julianne Moore in "The Hours"
Queen Latifah in "Chicago"
Meryl Streep in "Adaptation"
Catherine Zeta-Jones in "Chicago" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"Ice Age" Chris Wedge
"Lilo & Stitch" Chris Sanders
"Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron" Jeffrey Katzenberg
"Spirited Away" Hayao Miyazaki - WINNER
"Treasure Planet" Ron Clements

  • Art Direction

"Chicago" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim - WINNER
"Frida" Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
"Gangs of New York" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
"Road to Perdition" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

  • Cinematography

"Chicago" Dion Beebe
"Far from Heaven" Edward Lachman
"Gangs of New York" Michael Ballhaus
"The Pianist" Pawel Edelman
"Road to Perdition" Conrad L. Hall - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"Chicago" Colleen Atwood - WINNER
"Frida" Julie Weiss
"Gangs of New York" Sandy Powell
"The Hours" Ann Roth
"The Pianist" Anna Sheppard

  • Directing

"Chicago" Rob Marshall
"Gangs of New York" Martin Scorsese
"The Hours" Stephen Daldry
"The Pianist" Roman Polanski - WINNER
"Talk to Her" Pedro Almodóvar

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Bowling for Columbine" Michael Moore, Michael Donovan - WINNER
"Daughter from Danang" Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
"Prisoner of Paradise" Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
"Spellbound" Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
"Winged Migration" Jacques Perrin

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Collector of Bedford Street" Alice Elliott
"Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks" Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
"Twin Towers" Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port - WINNER
"Why Can’t We Be a Family Again?" Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

  • Film Editing

"Chicago" Martin Walsh - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Thelma Schoonmaker
"The Hours" Peter Boyle
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Michael Horton
"The Pianist" Hervé de Luze

  • Foreign Language Film

"El Crimen del Padre Amaro" Mexico
"Hero" People’s Republic of China
"The Man without a Past" Finland
"Nowhere in Africa" Germany - WINNER
"Zus & Zo" The Netherlands

  • Makeup

"Frida" John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba - WINNER
"The Time Machine" John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz

  • Music (Original Score)

"Catch Me If You Can" John Williams
"Far from Heaven" Elmer Bernstein
"Frida" Elliot Goldenthal - WINNER
"The Hours" Philip Glass
"Road to Perdition" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Burn It Blue" from "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
"Father and Daughter" from "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
"The Hands That Built America" from "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
"I Move On" from "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
"Lose Yourself" from "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Chicago" Martin Richards, Producer - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
"The Hours" Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
"The Pianist" Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Cathedral" Tomek Baginski
"The ChubbChubbs!" Eric Armstrong - WINNER
"Das Rad" Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
"Mike’s New Car" Pete Docter, Roger Gould
"Mt. Head" Koji Yamamura

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Fait D’Hiver" Dirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
"I’ll Wait for the Next One... (J’Attendrai Le Suivant...)" Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
"Inja (Dog)" Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
"Johnny Flynton" Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
"This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)" Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen - WINNER

  • Sound

"Chicago" Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
"Road to Perdition" Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
"Spider-Man" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

  • Sound Editing

"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins - WINNER
"Minority Report" Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
"Road to Perdition" Scott A. Hecker

  • Visual Effects

"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke - WINNER
"Spider-Man" John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
"Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones" Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"About a Boy" Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz
"Adaptation" Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
"Chicago" Screenplay by Bill Condon
"The Hours" Screenplay by David Hare
"The Pianist" Screenplay by Ronald Harwood - WINNER

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Far from Heaven" Written by Todd Haynes
"Gangs of New York" Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks
"My Big Fat Greek Wedding" Written by Nia Vardalos
"Talk to Her" Written by Pedro Almodóvar - WINNER
"Y Tu Mamá También" Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

48
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Russell Crowe in "A Beautiful Mind"
Sean Penn in "I Am Sam"
Will Smith in "Ali"
Denzel Washington in "Training Day" - WINNER
Tom Wilkinson in "In the Bedroom"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Jim Broadbent in "Iris" - WINNER
Ethan Hawke in "Training Day"
Ben Kingsley in "Sexy Beast"
Ian McKellen in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Jon Voight in "Ali"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Halle Berry in "Monster’s Ball" - WINNER
Judi Dench in "Iris"
Nicole Kidman in "Moulin Rouge"
Sissy Spacek in "In the Bedroom"
Renée Zellweger in "Bridget Jones’s Diary"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Connelly in "A Beautiful Mind" - WINNER
Helen Mirren in "Gosford Park"
Maggie Smith in "Gosford Park"
Marisa Tomei in "In the Bedroom"
Kate Winslet in "Iris"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius" Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis
"Monsters, Inc." Pete Docter, John Lasseter
"Shrek" Aron Warner - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Amélie" Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
"Gosford Park" Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
"Moulin Rouge" Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"Amélie" Bruno Delbonnel
"Black Hawk Down" Slawomir Idziak
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Andrew Lesnie - WINNER
"The Man Who Wasn’t There" Roger Deakins
"Moulin Rouge" Donald M. McAlpine

  • Costume Design

"The Affair of the Necklace" Milena Canonero
"Gosford Park" Jenny Beavan
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone" Judianna Makovsky
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
"Moulin Rouge" Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie - WINNER

  • Directing

"A Beautiful Mind" Ron Howard - WINNER
"Black Hawk Down" Ridley Scott
"Gosford Park" Robert Altman
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Peter Jackson
"Mulholland Drive" David Lynch

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Children Underground" Edet Belzberg
"LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton" Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson
"Murder on a Sunday Morning" Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet - WINNER
"Promises" Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg
"War Photographer" Christian Frei

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Artists and Orphans: A True Drama" Lianne Klapper McNally
"Sing!" Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders
"Thoth" Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"A Beautiful Mind" Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
"Black Hawk Down" Pietro Scalia - WINNER
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" John Gilbert
"Memento" Dody Dorn
"Moulin Rouge" Jill Bilcock

  • Foreign Language Film

"Amélie" France
"Elling" Norway
"Lagaan" India
"No Man’s Land" Bosnia & Herzegovina - WINNER
"Son of the Bride" Argentina

  • Makeup

"A Beautiful Mind" Greg Cannom, Colleen Callaghan
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Peter Owen, Richard Taylor - WINNER
"Moulin Rouge" Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti

  • Music (Original Score)

"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" John Williams
"A Beautiful Mind" James Horner
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone" John Williams
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Howard Shore - WINNER
"Monsters, Inc." Randy Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"If I Didn’t Have You" from "Monsters, Inc." Music and Lyric by Randy Newman - WINNER
"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
"There You’ll Be" from "Pearl Harbor" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Until" from "Kate & Leopold" Music and Lyric by Sting
"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky" Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

  • Best Picture

"A Beautiful Mind" Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers - WINNER
"Gosford Park" Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
"In the Bedroom" Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers
"Moulin Rouge" Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Fifty Percent Grey" Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
"For the Birds" Ralph Eggleston - WINNER
"Give Up Yer Aul Sins" Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O’Connell
"Strange Invaders" Cordell Barker
"Stubble Trouble" Joseph E. Merideth

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"the accountant" Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount - WINNER
"Copy Shop" Virgil Widrich
"Gregor’s Greatest Invention" Johannes Kiefer
"A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)" Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
"Speed for Thespians" Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh

  • Sound

"Amélie" Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
"Black Hawk Down" Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro - WINNER
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
"Moulin Rouge" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
"Pearl Harbor" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

  • Sound Editing

"Monsters, Inc." Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
"Pearl Harbor" George Watters II, Christopher Boyes - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson - WINNER
"Pearl Harbor" Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"A Beautiful Mind" Written by Akiva Goldsman - WINNER
"Ghost World" Written by Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff
"In the Bedroom" Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
"Shrek" Written by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Amélie" Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
"Gosford Park" Written by Julian Fellowes - WINNER
"Memento" Screenplay by Christopher Nolan; Story by Jonathan Nolan
"Monster’s Ball" Written by Milo Addica and Will Rokos
"The Royal Tenenbaums" Written by Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson

49
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in "Before Night Falls"
Russell Crowe in "Gladiator" - WINNER
Tom Hanks in "Cast Away"
Ed Harris in "Pollock"
Geoffrey Rush in "Quills"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Jeff Bridges in "The Contender"
Willem Dafoe in "Shadow of the Vampire"
Benicio Del Toro in "Traffic" - WINNER
Albert Finney in "Erin Brockovich"
Joaquin Phoenix in "Gladiator"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Joan Allen in "The Contender"
Juliette Binoche in "Chocolat"
Ellen Burstyn in "Requiem for a Dream"
Laura Linney in "You Can Count on Me"
Julia Roberts in "Erin Brockovich" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Judi Dench in "Chocolat"
Marcia Gay Harden in "Pollock" - WINNER
Kate Hudson in "Almost Famous"
Frances McDormand in "Almost Famous"
Julie Walters in "Billy Elliot"

  • Art Direction

"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Tim Yip - WINNER
"Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas" Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
"Gladiator" Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
"Quills" Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
"Vatel" Art Direction: Jean Rabasse; Set Decoration: Françoise Benoît-Fresco

  • Cinematography

"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Peter Pau - WINNER
"Gladiator" John Mathieson
"Malèna" Lajos Koltai
"O Brother, Where Art Thou?" Roger Deakins
"The Patriot" Caleb Deschanel

  • Costume Design

"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Tim Yip
"Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas" Rita Ryack
"Gladiator" Janty Yates - WINNER
"102 Dalmatians" Anthony Powell
"Quills" Jacqueline West

  • Directing

"Billy Elliot" Stephen Daldry
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Ang Lee
"Erin Brockovich" Steven Soderbergh
"Gladiator" Ridley Scott
"Traffic" Steven Soderbergh - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport" Mark Jonathan Harris, Deborah Oppenheimer - WINNER
"Legacy" Tod Lending
"Long Night’s Journey into Day" Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann
"Scottsboro: An American Tragedy" Barak Goodman, Daniel Anker
"Sound and Fury" Josh Aronson, Roger Weisberg

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Big Mama" Tracy Seretean - WINNER
"Curtain Call" Chuck Braverman, Steve Kalafer
"Dolphins" Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
"The Man on Lincoln’s Nose" Daniel Raim
"On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom" Eric Simonson, Leelai Demoz

  • Film Editing

"Almost Famous" Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Tim Squyres
"Gladiator" Pietro Scalia
"Traffic" Stephen Mirrione - WINNER
"Wonder Boys" Dede Allen

  • Foreign Language Film

"Amores Perros" Mexico
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Taiwan - WINNER
"Divided We Fall" Czech Republic
"Everybody Famous!" Belgium
"The Taste of Others" France

  • Makeup

"The Cell" Michèle Burke, Edouard Henriques
"Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas" Rick Baker, Gail Ryan - WINNER
"Shadow of the Vampire" Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley

  • Music (Original Score)

"Chocolat" Rachel Portman
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Tan Dun - WINNER
"Gladiator" Hans Zimmer
"Malèna" Ennio Morricone
"The Patriot" John Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"A Fool In Love" from "Meet the Parents" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"I’ve Seen It All" from "Dancer in the Dark" Music by Björk; Lyric by Lars von Trier and Sjon Sigurdsson
"A Love Before Time" from "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
"My Funny Friend and Me" from "The Emperor’s New Groove" Music by Sting and David Hartley; Lyric by Sting
"Things Have Changed" from "Wonder Boys" Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Chocolat" David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
"Erin Brockovich" Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers
"Gladiator" Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers - WINNER
"Traffic" Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Father and Daughter" Michael Dudok de Wit - WINNER
"The Periwig-Maker" Steffen Schäffler, Annette Schäffler
"Rejected" Don Hertzfeldt

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"By Courier" Peter Riegert, Ericka Frederick
"One Day Crossing" Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi
"Quiero Ser (I want to be...)" Florian Gallenberger - WINNER
"Seraglio" Gail Lerner, Colin Campbell
"A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol)" Paulo Machline

  • Sound

"Cast Away" Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
"Gladiator" Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston - WINNER
"The Patriot" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
"The Perfect Storm" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
"U-571" Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock

  • Sound Editing

"Space Cowboys" Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
"U-571" Jon Johnson - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Gladiator" John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey - WINNER
"Hollow Man" Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks
"The Perfect Storm" Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Chocolat" Screenplay by Robert Nelson Jacobs
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
"O Brother, Where Art Thou?" Written by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
"Traffic" Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan - WINNER
"Wonder Boys" Screenplay by Steve Kloves

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Almost Famous" Written by Cameron Crowe - WINNER
"Billy Elliot" Written by Lee Hall
"Erin Brockovich" Written by Susannah Grant
"Gladiator" Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni
"You Can Count on Me" Written by Kenneth Lonergan

50
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Russell Crowe in "The Insider"
Richard Farnsworth in "The Straight Story"
Sean Penn in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Kevin Spacey in "American Beauty" - WINNER
Denzel Washington in "The Hurricane"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Michael Caine in "The Cider House Rules" - WINNER
Tom Cruise in "Magnolia"
Michael Clarke Duncan in "The Green Mile"
Jude Law in "The Talented Mr. Ripley"
Haley Joel Osment in "The Sixth Sense"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in "American Beauty"
Janet McTeer in "Tumbleweeds"
Julianne Moore in "The End of the Affair"
Meryl Streep in "Music of the Heart"
Hilary Swank in "Boys Don’t Cry" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Toni Collette in "The Sixth Sense"
Angelina Jolie in "Girl, Interrupted" - WINNER
Catherine Keener in "Being John Malkovich"
Samantha Morton in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Chloë Sevigny in "Boys Don’t Cry"

  • Art Direction

"Anna and the King" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"The Cider House Rules" Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
"Sleepy Hollow" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young - WINNER
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
"Topsy-Turvy" Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

  • Cinematography

"American Beauty" Conrad L. Hall - WINNER
"The End of the Affair" Roger Pratt
"The Insider" Dante Spinotti
"Sleepy Hollow" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Snow Falling on Cedars" Robert Richardson

  • Costume Design

"Anna and the King" Jenny Beavan
"Sleepy Hollow" Colleen Atwood
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Ann Roth, Gary Jones
"Titus" Milena Canonero
"Topsy-Turvy" Lindy Hemming - WINNER

  • Directing

"American Beauty" Sam Mendes - WINNER
"Being John Malkovich" Spike Jonze
"The Cider House Rules" Lasse Hallström
"The Insider" Michael Mann
"The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Buena Vista Social Club" Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
"Genghis Blues" Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
"On the Ropes" Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
"One Day in September" Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald - WINNER
"Speaking in Strings" Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Eyewitness" Bert Van Bork
"King Gimp" Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford - WINNER
"The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo" Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

  • Film Editing

"American Beauty" Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
"The Cider House Rules" Lisa Zeno Churgin
"The Insider" William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
"The Matrix" Zach Staenberg - WINNER
"The Sixth Sense" Andrew Mondshein

  • Foreign Language Film

"All about My Mother" Spain - WINNER
"Caravan" Nepal
"East-West" France
"Solomon and Gaenor" United Kingdom
"Under the Sun" Sweden

  • Makeup

"Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
"Bicentennial Man" Greg Cannom
"Life" Rick Baker
"Topsy-Turvy" Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"American Beauty" Thomas Newman
"Angela’s Ashes" John Williams
"The Cider House Rules" Rachel Portman
"The Red Violin" John Corigliano - WINNER
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Gabriel Yared

  • Music (Original Song)

"Blame Canada" from "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
"Music of My Heart" from "Music of the Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Save Me" from "Magnolia" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
"When She Loved Me" from "Toy Story 2" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"You’ll Be In My Heart" from "Tarzan" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"American Beauty" Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers - WINNER
"The Cider House Rules" Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
"The Green Mile" David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
"The Insider" Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
"The Sixth Sense" Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Humdrum" Peter Peake
"My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts" Torill Kove
"The Old Man and the Sea" Alexander Petrov - WINNER
"3 Misses" Paul Driessen
"When the Day Breaks" Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)" Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
"Killing Joe" Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
"Kleingeld (Small Change)" Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
"Major and Minor Miracles" Marcus Olsson
"My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York" Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel - WINNER

  • Sound

"The Green Mile" Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
"The Insider" Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
"The Matrix" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee - WINNER
"The Mummy" Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Fight Club" Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
"The Matrix" Dane A. Davis - WINNER
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

  • Visual Effects

"The Matrix" John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum - WINNER
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
"Stuart Little" John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"The Cider House Rules" John Irving - WINNER
"Election" Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
"The Green Mile" Frank Darabont
"The Insider" Eric Roth, Michael Mann
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Anthony Minghella

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"American Beauty" Alan Ball - WINNER
"Being John Malkovich" Charlie Kaufman
"Magnolia" Paul Thomas Anderson
"The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan
"Topsy-Turvy" Mike Leigh

51
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Roberto Benigni in "Life Is Beautiful" - WINNER
Tom Hanks in "Saving Private Ryan"
Ian McKellen in "Gods and Monsters"
Nick Nolte in "Affliction"
Edward Norton in "American History X"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

James Coburn in "Affliction" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "A Civil Action"
Ed Harris in "The Truman Show"
Geoffrey Rush in "Shakespeare in Love"
Billy Bob Thornton in "A Simple Plan"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth"
Fernanda Montenegro in "Central Station"
Gwyneth Paltrow in "Shakespeare in Love" - WINNER
Meryl Streep in "One True Thing"
Emily Watson in "Hilary and Jackie"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Kathy Bates in "Primary Colors"
Brenda Blethyn in "Little Voice"
Judi Dench in "Shakespeare in Love" - WINNER
Rachel Griffiths in "Hilary and Jackie"
Lynn Redgrave in "Gods and Monsters"

  • Art Direction

"Elizabeth" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
"Pleasantville" Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
"Saving Private Ryan" Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
"Shakespeare in Love" Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier - WINNER
"What Dreams May Come" Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr

  • Cinematography

"A Civil Action" Conrad L. Hall
"Elizabeth" Remi Adefarasin
"Saving Private Ryan" Janusz Kaminski - WINNER
"Shakespeare in Love" Richard Greatrex
"The Thin Red Line" John Toll

  • Costume Design

"Beloved" Colleen Atwood
"Elizabeth" Alexandra Byrne
"Pleasantville" Judianna Makovsky
"Shakespeare in Love" Sandy Powell - WINNER
"Velvet Goldmine" Sandy Powell

  • Directing

"Life Is Beautiful" Roberto Benigni
"Saving Private Ryan" Steven Spielberg - WINNER
"Shakespeare in Love" John Madden
"The Thin Red Line" Terrence Malick
"The Truman Show" Peter Weir

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Dancemaker" Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer
"The Farm: Angola, U.S.A." Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
"The Last Days" James Moll, Ken Lipper - WINNER
"Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth" Robert B. Weide
"Regret to Inform" Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years" Keiko Ibi - WINNER
"A Place in the Land" Charles Guggenheim
"Sunrise over Tiananmen Square" Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams

  • Film Editing

"Life Is Beautiful" Simona Paggi
"Out of Sight" Anne V. Coates
"Saving Private Ryan" Michael Kahn - WINNER
"Shakespeare in Love" David Gamble
"The Thin Red Line" Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein

  • Foreign Language Film

"Central Station" Brazil
"Children of Heaven" Iran
"The Grandfather" Spain
"Life Is Beautiful" Italy - WINNER
"Tango" Argentina

  • Makeup

"Elizabeth" Jenny Shircore - WINNER
"Saving Private Ryan" Lois Burwell, Conor O’Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke
"Shakespeare in Love" Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner

  • Music (Original Dramatic Score)

"Elizabeth" David Hirschfelder
"Life Is Beautiful" Nicola Piovani - WINNER
"Pleasantville" Randy Newman
"Saving Private Ryan" John Williams
"The Thin Red Line" Hans Zimmer

  • Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

"A Bug’s Life" Randy Newman
"Mulan" Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith
"Patch Adams" Marc Shaiman
"The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer
"Shakespeare in Love" Stephen Warbeck - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"I Don’t Want To Miss a Thing" from "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"The Prayer" from "Quest for Camelot" Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa
"A Soft Place To Fall" from "The Horse Whisperer" Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen
"That’ll Do" from "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"When You Believe" from "The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Elizabeth" Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers
"Life Is Beautiful" Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
"Saving Private Ryan" Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers
"Shakespeare in Love" David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers - WINNER
"The Thin Red Line" Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Bunny" Chris Wedge - WINNER
"The Canterbury Tales" Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
"Jolly Roger" Mark Baker
"More" Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
"When Life Departs" Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Culture" Will Speck, Josh Gordon
"Election Night (Valgaften)" Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen - WINNER
"Holiday Romance" Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
"La Carte Postale (The Postcard)" Vivian Goffette
"Victor" Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall

  • Sound

"Armageddon" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
"The Mask of Zorro" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
"Saving Private Ryan" Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins - WINNER
"Shakespeare in Love" Robin O’Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
"The Thin Red Line" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Armageddon" George Watters II
"The Mask of Zorro" David McMoyler
"Saving Private Ryan" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Armageddon" Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
"Mighty Joe Young" Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
"What Dreams May Come" Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Gods and Monsters" Bill Condon - WINNER
"Out of Sight" Scott Frank
"Primary Colors" Elaine May
"A Simple Plan" Scott B. Smith
"The Thin Red Line" Terrence Malick

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Bulworth" Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty
"Life Is Beautiful" Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
"Saving Private Ryan" Robert Rodat
"Shakespeare in Love" Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard - WINNER
"The Truman Show" Andrew Niccol

52
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Matt Damon in "Good Will Hunting"
Robert Duvall in "The Apostle"
Peter Fonda in "Ulee’s Gold"
Dustin Hoffman in "Wag the Dog"
Jack Nicholson in "As Good as It Gets" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Forster in "Jackie Brown"
Anthony Hopkins in "Amistad"
Greg Kinnear in "As Good as It Gets"
Burt Reynolds in "Boogie Nights"
Robin Williams in "Good Will Hunting" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Helena Bonham Carter in "The Wings of the Dove"
Julie Christie in "Afterglow"
Judi Dench in "Mrs. Brown"
Helen Hunt in "As Good as It Gets" - WINNER
Kate Winslet in "Titanic"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Kim Basinger in "L.A. Confidential" - WINNER
Joan Cusack in "In & Out"
Minnie Driver in "Good Will Hunting"
Julianne Moore in "Boogie Nights"
Gloria Stuart in "Titanic"

  • Art Direction

"Gattaca" Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye
"Kundun" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"L.A. Confidential" Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
"Men in Black" Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"Titanic" Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"Amistad" Janusz Kaminski
"Kundun" Roger Deakins
"L.A. Confidential" Dante Spinotti
"Titanic" Russell Carpenter - WINNER
"The Wings of the Dove" Eduardo Serra

  • Costume Design

"Amistad" Ruth E. Carter
"Kundun" Dante Ferretti
"Oscar and Lucinda" Janet Patterson
"Titanic" Deborah L. Scott - WINNER
"The Wings of the Dove" Sandy Powell

  • Directing

"The Full Monty" Peter Cattaneo
"Good Will Hunting" Gus Van Sant
"L.A. Confidential" Curtis Hanson
"The Sweet Hereafter" Atom Egoyan
"Titanic" James Cameron - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life" Michael Paxton
"Colors Straight Up" Michèle Ohayon, Julia Schachter
"4 Little Girls" Spike Lee, Sam Pollard
"The Long Way Home" Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank - WINNER
"Waco: The Rules of Engagement" Dan Gifford, William Gazecki

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Alaska: Spirit of the Wild" George Casey, Paul Novros
"Amazon" Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
"Daughter of the Bride" Terri Randall
"Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies" Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund
"A Story of Healing" Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Air Force One" Richard Francis-Bruce
"As Good as It Gets" Richard Marks
"Good Will Hunting" Pietro Scalia
"L.A. Confidential" Peter Honess
"Titanic" Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Beyond Silence" Germany
"Character" The Netherlands - WINNER
"Four Days in September" Brazil
"Secrets of the Heart" Spain
"The Thief" Russia

  • Makeup

"Men in Black" Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson - WINNER
"Mrs. Brown" Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda
"Titanic" Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson

  • Music (Original Dramatic Score)

"Amistad" John Williams
"Good Will Hunting" Danny Elfman
"Kundun" Philip Glass
"L.A. Confidential" Jerry Goldsmith
"Titanic" James Horner - WINNER

  • Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

"Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman
"As Good as It Gets" Hans Zimmer
"The Full Monty" Anne Dudley - WINNER
"Men in Black" Danny Elfman
"My Best Friend’s Wedding" James Newton Howard

  • Music (Original Song)

"Go the Distance" from "Hercules" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel
"How Do I Live" from "Con Air" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Journey to the Past" from "Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens
"Miss Misery" from "Good Will Hunting" Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith
"My Heart Will Go On" from "Titanic" Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"As Good as It Gets" James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers
"The Full Monty" Uberto Pasolini, Producer
"Good Will Hunting" Lawrence Bender, Producer
"L.A. Confidential" Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
"Titanic" James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Famous Fred" Joanna Quinn
"Geri’s Game" Jan Pinkava - WINNER
"La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)" Sylvain Chomet
"The Mermaid" Alexander Petrov
"Redux Riding Hood" Steve Moore, Dan O’Shannon

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Dance Lexie Dance" Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
"It’s Good to Talk" Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
"Sweethearts?" Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
"Visas and Virtue" Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue - WINNER
"Wolfgang" Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

  • Sound

"Air Force One" Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
"Con Air" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
"Contact" Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
"L.A. Confidential" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
"Titanic" Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano - WINNER

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Face/Off" Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
"The Fifth Element" Mark Mangini
"Titanic" Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"The Lost World: Jurassic Park" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
"Starship Troopers" Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
"Titanic" Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Donnie Brasco" Paul Attanasio
"L.A. Confidential" Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson - WINNER
"The Sweet Hereafter" Atom Egoyan
"Wag the Dog" Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
"The Wings of the Dove" Hossein Amini

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"As Good as It Gets" Screenplay by Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus
"Boogie Nights" Paul Thomas Anderson
"Deconstructing Harry" Woody Allen
"The Full Monty" Simon Beaufoy
"Good Will Hunting" Ben Affleck, Matt Damon - WINNER

53
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Tom Cruise in "Jerry Maguire"
Ralph Fiennes in "The English Patient"
Woody Harrelson in "The People vs. Larry Flynt"
Geoffrey Rush in "Shine" - WINNER
Billy Bob Thornton in "Sling Blade"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Cuba Gooding, Jr. in "Jerry Maguire" - WINNER
William H. Macy in "Fargo"
Armin Mueller-Stahl in "Shine"
Edward Norton in "Primal Fear"
James Woods in "Ghosts of Mississippi"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Brenda Blethyn in "Secrets & Lies"
Diane Keaton in "Marvin’s Room"
Frances McDormand in "Fargo" - WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas in "The English Patient"
Emily Watson in "Breaking the Waves"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Joan Allen in "The Crucible"
Lauren Bacall in "The Mirror Has Two Faces"
Juliette Binoche in "The English Patient" - WINNER
Barbara Hershey in "The Portrait of a Lady"
Marianne Jean-Baptiste in "Secrets & Lies"

  • Art Direction

"The Birdcage" Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"The English Patient" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan - WINNER
"Evita" Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
"Hamlet" Tim Harvey
"William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet" Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

  • Cinematography

"The English Patient" John Seale - WINNER
"Evita" Darius Khondji
"Fargo" Roger Deakins
"Fly Away Home" Caleb Deschanel
"Michael Collins" Chris Menges

  • Costume Design

"Angels and Insects" Paul Brown
"Emma" Ruth Myers
"The English Patient" Ann Roth - WINNER
"Hamlet" Alex Byrne
"The Portrait of a Lady" Janet Patterson

  • Directing

"The English Patient" Anthony Minghella - WINNER
"Fargo" Joel Coen
"The People vs. Larry Flynt" Milos Forman
"Secrets & Lies" Mike Leigh
"Shine" Scott Hicks

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story" Susan W. Dryfoos
"Mandela" Jo Menell, Angus Gibson
"Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse" Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson
"Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press" Rick Goldsmith
"When We Were Kings" Leon Gast, David Sonenberg - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien" Jessica Yu - WINNER
"Cosmic Voyage" Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck
"An Essay on Matisse" Perry Wolff
"Special Effects" Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt
"The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage" Paul Seydor, Nick Redman

  • Film Editing

"The English Patient" Walter Murch - WINNER
"Evita" Gerry Hambling
"Fargo" Roderick Jaynes
"Jerry Maguire" Joe Hutshing
"Shine" Pip Karmel

  • Foreign Language Film

"A Chef in Love" Georgia
"Kolya" Czech Republic - WINNER
"The Other Side of Sunday" Norway
"Prisoner of the Mountains" Russia
"Ridicule" France

  • Makeup

"Ghosts of Mississippi" Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver
"The Nutty Professor" Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson - WINNER
"Star Trek: First Contact" Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber

  • Music (Original Dramatic Score)

"The English Patient" Gabriel Yared - WINNER
"Hamlet" Patrick Doyle
"Michael Collins" Elliot Goldenthal
"Shine" David Hirschfelder
"Sleepers" John Williams

  • Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

"Emma" Rachel Portman - WINNER
"The First Wives Club" Marc Shaiman
"The Hunchback of Notre Dame" Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
"James and the Giant Peach" Randy Newman
"The Preacher’s Wife" Hans Zimmer

  • Music (Original Song)

"Because You Loved Me" from "Up Close and Personal" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"For the First Time" from "One Fine Day" Music and Lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich
"I Finally Found Someone" from "The Mirror Has Two Faces" Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert "Mutt" Lange
"That Thing You Do!" from "That Thing You Do!" Music and Lyric by Adam Schlesinger
"You Must Love Me" from "Evita" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"The English Patient" Saul Zaentz, Producer - WINNER
"Fargo" Ethan Coen, Producer
"Jerry Maguire" James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers
"Secrets & Lies" Simon Channing-Williams, Producer
"Shine" Jane Scott, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Canhead" Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson
"La Salla" Richard Condie
"Quest" Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach - WINNER
"Wat’s Pig" Peter Lord

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"De Tripas, Corazon" Antonio Urrutia
"Dear Diary" David Frankel, Barry Jossen - WINNER
"Ernst & Lyset" Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
"Esposados" Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
"Wordless" Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo

  • Sound

"The English Patient" Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman - WINNER
"Evita" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
"Independence Day" Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
"The Rock" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
"Twister" Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O’Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Daylight" Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
"Eraser" Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
"The Ghost and the Darkness" Bruce Stambler - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Dragonheart" Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
"Independence Day" Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil - WINNER
"Twister" Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"The Crucible" Arthur Miller
"The English Patient" Anthony Minghella
"Hamlet" Kenneth Branagh
"Sling Blade" Billy Bob Thornton - WINNER
"Trainspotting" John Hodge

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Fargo" Ethan Coen, Joel Coen - WINNER
"Jerry Maguire" Cameron Crowe
"Lone Star" John Sayles
"Secrets & Lies" Mike Leigh
"Shine" Screenplay by Jan Sardi; Story by Scott Hicks

54
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Nicolas Cage in "Leaving Las Vegas" - WINNER
Richard Dreyfuss in "Mr. Holland’s Opus"
Anthony Hopkins in "Nixon"
Sean Penn in "Dead Man Walking"
Massimo Troisi in "The Postman (Il Postino)"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

James Cromwell in "Babe"
Ed Harris in "Apollo 13"
Brad Pitt in "12 Monkeys"
Tim Roth in "Rob Roy"
Kevin Spacey in "The Usual Suspects" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Susan Sarandon in "Dead Man Walking" - WINNER
Elisabeth Shue in "Leaving Las Vegas"
Sharon Stone in "Casino"
Meryl Streep in "The Bridges of Madison County"
Emma Thompson in "Sense and Sensibility"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Joan Allen in "Nixon"
Kathleen Quinlan in "Apollo 13"
Mira Sorvino in "Mighty Aphrodite" - WINNER
Mare Winningham in "Georgia"
Kate Winslet in "Sense and Sensibility"

  • Art Direction

"Apollo 13" Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
"Babe" Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
"A Little Princess" Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"Restoration" Eugenio Zanetti - WINNER
"Richard III" Tony Burrough

  • Cinematography

"Batman Forever" Stephen Goldblatt
"Braveheart" John Toll - WINNER
"A Little Princess" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Sense and Sensibility" Michael Coulter
"Shanghai Triad" Lu Yue

  • Costume Design

"Braveheart" Charles Knode
"Restoration" James Acheson - WINNER
"Richard III" Shuna Harwood
"Sense and Sensibility" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"12 Monkeys" Julie Weiss

  • Directing

"Babe" Chris Noonan
"Braveheart" Mel Gibson - WINNER
"Dead Man Walking" Tim Robbins
"Leaving Las Vegas" Mike Figgis
"The Postman (Il Postino)" Michael Radford

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Anne Frank Remembered" Jon Blair - WINNER
"The Battle over Citizen Kane" Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
"Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program" Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
"Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream" Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding
"Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern" Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls" Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
"The Living Sea" Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
"Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper" Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
"One Survivor Remembers" Kary Antholis - WINNER
"The Shadow of Hate" Charles Guggenheim

  • Film Editing

"Apollo 13" Mike Hill, Dan Hanley - WINNER
"Babe" Marcus D’Arcy, Jay Friedkin
"Braveheart" Steven Rosenblum
"Crimson Tide" Chris Lebenzon
"Seven" Richard Francis-Bruce

  • Foreign Language Film

"All Things Fair" Sweden
"Antonia’s Line" The Netherlands - WINNER
"Dust of Life" Algeria
"O Quatrilho" Brazil
"The Star Maker" Italy

  • Makeup

"Braveheart" Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell - WINNER
"My Family, Mi Familia" Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez
"Roommates" Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan

  • Music (Original Dramatic Score)

"Apollo 13" James Horner
"Braveheart" James Horner
"Nixon" John Williams
"The Postman (Il Postino)" Luis Enrique Bacalov - WINNER
"Sense and Sensibility" Patrick Doyle

  • Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

"The American President" Marc Shaiman
"Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken - WINNER
"Sabrina" John Williams
"Toy Story" Randy Newman
"Unstrung Heroes" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Colors of the Wind" from "Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz - WINNER
"Dead Man Walkin’" from "Dead Man Walking" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
"Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" from "Don Juan DeMarco" Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
"Moonlight" from "Sabrina" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"You’ve Got a Friend in Me" from "Toy Story" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • Best Picture

"Apollo 13" Brian Grazer, Producer
"Babe" George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
"Braveheart" Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers - WINNER
"The Postman (Il Postino)" Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers
"Sense and Sensibility" Lindsay Doran, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Chicken from Outer Space" John R. Dilworth
"A Close Shave" Nick Park - WINNER
"the end" Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
"Gagarin" Alexij Kharitidi
"Runaway Brain" Chris Bailey

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Brooms" Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
"Duke of Groove" Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
"Lieberman in Love" Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel - WINNER
"Little Surprises" Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
"Tuesday Morning Ride" Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

  • Sound

"Apollo 13" Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan - WINNER
"Batman Forever" Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
"Braveheart" Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
"Crimson Tide" Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
"Waterworld" Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Batman Forever" John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
"Braveheart" Lon Bender, Per Hallberg - WINNER
"Crimson Tide" George Watters II

  • Visual Effects

"Apollo 13" Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
"Babe" Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Apollo 13" William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
"Babe" George Miller, Chris Noonan
"Leaving Las Vegas" Mike Figgis
"The Postman (Il Postino)" Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
"Sense and Sensibility" Emma Thompson - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Braveheart" Randall Wallace
"Mighty Aphrodite" Woody Allen
"Nixon" Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
"Toy Story" Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
"The Usual Suspects" Christopher McQuarrie - WINNER

55
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Morgan Freeman in "The Shawshank Redemption"
Tom Hanks in "Forrest Gump" - WINNER
Nigel Hawthorne in "The Madness of King George"
Paul Newman in "Nobody’s Fool"
John Travolta in "Pulp Fiction"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Samuel L. Jackson in "Pulp Fiction"
Martin Landau in "Ed Wood" - WINNER
Chazz Palminteri in "Bullets over Broadway"
Paul Scofield in "Quiz Show"
Gary Sinise in "Forrest Gump"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jodie Foster in "Nell"
Jessica Lange in "Blue Sky" - WINNER
Miranda Richardson in "Tom & Viv"
Winona Ryder in "Little Women"
Susan Sarandon in "The Client"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Rosemary Harris in "Tom & Viv"
Helen Mirren in "The Madness of King George"
Uma Thurman in "Pulp Fiction"
Jennifer Tilly in "Bullets over Broadway"
Dianne Wiest in "Bullets over Broadway" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Bullets over Broadway" Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
"Forrest Gump" Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"Interview with the Vampire" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Legends of the Fall" Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper
"The Madness of King George" Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"Forrest Gump" Don Burgess
"Legends of the Fall" John Toll - WINNER
"Red" Piotr Sobocinski
"The Shawshank Redemption" Roger Deakins
"Wyatt Earp" Owen Roizman

  • Costume Design

"The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert" Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel - WINNER
"Bullets over Broadway" Jeffrey Kurland
"Little Women" Colleen Atwood
"Maverick" April Ferry
"Queen Margot" Moidele Bickel

  • Directing

"Bullets over Broadway" Woody Allen
"Forrest Gump" Robert Zemeckis - WINNER
"Pulp Fiction" Quentin Tarantino
"Quiz Show" Robert Redford
"Red" Krzysztof Kieslowski

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter" Deborah Hoffmann
"D-Day Remembered" Charles Guggenheim
"Freedom on My Mind" Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford
"A Great Day in Harlem" Jean Bach
"Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision" Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Blues Highway" Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag
"89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe)" Marcel Lozinski
"School of the Americas Assassins" Robert Richter
"Straight from the Heart" Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid
"A Time for Justice" Charles Guggenheim - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Forrest Gump" Arthur Schmidt - WINNER
"Hoop Dreams" Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse
"Pulp Fiction" Sally Menke
"The Shawshank Redemption" Richard Francis-Bruce
"Speed" John Wright

  • Foreign Language Film

"Before the Rain" The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
"Burnt by the Sun" Russia - WINNER
"Eat Drink Man Woman" Taiwan
"Farinelli: Il Castrato" Belgium
"Strawberry and Chocolate" Cuba

  • Makeup

"Ed Wood" Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng - WINNER
"Forrest Gump" Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D’Amore, Judith A. Cory
"Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein" Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen, Carol Hemming

  • Music (Original Score)

"Forrest Gump" Alan Silvestri
"Interview with the Vampire" Elliot Goldenthal
"The Lion King" Hans Zimmer - WINNER
"Little Women" Thomas Newman
"The Shawshank Redemption" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice - WINNER
"Circle of Life" from "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
"Hakuna Matata" from "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
"Look What Love Has Done" from "Junior" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth
"Make Up Your Mind" from "The Paper" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • Best Picture

"Forrest Gump" Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers - WINNER
"Four Weddings and a Funeral" Duncan Kenworthy, Producer
"Pulp Fiction" Lawrence Bender, Producer
"Quiz Show" Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin and Michael Nozik, Producers
"The Shawshank Redemption" Niki Marvin, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Big Story" Tim Watts, David Stoten
"Bob’s Birthday" Alison Snowden, David Fine - WINNER
"The Janitor" Vanessa Schwartz
"The Monk and the Fish" Michael Dudok de Wit
"Triangle" Erica Russell

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life" Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley- Letts - WINNER
"Kangaroo Court" Sean Astin, Christine Astin
"On Hope" JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire
"Syrup" Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian
"Trevor" Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone - WINNER

  • Sound

"Clear and Present Danger" Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Arthur Rochester
"Forrest Gump" Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
"Legends of the Fall" Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
"The Shawshank Redemption" Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
"Speed" Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan - WINNER

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Clear and Present Danger" Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
"Forrest Gump" Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
"Speed" Stephen Hunter Flick - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Forrest Gump" Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall - WINNER
"The Mask" Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
"True Lies" John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Forrest Gump" Eric Roth - WINNER
"The Madness of King George" Alan Bennett
"Nobody’s Fool" Robert Benton
"Quiz Show" Paul Attanasio
"The Shawshank Redemption" Frank Darabont

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Bullets over Broadway" Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath
"Four Weddings and a Funeral" Richard Curtis
"Heavenly Creatures" Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson
"Pulp Fiction" Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary - WINNER
"Red" Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis in "In the Name of the Father"
Laurence Fishburne in "What’s Love Got to Do with It"
Tom Hanks in "Philadelphia" - WINNER
Anthony Hopkins in "The Remains of the Day"
Liam Neeson in "Schindler’s List"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Leonardo DiCaprio in "What’s Eating Gilbert Grape"
Ralph Fiennes in "Schindler’s List"
Tommy Lee Jones in "The Fugitive" - WINNER
John Malkovich in "In the Line of Fire"
Pete Postlethwaite in "In the Name of the Father"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Angela Bassett in "What’s Love Got to Do with It"
Stockard Channing in "Six Degrees of Separation"
Holly Hunter in "The Piano" - WINNER
Emma Thompson in "The Remains of the Day"
Debra Winger in "Shadowlands"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Holly Hunter in "The Firm"
Anna Paquin in "The Piano" - WINNER
Rosie Perez in "Fearless"
Winona Ryder in "The Age of Innocence"
Emma Thompson in "In the Name of the Father"

  • Art Direction

"Addams Family Values" Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
"The Age of Innocence" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
"Orlando" Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs
"The Remains of the Day" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"Schindler’s List" Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"Farewell My Concubine" Gu Changwei
"The Fugitive" Michael Chapman
"The Piano" Stuart Dryburgh
"Schindler’s List" Janusz Kaminski - WINNER
"Searching for Bobby Fischer" Conrad L. Hall

  • Costume Design

"The Age of Innocence" Gabriella Pescucci - WINNER
"Orlando" Sandy Powell
"The Piano" Janet Patterson
"The Remains of the Day" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"Schindler’s List" Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard

  • Directing

"In the Name of the Father" Jim Sheridan
"The Piano" Jane Campion
"The Remains of the Day" James Ivory
"Schindler’s List" Steven Spielberg - WINNER
"Short Cuts" Robert Altman

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter" David Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg
"Children of Fate" Susan Todd, Andrew Young
"For Better or for Worse" David Collier, Betsy Thompson
"I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School" Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond - WINNER
"The War Room" D. A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann" Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer
"Chicks in White Satin" Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider
"Defending Our Lives" Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"The Fugitive" Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
"In the Line of Fire" Anne V. Coates
"In the Name of the Father" Gerry Hambling
"The Piano" Veronika Jenet
"Schindler’s List" Michael Kahn - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Belle Epoque" Spain - WINNER
"Farewell My Concubine" Hong Kong
"Hedd Wyn" United Kingdom
"The Scent of Green Papaya" Vietnam
"The Wedding Banquet" Taiwan

  • Makeup

"Mrs. Doubtfire" Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng - WINNER
"Philadelphia" Carl Fullerton, Alan D’Angerio
"Schindler’s List" Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Age of Innocence" Elmer Bernstein
"The Firm" Dave Grusin
"The Fugitive" James Newton Howard
"The Remains of the Day" Richard Robbins
"Schindler’s List" John Williams - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Again" from "Poetic Justice" Music and Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis
"The Day I Fall In Love" from "Beethoven’s 2nd" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness
"Philadelphia" from "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Neil Young
"Streets of Philadelphia" from "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen - WINNER
"A Wink and a Smile" from "Sleepless in Seattle" Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean

  • Best Picture

"The Fugitive" Arnold Kopelson, Producer
"In the Name of the Father" Jim Sheridan, Producer
"The Piano" Jan Chapman, Producer
"The Remains of the Day" Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers
"Schindler’s List" Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Blindscape" Stephen Palmer
"The Mighty River" Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison
"Small Talk" Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
"The Village" Mark Baker
"The Wrong Trousers" Nick Park - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)" Pepe Danquart - WINNER
"Down on the Waterfront" Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
"The Dutch Master" Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
"Partners" Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
"The Screw (La Vis)" Didier Flamand

  • Sound

"Cliffhanger" Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
"The Fugitive" Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
"Geronimo: An American Legend" Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
"Jurassic Park" Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins - WINNER
"Schindler’s List" Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Cliffhanger" Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
"The Fugitive" John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
"Jurassic Park" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Cliffhanger" Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
"Jurassic Park" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri - WINNER
"The Nightmare before Christmas" Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"The Age of Innocence" Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
"In the Name of the Father" Terry George, Jim Sheridan
"The Remains of the Day" Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
"Schindler’s List" Steven Zaillian - WINNER
"Shadowlands" William Nicholson

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Dave" Gary Ross
"In the Line of Fire" Jeff Maguire
"Philadelphia" Ron Nyswaner
"The Piano" Jane Campion - WINNER
"Sleepless in Seattle" Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch; Story by Jeff Arch

57
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Robert Downey, Jr. in "Chaplin"
Clint Eastwood in "Unforgiven"
Al Pacino in "Scent of a Woman" - WINNER
Stephen Rea in "The Crying Game"
Denzel Washington in "Malcolm X"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Jaye Davidson in "The Crying Game"
Gene Hackman in "Unforgiven" - WINNER
Jack Nicholson in "A Few Good Men"
Al Pacino in "Glengarry Glen Ross"
David Paymer in "Mr. Saturday Night"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Catherine Deneuve in "Indochine"
Mary McDonnell in "Passion Fish"
Michelle Pfeiffer in "Love Field"
Susan Sarandon in "Lorenzo’s Oil"
Emma Thompson in "Howards End" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Judy Davis in "Husbands and Wives"
Joan Plowright in "Enchanted April"
Vanessa Redgrave in "Howards End"
Miranda Richardson in "Damage"
Marisa Tomei in "My Cousin Vinny" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Bram Stoker’s Dracula" Art Direction: Thomas Sanders; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
"Chaplin" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Chris A. Butler
"Howards End" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker - WINNER
"Toys" Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
"Unforgiven" Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine

  • Cinematography

"Hoffa" Stephen H. Burum
"Howards End" Tony Pierce-Roberts
"The Lover" Robert Fraisse
"A River Runs through It" Philippe Rousselot - WINNER
"Unforgiven" Jack N. Green

  • Costume Design

"Bram Stoker’s Dracula" Eiko Ishioka - WINNER
"Enchanted April" Sheena Napier
"Howards End" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"Malcolm X" Ruth Carter
"Toys" Albert Wolsky

  • Directing

"The Crying Game" Neil Jordan
"Howards End" James Ivory
"The Player" Robert Altman
"Scent of a Woman" Martin Brest
"Unforgiven" Clint Eastwood - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker" David Haugland, Producer
"Fires of Kuwait" Sally Dundas, Producer
"Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II" William Miles and Nina Rosenblum, Producers
"Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann" Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran, Producers
"The Panama Deception" Barbara Trent and David Kasper, Producers - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai" Geoffrey O’Connor, Producer
"Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the "Little Review"" Wendy L. Weinberg, Producer
"The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein" Richard Elson and Sally Bochner, Producers
"Educating Peter" Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, Producers - WINNER
"When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories" Dorothy Fadiman, Producer

  • Film Editing

"Basic Instinct" Frank J. Urioste
"The Crying Game" Kant Pan
"A Few Good Men" Robert Leighton
"The Player" Geraldine Peroni
"Unforgiven" Joel Cox - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Close to Eden" Russia
"Daens" Belgium
"Indochine" France - WINNER
"Schtonk!" Germany

  • Makeup

"Batman Returns" Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter, Stan Winston
"Bram Stoker’s Dracula" Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mungle - WINNER
"Hoffa" Ve Neill, Greg Cannom, John Blake

  • Music (Original Score)

"Aladdin" Alan Menken - WINNER
"Basic Instinct" Jerry Goldsmith
"Chaplin" John Barry
"Howards End" Richard Robbins
"A River Runs through It" Mark Isham

  • Music (Original Song)

"Beautiful Maria of My Soul" from "The Mambo Kings" Music by Robert Kraft; Lyric by Arne Glimcher
"Friend Like Me" from "Aladdin" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"I Have Nothing" from "The Bodyguard" Music by David Foster; Lyric by Linda Thompson
"Run to You" from "The Bodyguard" Music by Jud Friedman; Lyric by Allan Rich
"A Whole New World" from "Aladdin" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"The Crying Game" Stephen Woolley, Producer
"A Few Good Men" David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers
"Howards End" Ismail Merchant, Producer
"Scent of a Woman" Martin Brest, Producer
"Unforgiven" Clint Eastwood, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Adam" Peter Lord
"Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase" Joan C. Gratz - WINNER
"Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words)" Michaela Pavlátová
"The Sandman" Paul Berry
"Screen Play" Barry J.C. Purves

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Contact" Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel
"Cruise Control" Matt Palmieri
"The Lady in Waiting" Christian M. Taylor
"Omnibus" Sam Karmann - WINNER
"Swan Song" Kenneth Branagh, David Parfitt

  • Sound

"Aladdin" Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
"A Few Good Men" Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber
"The Last of the Mohicans" Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye - WINNER
"Under Siege" Don Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart, Scott Smith
"Unforgiven" Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Aladdin" Mark Mangini
"Bram Stoker’s Dracula" Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone - WINNER
"Under Siege" John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

  • Visual Effects

"Alien 3" Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs
"Batman Returns" Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak
"Death Becomes Her" Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr. - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Enchanted April" Peter Barnes
"Howards End" Ruth Prawer Jhabvala - WINNER
"The Player" Michael Tolkin
"A River Runs through It" Richard Friedenberg
"Scent of a Woman" Bo Goldman

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"The Crying Game" Neil Jordan - WINNER
"Husbands and Wives" Woody Allen
"Lorenzo’s Oil" George Miller, Nick Enright
"Passion Fish" John Sayles
"Unforgiven" David Webb Peoples

58
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Warren Beatty in "Bugsy"
Robert De Niro in "Cape Fear"
Anthony Hopkins in "The Silence of the Lambs" - WINNER
Nick Nolte in "The Prince of Tides"
Robin Williams in "The Fisher King"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Tommy Lee Jones in "JFK"
Harvey Keitel in "Bugsy"
Ben Kingsley in "Bugsy"
Michael Lerner in "Barton Fink"
Jack Palance in "City Slickers" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Geena Davis in "Thelma & Louise"
Laura Dern in "Rambling Rose"
Jodie Foster in "The Silence of the Lambs" - WINNER
Bette Midler in "For the Boys"
Susan Sarandon in "Thelma & Louise"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Diane Ladd in "Rambling Rose"
Juliette Lewis in "Cape Fear"
Kate Nelligan in "The Prince of Tides"
Mercedes Ruehl in "The Fisher King" - WINNER
Jessica Tandy in "Fried Green Tomatoes"

  • Art Direction

"Barton Fink" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"Bugsy" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh - WINNER
"The Fisher King" Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
"Hook" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
"The Prince of Tides" Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller

  • Cinematography

"Bugsy" Allen Daviau
"JFK" Robert Richardson - WINNER
"The Prince of Tides" Stephen Goldblatt
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Adam Greenberg
"Thelma & Louise" Adrian Biddle

  • Costume Design

"The Addams Family" Ruth Myers
"Barton Fink" Richard Hornung
"Bugsy" Albert Wolsky - WINNER
"Hook" Anthony Powell
"Madame Bovary" Corinne Jorry

  • Directing

"Boyz N the Hood" John Singleton
"Bugsy" Barry Levinson
"JFK" Oliver Stone
"The Silence of the Lambs" Jonathan Demme - WINNER
"Thelma & Louise" Ridley Scott

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Death on the Job" Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
"Doing Time: Life inside the Big House" Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers
"In the Shadow of the Stars" Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers - WINNER
"The Restless Conscience" Hava Kohav Beller, Producer
"Wild by Law" Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Birdnesters of Thailand (aka "Shadow Hunters")" Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers
"Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment" Debra Chasnoff, Producer - WINNER
"A Little Vicious" Immy Humes, Producer
"The Mark of the Maker" David McGowan, Producer
"Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers" Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman, Producers

  • Film Editing

"The Commitments" Gerry Hambling
"JFK" Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia - WINNER
"The Silence of the Lambs" Craig McKay
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
"Thelma & Louise" Thom Noble

  • Foreign Language Film

"Children of Nature" Iceland
"The Elementary School" Czechoslovakia
"Mediterraneo" Italy - WINNER
"The Ox" Sweden
"Raise the Red Lantern" Hong Kong

  • Makeup

"Hook" Christina Smith, Monty Westmore, Greg Cannom
"Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country" Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Beauty and the Beast" Alan Menken - WINNER
"Bugsy" Ennio Morricone
"The Fisher King" George Fenton
"JFK" John Williams
"The Prince of Tides" James Newton Howard

  • Music (Original Song)

"Be Our Guest" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Beauty and the Beast" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman - WINNER
"Belle" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" from "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
"When You’re Alone" from "Hook" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

  • Best Picture

"Beauty and the Beast" Don Hahn, Producer
"Bugsy" Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers
"JFK" A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
"The Prince of Tides" Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
"The Silence of the Lambs" Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Blackfly" Christopher Hinton
"Manipulation" Daniel Greaves - WINNER
"Strings" Wendy Tilby

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Birch Street Gym" Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
"Last Breeze of Summer" David M. Massey
"Session Man" Seth Winston, Rob Fried - WINNER

  • Sound

"Backdraft" Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
"Beauty and the Beast" Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
"JFK" Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
"The Silence of the Lambs" Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff - WINNER

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Backdraft" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
"Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country" George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Backdraft" Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
"Hook" Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Europa Europa" Agnieszka Holland
"Fried Green Tomatoes" Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
"JFK" Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
"The Prince of Tides" Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
"The Silence of the Lambs" Ted Tally - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Boyz N the Hood" John Singleton
"Bugsy" James Toback
"The Fisher King" Richard LaGravenese
"Grand Canyon" Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
"Thelma & Louise" Callie Khouri - WINNER

59
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Kevin Costner in "Dances With Wolves"
Robert De Niro in "Awakenings"
Gerard Depardieu in "Cyrano de Bergerac"
Richard Harris in "The Field"
Jeremy Irons in "Reversal of Fortune" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Bruce Davison in "Longtime Companion"
Andy Garcia in "The Godfather, Part III"
Graham Greene in "Dances With Wolves"
Al Pacino in "Dick Tracy"
Joe Pesci in "Good Fellas" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Kathy Bates in "Misery" - WINNER
Anjelica Huston in "The Grifters"
Julia Roberts in "Pretty Woman"
Meryl Streep in "Postcards from the Edge"
Joanne Woodward in "Mr. & Mrs. Bridge"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Annette Bening in "The Grifters"
Lorraine Bracco in "Good Fellas"
Whoopi Goldberg in "Ghost" - WINNER
Diane Ladd in "Wild at Heart"
Mary McDonnell in "Dances With Wolves"

  • Art Direction

"Cyrano de Bergerac" Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
"Dances With Wolves" Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
"Dick Tracy" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson - WINNER
"The Godfather, Part III" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"Hamlet" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

  • Cinematography

"Avalon" Allen Daviau
"Dances With Wolves" Dean Semler - WINNER
"Dick Tracy" Vittorio Storaro
"The Godfather, Part III" Gordon Willis
"Henry & June" Philippe Rousselot

  • Costume Design

"Avalon" Gloria Gresham
"Cyrano de Bergerac" Franca Squarciapino - WINNER
"Dances With Wolves" Elsa Zamparelli
"Dick Tracy" Milena Canonero
"Hamlet" Maurizio Millenotti

  • Directing

"Dances With Wolves" Kevin Costner - WINNER
"The Godfather, Part III" Francis Ford Coppola
"Good Fellas" Martin Scorsese
"The Grifters" Stephen Frears
"Reversal of Fortune" Barbet Schroeder

  • Documentary (Feature)

"American Dream" Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers - WINNER
"Berkeley in the Sixties" Mark Kitchell, Producer
"Building Bombs" Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
"Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade" Judith Montell, Producer
"Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey" Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Burning Down Tomorrow" Kit Thomas, Producer
"Chimps: So Like Us" Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers
"Days of Waiting" Steven Okazaki, Producer - WINNER
"Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn" Derek Bromhall, Producer
"Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember" Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers

  • Film Editing

"Dances With Wolves" Neil Travis - WINNER
"Ghost" Walter Murch
"The Godfather, Part III" Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
"Good Fellas" Thelma Schoonmaker
"The Hunt for Red October" Dennis Virkler, John Wright

  • Foreign Language Film

"Cyrano de Bergerac" France
"Journey of Hope" Switzerland - WINNER
"Ju Dou" People’s Republic of China
"The Nasty Girl" Germany
"Open Doors" Italy

  • Makeup

"Cyrano de Bergerac" Michèle Burke, Jean-Pierre Eychenne
"Dick Tracy" John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler - WINNER
"Edward Scissorhands" Ve Neill, Stan Winston

  • Music (Original Score)

"Avalon" Randy Newman
"Dances With Wolves" John Barry - WINNER
"Ghost" Maurice Jarre
"Havana" David Grusin
"Home Alone" John Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"Blaze of Glory" from "Young Guns II" Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi
"I’m Checkin’ Out" from "Postcards from the Edge" Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
"Promise Me You’ll Remember" from "The Godfather, Part III" Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
"Somewhere in My Memory" from "Home Alone" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
"Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)" from "Dick Tracy" Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Awakenings" Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers
"Dances With Wolves" Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers - WINNER
"Ghost" Lisa Weinstein, Producer
"The Godfather, Part III" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
"Good Fellas" Irwin Winkler, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Creature Comforts" Nick Park - WINNER
"A Grand Day Out" Nick Park
"Grasshoppers (Cavallette)" Bruno Bozzetto

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Bronx Cheers" Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
"Dear Rosie" Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
"The Lunch Date" Adam Davidson - WINNER
"Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)" Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
"12:01 PM" Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap

  • Sound

"Dances With Wolves" Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II - WINNER
"Days of Thunder" Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Charles Wilborn
"Dick Tracy" Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
"The Hunt for Red October" Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
"Total Recall" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Flatliners" Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
"The Hunt for Red October" Cecelia Hall, George Watters II - WINNER
"Total Recall" Stephen H. Flick

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Awakenings" Steven Zaillian
"Dances With Wolves" Michael Blake - WINNER
"Good Fellas" Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
"The Grifters" Donald E. Westlake
"Reversal of Fortune" Nicholas Kazan

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Alice" Woody Allen
"Avalon" Barry Levinson
"Ghost" Bruce Joel Rubin - WINNER
"Green Card" Peter Weir
"Metropolitan" Whit Stillman

60
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Kenneth Branagh in "Henry V"
Tom Cruise in "Born on the Fourth of July"
Daniel Day Lewis in "My Left Foot" - WINNER
Morgan Freeman in "Driving Miss Daisy"
Robin Williams in "Dead Poets Society"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Danny Aiello in "Do the Right Thing"
Dan Aykroyd in "Driving Miss Daisy"
Marlon Brando in "A Dry White Season"
Martin Landau in "Crimes and Misdemeanors"
Denzel Washington in "Glory" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Isabelle Adjani in "Camille Claudel"
Pauline Collins in "Shirley Valentine"
Jessica Lange in "Music Box"
Michelle Pfeiffer in "The Fabulous Baker Boys"
Jessica Tandy in "Driving Miss Daisy" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Brenda Fricker in "My Left Foot" - WINNER
Anjelica Huston in "Enemies, A Love Story"
Lena Olin in "Enemies, A Love Story"
Julia Roberts in "Steel Magnolias"
Dianne Wiest in "Parenthood"

  • Art Direction

"The Abyss" Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Batman" Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young - WINNER
"Driving Miss Daisy" Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
"Glory" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

  • Cinematography

"The Abyss" Mikael Salomon
"Blaze" Haskell Wexler
"Born on the Fourth of July" Robert Richardson
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" Michael Ballhaus
"Glory" Freddie Francis - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Gabriella Pescucci
"Driving Miss Daisy" Elizabeth McBride
"Harlem Nights" Joe I. Tompkins
"Henry V" Phyllis Dalton - WINNER
"Valmont" Theodor Pistek

  • Directing

"Born on the Fourth of July" Oliver Stone - WINNER
"Crimes and Misdemeanors" Woody Allen
"Dead Poets Society" Peter Weir
"Henry V" Kenneth Branagh
"My Left Foot" Jim Sheridan

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Adam Clayton Powell" Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers
"Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt" Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers - WINNER
"Crack USA: County under Siege" Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
"For All Mankind" Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers
"Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren" Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9" David Petersen, Producer
"The Johnstown Flood" Charles Guggenheim, Producer - WINNER
"Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future" Ray Errol Fox, Producer

  • Film Editing

"The Bear" Noëlle Boisson
"Born on the Fourth of July" David Brenner, Joe Hutshing - WINNER
"Driving Miss Daisy" Mark Warner
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" William Steinkamp
"Glory" Steven Rosenblum

  • Foreign Language Film

"Camille Claudel" France
"Cinema Paradiso" Italy - WINNER
"Jesus of Montreal" Canada
"Waltzing Regitze" Denmark
"What Happened to Santiago" Puerto Rico

  • Makeup

"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
"Dad" Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson
"Driving Miss Daisy" Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Born on the Fourth of July" John Williams
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" David Grusin
"Field of Dreams" James Horner
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" John Williams
"The Little Mermaid" Alan Menken - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"After All" from "Chances Are" Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
"The Girl Who Used To Be Me" from "Shirley Valentine" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"I Love To See You Smile" from "Parenthood" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Kiss the Girl" from "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Under the Sea" from "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Born on the Fourth of July" A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
"Dead Poets Society" Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers
"Driving Miss Daisy" Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers - WINNER
"Field of Dreams" Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers
"My Left Foot" Noel Pearson, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Balance" Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein - WINNER
"The Cow" Alexander Petrov
"The Hill Farm" Mark Baker

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Amazon Diary" Robert Nixon
"The Childeater" Jonathan Tammuz
"Work Experience" James Hendrie - WINNER

  • Sound

"The Abyss" Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
"Black Rain" Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
"Born on the Fourth of July" Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
"Glory" Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II - WINNER
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Black Rain" Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns - WINNER
"Lethal Weapon 2" Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

  • Visual Effects

"The Abyss" John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak - WINNER
"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Richard Conway, Kent Houston
"Back to the Future Part II" Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Born on the Fourth of July" Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
"Driving Miss Daisy" Alfred Uhry - WINNER
"Enemies, A Love Story" Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
"Field of Dreams" Phil Alden Robinson
"My Left Foot" Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Crimes and Misdemeanors" Woody Allen
"Dead Poets Society" Tom Schulman - WINNER
"Do the Right Thing" Spike Lee
"sex, lies, and videotape" Steven Soderbergh
"When Harry Met Sally..." Nora Ephron

61
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Gene Hackman in "Mississippi Burning"
Tom Hanks in "Big"
Dustin Hoffman in "Rain Man" - WINNER
Edward James Olmos in "Stand and Deliver"
Max Von Sydow in "Pelle the Conqueror"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alec Guinness in "Little Dorrit"
Kevin Kline in "A Fish Called Wanda" - WINNER
Martin Landau in "Tucker The Man and His Dream"
River Phoenix in "Running on Empty"
Dean Stockwell in "Married to the Mob"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close in "Dangerous Liaisons"
Jodie Foster in "The Accused" - WINNER
Melanie Griffith in "Working Girl"
Meryl Streep in "A Cry in the Dark"
Sigourney Weaver in "Gorillas in the Mist"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Joan Cusack in "Working Girl"
Geena Davis in "The Accidental Tourist" - WINNER
Frances McDormand in "Mississippi Burning"
Michelle Pfeiffer in "Dangerous Liaisons"
Sigourney Weaver in "Working Girl"

  • Art Direction

"Beaches" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
"Dangerous Liaisons" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James - WINNER
"Rain Man" Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
"Tucker The Man and His Dream" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

  • Cinematography

"Mississippi Burning" Peter Biziou - WINNER
"Rain Man" John Seale
"Tequila Sunrise" Conrad L. Hall
"The Unbearable Lightness of Being" Sven Nykvist
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Dean Cundey

  • Costume Design

"Coming to America" Deborah Nadoolman
"Dangerous Liaisons" James Acheson - WINNER
"A Handful of Dust" Jane Robinson
"Sunset" Patricia Norris
"Tucker The Man and His Dream" Milena Canonero

  • Directing

"A Fish Called Wanda" Charles Crichton
"The Last Temptation of Christ" Martin Scorsese
"Mississippi Burning" Alan Parker
"Rain Man" Barry Levinson - WINNER
"Working Girl" Mike Nichols

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Cry of Reason - Beyers Naudé: An Afrikaner Speaks Out" Robert Bilheimer and Ronald Mix, Producers
"Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie" Marcel Ophuls, Producer - WINNER
"Let’s Get Lost" Bruce Weber and Nan Bush, Producers
"Promises to Keep" Ginny Durrin, Producer
"Who Killed Vincent Chin?" Renee Tajima and Christine Choy, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Children’s Storefront" Karen Goodman, Producer
"Family Gathering" Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell, Producers
"Gang Cops" Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers
"Portrait of Imogen" Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge, Producers
"You Don’t Have to Die" William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Die Hard" Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
"Gorillas in the Mist" Stuart Baird
"Mississippi Burning" Gerry Hambling
"Rain Man" Stu Linder
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Arthur Schmidt - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Hanussen" Hungary
"The Music Teacher" Belgium
"Pelle the Conqueror" Denmark - WINNER
"Salaam Bombay!" India
"Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown" Spain

  • Makeup

"Beetlejuice" Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short - WINNER
"Coming to America" Rick Baker
"Scrooged" Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Accidental Tourist" John Williams
"Dangerous Liaisons" George Fenton
"Gorillas in the Mist" Maurice Jarre
"The Milagro Beanfield War" Dave Grusin - WINNER
"Rain Man" Hans Zimmer

  • Music (Original Song)

"Calling You" from "Bagdad Cafe" Music and Lyric by Bob Telson
"Let the River Run" from "Working Girl" Music and Lyric by Carly Simon - WINNER
"Two Hearts" from "Buster" Music by Lamont Dozier; Lyric by Phil Collins

  • Best Picture

"The Accidental Tourist" Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers
"Dangerous Liaisons" Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers
"Mississippi Burning" Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
"Rain Man" Mark Johnson, Producer - WINNER
"Working Girl" Douglas Wick, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Cat Came Back" Cordell Barker
"Technological Threat" Bill Kroyer, Brian Jennings
"Tin Toy" John Lasseter, William Reeves - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"The Appointments of Dennis Jennings" Dean Parisot, Steven Wright - WINNER
"Cadillac Dreams" Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein
"Gullah Tales" George deGolian, Gary Moss

  • Sound

"Bird" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton - WINNER
"Die Hard" Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton
"Gorillas in the Mist" Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
"Mississippi Burning" Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Die Hard" Stephen H. Flick, Richard Shorr
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann - WINNER
"Willow" Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns

  • Visual Effects

"Die Hard" Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris
"Who Framed Roger Rabbit" Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs - WINNER
"Willow" Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"The Accidental Tourist" Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan
"Dangerous Liaisons" Christopher Hampton - WINNER
"Gorillas in the Mist" Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; Story by Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy
"Little Dorrit" Christine Edzard
"The Unbearable Lightness of Being" Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Big" Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg
"Bull Durham" Ron Shelton
"A Fish Called Wanda" Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton
"Rain Man" Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow - WINNER
"Running on Empty" Naomi Foner

62
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Michael Douglas in "Wall Street" - WINNER
William Hurt in "Broadcast News"
Marcello Mastroianni in "Dark Eyes"
Jack Nicholson in "Ironweed"
Robin Williams in "Good Morning, Vietnam"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Albert Brooks in "Broadcast News"
Sean Connery in "The Untouchables" - WINNER
Morgan Freeman in "Street Smart"
Vincent Gardenia in "Moonstruck"
Denzel Washington in "Cry Freedom"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Cher in "Moonstruck" - WINNER
Glenn Close in "Fatal Attraction"
Holly Hunter in "Broadcast News"
Sally Kirkland in "Anna"
Meryl Streep in "Ironweed"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Norma Aleandro in "Gaby - A True Story"
Anne Archer in "Fatal Attraction"
Olympia Dukakis in "Moonstruck" - WINNER
Anne Ramsey in "Throw Momma from the Train"
Ann Sothern in "The Whales of August"

  • Art Direction

"Empire of the Sun" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
"Hope and Glory" Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
"The Last Emperor" Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri - WINNER
"Radio Days" Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
"The Untouchables" Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

  • Cinematography

"Broadcast News" Michael Ballhaus
"Empire of the Sun" Allen Daviau
"Hope and Glory" Philippe Rousselot
"The Last Emperor" Vittorio Storaro - WINNER
"Matewan" Haskell Wexler

  • Costume Design

"The Dead" Dorothy Jeakins
"Empire of the Sun" Bob Ringwood
"The Last Emperor" James Acheson - WINNER
"Maurice" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"The Untouchables" Marilyn Vance-Straker

  • Directing

"Fatal Attraction" Adrian Lyne
"Hope and Glory" John Boorman
"The Last Emperor" Bernardo Bertolucci - WINNER
"Moonstruck" Norman Jewison
"My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965" Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers
"Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima" John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers
"Radio Bikini" Robert Stone, Producer
"A Stitch for Time" Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers
"The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table" Aviva Slesin, Producer - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller" Deborah Dickson, Producer
"In the Wee Wee Hours..." Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers
"Language Says It All" Megan Williams, Producer
"Silver into Gold" Lynn Mueller, Producer
"Young at Heart" Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Broadcast News" Richard Marks
"Empire of the Sun" Michael Kahn
"Fatal Attraction" Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
"The Last Emperor" Gabriella Cristiani - WINNER
"RoboCop" Frank J. Urioste

  • Foreign Language Film

"Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)" France
"Babette's Feast" Denmark - WINNER
"Course Completed" Spain
"The Family" Italy
"Pathfinder" Norway

  • Makeup

"Happy New Year" Bob Laden
"Harry and the Hendersons" Rick Baker - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Cry Freedom" George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
"Empire of the Sun" John Williams
"The Last Emperor" Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su - WINNER
"The Untouchables" Ennio Morricone
"The Witches of Eastwick" John Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"Cry Freedom" from "Cry Freedom" Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
"(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from "Dirty Dancing" Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte - WINNER
"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from "Mannequin" Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren
"Shakedown" from "Beverly Hills Cop II" Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger
"Storybook Love" from "The Princess Bride" Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

  • Best Picture

"Broadcast News" James L. Brooks, Producer
"Fatal Attraction" Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers
"Hope and Glory" John Boorman, Producer
"The Last Emperor" Jeremy Thomas, Producer - WINNER
"Moonstruck" Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"George and Rosemary" Eunice Macaulay, Producer
"The Man Who Planted Trees" Frédéric Back, Producer - WINNER
"Your Face" Bill Plympton, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Making Waves" Ann Wingate, Producer
"Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall" Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers - WINNER
"Shoeshine" Robert A. Katz, Producer

  • Sound

"Empire of the Sun" Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
"The Last Emperor" Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock - WINNER
"Lethal Weapon" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
"RoboCop" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
"The Witches of Eastwick" Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

  • Visual Effects

"Innerspace" Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith - WINNER
"Predator" Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"The Dead" Tony Huston
"Fatal Attraction" James Dearden
"Full Metal Jacket" Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
"The Last Emperor" Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci - WINNER
"My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)" Louis Malle
"Broadcast News" James L. Brooks
"Hope and Glory" John Boorman
"Moonstruck" John Patrick Shanley - WINNER
"Radio Days" Woody Allen

63
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Dexter Gordon in "’Round Midnight"
Bob Hoskins in "Mona Lisa"
William Hurt in "Children of a Lesser God"
Paul Newman in "The Color of Money" - WINNER
James Woods in "Salvador"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Tom Berenger in "Platoon"
Michael Caine in "Hannah and Her Sisters" - WINNER
Willem Dafoe in "Platoon"
Denholm Elliott in "A Room with a View"
Dennis Hopper in "Hoosiers"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jane Fonda in "The Morning After"
Marlee Matlin in "Children of a Lesser God" - WINNER
Sissy Spacek in "Crimes of the Heart"
Kathleen Turner in "Peggy Sue Got Married"
Sigourney Weaver in "Aliens"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Tess Harper in "Crimes of the Heart"
Piper Laurie in "Children of a Lesser God"
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio in "The Color of Money"
Maggie Smith in "A Room with a View"
Dianne Wiest in "Hannah and Her Sisters" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Aliens" Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
"The Color of Money" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O’Hara
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
"The Mission" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
"A Room with a View" Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland- Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"The Mission" Chris Menges - WINNER
"Peggy Sue Got Married" Jordan Cronenweth
"Platoon" Robert Richardson
"A Room with a View" Tony Pierce-Roberts
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Don Peterman

  • Costume Design

"The Mission" Enrico Sabbatini
"Otello" Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
"Peggy Sue Got Married" Theadora Van Runkle
"Pirates" Anthony Powell
"A Room with a View" Jenny Beavan, John Bright - WINNER

  • Directing

"Blue Velvet" David Lynch
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Woody Allen
"The Mission" Roland Joffé
"Platoon" Oliver Stone - WINNER
"A Room with a View" James Ivory

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got" Brigitte Berman, Producer - WINNER
"Chile: Hasta Cuando?" David Bradbury, Producer
"Down and Out in America" Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers - WINNER
"Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer" Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers
"Witness to Apartheid" Sharon I. Sopher, Producer

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Debonair Dancers" Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer
"The Masters of Disaster" Sonya Friedman, Producer
"Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse" Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers
"Sam" Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer
"Women--for America, for the World" Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Aliens" Ray Lovejoy
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Susan E. Morse
"The Mission" Jim Clark
"Platoon" Claire Simpson - WINNER
"Top Gun" Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Assault" The Netherlands - WINNER
"Betty Blue" France
"The Decline of the American Empire" Canada
"My Sweet Little Village" Czechoslovakia
""38"" Austria

  • Makeup

"The Clan of the Cave Bear" Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke
"The Fly" Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis - WINNER
"Legend" Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King

  • Music (Original Score)

"Aliens" James Horner
"Hoosiers" Jerry Goldsmith
"The Mission" Ennio Morricone
"’Round Midnight" Herbie Hancock - WINNER
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Leonard Rosenman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Glory of Love" from "The Karate Kid Part II" Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini
"Life in a Looking Glass" from "That’s Life" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
"Mean Green Mother from Outer Space" from "Little Shop of Horrors" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Somewhere Out There" from "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
"Take My Breath Away" from "Top Gun" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Children of a Lesser God" Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Robert Greenhut, Producer
"The Mission" Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
"Platoon" Arnold Kopelson, Producer - WINNER
"A Room with a View" Ismail Merchant, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Frog, the Dog and the Devil" Bob Stenhouse, Producer
"A Greek Tragedy" Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers - WINNER
"Luxo Jr." John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Exit" Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers
"Love Struck" Fredda Weiss, Producer
"Precious Images" Chuck Workman, Producer - WINNER

  • Sound

"Aliens" Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
"Heartbreak Ridge" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
"Platoon" John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye - WINNER
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
"Top Gun" Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Aliens" Don Sharpe - WINNER
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Mark Mangini
"Top Gun" Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

  • Visual Effects

"Aliens" Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson - WINNER
"Little Shop of Horrors" Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
"Poltergeist II: The Other Side" Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Children of a Lesser God" Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
"The Color of Money" Richard Price
"Crimes of the Heart" Beth Henley
"A Room with a View" Ruth Prawer Jhabvala - WINNER
"Stand by Me" Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

""Crocodile" Dundee" Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Woody Allen - WINNER
"My Beautiful Laundrette" Hanif Kureishi
"Platoon" Oliver Stone
"Salvador" Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle

64
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Harrison Ford in "Witness"
James Garner in "Murphy's Romance"
William Hurt in "Kiss of the Spider Woman" - WINNER
Jack Nicholson in "Prizzi’s Honor"
Jon Voight in "Runaway Train"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Don Ameche in "Cocoon" - WINNER
Klaus Maria Brandauer in "Out of Africa"
William Hickey in "Prizzi’s Honor"
Robert Loggia in "Jagged Edge"
Eric Roberts in "Runaway Train"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Anne Bancroft in "Agnes of God"
Whoopi Goldberg in "The Color Purple"
Jessica Lange in "Sweet Dreams"
Geraldine Page in "The Trip to Bountiful" - WINNER
Meryl Streep in "Out of Africa"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Margaret Avery in "The Color Purple"
Anjelica Huston in "Prizzi’s Honor" - WINNER
Amy Madigan in "Twice in a Lifetime"
Meg Tilly in "Agnes of God"
Oprah Winfrey in "The Color Purple"

  • Art Direction

"Brazil" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
"The Color Purple" Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
"Out of Africa" Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin - WINNER
"Ran" Art Direction: Yoshiro Muraki, Shinobu Muraki
"Witness" Art Direction: Stan Jolley; Set Decoration: John Anderson

  • Cinematography

"The Color Purple" Allen Daviau
"Murphy’s Romance" William A. Fraker
"Out of Africa" David Watkin - WINNER
"Ran" Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai
"Witness" John Seale

  • Costume Design

"The Color Purple" Aggie Guerard Rodgers
"The Journey of Natty Gann" Albert Wolsky
"Out of Africa" Milena Canonero
"Prizzi’s Honor" Donfeld
"Ran" Emi Wada - WINNER

  • Directing

"Kiss of the Spider Woman" Hector Babenco
"Out of Africa" Sydney Pollack - WINNER
"Prizzi’s Honor" John Huston
"Ran" Akira Kurosawa
"Witness" Peter Weir

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Broken Rainbow" Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd, Producers - WINNER
"Las Madres--The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo" Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo, Producers
"Soldiers in Hiding" Japhet Asher, Producer
"The Statue of Liberty" Ken Burns and Buddy Squires, Producers
"Unfinished Business" Steven Okazaki, Producer

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Courage to Care" Robert Gardner, Producer
"Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date" Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw, Producers
"Making Overtures--The Story of a Community Orchestra" Barbara Willis Sweete, Producer
"Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements" David Goodman, Producer - WINNER
"The Wizard of the Strings" Alan Edelstein, Producer

  • Film Editing

"A Chorus Line" John Bloom
"Out of Africa" Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
"Prizzi’s Honor" Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
"Runaway Train" Henry Richardson
"Witness" Thom Noble - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Angry Harvest" Federal Republic of Germany
"Colonel Redl" Hungary
"The Official Story" Argentina - WINNER
"Three Men and a Cradle" France
"When Father Was Away on Business" Yugoslavia

  • Makeup

"The Color Purple" Ken Chase
"Mask" Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek - WINNER
"Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins" Carl Fullerton

  • Music (Original Score)

"Agnes of God" Georges Delerue
"The Color Purple" Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Randy Kerber
"Out of Africa" John Barry - WINNER
"Silverado" Bruce Broughton
"Witness" Maurice Jarre

  • Music (Original Song)

"Miss Celie’s Blues (Sister)" from "The Color Purple" Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie
"The Power of Love" from "Back to the Future" Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; Lyric by Huey Lewis
"Say You, Say Me" from "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie - WINNER
"Separate Lives (Love Theme from ‘White Nights’)" from "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Stephen Bishop
"Surprise, Surprise" from "A Chorus Line" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Edward Kleban

  • Best Picture

"The Color Purple" Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers
"Kiss of the Spider Woman" David Weisman, Producer
"Out of Africa" Sydney Pollack, Producer - WINNER
"Prizzi’s Honor" John Foreman, Producer
"Witness" Edward S. Feldman, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Anna & Bella" Cilia Van Dijk, Producer - WINNER
"The Big Snit" Richard Condie and Michael Scott, Producers
"Second Class Mail" Alison Snowden, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Graffiti" Dianna Costello, Producer
"Molly’s Pilgrim" Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers - WINNER
"Rainbow War" Bob Rogers, Producer

  • Sound

"Back to the Future" Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan
"A Chorus Line" Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman
"Ladyhawke" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper
"Out of Africa" Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford - WINNER
"Silverado" Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, David Ronne

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Back to the Future" Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge - WINNER
"Ladyhawke" Bob Henderson, Alan Murray
"Rambo: First Blood Part II" Frederick J. Brown

  • Visual Effects

"Cocoon" Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry - WINNER
"Return to Oz" Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd
"Young Sherlock Holmes" Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"The Color Purple" Menno Meyjes
"Kiss of the Spider Woman" Leonard Schrader
"Out of Africa" Kurt Luedtke - WINNER
"Prizzi’s Honor" Richard Condon, Janet Roach
"The Trip to Bountiful" Horton Foote

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Back to the Future" Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale
"Brazil" Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard, Charles McKeown
"The Official Story" Luis Puenzo, Aida Bortnik
"The Purple Rose of Cairo" Woody Allen
"Witness" Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace - WINNER

65
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

F. Murray Abraham in "Amadeus" - WINNER
Jeff Bridges in "Starman"
Albert Finney in "Under the Volcano"
Tom Hulce in "Amadeus"
Sam Waterston in "The Killing Fields"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Adolph Caesar in "A Soldier’s Story"
John Malkovich in "Places in the Heart"
Noriyuki "Pat" Morita in "The Karate Kid"
Haing S. Ngor in "The Killing Fields" - WINNER
Ralph Richardson in "Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Judy Davis in "A Passage to India"
Sally Field in "Places in the Heart" - WINNER
Jessica Lange in "Country"
Vanessa Redgrave in "The Bostonians"
Sissy Spacek in "The River"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Peggy Ashcroft in "A Passage to India" - WINNER
Glenn Close in "The Natural"
Lindsay Crouse in "Places in the Heart"
Christine Lahti in "Swing Shift"
Geraldine Page in "The Pope of Greenwich Village"

  • Art Direction

"Amadeus" Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny - WINNER
"The Cotton Club" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George Gaines, Les Bloom
"The Natural" Art Direction: Angelo Graham, Mel Bourne, James J. Murakami, Speed Hopkins; Set Decoration: Bruce Weintraub
"A Passage to India" Art Direction: John Box, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
"2010" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson

  • Cinematography

"Amadeus" Miroslav Ondricek
"The Killing Fields" Chris Menges - WINNER
"The Natural" Caleb Deschanel
"A Passage to India" Ernest Day
"The River" Vilmos Zsigmond

  • Costume Design

"Amadeus" Theodor Pistek - WINNER
"The Bostonians" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"A Passage to India" Judy Moorcroft
"Places in the Heart" Ann Roth
"2010" Patricia Norris

  • Directing

"Amadeus" Milos Forman - WINNER
"Broadway Danny Rose" Woody Allen
"The Killing Fields" Roland Joffé
"A Passage to India" David Lean
"Places in the Heart" Robert Benton

  • Documentary (Feature)

"High Schools" Charles Guggenheim and Nancy Sloss, Producers
"In the Name of the People" Alex W. Drehsler and Frank Christopher, Producers
"Marlene" Karel Dirka and Zev Braun, Producers
"Streetwise" Cheryl McCall, Producer
"The Times of Harvey Milk" Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen, Producers - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Children of Soong Ching Ling" Gary Bush and Paul T.K. Lin, Producers
"Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing" Ben Achtenberg and Joan Sawyer, Producers
"The Garden of Eden" Lawrence R. Hott and Roger M. Sherman, Producers
"Recollections of Pavlovsk" Irina Kalinina, Producer
"The Stone Carvers" Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Amadeus" Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
"The Cotton Club" Barry Malkin, Robert Q. Lovett
"The Killing Fields" Jim Clark - WINNER
"A Passage to India" David Lean
"Romancing the Stone" Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss

  • Foreign Language Film

"Beyond the Walls" Israel
"Camila" Argentina
"Dangerous Moves" Switzerland - WINNER
"Double Feature" Spain
"Wartime Romance" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

  • Makeup

"Amadeus" Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith - WINNER
"Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes" Rick Baker, Paul Engelen
"2010" Michael Westmore

  • Music (Original Score)

"Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" John Williams
"The Natural" Randy Newman
"A Passage to India" Maurice Jarre - WINNER
"The River" John Williams
"Under the Volcano" Alex North

  • Music (Original Song Score)

"The Muppets Take Manhattan" Jeff Moss
"Purple Rain" Prince - WINNER
"Songwriter" Kris Kristofferson

  • Music (Original Song)

"Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)" from "Against All Odds" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins
"Footloose" from "Footloose" Music and Lyric by Kenny Loggins and Dean Pitchford
"Ghostbusters" from "Ghostbusters" Music and Lyric by Ray Parker, Jr.
"I Just Called To Say I Love You" from "The Woman in Red" Music and Lyric by Stevie Wonder - WINNER
"Let’s Hear It for the Boy" from "Footloose" Music and Lyric by Tom Snow and Dean Pitchford

  • Best Picture

"Amadeus" Saul Zaentz, Producer - WINNER
"The Killing Fields" David Puttnam, Producer
"A Passage to India" John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers
"Places in the Heart" Arlene Donovan, Producer
"A Soldier’s Story" Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Charade" Jon Minnis, Producer - WINNER
"Doctor De Soto" Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn, Producers
"Paradise" Ishu Patel, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"The Painted Door" Michael MacMillan and Janice L. Platt, Producers
"Tales of Meeting and Parting" Sharon Oreck and Lesli Linka Glatter, Producers
"Up" Mike Hoover, Producer - WINNER

  • Sound

"Amadeus" Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman - WINNER
"Dune" Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O’Connell, Nelson Stoll
"A Passage to India" Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John Mitchell
"The River" Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman, David Ronne
"2010" Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios, Gene S. Cantamessa

  • Visual Effects

"Ghostbusters" Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar
"Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs - WINNER
"2010" Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson, Mark Stetson

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Amadeus" Peter Shaffer - WINNER
"Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes" P.H. Vazak, Michael Austin
"The Killing Fields" Bruce Robinson
"A Passage to India" David Lean
"A Soldier’s Story" Charles Fuller

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Beverly Hills Cop" Screenplay by Daniel Petrie, Jr.; Story by Danilo Bach, Daniel Petrie, Jr.
"Broadway Danny Rose" Woody Allen
"El Norte" Gregory Nava, Anna Thomas
"Places in the Heart" Robert Benton - WINNER
"Splash" Screenplay by Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman; Screen Story by Bruce Jay Friedman; Based on a story by Brian Grazer

66
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Michael Caine in "Educating Rita"
Tom Conti in "Reuben, Reuben"
Tom Courtenay in "The Dresser"
Robert Duvall in "Tender Mercies" - WINNER
Albert Finney in "The Dresser"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Charles Durning in "To Be or Not to Be"
John Lithgow in "Terms of Endearment"
Jack Nicholson in "Terms of Endearment" - WINNER
Sam Shepard in "The Right Stuff"
Rip Torn in "Cross Creek"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jane Alexander in "Testament"
Shirley MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment" - WINNER
Meryl Streep in "Silkwood"
Julie Walters in "Educating Rita"
Debra Winger in "Terms of Endearment"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Cher in "Silkwood"
Glenn Close in "The Big Chill"
Linda Hunt in "The Year of Living Dangerously" - WINNER
Amy Irving in "Yentl"
Alfre Woodard in "Cross Creek"

  • Art Direction

"Fanny & Alexander" Anna Asp - WINNER
"Return of the Jedi" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
"The Right Stuff" Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
"Terms of Endearment" Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
"Yentl" Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

  • Cinematography

"Fanny & Alexander" Sven Nykvist - WINNER
"Flashdance" Don Peterman
"The Right Stuff" Caleb Deschanel
"WarGames" William A. Fraker
"Zelig" Gordon Willis

  • Costume Design

"Cross Creek" Joe I. Tompkins
"Fanny & Alexander" Marik Vos - WINNER
"Heart Like a Wheel" William Ware Theiss
"The Return of Martin Guerre" Anne-Marie Marchand
"Zelig" Santo Loquasto

  • Directing

"The Dresser" Peter Yates
"Fanny & Alexander" Ingmar Bergman
"Silkwood" Mike Nichols
"Tender Mercies" Bruce Beresford
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Children of Darkness" Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
"First Contact" Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
"He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’" Emile Ardolino, Producer - WINNER
"The Profession of Arms" Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
"Seeing Red" James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Flamenco at 5:15" Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers - WINNER
"In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?" Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
"Sewing Woman" Arthur Dong, Producer
"Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph" Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
"You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)" Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers

  • Film Editing

"Blue Thunder" Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
"Flashdance" Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
"The Right Stuff" Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf - WINNER
"Silkwood" Sam O’Steen
"Terms of Endearment" Richard Marks

  • Foreign Language Film

"Carmen" Spain
"Entre Nous" France
"Fanny & Alexander" Sweden - WINNER
"Job’s Revolt" Hungary
"Le Bal" Algeria

  • Music (Original Score)

"Cross Creek" Leonard Rosenman
"Return of the Jedi" John Williams
"The Right Stuff" Bill Conti - WINNER
"Terms of Endearment" Michael Gore
"Under Fire" Jerry Goldsmith

  • Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)

"The Sting II" Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
"Trading Places" Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
"Yentl" Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Flashdance...What a Feeling" from "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara - WINNER
"Maniac" from "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
"Over You" from "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
"Papa, Can You Hear Me?" from "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" from "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

  • Best Picture

"The Big Chill" Michael Shamberg, Producer
"The Dresser" Peter Yates, Producer
"The Right Stuff" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
"Tender Mercies" Philip S. Hobel, Producer
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Mickey’s Christmas Carol" Burny Mattinson, Producer
"Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain" Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
"Sundae in New York" Jimmy Picker, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Boys and Girls" Janice L. Platt, Producer - WINNER
"Goodie-Two-Shoes" Ian Emes, Producer
"Overnight Sensation" Jon N. Bloom, Producer

  • Sound

"Never Cry Wolf" Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
"Return of the Jedi" Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
"The Right Stuff" Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan - WINNER
"Terms of Endearment" Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Jim Alexander
"WarGames" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Return of the Jedi" Ben Burtt
"The Right Stuff" Jay Boekelheide - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Betrayal" Harold Pinter
"The Dresser" Ronald Harwood
"Educating Rita" Willy Russell
"Reuben, Reuben" Julius J. Epstein
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"The Big Chill" Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
"Fanny & Alexander" Ingmar Bergman
"Silkwood" Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
"Tender Mercies" Horton Foote - WINNER
"WarGames" Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

67
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Dustin Hoffman in "Tootsie"
Ben Kingsley in "Gandhi" - WINNER
Jack Lemmon in "Missing"
Paul Newman in "The Verdict"
Peter O'Toole in "My Favorite Year"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Charles Durning in "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas"
Louis Gossett, Jr. in "An Officer and a Gentleman" - WINNER
John Lithgow in "The World According to Garp"
James Mason in "The Verdict"
Robert Preston in "Victor/Victoria"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Julie Andrews in "Victor/Victoria"
Jessica Lange in "Frances"
Sissy Spacek in "Missing"
Meryl Streep in "Sophie’s Choice" - WINNER
Debra Winger in "An Officer and a Gentleman"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Glenn Close in "The World According to Garp"
Teri Garr in "Tootsie"
Jessica Lange in "Tootsie" - WINNER
Kim Stanley in "Frances"
Lesley Ann Warren in "Victor/Victoria"

  • Art Direction

"Annie" Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March
"Blade Runner" Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
"Gandhi" Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
- WINNER
"La Traviata" Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta
"Victor/Victoria" Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

  • Cinematography

"Das Boot" Jost Vacano
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Allen Daviau
"Gandhi" Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor - WINNER
"Sophie’s Choice" Nestor Almendros
"Tootsie" Owen Roizman

  • Costume Design

"Gandhi" John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya - WINNER
"La Traviata" Piero Tosi
"Sophie’s Choice" Albert Wolsky
"Tron" Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton
"Victor/Victoria" Patricia Norris

  • Directing

"Das Boot" Wolfgang Petersen
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Steven Spielberg
"Gandhi" Richard Attenborough - WINNER
"Tootsie" Sydney Pollack
"The Verdict" Sidney Lumet

  • Documentary (Feature)

"After the Axe" Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas, Producers
"Ben’s Mill" John Karol and Michel Chalufour, Producers
"In Our Water" Meg Switzgable, Producer
"Just Another Missing Kid" John Zaritsky, Producer - WINNER
"A Portrait of Giselle" Joseph Wishy, Producer

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Gods of Metal" Robert Richter, Producer
"If You Love This Planet" Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers - WINNER
"The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America" Charles Guggenheim and Werner Schumann, Producers
"To Live or Let Die" Freida Lee Mock, Producer
"Traveling Hopefully" John G. Avildsen, Producer

  • Film Editing

"Das Boot" Hannes Nikel
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Carol Littleton
"Gandhi" John Bloom - WINNER
"An Officer and a Gentleman" Peter Zinner
"Tootsie" Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

  • Foreign Language Film

"Alsino and the Condor" Nicaragua
"Coup de Torchon ("Clean Slate")" France
"The Flight of the Eagle" Sweden
"Private Life" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
"Volver a Empezar ("To Begin Again")" Spain - WINNER

  • Makeup

"Gandhi" Tom Smith
"Quest for Fire" Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" John Williams - WINNER
"Gandhi" Ravi Shankar, George Fenton
"An Officer and a Gentleman" Jack Nitzsche
"Poltergeist" Jerry Goldsmith
"Sophie’s Choice" Marvin Hamlisch

  • Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

"Annie" Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
"One from the Heart" Song Score by Tom Waits
"Victor/Victoria" Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Eye of the Tiger" from "Rocky III" Music and Lyric by Jim Peterik and Frankie Sullivan III
"How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" from "Best Friends" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"If We Were In Love" from "Yes, Giorgio" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"It Might Be You" from "Tootsie" Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Up Where We Belong" from "An Officer and a Gentleman" Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Gandhi" Richard Attenborough, Producer - WINNER
"Missing" Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers
"Tootsie" Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
"The Verdict" Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Great Cognito" Will Vinton, Producer
"The Snowman" John Coates, Producer
"Tango" Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Ballet Robotique" Bob Rogers, Producer
"A Shocking Accident" Christine Oestreicher, Producer - WINNER
"The Silence" Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson, Producers
"Split Cherry Tree" Jan Saunders, Producer
"Sredni Vashtar" Andrew Birkin, Producer

  • Sound

"Das Boot" Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa - WINNER
"Gandhi" Gerry Humphreys, Robin O’Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
"Tootsie" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
"Tron" Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Das Boot" Mike Le-Mare
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt - WINNER
"Poltergeist" Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson

  • Visual Effects

"Blade Runner" Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith - WINNER
"Poltergeist" Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Das Boot" Wolfgang Petersen
"Missing" Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart - WINNER
"Sophie’s Choice" Alan J. Pakula
"The Verdict" David Mamet
"Victor/Victoria" Blake Edwards

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Diner" Barry Levinson
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" Melissa Mathison
"Gandhi" John Briley - WINNER
"An Officer and a Gentleman" Douglas Day Stewart
"Tootsie" Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart

68
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Warren Beatty in "Reds"
Henry Fonda in "On Golden Pond" - WINNER
Burt Lancaster in "Atlantic City"
Dudley Moore in "Arthur"
Paul Newman in "Absence of Malice"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

James Coco in "Only When I Laugh"
John Gielgud in "Arthur" - WINNER
Ian Holm in "Chariots of Fire"
Jack Nicholson in "Reds"
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. in "Ragtime"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Katharine Hepburn in "On Golden Pond" - WINNER
Diane Keaton in "Reds"
Marsha Mason in "Only When I Laugh"
Susan Sarandon in "Atlantic City"
Meryl Streep in "The French Lieutenant’s Woman"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Melinda Dillon in "Absence of Malice"
Jane Fonda in "On Golden Pond"
Joan Hackett in "Only When I Laugh"
Elizabeth McGovern in "Ragtime"
Maureen Stapleton in "Reds" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"The French Lieutenant’s Woman" Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
"Heaven’s Gate" Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
"Ragtime" Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford - WINNER
"Reds" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

  • Cinematography

"Excalibur" Alex Thomson
"On Golden Pond" Billy Williams
"Ragtime" Miroslav Ondricek
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Douglas Slocombe
"Reds" Vittorio Storaro - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"Chariots of Fire" Milena Canonero - WINNER
"The French Lieutenant’s Woman" Tom Rand
"Pennies from Heaven" Bob Mackie
"Ragtime" Anna Hill Johnstone
"Reds" Shirley Russell

  • Directing

"Atlantic City" Louis Malle
"Chariots of Fire" Hugh Hudson
"On Golden Pond" Mark Rydell
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Steven Spielberg
"Reds" Warren Beatty - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey" Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers
"Brooklyn Bridge" Ken Burns, Producer
"Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott" Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers
"El Salvador: Another Vietnam" Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers
"Genocide" Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Americas in Transition" Obie Benz, Producer
"Close Harmony" Nigel Noble, Producer - WINNER
"Journey for Survival" Dick Young, Producer
"See What I Say" Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers
"Urge to Build" Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers

  • Film Editing

"Chariots of Fire" Terry Rawlings
"The French Lieutenant’s Woman" John Bloom
"On Golden Pond" Robert L. Wolfe
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Michael Kahn - WINNER
"Reds" Dede Allen, Craig McKay

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Boat Is Full" Switzerland
"Man of Iron" Poland
"Mephisto" Hungary - WINNER
"Muddy River" Japan
"Three Brothers" Italy

  • Makeup

"An American Werewolf in London" Rick Baker - WINNER
"Heartbeeps" Stan Winston

  • Music (Original Score)

"Chariots of Fire" Vangelis - WINNER
"Dragonslayer" Alex North
"On Golden Pond" Dave Grusin
"Ragtime" Randy Newman
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" John Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"Arthur’s Theme (Best That You Can Do)" from "Arthur" Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen - WINNER
"Endless Love" from "Endless Love" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
"The First Time It Happens" from "The Great Muppet Caper" Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo
"For Your Eyes Only" from "For Your Eyes Only" Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
"One More Hour" from "Ragtime" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • Best Picture

"Atlantic City" Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers
"Chariots of Fire" David Puttnam, Producer - WINNER
"On Golden Pond" Bruce Gilbert, Producer
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Frank Marshall, Producer
"Reds" Warren Beatty, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Crac" Producer - WINNER
"The Creation" Will Vinton, Producer
"The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin" Janet Perlman, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Couples and Robbers" Christine Oestreicher, Producer
"First Winter" John N. Smith, Producer
"Violet" Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers - WINNER

  • Sound

"On Golden Pond" Richard Portman, David Ronne
"Outland" John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
"Pennies from Heaven" Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman - WINNER
"Reds" Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye

  • Visual Effects

"Dragonslayer" Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"The French Lieutenant’s Woman" Harold Pinter
"On Golden Pond" Ernest Thompson - WINNER
"Pennies from Heaven" Dennis Potter
"Prince of the City" Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
"Ragtime" Michael Weller

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Absence of Malice" Kurt Luedtke
"Arthur" Steve Gordon
"Atlantic City" John Guare
"Chariots of Fire" Colin Welland - WINNER
"Reds" Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths

69
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Robert De Niro in "Raging Bull" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "The Great Santini"
John Hurt in "The Elephant Man"
Jack Lemmon in "Tribute"
Peter O'Toole in "The Stunt Man"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Judd Hirsch in "Ordinary People"
Timothy Hutton in "Ordinary People" - WINNER
Michael O'Keefe in "The Great Santini"
Joe Pesci in "Raging Bull"
Jason Robards in "Melvin and Howard"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Ellen Burstyn in "Resurrection"
Goldie Hawn in "Private Benjamin"
Mary Tyler Moore in "Ordinary People"
Gena Rowlands in "Gloria"
Sissy Spacek in "Coal Miner’s Daughter" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Eileen Brennan in "Private Benjamin"
Eva Le Gallienne in "Resurrection"
Cathy Moriarty in "Raging Bull"
Diana Scarwid in "Inside Moves"
Mary Steenburgen in "Melvin and Howard" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
"The Elephant Man" Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
"The Empire Strikes Back" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
"Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Yoshiro Muraki
"Tess" Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"The Blue Lagoon" Nestor Almendros
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Ralf D. Bode
"The Formula" James Crabe
"Raging Bull" Michael Chapman
"Tess" Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"The Elephant Man" Patricia Norris
"My Brilliant Career" Anna Senior
"Somewhere in Time" Jean-Pierre Dorleac
"Tess" Anthony Powell - WINNER
"When Time Ran Out" Paul Zastupnevich

  • Directing

"The Elephant Man" David Lynch
"Ordinary People" Robert Redford - WINNER
"Raging Bull" Martin Scorsese
"The Stunt Man" Richard Rush
"Tess" Roman Polanski

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Agee" Ross Spears, Producer
"The Day after Trinity" Jon Else, Producer
"From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China" Murray Lerner, Producer - WINNER
"Front Line" David Bradbury, Producer
"The Yellow Star - The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45" Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Don’t Mess with Bill" John Watson and Pen Densham, Producers
"The Eruption of Mount St. Helens" George Casey, Producer
"It’s the Same World" Dick Young, Producer
"Karl Hess: Toward Liberty" Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers - WINNER
"Luther Metke at 94" Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran, Producers

  • Film Editing

"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Arthur Schmidt
"The Competition" David Blewitt
"The Elephant Man" Anne V. Coates
"Fame" Gerry Hambling
"Raging Bull" Thelma Schoonmaker - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Confidence" Hungary
"Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Japan
"The Last Metro" France
"Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics - WINNER
"The Nest" Spain

  • Music (Original Score)

"Altered States" John Corigliano
"The Elephant Man" John Morris
"The Empire Strikes Back" John Williams
"Fame" Michael Gore - WINNER
"Tess" Philippe Sarde

  • Music (Original Song)

"Fame" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Dean Pitchford - WINNER
"Nine to Five" from "Nine to Five" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
"On the Road Again" from "Honeysuckle Rose" Music and Lyric by Willie Nelson
"Out Here On My Own" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Lesley Gore
"People Alone" from "The Competition" Music by Lalo Schifrin; Lyric by Wilbur Jennings

  • Best Picture

"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Bernard Schwartz, Producer
"The Elephant Man" Jonathan Sanger, Producer
"Ordinary People" Ronald L. Schwary, Producer - WINNER
"Raging Bull" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
"Tess" Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"All Nothing" Frédéric Back, Producer
"The Fly" Ferenc Rofusz, Producer - WINNER
"History of the World in Three Minutes Flat" Michael Mills, Producer

  • Short Film (Dramatic Live Action)

"The Dollar Bottom" Lloyd Phillips, Producer - WINNER
"Fall Line" Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe, Producers
"A Jury of Her Peers" Sally Heckel, Producer

  • Sound

"Altered States" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
"The Empire Strikes Back" Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton - WINNER
"Fame" Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
"Raging Bull" Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Breaker Morant" Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Tom Rickman
"The Elephant Man" Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
"Ordinary People" Alvin Sargent - WINNER
"The Stunt Man" Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; Adaptation by Richard Rush

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Brubaker" Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Story by W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
"Fame" Christopher Gore
"Melvin and Howard" Bo Goldman - WINNER
"Mon Oncle D’Amerique" Jean Gruault
"Private Benjamin" Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller

70
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Dustin Hoffman in "Kramer vs. Kramer" - WINNER
Jack Lemmon in "The China Syndrome"
Al Pacino in "...And Justice for All"
Roy Scheider in "All That Jazz"
Peter Sellers in "Being There"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Melvyn Douglas in "Being There" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "Apocalypse Now"
Frederic Forrest in "The Rose"
Justin Henry in "Kramer vs. Kramer"
Mickey Rooney in "The Black Stallion"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jill Clayburgh in "Starting Over"
Sally Field in "Norma Rae" - WINNER
Jane Fonda in "The China Syndrome"
Marsha Mason in "Chapter Two"
Bette Midler in "The Rose"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Jane Alexander in "Kramer vs. Kramer"
Barbara Barrie in "Breaking Away"
Candice Bergen in "Starting Over"
Mariel Hemingway in "Manhattan"
Meryl Streep in "Kramer vs. Kramer" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Alien" Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"All That Jazz" Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink - WINNER
"Apocalypse Now" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
"The China Syndrome" Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

  • Cinematography

"All That Jazz" Giuseppe Rotunno
"Apocalypse Now" Vittorio Storaro - WINNER
"The Black Hole" Frank Phillips
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Nestor Almendros
"1941" William A. Fraker

  • Costume Design

"Agatha" Shirley Russell
"All That Jazz" Albert Wolsky - WINNER
"Butch and Sundance: The Early Days" William Ware Theiss
"The Europeans" Judy Moorcroft
"La Cage aux Folles" Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon

  • Directing

"All That Jazz" Bob Fosse
"Apocalypse Now" Francis Coppola
"Breaking Away" Peter Yates
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Robert Benton - WINNER
"La Cage aux Folles" Edouard Molinaro

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Best Boy" Ira Wohl, Producer - WINNER
"Generation on the Wind" David A. Vassar, Producer
"Going the Distance" Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet, Producers
"The Killing Ground" Steve Singer and Tom Priestley, Producers
"The War at Home" Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Dae" Risto Teofilovski, Producer
"Koryo Celadon" Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger, Producers
"Nails" Phillip Borsos, Producer
"Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist" Saul J. Turell, Producer - WINNER
"Remember Me" Dick Young, Producer

  • Film Editing

"All That Jazz" Alan Heim - WINNER
"Apocalypse Now" Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
"The Black Stallion" Robert Dalva
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Jerry Greenberg
"The Rose" Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Maids of Wilko" Poland
"Mama Turns a Hundred" Spain
"A Simple Story" France
"The Tin Drum" Federal Republic of Germany - WINNER
"To Forget Venice" Italy

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Amityville Horror" Lalo Schifrin
"The Champ" Dave Grusin
"A Little Romance" Georges Delerue - WINNER
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Jerry Goldsmith
"10" Henry Mancini

  • Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

"All That Jazz" Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns - WINNER
"Breaking Away" Adaptation Score by Patrick Williams
"The Muppet Movie" Song Score by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"I'll Never Say 'Goodbye'" from "The Promise" Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"It Goes Like It Goes" from "Norma Rae" Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel - WINNER
"It's Easy To Say" from "10" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells
"The Rainbow Connection" from "The Muppet Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher
"Through the Eyes of Love" from "Ice Castles" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager

  • Best Picture

"All That Jazz" Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer
"Apocalypse Now" Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers
"Breaking Away" Peter Yates, Producer
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer - WINNER
"Norma Rae" Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Dream Doll" Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic, Producers
"Every Child" Derek Lamb, Producer - WINNER
"It's So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House" Paul Fierlinger, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Board and Care" Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers - WINNER
"Bravery in the Field" Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky, Producers
"Oh Brother, My Brother" Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell, Producers
"The Solar Film" Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers
"Solly's Diner" Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin, Producers

  • Sound

"Apocalypse Now" Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer - WINNER
"The Electric Horseman" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
"Meteor" William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
"1941" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
"The Rose" Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

  • Visual Effects

"Alien" H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling - WINNER
"The Black Hole" Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
"Moonraker" Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
"1941" William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Apocalypse Now" John Milius, Francis Coppola
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Robert Benton - WINNER
"La Cage aux Folles" Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
"A Little Romance" Allan Burns
"Norma Rae" Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"All That Jazz" Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
"...And Justice for All" Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson
"Breaking Away" Steve Tesich - WINNER
"The China Syndrome" Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
"Manhattan" Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

71
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Warren Beatty in "Heaven Can Wait"
Gary Busey in "The Buddy Holly Story"
Robert De Niro in "The Deer Hunter"
Laurence Olivier in "The Boys from Brazil"
Jon Voight in "Coming Home" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Bruce Dern in "Coming Home"
Richard Farnsworth in "Comes a Horseman"
John Hurt in "Midnight Express"
Christopher Walken in "The Deer Hunter" - WINNER
Jack Warden in "Heaven Can Wait"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Ingrid Bergman in "Autumn Sonata"
Ellen Burstyn in "Same Time, Next Year"
Jill Clayburgh in "An Unmarried Woman"
Jane Fonda in "Coming Home" - WINNER
Geraldine Page in "Interiors"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Dyan Cannon in "Heaven Can Wait"
Penelope Milford in "Coming Home"
Maggie Smith in "California Suite" - WINNER
Maureen Stapleton in "Interiors"
Meryl Streep in "The Deer Hunter"

  • Art Direction

"The Brink’s Job" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson, Bruce Kay
"California Suite" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
"Heaven Can Wait" Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O’Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines - WINNER
"Interiors" Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert
"The Wiz" Art Direction: Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller

  • Cinematography

"Days of Heaven" Nestor Almendros - WINNER
"The Deer Hunter" Vilmos Zsigmond
"Heaven Can Wait" William A. Fraker
"Same Time, Next Year" Robert Surtees
"The Wiz" Oswald Morris

  • Costume Design

"Caravans" Renie Conley
"Days of Heaven" Patricia Norris
"Death on the Nile" Anthony Powell - WINNER
"The Swarm" Paul Zastupnevich
"The Wiz" Tony Walton

  • Directing

"Coming Home" Hal Ashby
"The Deer Hunter" Michael Cimino - WINNER
"Heaven Can Wait" Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
"Interiors" Woody Allen
"Midnight Express" Alan Parker

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Lovers’ Wind" Albert Lamorisse, Producer
"Mysterious Castles of Clay" Alan Root, Producer
"Raoni" Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Barry Williams and Michel Gast, Producers
"Scared Straight!" Arnold Shapiro, Producer - WINNER
"With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade" Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb and Lorraine Gray, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey" Jerry Aronson, Producer
"An Encounter with Faces" K.K. Kapil, Producer
"The Flight of the Gossamer Condor" Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers - WINNER
"Goodnight Miss Ann" August Cinquegrana, Producer
"Squires of San Quentin" J. Gary Mitchell, Producer

  • Film Editing

"The Boys from Brazil" Robert E. Swink
"Coming Home" Don Zimmerman
"The Deer Hunter" Peter Zinner - WINNER
"Midnight Express" Gerry Hambling
"Superman" Stuart Baird

  • Foreign Language Film

"Get Out Your Handkerchiefs" France - WINNER
"The Glass Cell" German Federal Republic
"Hungarians" Hungary
"Viva Italia!" Italy
"White Bim Black Ear" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

  • Music (Adaptation Score)

"The Buddy Holly Story" Joe Renzetti - WINNER
"Pretty Baby" Jerry Wexler
"The Wiz" Quincy Jones

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Boys from Brazil" Jerry Goldsmith
"Days of Heaven" Ennio Morricone
"Heaven Can Wait" Dave Grusin
"Midnight Express" Giorgio Moroder - WINNER
"Superman" John Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"Hopelessly Devoted To You" from "Grease" Music and Lyrics by John Farrar
"Last Dance" from "Thank God It’s Friday" Music and Lyrics by Paul Jabara - WINNER
"The Last Time I Felt Like This" from "Same Time, Next Year" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Ready To Take a Chance Again" from "Foul Play" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
"When You’re Loved" from "The Magic of Lassie" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

  • Best Picture

"Coming Home" Jerome Hellman, Producer
"The Deer Hunter" Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers - WINNER
"Heaven Can Wait" Warren Beatty, Producer
"Midnight Express" Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, Producers
"An Unmarried Woman" Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Oh My Darling" Nico Crama, Producer
"Rip Van Winkle" Will Vinton, Producer
"Special Delivery" Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"A Different Approach" Jim Belcher and Fern Field, Producers
"Mandy’s Grandmother" Andrew Sugerman, Producer
"Strange Fruit" Seth Pinsker, Producer
"Teenage Father" Taylor Hackford, Producer - WINNER

  • Sound

"The Buddy Holly Story" Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie Burton
"Days of Heaven" John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
"The Deer Hunter" Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight - WINNER
"Hooper" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
"Superman" Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Bloodbrothers" Walter Newman
"California Suite" Neil Simon
"Heaven Can Wait" Elaine May, Warren Beatty
"Midnight Express" Oliver Stone - WINNER
"Same Time, Next Year" Bernard Slade

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Autumn Sonata" Ingmar Bergman
"Coming Home" Story by Nancy Dowd; Screenplay by Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones - WINNER
"The Deer Hunter" Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn
"Interiors" Woody Allen
"An Unmarried Woman" Paul Mazursky

72
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Woody Allen in "Annie Hall"
Richard Burton in "Equus"
Richard Dreyfuss in "The Goodbye Girl" - WINNER
Marcello Mastroianni in "A Special Day"
John Travolta in "Saturday Night Fever"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Mikhail Baryshnikov in "The Turning Point"
Peter Firth in "Equus"
Alec Guinness in "Star Wars"
Jason Robards in "Julia" - WINNER
Maximilian Schell in "Julia"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Anne Bancroft in "The Turning Point"
Jane Fonda in "Julia"
Diane Keaton in "Annie Hall" - WINNER
Shirley MacLaine in "The Turning Point"
Marsha Mason in "The Goodbye Girl"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Leslie Browne in "The Turning Point"
Quinn Cummings in "The Goodbye Girl"
Melinda Dillon in "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
Vanessa Redgrave in "Julia" - WINNER
Tuesday Weld in "Looking for Mr. Goodbar"

  • Art Direction

"Airport ’77" Art Direction: George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Art Direction: Joe Alves, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
"The Spy Who Loved Me" Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
"Star Wars" Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian - WINNER
"The Turning Point" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

  • Cinematography

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Vilmos Zsigmond - WINNER
"Islands in the Stream" Fred J. Koenekamp
"Julia" Douglas Slocombe
"Looking for Mr. Goodbar" William A. Fraker
"The Turning Point" Robert Surtees

  • Costume Design

"Airport ’77" Edith Head, Burton Miller
"Julia" Anthea Sylbert
"A Little Night Music" Florence Klotz
"The Other Side of Midnight" Irene Sharaff
"Star Wars" John Mollo - WINNER

  • Directing

"Annie Hall" Woody Allen - WINNER
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Steven Spielberg
"Julia" Fred Zinnemann
"Star Wars" George Lucas
"The Turning Point" Herbert Ross

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Children of Theatre Street" Robert Dornhelm and Earle Mack, Producers
"High Grass Circus" Bill Brind, Torben Schioler and Tony Ianzelo, Producers
"Homage to Chagall–The Colours of Love" Harry Rasky, Producer
"Union Maids" James Klein, Julia Reichert and Miles Mogulescu, Producers
"Who Are the Debolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?" John Korty, Dan McCann and Warren L. Lockhart, Producers - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country" Moctesuma Esparza, Producer
"First Edition" Helen Whitney and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
"Gravity Is My Enemy" John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers - WINNER
"Of Time, Tombs and Treasure" James R. Messenger and Paul N. Raimondi, Producers
"The Shetland Experience" Douglas Gordon, Producer

  • Film Editing

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Michael Kahn
"Julia" Walter Murch
"Smokey and the Bandit" Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
"Star Wars" Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew - WINNER
"The Turning Point" William Reynolds

  • Foreign Language Film

"Iphigenia" Greece
"Madame Rosa" France - WINNER
"Operation Thunderbolt" Israel
"A Special Day" Italy
"That Obscure Object of Desire" Spain

  • Music (Original Score)

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" John Williams
"Julia" Georges Delerue
"Mohammad - Messenger of God" Maurice Jarre
"The Spy Who Loved Me" Marvin Hamlisch
"Star Wars" John Williams - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)

"A Little Night Music" Adaptation Score by Jonathan Tunick - WINNER
"Pete’s Dragon" Song Score by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
"The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella" Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley

  • Music (Original Song)

"Candle on the Water" from "Pete’s Dragon" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
"Nobody Does It Better" from "The Spy Who Loved Me" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
"The Slipper and the Rose Waltz (He Danced with Me/She Danced with Me)" from "The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
"Someone’s Waiting for You" from "The Rescuers" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
"You Light Up My Life" from "You Light Up My Life" Music and Lyrics by Joseph Brooks - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Annie Hall" Charles H. Joffe, Producer - WINNER
"The Goodbye Girl" Ray Stark, Producer
"Julia" Richard Roth, Producer
"Star Wars" Gary Kurtz, Producer
"The Turning Point" Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Bead Game" Ishu Patel, Producer
"The Doonesbury Special" John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Garry Trudeau, Producers
"Jimmy the C" James Picker, Robert Grossman and Craig Whitaker, Producers
"The Sand Castle" Co Hoedeman, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"The Absent-Minded Waiter" William E. McEuen, Producer
"Floating Free" Jerry Butts, Producer
"I’ll Find a Way" Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida, Producers - WINNER
"Notes on the Popular Arts" Saul Bass, Producer
"Spaceborne" Philip Dauber, Producer

  • Sound

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
"The Deep" Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Robin Gregory
"Sorcerer" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler, Jean-Louis Ducarme
"Star Wars" Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball - WINNER
"The Turning Point" Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams, Jerry Jost

  • Visual Effects

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
"Star Wars" John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

"Equus" Peter Shaffer
"I Never Promised You a Rose Garden" Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino
"Julia" Alvin Sargent - WINNER
"Oh, God!" Larry Gelbart
"That Obscure Object of Desire" Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

"Annie Hall" Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman - WINNER
"The Goodbye Girl" Neil Simon
"The Late Show" Robert Benton
"Star Wars" George Lucas
"The Turning Point" Arthur Laurents

73
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Robert De Niro in "Taxi Driver"
Peter Finch in "Network" - WINNER
Giancarlo Giannini in "Seven Beauties"
William Holden in "Network"
Sylvester Stallone in "Rocky"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Ned Beatty in "Network"
Burgess Meredith in "Rocky"
Laurence Olivier in "Marathon Man"
Jason Robards in "All the President’s Men" - WINNER
Burt Young in "Rocky"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Marie-Christine Barrault in "Cousin, Cousine"
Faye Dunaway in "Network" - WINNER
Talia Shire in "Rocky"
Sissy Spacek in "Carrie"
Liv Ullmann in "Face to Face"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Jane Alexander in "All the President’s Men"
Jodie Foster in "Taxi Driver"
Lee Grant in "Voyage of the Damned"
Piper Laurie in "Carrie"
Beatrice Straight in "Network" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"All the President’s Men" Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines - WINNER
"The Incredible Sarah" Art Direction: Elliot Scott, Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
"The Last Tycoon" Art Direction: Gene Callahan, Jack Collis; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
"Logan’s Run" Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
"The Shootist" Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker

  • Cinematography

"Bound for Glory" Haskell Wexler - WINNER
"King Kong" Richard H. Kline
"Logan’s Run" Ernest Laszlo
"Network" Owen Roizman
"A Star Is Born" Robert Surtees

  • Costume Design

"Bound for Glory" William Theiss
"Fellini’s Casanova" Danilo Donati - WINNER
"The Incredible Sarah" Anthony Mendleson
"The Passover Plot" Mary Wills
"The Seven-per-cent Solution" Alan Barrett

  • Directing

"All the President’s Men" Alan J. Pakula
"Face to Face" Ingmar Bergman
"Network" Sidney Lumet
"Rocky" John G. Avildsen - WINNER
"Seven Beauties" Lina Wertmüller

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Harlan County, U.S.A." Barbara Kopple, Producer - WINNER
"Hollywood on Trial" James Gutman and David Helpern, Jr., Producers
"Off the Edge" Michael Firth, Producer
"People of the Wind" Anthony Howarth and David Koff, Producers
"Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry" Donald Brittain and Robert Duncan, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"American Shoeshine" Sparky Greene, Producer
"Blackwood" Tony Ianzelo and Andy Thomson, Producers
"The End of the Road" John Armstrong, Producer
"Number Our Days" Lynne Littman, Producer - WINNER
"Universe" Lester Novros, Producer

  • Film Editing

"All the President’s Men" Robert L. Wolfe
"Bound for Glory" Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
"Network" Alan Heim
"Rocky" Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad - WINNER
"Two-Minute Warning" Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann

  • Foreign Language Film

"Black and White in Color" Ivory Coast - WINNER
"Cousin, Cousine" France
"Jacob, the Liar" German Democratic Republic
"Nights and Days" Poland
"Seven Beauties" Italy

  • Music (Original Score)

"Obsession" Bernard Herrmann
"The Omen" Jerry Goldsmith - WINNER
"The Outlaw Josey Wales" Jerry Fielding
"Taxi Driver" Bernard Herrmann
"Voyage of the Damned" Lalo Schifrin

  • Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)

"Bound for Glory" Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman - WINNER
"Bugsy Malone" Song Score and Adaptation Score by Paul Williams
"A Star Is Born" Adaptation Score by Roger Kellaway

  • Music (Original Song)

"Ave Satani" from "The Omen" Music and Lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith
"Come to Me" from "The Pink Panther Strikes Again" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Don Black
"Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)" from "A Star Is Born" Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams - WINNER
"Gonna Fly Now" from "Rocky" Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
"A World That Never Was" from "Half a House" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

  • Best Picture

"All the President’s Men" Walter Coblenz, Producer
"Bound for Glory" Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers
"Network" Howard Gottfried, Producer
"Rocky" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers - WINNER
"Taxi Driver" Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Dedalo" Manfredo Manfredi, Producer
"Leisure" Suzanne Baker, Producer - WINNER
"The Street" Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover, Producers

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"In the Region of Ice" Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers - WINNER
"Kudzu" Marjorie Anne Short, Producer
"The Morning Spider" Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
"Nightlife" Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
"Number One" Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon, Producers

  • Sound

"All the President’s Men" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb - WINNER
"King Kong" Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon
"Rocky" Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
"Silver Streak" Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington
"A Star Is Born" Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton

  • Writing (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

"All the President’s Men" William Goldman - WINNER
"Bound for Glory" Robert Getchell
"Fellini’s Casanova" Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi
"The Seven-per-cent Solution" Nicholas Meyer
"Voyage of the Damned" Steve Shagan, David Butler

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

"Cousin, Cousine" Story and Screenplay by Jean-Charles Tacchella; Adaptation by Daniele Thompson
"The Front" Walter Bernstein
"Network" Paddy Chayefsky - WINNER
"Rocky" Sylvester Stallone
"Seven Beauties" Lina Wertmüller

74
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor

Walter Matthau in "The Sunshine Boys"
Jack Nicholson in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" - WINNER
Al Pacino in "Dog Day Afternoon"
Maximilian Schell in "The Man in the Glass Booth"
James Whitmore in "Give 'em Hell, Harry!"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

George Burns in "The Sunshine Boys" - WINNER
Brad Dourif in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
Burgess Meredith in "The Day of the Locust"
Chris Sarandon in "Dog Day Afternoon"
Jack Warden in "Shampoo"

  • Actress

Isabelle Adjani in "The Story of Adele H."
Ann-Margret in "Tommy"
Louise Fletcher in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" - WINNER
Glenda Jackson in "Hedda"
Carol Kane in "Hester Street"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Ronee Blakley in "Nashville"
Lee Grant in "Shampoo" - WINNER
Sylvia Miles in "Farewell, My Lovely"
Lily Tomlin in "Nashville"
Brenda Vaccaro in "Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough"

  • Art Direction

"Barry Lyndon" Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon - WINNER
"The Hindenburg" Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
"The Man Who Would Be King" Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James
"Shampoo" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
"The Sunshine Boys" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

  • Cinematography

"Barry Lyndon" John Alcott - WINNER
"The Day of the Locust" Conrad Hall
"Funny Lady" James Wong Howe
"The Hindenburg" Robert Surtees
"One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler

  • Costume Design

"Barry Lyndon" Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero - WINNER
"The Four Musketeers" Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky
"Funny Lady" Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie
"The Magic Flute" Henny Noremark, Karin Erskine
"The Man Who Would Be King" Edith Head

  • Directing

"Amarcord" Federico Fellini
"Barry Lyndon" Stanley Kubrick
"Dog Day Afternoon" Sidney Lumet
"Nashville" Robert Altman
"One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" Milos Forman - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The California Reich" Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers
"Fighting for Our Lives" Glen Pearcy, Producer
"The Incredible Machine" Irwin Rosten, Producer
"The Man Who Skied down Everest" F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers - WINNER
"The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir" Shirley MacLaine, Producer

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Arthur and Lillie" Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers
"The End of the Game" Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers - WINNER
"Millions of Years Ahead of Man" Manfred Baier, Producer
"Probes in Space" George V. Casey, Producer
"Whistling Smith" Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers

  • Film Editing

"Dog Day Afternoon" Dede Allen
"Jaws" Verna Fields - WINNER
"The Man Who Would Be King" Russell Lloyd
"One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
"Three Days of the Condor" Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice

  • Foreign Language Film

"Dersu Uzala" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics - WINNER
"Land of Promise" Poland
"Letters from Marusia" Mexico
"Sandakan No. 8" Japan
"Scent of a Woman" Italy

  • Music (Original Score)

"Birds Do It, Bees Do It" Gerald Fried
"Bite the Bullet" Alex North
"Jaws" John Williams - WINNER
"One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" Jack Nitzsche
"The Wind and the Lion" Jerry Goldsmith

  • Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

"Barry Lyndon" Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman - WINNER
"Funny Lady" Adaptation Score by Peter Matz
"Tommy" Adaptation Score by Peter Townshend

  • Music (Original Song)

"How Lucky Can You Get" from "Funny Lady" Music and Lyrics by Fred Ebb and John Kander
"I'm Easy" from "Nashville" Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine - WINNER
"Now That We're in Love" from "Whiffs" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Richard's Window" from "The Other Side of the Mountain" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
"Theme from Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To)" from "Mahogany" Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin

  • Best Picture

"Barry Lyndon" Stanley Kubrick, Producer
"Dog Day Afternoon" Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers
"Jaws" Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
"Nashville" Robert Altman, Producer
"One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Great" Bob Godfrey, Producer - WINNER
"Kick Me" Robert Swarthe, Producer
"Monsieur Pointu" René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré and André Leduc, Producers
"Sisyphus" Marcell Jankovics, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Angel and Big Joe" Bert Salzman, Producer - WINNER
"Conquest of Light" Louis Marcus, Producer
"Dawn Flight" Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers
"A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo" Barry Spinello, Producer
"Doubletalk" Alan Beattie, Producer

  • Sound

"Bite the Bullet" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.
"Funny Lady" Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
"The Hindenburg" Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
"Jaws" Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter - WINNER
"The Wind and the Lion" Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Amarcord" Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
"And Now My Love" Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
"Dog Day Afternoon" Frank Pierson - WINNER
"Lies My Father Told Me" Ted Allan
"Shampoo" Robert Towne, Warren Beatty

  • Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

"Barry Lyndon" Stanley Kubrick
"The Man Who Would Be King" John Huston, Gladys Hill
"One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman - WINNER
"Scent of a Woman" Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi
"The Sunshine Boys" Neil Simon

75
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

FRED ASTAIRE "The Towering Inferno"
JEFF BRIDGES "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot"
WINNER - ROBERT DE NIRO "The Godfather Part II"
MICHAEL V. GAZZO "The Godfather Part II"
LEE STRASBERG "The Godfather Part II"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - INGRID BERGMAN "Murder on the Orient Express"
MADELINE KAHN "Blazing Saddles"
DIANE LADD "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
TALIA SHIRE "The Godfather Part II"
VALENTINA CORTESE "Day for Night"

  • BEST PICTURE

"CHINATOWN" Robert Evans, Producer
"THE CONVERSATION" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
"LENNY" Marvin Worth, Producer
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Irwin Allen, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"CHINATOWN" John A. Alonzo
"EARTHQUAKE" Philip Lathrop
"LENNY" Bruce Surtees
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Geoffrey Unsworth
WINNER - "THE TOWERING INFERNO" Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"CHINATOWN" Anthea Sylbert
"DAISY MILLER" John Furness
"THE GODFATHER PART II" Theadora Van Runkle
WINNER "THE GREAT GATSBY" Theoni V. Aldredge
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Tony Walton

  • DIRECTING

"CHINATOWN" Roman Polanski
"DAY FOR NIGHT" Francois Truffaut
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola
"LENNY" Bob Fosse
"A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE" John Cassavetes

  • FILM EDITING

"BLAZING SADDLES" John C. Howard, Danford Greene
"CHINATOWN" Sam O'Steen
"EARTHQUAKE" Dorothy Spencer
"THE LONGEST YARD" Michael Luciano
WINNER - "THE TOWERING INFERNO" Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "AMARCORD" Italy
"CATS' PLAY" Hungary
"THE DELUGE" Poland
"LACOMBE, LUCIEN" France
"THE TRUCE" Argentina

  • ACTOR

ALBERT FINNEY "Murder on the Orient Express"
WINNER - ART CARNEY "Harry and Tonto"
DUSTIN HOFFMAN "Lenny"
JACK NICHOLSON "Chinatown"
AL PACINO "The Godfather Part II"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - ELLEN BURSTYN "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
DIAHANN CARROLL "Claudine"
FAYE DUNAWAY "Chinatown"
VALERIE PERRINE "Lenny"
GENA ROWLANDS "A Woman under the Influence"

  • ART DIRECTION

"CHINATOWN" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
"EARTHQUAKE" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
"THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD" Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" from "BENJI"; Music by Euel Box; Lyrics by Betty Box
"Blazing Saddles" from "BLAZING SADDLES"; Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks
"Little Prince" from "THE LITTLE PRINCE"; Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
WINNER - "We May Never Love Like This Again" from "THE TOWERING INFERNO"; Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
"Wherever Love Takes Me" from "GOLD"; Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE" Robert Getchell
WINNER - "CHINATOWN" Robert Towne
"THE CONVERSATION" Francis Ford Coppola
"DAY FOR NIGHT Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman
"HARRY AND TONTO" Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"CITY OUT OF WILDERNESS" Francis Thompson, Producer
WINNER - "DON'T" Robin Lehman, Producer
"EXPLORATORIUM" Jon Boorstin, Producer
"JOHN MUIR'S HIGH SIERRA" Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers
"NAKED YOGA" Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ANTONIA: A PORTRAIT OF THE WOMAN" Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers
"THE CHALLENGE...A TRIBUTE TO MODERN ART" Herbert Kline, Producer
WINNER - "HEARTS AND MINDS" Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers
"THE 81ST BLOW" Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers
"THE WILD AND THE BRAVE" Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Arthur B. Krim

  • SOUND

"CHINATOWN" Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
"THE CONVERSATION" Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
WINNER - "EARTHQUAKE" Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
"YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN" Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

"CHINATOWN" Jerry Goldsmith
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Richard Rodney Bennett
"SHANKS" Alex North
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" John Williams

  • SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (VISUAL EFFECTS)

WINNER - "EARTHQUAKE" Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock

  • MUSIC (SCORING: ORIGINAL SONG SCORE AND ADAPTATION -OR- SCORING: ADAPTATION)

WINNER - "THE GREAT GATSBY" Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle
"THE LITTLE PRINCE" Song Score by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley and Douglas Gamley
"PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE" Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER - "CLOSED MONDAYS" Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
"THE FAMILY THAT DWELT APART" Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers
"HUNGER" Peter Foldes and René Jodoin, Producers
"VOYAGE TO NEXT" Faith Hubley and John Hubley, Producers
"WINNIE THE POOH AND TIGGER TOO" Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"CLIMB" Dewitt Jones, Producer
"THE CONCERT" Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
WINNER - "ONE-EYED MEN ARE KINGS" Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers
"PLANET OCEAN" George V. Casey, Producer
"THE VIOLIN" Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL)

"THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ" Screenplay by Mordecai Richler; Adaptation by Lionel Chetwynd
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
"LENNY" Julian Barry
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Paul Dehn
"YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN" Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks

76
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

VINCENT GARDENIA "Bang the Drum Slowly"
JACK GILFORD "Save the Tiger"
WINNER - JOHN HOUSEMAN "The Paper Chase"
JASON MILLER "The Exorcist"
RANDY QUAID "The Last Detail"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

LINDA BLAIR "The Exorcist"
CANDY CLARK "American Graffiti"
MADELINE KAHN "Paper Moon"
WINNER - TATUM O'NEAL "Paper Moon"
SYLVIA SIDNEY "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams"

  • BEST PICTURE

"AMERICAN GRAFFITI" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
"CRIES AND WHISPERS" Ingmar Bergman, Producer
"THE EXORCIST" William Peter Blatty, Producer
WINNER - "THE STING" Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
"A TOUCH OF CLASS" Melvin Frank, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "CRIES AND WHISPERS" Sven Nykvist
"THE EXORCIST" Owen Roizman
"JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL" Jack Couffer
"THE STING" Robert Surtees
"THE WAY WE WERE" Harry Stradling, Jr.

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"CRIES AND WHISPERS" Marik Vos
"LUDWIG" Piero Tosi
WINNER - "THE STING" Edith Head
"TOM SAWYER" Donfeld
"THE WAY WE WERE" Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry

  • DIRECTING

"AMERICAN GRAFFITI" George Lucas
"CRIES AND WHISPERS" Ingmar Bergman
"THE EXORCIST" William Friedkin
"LAST TANGO IN PARIS" Bernardo Bertolucci
WINNER - "THE STING" George Roy Hill

  • FILM EDITING

"AMERICAN GRAFFITI" Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
"THE DAY OF THE JACKAL" Ralph Kemplen
"THE EXORCIST" Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
"JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL" Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
WINNER - "THE STING" William Reynolds

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "DAY FOR NIGHT" France
"THE HOUSE ON CHELOUCHE STREET" Israel
"L'INVITATION" Switzerland
"THE PEDESTRIAN" West Germany
"TURKISH DELIGHT" The Netherlands

  • ACTOR

MARLON BRANDO "Last Tango in Paris"
WINNER - JACK LEMMON "Save the Tiger"
JACK NICHOLSON "The Last Detail"
AL PACINO "Serpico"
ROBERT REDFORD "The Sting"

  • ACTRESS

ELLEN BURSTYN "The Exorcist"
WINNER - GLENDA JACKSON "A Touch of Class"
MARSHA MASON "Cinderella Liberty"
BARBRA STREISAND "The Way We Were"
JOANNE WOODWARD "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams"

  • ART DIRECTION

"BROTHER SUN SISTER MOON" Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono
"THE EXORCIST" Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
WINNER - "THE STING" Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
"TOM SAWYER" Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
"THE WAY WE WERE" Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"All That Love Went To Waste" from "A TOUCH OF CLASS"; Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Live And Let Die" from "LIVE AND LET DIE"; Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney
"Love" from "ROBIN HOOD"; Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston
"Nice To Be Around" from "CINDERELLA LIBERTY"; Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams
WINNER - "The Way We Were" from "THE WAY WE WERE"; Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

WINNER - Lawrence Weingarten

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"BACKGROUND" Carmen D'Avino, Producer
"CHILDREN AT WORK (PAISTI AG OBAIR)" Louis Marcus, Producer
"CHRISTO'S VALLEY CURTAIN" Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers
"FOUR STONES FOR KANEMITSU" Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers
WINNER - "PRINCETON: A SEARCH FOR ANSWERS" Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ALWAYS A NEW BEGINNING" John D. Goodell, Producer
"BATTLE OF BERLIN" Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer
WINNER - "THE GREAT AMERICAN COWBOY" Kieth Merrill, Producer
"JOURNEY TO THE OUTER LIMITS" Alex Grasshoff, Producer
"WALLS OF FIRE" Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Lew Wasserman

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "THE BOLERO" Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
"CLOCKMAKER" Richard Gayer, Producer
"LIFE TIMES NINE" Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "THE EXORCIST" William Peter Blatty
"THE LAST DETAIL" Robert Towne
"THE PAPER CHASE" James Bridges
"PAPER MOON" Alvin Sargent
"SERPICO" Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler

  • SOUND

"THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN" Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
WINNER - "THE EXORCIST" Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
"THE PAPER CHASE" Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
"PAPER MOON" Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
"THE STING" Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--BASED ON FACTUAL MATERIAL OR MATERIAL NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OR PRODUCED)

"AMERICAN GRAFFITI" George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
"CRIES AND WHISPERS" Ingmar Bergman
"SAVE THE TIGER" Steve Shagan
WINNER - "THE STING" David S. Ward
"A TOUCH OF CLASS" Melvin Frank, Jack Rose

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

"CINDERELLA LIBERTY" John Williams
"THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN" Georges Delerue
"PAPILLON" Jerry Goldsmith
"A TOUCH OF CLASS" John Cameron
WINNER - "THE WAY WE WERE" Marvin Hamlisch

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ANIMATED)

WINNER - "FRANK FILM" Frank Mouris, Producer
"THE LEGEND OF JOHN HENRY" Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers
"PULCINELLA" Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers

  • MUSIC (SCORING: ORIGINAL SONG SCORE AND ADAPTATION -OR- SCORING: ADAPTATION)

"JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR" Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber
WINNER - "THE STING" Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
"TOM SAWYER" Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams

77
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

EDDIE ALBERT "The Heartbreak Kid"
JAMES CAAN "The Godfather"
ROBERT DUVALL "The Godfather"
WINNER - JOEL GREY "Cabaret"
AL PACINO "The Godfather"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHELLEY WINTERS "The Poseidon Adventure"
JEANNIE BERLIN "The Heartbreak Kid"
WINNER - EILEEN HECKART "Butterflies Are Free"
GERALDINE PAGE "Pete 'n' Tillie"
SUSAN TYRRELL "Fat City"

  • BEST PICTURE

"CABARET" Cy Feuer, Producer
"DELIVERANCE" John Boorman, Producer
"THE EMIGRANTS" Bengt Forslund, Producer
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER" Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
"SOUNDER" Robert B. Radnitz, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE" Charles B. Lang
WINNER - "CABARET" Geoffrey Unsworth
"THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE" Harold E. Stine
"1776" Harry Stradling, Jr.
"TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT" Douglas Slocombe

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"THE GODFATHER" Anna Hill Johnstone
"LADY SINGS THE BLUES" Bob Mackie, Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch
"THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE" Paul Zastupnevich
WINNER - "TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT" Anthony Powell
"YOUNG WINSTON" Anthony Mendleson

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "CABARET" Bob Fosse
"DELIVERANCE" John Boorman
"THE EMIGRANTS" Jan Troell
"THE GODFATHER" Francis Ford Coppola
"SLEUTH" Joseph L. Mankiewicz

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "CABARET" David Bretherton
"DELIVERANCE" Tom Priestley
"THE GODFATHER" William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
"THE HOT ROCK" Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
"THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE" Harold F. Kress

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THE DAWNS HERE ARE QUIET" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
WINNER - "THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE" France
"I LOVE YOU ROSA" Israel
"MY DEAREST SEÑORITA" Spain
"THE NEW LAND" Sweden

  • ACTOR

WINNER - MARLON BRANDO "The Godfather"
MICHAEL CAINE "Sleuth"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Sleuth"
PETER O'TOOLE "The Ruling Class"
PAUL WINFIELD "Sounder"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - LIZA MINNELLI "Cabaret"
DIANA ROSS "Lady Sings the Blues"
MAGGIE SMITH "Travels with My Aunt"
CICELY TYSON "Sounder"
LIV ULLMANN "The Emigrants"

  • ART DIRECTION

WINNER - "CABARET" Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
"LADY SINGS THE BLUES" Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: Reg Allen
"THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE" Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
"TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT" Art Direction: John Box, Gil Parrondo, Robert W. Laing
"YOUNG WINSTON" Art Direction: Geoffrey Drake, Don Ashton, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson; Set Decoration: Peter James

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"HUNDERTWASSER'S RAINY DAY" Peter Schamoni, Producer
"K-Z" Giorgio Treves, Producer
"SELLING OUT" Tadeusz Jaworski, Producer
"THE TIDE OF TRAFFIC" Humphrey Swingler, Producer
WINNER - "THIS TINY WORLD" Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"APE AND SUPER-APE" Bert Haanstra, Producer
"MALCOLM X" Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl, Producers
"MANSON" Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick, Producers
WINNER - "MARJOE" Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers
"THE SILENT REVOLUTION" Eckehard Munck, Producer

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Rosalind Russell

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"FROG STORY" Ron Satlof and Ray Gideon, Producers
WINNER - "NORMAN ROCKWELL'S WORLD...AN AMERICAN DREAM" Richard Barclay, Producer
"SOLO" David Adams, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"CABARET" Jay Allen
"THE EMIGRANTS" Jan Troell, Bengt Forslund
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER" Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
"PETE 'N' TILLIE" Julius J. Epstein
"SOUNDER" Lonne Elder, III

  • SOUND

"BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE" Arthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight
WINNER - "CABARET" Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
"THE CANDIDATE" Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
"THE GODFATHER" Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
"THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE" Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis

  • MUSIC (SONG--ORIGINAL FOR THE PICTURE)

"Ben" from "BEN"; Music by Walter Scharf; Lyrics by Don Black
"Come Follow, Follow Me" from "THE LITTLE ARK"; Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Marsha Karlin
"Marmalade, Molasses & Honey" from "THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JUDGE ROY BEAN"; Music by Maurice Jarre; Lyrics by Marilyn Bergman and Alan Bergman
WINNER - "The Morning After" from "THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE"; Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
"Strange Are The Ways Of Love" from "THE STEPMOTHER"; Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--BASED ON FACTUAL MATERIAL OR MATERIAL NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OR PRODUCED)

WINNER - "THE CANDIDATE" Jeremy Larner
"THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE" Story and Screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière
"LADY SINGS THE BLUES" Terence McCloy, Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe
"MURMUR OF THE HEART" Louis Malle
"YOUNG WINSTON" Carl Foreman

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

WINNER - "LIMELIGHT" Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch, Larry Russell
"IMAGES" John Williams
"NAPOLEON AND SAMANTHA" Buddy Baker
"THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE" John Williams
"SLEUTH" John Addison

  • MUSIC (SCORING: ADAPTATION AND ORIGINAL SONG SCORE)

WINNER - "CABARET" Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
"LADY SINGS THE BLUES" Adaptation Score by Gil Askey
"MAN OF LA MANCHA" Adaptation Score by Laurence Rosenthal

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ANIMATED)

WINNER - "A CHRISTMAS CAROL" Richard Williams, Producer
"KAMA SUTRA RIDES AGAIN" Bob Godfrey, Producer
"TUP TUP" Nedeljko Dragic, Producer

  • SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (VISUAL EFFECTS)

WINNER - "THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE" L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers

78
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - BEN JOHNSON "The Last Picture Show"
ROY SCHEIDER "The French Connection"
JEFF BRIDGES "The Last Picture Show"
LEONARD FREY "Fiddler on the Roof"
RICHARD JAECKEL "Sometimes a Great Notion"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - CLORIS LEACHMAN "The Last Picture Show"
ANN-MARGRET "Carnal Knowledge"
ELLEN BURSTYN "The Last Picture Show"
BARBARA HARRIS "Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?"
MARGARET LEIGHTON "The Go-Between"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER - "THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Philip D'Antoni, Producer
"A CLOCKWORK ORANGE" Stanley Kubrick, Producer
"FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Norman Jewison, Producer
"THE LAST PICTURE SHOW" Stephen J. Friedman, Producer
"NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Sam Spiegel, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Oswald Morris
"THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Owen Roizman
"THE LAST PICTURE SHOW" Robert Surtees
"NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Freddie Young
"SUMMER OF '42" Robert Surtees

  • COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER - "NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
"BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Bill Thomas
"DEATH IN VENICE" Piero Tosi
"MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS" Margaret Furse
"WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?" Morton Haack

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "THE FRENCH CONNECTION" William Friedkin
"A CLOCKWORK ORANGE" Stanley Kubrick
"FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Norman Jewison
"THE LAST PICTURE SHOW" Peter Bogdanovich
"SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY" John Schlesinger

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Jerry Greenberg
"THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN" Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
"A CLOCKWORK ORANGE" Bill Butler
"KOTCH" Ralph E. Winters
"SUMMER OF '42" Folmar Blangsted

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI CONTINIS" Italy
"THE POLICEMAN" Israel
"TCHAIKOVSKY" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
"DODES'KA-DEN" Japan
"THE EMIGRANTS" Sweden

  • ACTOR

WINNER - GENE HACKMAN "The French Connection"
PETER FINCH "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
WALTER MATTHAU "Kotch"
GEORGE C. SCOTT "The Hospital"
TOPOL "Fiddler on the Roof"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - JANE FONDA "Klute"
JULIE CHRISTIE "McCabe & Mrs. Miller"
GLENDA JACKSON "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
VANESSA REDGRAVE "Mary, Queen of Scots"
JANET SUZMAN "Nicholas and Alexandra"

  • ART DIRECTION

WINNER - "NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
"THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN" Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
"BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
"FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
"MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS" Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "SENTINELS OF SILENCE" Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
"ADVENTURES IN PERCEPTION" Han van Gelder, Producer
"ART IS..." Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
"THE NUMBERS START WITH THE RIVER" Donald Wrye, Producer
"SOMEBODY WAITING" Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "THE HELLSTROM CHRONICLE" Walon Green, Producer
"ON ANY SUNDAY" Bruce Brown, Producer
"THE RA EXPEDITIONS" Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers
"THE SORROW AND THE PITY" Marcel Ophuls, Producer
"ALASKA WILDERNESS LAKE" Alan Landsburg, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "SENTINELS OF SILENCE" Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
"GOOD MORNING" Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers
"THE REHEARSAL" Stephen F. Verona, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Ernest Tidyman
"A CLOCKWORK ORANGE" Stanley Kubrick
"THE CONFORMIST" Bernardo Bertolucci
"THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI CONTINIS" Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli
"THE LAST PICTURE SHOW" Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich

= SOUND

WINNER - "FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
"KOTCH" Richard Portman, Jack Solomon
"MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS" Bob Jones, John Aldred
"DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER" Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
"THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
"WHEN DINOSAURS RULED THE EARTH" Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken

  • MUSIC (SONG--ORIGINAL FOR THE PICTURE)

WINNER - "Theme From Shaft" from "SHAFT" Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes
"Life Is What You Make It" from "KOTCH" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"The Age Of Not Believing" from "BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
"All His Children" from "SOMETIMES A GREAT NATION" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Bless The Beasts & Children" from "BLESS THE BEASTS & CHILDREN" Music and Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr.

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--BASED ON FACTUAL MATERIAL OR MATERIAL NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OR PRODUCED)

WINNER - "THE HOSPITAL" Paddy Chayefsky
"INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION" Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
"KLUTE" Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis
"SUMMER OF '42" Herman Raucher
"SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY" Penelope Gilliatt

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

WINNER - "SUMMER OF '42" Michel Legrand
"MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS" John Barry
"NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Richard Rodney Bennett
"SHAFT" Isaac Hayes
"STRAW DOGS" Jerry Fielding

  • MUSIC (SCORING: ADAPTATION AND ORIGINAL SONG SCORE)

WINNER - "FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Adaptation Score by John Williams
"BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
"THE BOY FRIEND" Adaptation Score by Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell
"TCHAIKOVSKY" Adaptation Score by Dimitri Tiomkin
"WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY" Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ANIMATED)

WINNER - "THE CRUNCH BIRD" Ted Petok, Producer
"EVOLUTION" Michael Mills, Producer
"THE SELFISH GIANT" Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers

79
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - JOHN MILLS "Ryan's Daughter"
CHIEF DAN GEORGE "Little Big Man"
GENE HACKMAN "I Never Sang for My Father"
JOHN MARLEY "Love Story"
RICHARD CASTELLANO "Lovers and Other Strangers"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - HELEN HAYES "Airport"
KAREN BLACK "Five Easy Pieces"
LEE GRANT "The Landlord"
SALLY KELLERMAN "M*A*S*H"
MAUREEN STAPLETON "Airport"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER - "PATTON" Frank McCarthy, Producer
"AIRPORT" Ross Hunter, Producer
"FIVE EASY PIECES" Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers
"LOVE STORY" Howard G. Minsky, Producer
"M*A*S*H" Ingo Preminger, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "RYAN'S DAUGHTER" Freddie Young
"AIRPORT" Ernest Laszlo
"PATTON" Fred Koenekamp
"TORA! TORA! TORA!" Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh
"WOMEN IN LOVE" Billy Williams

  • COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER - "CROMWELL" Nino Novarese
"AIRPORT" Edith Head
"DARLING LILI" Donald Brooks, Jack Bear
"THE HAWAIIANS" Bill Thomas
"SCROOGE" Margaret Furse

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "PATTON" Franklin J. Schaffner
"WOMEN IN LOVE" Ken Russell
"FELLINI SATYRICON" Federico Fellini
"LOVE STORY" Arthur Hiller
"M*A*S*H" Robert Altman

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER "PATTON" Hugh S. Fowler
"WOODSTOCK" Thelma Schoonmaker
"AIRPORT" Stuart Gilmore
"M*A*S*H" Danford B. Greene
"TORA! TORA! TORA!" James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION" Italy
"FIRST LOVE" Switzerland
"HOA-BINH" France
"PAIX SUR LES CHAMPS" Belgium
"TRISTANA" Spain

  • ACTOR

WINNER - GEORGE C. SCOTT "Patton"
MELVYN DOUGLAS "I Never Sang for My Father"
JAMES EARL JONES "The Great White Hope"
JACK NICHOLSON "Five Easy Pieces"
RYAN O'NEAL "Love Story"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - GLENDA JACKSON "Women in Love"
JANE ALEXANDER "The Great White Hope"
ALI MACGRAW "Love Story"
SARAH MILES "Ryan's Daughter"
CARRIE SNODGRESS "Diary of a Mad Housewife"

  • ART DIRECTION

WINNER - "PATTON" Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
"SCROOGE" Art Direction: Terry Marsh, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Pamela Cornell
"TORA! TORA! TORA!" Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day, Taizoh Kawashima; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett, Carl Biddiscombe
"AIRPORT" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
"THE MOLLY MAGUIRES" Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

WINNER - "IS IT ALWAYS RIGHT TO BE RIGHT?" Nick Bosustow, Producer
"THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF UNCLE SAM: PART TWO" Robert Mitchell and Dale Case, Producers
"THE SHEPHERD" Cameron Guess, Producer

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

WINNER - Ingmar Bergman

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER - "LOVE STORY" Francis Lai
"AIRPORT" Alfred Newman
"CROMWELL" Frank Cordell
"PATTON" Jerry Goldsmith
"SUNFLOWER" Henry Mancini

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "INTERVIEWS WITH MY LAI VETERANS" Joseph Strick, Producer
"THE GIFTS" Robert McBride, Producer
"A LONG WAY FROM NOWHERE" Bob Aller, Producer
"OISIN" Vivien Carey and Patrick Carey, Producers
"TIME IS RUNNING OUT" Horst Dallmayr and Robert Menegoz, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "WOODSTOCK" Bob Maurice, Producer
"CHARIOTS OF THE GODS" Dr. Harald Reinl, Producer
"JACK JOHNSON" Jim Jacobs, Producer
"KING: A FILMED RECORD...MONTGOMERY TO MEMPHIS" Ely Landau, Producer
"SAY GOODBYE" David H. Vowell, Producer

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Frank Sinatra

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "THE RESURRECTION OF BRONCHO BILLY" John Longenecker, Producer
"SHUT UP...I'M CRYING" Robert Siegler, Producer
"STICKY MY FINGERS...FLEET MY FEET" John Hancock, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "M*A*S*H" Ring Lardner, Jr.
"AIRPORT" George Seaton
"I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER" Robert Anderson
"LOVERS AND OTHER STRANGERS" Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman
"WOMEN IN LOVE" Larry Kramer

  • SOUND

WINNER - "PATTON" Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
"AIRPORT" Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
"RYAN'S DAUGHTER" Gordon K. McCallum, John Bramall
"TORA! TORA! TORA!" Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis
"WOODSTOCK" Dan Wallin, Larry Johnson

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "TORA! TORA! TORA!" A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott
"PATTON" Alex Weldon

  • MUSIC (SONG--ORIGINAL FOR THE PICTURE)

WINNER - "For All We Know" from "LOVERS AND OTHER STRANGERS" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Robb Royer (aka Robb Wilson) and James Griffin (aka Arthur James)
"Pieces Of Dreams" from "PIECES OF DREAMS" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Thank You Very Much" from "SCROOGE" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
"Till Love Touches Your Life" from "MADRON" Music by Riz Ortolani; Lyrics by Arthur Hamilton
"Whistling Away The Dark" from "DARLING LILI" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG SCORE)

WINNER - "LET IT BE" Music and lyrics by The Beatles
"THE BABY MAKER" Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Tylwyth Kymry
"A BOY NAMED CHARLIE BROWN" Music by Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter; lyrics by Rod McKuen, Bill Melendez and Al Shean; adaptation score by Vince Guaraldi
"DARLING LILI" Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"SCROOGE" Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by Ian Fraser and Herbert W. Spencer

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--BASED ON FACTUAL MATERIAL OR MATERIAL NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OR PRODUCED)

WINNER - "PATTON" Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North
"FIVE EASY PIECES" Story by Bob Rafelson, Adrien Joyce; Screenplay by Adrien Joyce
"JOE" Norman Wexler
"LOVE STORY" Erich Segal
"MY NIGHT AT MAUD'S" Eric Rohmer

80
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - JACK ALBERTSON "The Subject Was Roses"
SEYMOUR CASSEL "Faces"
DANIEL MASSEY "Star!"
JACK WILD "Oliver!"
GENE WILDER "The Producers"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - RUTH GORDON "Rosemary's Baby"
LYNN CARLIN "Faces"
SONDRA LOCKE "The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter"
KAY MEDFORD "Funny Girl"
ESTELLE PARSONS "Rachel, Rachel"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER "OLIVER!" John Woolf, Producer
"THE LION IN WINTER" Martin Poll, Producer
"RACHEL, RACHEL" Paul Newman, Producer
"ROMEO AND JULIET" Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne, Producers
"FUNNY GIRL" Ray Stark, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "ROMEO AND JULIET" Pasqualino De Santis
"OLIVER!" Oswald Morris
"STAR!" Ernest Laszlo
"FUNNY GIRL" Harry Stradling
"ICE STATION ZEBRA" Daniel L. Fapp

  • COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER - "ROMEO AND JULIET" Danilo Donati
"THE LION IN WINTER" Margaret Furse
"OLIVER!" Phyllis Dalton
"PLANET OF THE APES" Morton Haack
"STAR!" Donald Brooks

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Carol Reed
"THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS" Gillo Pontecorvo
"THE LION IN WINTER" Anthony Harvey
"ROMEO AND JULIET" Franco Zeffirelli
"2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" Stanley Kubrick

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "BULLITT" Frank P. Keller
"FUNNY GIRL" Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
"THE ODD COUPLE" Frank Bracht
"OLIVER!" Ralph Kemplen
"WILD IN THE STREETS" Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "WAR AND PEACE" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
"THE BOYS OF PAUL STREET" Hungary
"THE FIREMEN'S BALL" Czechoslovakia
"THE GIRL WITH THE PISTOL" Italy
"STOLEN KISSES" France

  • ACTOR

WINNER - CLIFF ROBERTSON "Charly"
ALAN ARKIN "The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter"
ALAN BATES "The Fixer"
RON MOODY "Oliver!"
PETER O'TOOLE "The Lion in Winter"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - BARBRA STREISAND "Funny Girl"
WINNER - KATHARINE HEPBURN "The Lion in Winter"
PATRICIA NEAL "The Subject Was Roses"
VANESSA REDGRAVE "Isadora"
JOANNE WOODWARD "Rachel, Rachel"

  • ART DIRECTION

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
"THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno
"STAR!" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
"2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
"WAR AND PEACE" Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

WINNER - "WINNIE THE POOH AND THE BLUSTERY DAY" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT" Wolf Koenig and Jim MacKay, Producers
"THE MAGIC PEAR TREE" Jimmy Murakami, Producer
"WINDY DAY" John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "WHY MAN CREATES" Saul Bass, Producer
"THE HOUSE THAT ANANDA BUILT" Fali Bilimoria, Producer
"THE REVOLVING DOOR" Lee R. Bobker, Producer
"A SPACE TO GROW" Thomas P. Kelly, Jr., Producer
"A WAY OUT OF THE WILDERNESS" Dan E. Weisburd, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "JOURNEY INTO SELF" Bill McGaw, Producer
"OTHER VOICES" David H. Sawyer, Producer
"A FEW NOTES ON OUR FOOD PROBLEM" James Blue, Producer
"THE LEGENDARY CHAMPIONS" William Cayton, Producer

  • HONORARY AWARD

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Special Award
"PLANET OF THE APES" Special Award

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Martha Raye

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "ROBERT KENNEDY REMEMBERED" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"THE DOVE" George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover, Producers
"DUO" National Film Board of Canada
"PRELUDE" John Astin, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "THE LION IN WINTER" James Goldman
"THE ODD COUPLE" Neil Simon
"OLIVER!" Vernon Harris
"RACHEL, RACHEL" Stewart Stern
"ROSEMARY'S BABY" Roman Polanski

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

WINNER - "THE PRODUCERS" Mel Brooks
"THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS" Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo
"FACES" John Cassavetes
"HOT MILLIONS" Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov
"2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

  • SOUND

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Shepperton Studio Sound Department
"STAR!" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
"BULLITT" Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
"FINIAN'S RAINBOW" Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
"FUNNY GIRL" Columbia Studio Sound Department

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" Stanley Kubrick
"ICE STATION ZEBRA" Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE--FOR A MOTION PICTURE [NOT A MUSICAL])

WINNER - "THE LION IN WINTER" John Barry
"THE FOX" Lalo Schifrin
"PLANET OF THE APES" Jerry Goldsmith
"THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN" Alex North
"THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR" Michel Legrand

  • MUSIC (SCORE OF A MUSICAL PICTURE--ORIGINAL OR ADAPTATION)

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Adaptation score by John Green
"FINIAN'S RAINBOW" Adaptation score by Ray Heindorf
"FUNNY GIRL" Adaptation score by Walter Scharf
"STAR!" Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton
"THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT" Music and adaptation score by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy

  • MUSIC (SONG--ORIGINAL FOR THE PICTURE)

WINNER - "The Windmills Of Your Mind" in "THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" in "CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
"For Love Of Ivy" in "FOR LOVE OF IVY" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
"Funny Girl" in "FUNNY GIRL" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Bob Merrill
"Star!" in "STAR!" Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

81
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - GEORGE KENNEDY "Cool Hand Luke"
JOHN CASSAVETES "The Dirty Dozen"
GENE HACKMAN "Bonnie and Clyde"
CECIL KELLAWAY "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
MICHAEL J. POLLARD "Bonnie and Clyde"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - ESTELLE PARSONS "Bonnie and Clyde"
CAROL CHANNING "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
MILDRED NATWICK "Barefoot in the Park"
BEAH RICHARDS "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
KATHARINE ROSS "The Graduate"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Walter Mirisch, Producer
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer
"THE GRADUATE" Lawrence Turman, Producer
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Warren Beatty, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "BONNIE AND CLYDE" Burnett Guffey
"THE GRADUATE" Robert Surtees
"IN COLD BLOOD" Conrad Hall
"CAMELOT" Richard H. Kline
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Robert Surtees

  • COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER - "CAMELOT" John Truscott
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Theadora Van Runkle
"THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE" Bill Thomas
"THE TAMING OF THE SHREW" Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Jean Louis

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "THE GRADUATE" Mike Nichols
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Arthur Penn
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Stanley Kramer
"IN COLD BLOOD" Richard Brooks
"IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Norman Jewison

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Hal Ashby
"BEACH RED" Frank P. Keller
"THE DIRTY DOZEN" Michael Luciano
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Robert C. Jones

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "CLOSELY WATCHED TRAINS" Czechoslovakia
"EL AMOR BRUJO" Spain
"I EVEN MET HAPPY GYPSIES" Yugoslavia
"LIVE FOR LIFE" France
"PORTRAIT OF CHIEKO" Japan

  • ACTOR

WINNER - ROD STEIGER "In the Heat of the Night"
WARREN BEATTY "Bonnie and Clyde"
DUSTIN HOFFMAN "The Graduate"
PAUL NEWMAN "Cool Hand Luke"
SPENCER TRACY "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - KATHARINE HEPBURN "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
DAME EDITH EVANS "The Whisperers"
AUDREY HEPBURN "Wait until Dark"
ANNE BANCROFT "The Graduate"
FAYE DUNAWAY "Bonnie and Clyde"

  • ART DIRECTION

WINNER - "CAMELOT" Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
"THE TAMING OF THE SHREW" Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

WINNER - "THE BOX" Fred Wolf, Producer
"HYPOTHESE BETA" Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer
"WHAT ON EARTH!" Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers

  • MUSIC (SONG)

WINNER - "Talk To The Animals" in "DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
"The Bare Necessities" in "THE JUNGLE BOOK" Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
"The Eyes Of Love" in "BANNING" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
"The Look Of Love" in "CASINO ROYALE" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
"Thoroughly Modern Millie" in "THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Music and Lyrics by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

WINNER - Alfred Hitchcock

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "THE REDWOODS" Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
"MONUMENT TO THE DREAM" Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer
"A PLACE TO STAND" Christopher Chapman, Producer
"SEE YOU AT THE PILLAR" Robert Fitchett, Producer
"WHILE I RUN THIS RACE" Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "THE ANDERSON PLATOON" Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer
"A TIME FOR BURNING" William C. Jersey, Producer
"FESTIVAL" Murray Lerner, Producer
"HARVEST" Carroll Ballard, Producer
"A KING'S STORY" Jack Le Vien, Producer

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Gregory Peck

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "A PLACE TO STAND" Christopher Chapman, Producer
"PADDLE TO THE SEA" Julian Biggs, Producer
"SKY OVER HOLLAND" John Ferno, Producer
"STOP, LOOK AND LISTEN" Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Stirling Silliphant
"COOL HAND LUKE" Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
"THE GRADUATE" Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
"IN COLD BLOOD" Richard Brooks
"ULYSSES" Joseph Strick, Fred Haines

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

WINNER - "GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" William Rose
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" David Newman, Robert Benton
"DIVORCE AMERICAN STYLE" Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear
"LA GUERRE EST FINIE" Jorge Semprun
"TWO FOR THE ROAD" Frederic Raphael

  • SOUND

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
"CAMELOT" Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
"THE DIRTY DOZEN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Universal City Studio Sound Department

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

WINNER - "CAMELOT" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" DeVol
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson
"VALLEY OF THE DOLLS" John Williams

  • SOUND EFFECTS

WINNER - "THE DIRTY DOZEN" John Poyner
"IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" James A. Richard

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "DOCTOR DOLITTLE" L. B. Abbott
"TOBRUK" Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE)

WINNER - "THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Elmer Bernstein
"COOL HAND LUKE" Lalo Schifrin
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Leslie Bricusse
"FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD" Richard Rodney Bennett
"IN COLD BLOOD" Quincy Jones

82
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - WALTER MATTHAU "The Fortune Cookie"
JAMES MASON "Georgy Girl"
GEORGE SEGAL "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
ROBERT SHAW "A Man for All Seasons"
MAKO "The Sand Pebbles"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - SANDY DENNIS "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
WENDY HILLER "A Man for All Seasons"
JOCELYNE LAGARDE "Hawaii"
VIVIEN MERCHANT "Alfie"
GERALDINE PAGE "You're a Big Boy Now"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Fred Zinnemann, Producer
"ALFIE" Lewis Gilbert, Producer
"THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING" Norman Jewison, Producer
"THE SAND PEBBLES" Robert Wise, Producer
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Ernest Lehman, Producer

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Fred Zinnemann
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Mike Nichols
"BLOW-UP" Michelangelo Antonioni
"A MAN AND A WOMAN" Claude Lelouch
"THE PROFESSIONALS" Richard Brooks

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "GRAND PRIX" Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
"FANTASTIC VOYAGE" William B. Murphy
"THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING" Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
"THE SAND PEBBLES" William Reynolds
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Sam O'Steen

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "A MAN AND A WOMAN" France
"THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS" Italy
"LOVES OF A BLONDE" Czechoslovakia
"PHARAOH" Poland
"THREE" Yugoslavia

  • ACTOR

WINNER - PAUL SCOFIELD "A Man for All Seasons"
ALAN ARKIN "The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming"
RICHARD BURTON "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
MICHAEL CAINE "Alfie"
STEVE MCQUEEN "The Sand Pebbles"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
ANOUK AIMEE "A Man and a Woman"
IDA KAMINSKA "The Shop on Main Street"
LYNN REDGRAVE "Georgy Girl"
VANESSA REDGRAVE "Morgan!"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

WINNER - "HERB ALPERT AND THE TIJUANA BRASS DOUBLE FEATURE" John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
"THE DRAG" Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall, Producers
"THE PINK BLUEPRINT" David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

  • MUSIC (SONG)

WINNER - "Born Free" in "Born Free" Music by John Barry; Lyrics by Don Black
"Georgy Girl" in "Georgy Girl" Music by Tom Springfield; Lyrics by Jim Dale
"My Wishing Doll" in "Hawaii" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David
"A Time For Love" in "An American Dream" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
"Alfie" in "Alfie" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

WINNER - Robert Wise

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

WINNER - "WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Haskell Wexler
"THE FORTUNE COOKIE" Joseph LaShelle
"GEORGY GIRL" Ken Higgins
"IS PARIS BURNING?" Marcel Grignon
"SECONDS" James Wong Howe

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Ted Moore
"THE PROFESSIONALS" Conrad Hall
"THE SAND PEBBLES" Joseph MacDonald
"FANTASTIC VOYAGE" Ernest Laszlo
"HAWAII" Russell Harlan

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

WINNER - "WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"IS PARIS BURNING?" Art Direction: Willy Holt; Set Decoration: Marc Frederix, Pierre Guffroy
"MISTER BUDDWING" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
"THE FORTUNE COOKIE" Art Direction: Robert Luthardt; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW" Luigi Scaccianoce

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

WINNER - "FANTASTIC VOYAGE" Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
"GAMBIT" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, John Austin
"JULIET OF THE SPIRITS" Piero Gherardi
"THE OSCAR" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, James Payne
"THE SAND PEBBLES" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "A YEAR TOWARD TOMORROW" Edmond A. Levy, Producer
"ADOLESCENCE" Marin Karmitz and Vladimir Forgency, Producers
"COWBOY" Michael Ahnemann and Gary Schlosser, Producers
"THE ODDS AGAINST" Lee R. Bobker and Helen Kristt Radin, Producers
"SAINT MATTHEW PASSION" Mafilm Studio

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "THE WAR GAME" Peter Watkins, Producer
"THE FACE OF GENIUS" Alfred R. Kelman, Producer
"HELICOPTER CANADA" Peter Jones and Tom Daly, Producers
"LE VOLCAN INTERDIT (THE FORBIDDEN VOLCANO)" Haroun Tazieff, Producer
"THE REALLY BIG FAMILY" Alex Grasshoff, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

WINNER - "WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Irene Sharaff
"THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW" Danilo Donati
"MANDRAGOLA" Danilo Donati
"MISTER BUDDWING" Helen Rose
"MORGAN!" Jocelyn Rickards

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge
"GAMBIT" Jean Louis
"HAWAII" Dorothy Jeakins
"JULIET OF THE SPIRITS" Piero Gherardi
"THE OSCAR" Edith Head

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - George Bagnall

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "WILD WINGS" Edgar Anstey, Producer
"TURKEY THE BRIDGE" Derek Williams, Producer
"THE WINNING STRAIN" Leslie Winik, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Robert Bolt
"ALFIE" Bill Naughton
"THE PROFESSIONALS" Richard Brooks
"THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING" William Rose
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Ernest Lehman

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

WINNER - "A MAN AND A WOMAN" Story by Claude Lelouch; Screenplay by Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
"THE NAKED PREY" Clint Johnston, Don Peters
"BLOW-UP" Story by Michelangelo Antonioni; Screenplay by Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra, Edward Bond
"THE FORTUNE COOKIE" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
"KHARTOUM" Robert Ardrey

  • SOUND

WINNER - "GRAND PRIX" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"HAWAII" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"THE SAND PEBBLES" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"GAMBIT" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

WINNER - "A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM" Ken Thorne
"THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW" Luis Enrique Bacalov
"RETURN OF THE SEVEN" Elmer Bernstein
"THE SINGING NUN" Harry Sukman
"STOP THE WORLD--I WANT TO GET OFF" Al Ham

  • SOUND EFFECTS

WINNER - "GRAND PRIX" Gordon Daniel
"FANTASTIC VOYAGE" Walter Rossi

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "FANTASTIC VOYAGE" Art Cruickshank
"HAWAII" Linwood G. Dunn

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE)

WINNER - "BORN FREE" John Barry
"THE BIBLE" Toshiro Mayuzumi
"HAWAII" Elmer Bernstein
"THE SAND PEBBLES" Jerry Goldsmith
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Alex North

83
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARTIN BALSAM "A Thousand Clowns" - WINNER
IAN BANNEN "The Flight of the Phoenix"
TOM COURTENAY "Doctor Zhivago"
MICHAEL DUNN "Ship of Fools"
FRANK FINLAY "Othello"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHELLEY WINTERS "A Patch of Blue" - WINNER
RUTH GORDON "Inside Daisy Clover"
JOYCE REDMAN "Othello"
MAGGIE SMITH "Othello"
PEGGY WOOD "The Sound of Music"

  • BEST PICTURE

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Robert Wise, Producer - WINNER
"DARLING" Joseph Janni, Producer
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Carlo Ponti, Producer
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Fred Coe, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Robert Wise - WINNER
"THE COLLECTOR" William Wyler
"DARLING" John Schlesinger
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" David Lean
"WOMAN IN THE DUNES" Hiroshi Teshigahara

  • FILM EDITING

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" William Reynolds - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" Charles Nelson
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Norman Savage
"THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX" Michael Luciano
"THE GREAT RACE" Ralph E. Winters

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET" Czechoslovakia - WINNER
"BLOOD ON THE LAND" Greece
"DEAR JOHN" Sweden
"KWAIDAN" Japan
"MARRIAGE ITALIAN STYLE" Italy

  • ACTOR

LEE MARVIN "Cat Ballou" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "The Spy Who Came In from the Cold"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Othello"
ROD STEIGER "The Pawnbroker"
OSKAR WERNER "Ship of Fools"

  • ACTRESS

JULIE CHRISTIE "Darling" - WINNER
JULIE ANDREWS "The Sound of Music"
SAMANTHA EGGAR "The Collector"
ELIZABETH HARTMAN "A Patch of Blue"
SIMONE SIGNORET "Ship of Fools"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE DOT AND THE LINE" Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers - WINNER
"CLAY OR THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES" Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
"THE THIEVING MAGPIE (LA GAZZA LADRA)" Emanuele Luzzati, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

The Shadow Of Your Smile in "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster - WINNER
The Ballad Of Cat Ballou in "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
I Will Wait For You in "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
The Sweetheart Tree in "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
What's New Pussycat? in "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

William Wyler - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SHIP OF FOOLS" Ernest Laszlo - WINNER
"IN HARM'S WAY" Loyal Griggs
"KING RAT" Burnett Guffey
"MORITURI" Conrad Hall
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Robert Burks

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Freddie Young - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Leon Shamroy
"THE GREAT RACE" Russell Harlan
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Ted McCord

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SHIP OF FOOLS" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish - WINNER
"KING RAT" Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
"THE SLENDER THREAD" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
"THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
"INSIDE DAISY CLOVER" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"TO BE ALIVE!" Francis Thompson, Producer - WINNER
"MURAL ON OUR STREET" Kirk Smallman, Producer
"OUVERTURE" Mafilm Productions
"POINT OF VIEW" Vision Associates Productions
"YEATS COUNTRY" Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE ELEANOR ROOSEVELT STORY" Sidney Glazier, Producer - WINNER
"THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE...THE BRAVE RIFLES" Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
"THE FORTH ROAD BRIDGE" Peter Mills, Producer
"LET MY PEOPLE GO" Marshall Flaum, Producer
"TO DIE IN MADRID" To Die in Madrid

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"DARLING" Julie Harris - WINNER
"MORITURI" Moss Mabry
"A RAGE TO LIVE" Howard Shoup
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
"THE SLENDER THREAD" Edith Head

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Phyllis Dalton - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Vittorio Nino Novarese
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
"INSIDE DAISY CLOVER" Edith Head, Bill Thomas
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Dorothy Jeakins

= JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Edmond L. DePatie - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"THE CHICKEN (LE POULET)" Claude Berri, Producer - WINNER
"FORTRESS OF PEACE" Lothar Wolff, Producer
"SKATERDATER" Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
"SNOW" Edgar Anstey, Producer
"TIME PIECE" Jim Henson, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Robert Bolt - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
"THE COLLECTOR" Stanley Mann, John Kohn
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Abby Mann
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Herb Gardner

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"DARLING" Frederic Raphael - WINNER
"CASANOVA '70" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico
"THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES" Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
"THE TRAIN" Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Jacques Demy

  • SOUND

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"THE GREAT RACE" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"SHENANDOAH" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Maurice Jarre - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Alex North
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Alfred Newman
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Jerry Goldsmith
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Irwin Kostal - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" DeVol
"THE PLEASURE SEEKERS" Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Don Walker
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Michel Legrand

  • SOUND EFFECTS

"THE GREAT RACE" Tregoweth Brown - WINNER
"VON RYAN'S EXPRESS" Walter A. Rossi

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

"THUNDERBALL" John Stears - WINNER
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" J. McMillan Johnson

84
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PETER USTINOV "Topkapi" - WINNER
JOHN GIELGUD "Becket"
STANLEY HOLLOWAY "My Fair Lady"
EDMOND O'BRIEN "Seven Days in May"
LEE TRACY "The Best Man"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

LILA KEDROVA "Zorba the Greek" - WINNER
GLADYS COOPER "My Fair Lady"
DAME EDITH EVANS "The Chalk Garden"
GRAYSON HALL "The Night of the Iguana"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte"

  • BEST PICTURE

"MY FAIR LADY" Jack L. Warner, Producer - WINNER
"BECKET" Hal B. Wallis, Producer
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick, Producer
"MARY POPPINS" Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"MY FAIR LADY" George Cukor - WINNER
"BECKET" Peter Glenville
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick
"MARY POPPINS" Robert Stevenson
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis

  • FILM EDITING

"MARY POPPINS" Cotton Warburton - WINNER
"BECKET" Anne Coates
"FATHER GOOSE" Ted J. Kent
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Michael Luciano
"MY FAIR LADY" William Ziegler

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW" Italy - WINNER
"RAVEN'S END" Sweden
"SALLAH" Israel
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" France
"WOMAN IN THE DUNES" Japan

  • ACTOR

REX HARRISON "My Fair Lady" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "Becket"
PETER O'TOOLE "Becket"
ANTHONY QUINN "Zorba the Greek"
PETER SELLERS "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb"

  • ACTRESS

JULIE ANDREWS "Mary Poppins" - WINNER
ANNE BANCROFT "The Pumpkin Eater"
SOPHIA LOREN "Marriage Italian Style"
DEBBIE REYNOLDS "The Unsinkable Molly Brown"
KIM STANLEY "Seance on a Wet Afternoon"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE PINK PHINK" David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers - WINNER
"CHRISTMAS CRACKER" National Film Board of Canada
"HOW TO AVOID FRIENDSHIP" William L. Snyder, Producer
"NUDNIK #2" William L. Snyder, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Chim Chim Cher-ee in "Mary Poppins" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman - WINNER
Dear Heart in "Dear Heart" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David
My Kind Of Town in "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Where Love Has Gone in "Where Love Has Gone" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ZORBA THE GREEK" Walter Lassally - WINNER
"THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY" Philip H. Lathrop
"FATE IS THE HUNTER" Milton Krasner
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Joseph Biroc
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Gabriel Figueroa

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Harry Stradling - WINNER
"BECKET" Geoffrey Unsworth
"CHEYENNE AUTUMN" William H. Clothier
"MARY POPPINS" Edward Colman
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Daniel L. Fapp

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ZORBA THE GREEK" Vassilis Fotopoulos - WINNER
"THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Stephen Grimes
"SEVEN DAYS IN MAY" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins - WINNER
"BECKET" Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright
"MARY POPPINS" Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
"WHAT A WAY TO GO!" Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"NINE FROM LITTLE ROCK" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"BREAKING THE HABIT" Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers
"CHILDREN WITHOUT" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"KENOJUAK" National Film Board of Canada
"140 DAYS UNDER THE WORLD" Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"JACQUES-YVES COUSTEAU'S WORLD WITHOUT SUN" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"THE FINEST HOURS" Jack Le Vien, Producer
"FOUR DAYS IN NOVEMBER" Mel Stuart, Producer
"THE HUMAN DUTCH" Bert Haanstra, Producer
"OVER THERE, 1914-18" Jean Aurel, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Dorothy Jeakins - WINNER
"HOUSE IS NOT A HOME" Edith Head
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Norma Koch
"KISSES FOR MY PRESIDENT" Howard Shoup
"THE VISIT" René Hubert

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Cecil Beaton - WINNER
"BECKET" Margaret Furse
"MARY POPPINS" Tony Walton
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Morton Haack
"WHAT A WAY TO GO!" Edith Head, Moss Mabry

  • HONORARY AWARD

"7 FACES OF DR. LAO" - WINNER
Special Award

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"CASALS CONDUCTS: 1964" Edward Schreiber, Producer - WINNER
"HELP! MY SNOWMAN'S BURNING DOWN" Carson Davidson, Producer
"THE LEGEND OF JIMMY BLUE EYES" Robert Clouse, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"BECKET" Edward Anhalt - WINNER
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
"MARY POPPINS" Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
"MY FAIR LADY" Alan Jay Lerner
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"FATHER GOOSE" Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff - WINNER
"A HARD DAY'S NIGHT" Alun Owen
"ONE POTATO, TWO POTATO" Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton
"THE ORGANIZER" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
"THAT MAN FROM RIO" Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

  • SOUND

"MY FAIR LADY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director - WINNER
"BECKET" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
"FATHER GOOSE" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"MARY POPPINS" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"MARY POPPINS" Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman - WINNER
"BECKET" Laurence Rosenthal
"THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE" Dimitri Tiomkin
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Frank DeVol
"THE PINK PANTHER" Henry Mancini

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"MY FAIR LADY" Andre Previn - WINNER
"A HARD DAY'S NIGHT" George Martin
"MARY POPPINS" Irwin Kostal
"ROBIN AND THE 7 HOODS" Nelson Riddle
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken

  • SOUND EFFECTS

"GOLDFINGER" Norman Wanstall - WINNER
"THE LIVELY SET" Robert L. Bratton

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

"MARY POPPINS" Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske - WINNER
"7 FACES OF DR. LAO" Jim Danforth

85
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MELVYN DOUGLAS "Hud" - WINNER
NICK ADAMS "Twilight of Honor"
BOBBY DARIN "Captain Newman, M.D."
HUGH GRIFFITH "Tom Jones"
JOHN HUSTON "The Cardinal"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARGARET RUTHERFORD "The V.I.P.s" - WINNER
DIANE CILENTO "Tom Jones"
DAME EDITH EVANS "Tom Jones"
JOYCE REDMAN "Tom Jones"
LILIA SKALA "Lilies of the Field"

  • BEST PICTURE

"TOM JONES" Tony Richardson, Producer - WINNER
"AMERICA AMERICA" Elia Kazan, Producer
"CLEOPATRA" Walter Wanger, Producer
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Bernard Smith, Producer
"LILIES OF THE FIELD" Ralph Nelson, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"TOM JONES" Tony Richardson - WINNER
"AMERICA AMERICA" Elia Kazan
"THE CARDINAL" Otto Preminger
"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Federico Fellini
"HUD" Martin Ritt

  • FILM EDITING

"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Harold F. Kress - WINNER
"THE CARDINAL" Louis R. Loeffler
"CLEOPATRA" Dorothy Spencer
"THE GREAT ESCAPE" Ferris Webster
"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Italy - WINNER
"KNIFE IN THE WATER" Poland
"LOS TARANTOS" Spain
"THE RED LANTERNS" Greece
"TWIN SISTERS OF KYOTO" Japan

  • ACTOR

SIDNEY POITIER "Lilies of the Field" - WINNER
ALBERT FINNEY "Tom Jones"
RICHARD HARRIS "This Sporting Life"
REX HARRISON "Cleopatra"
PAUL NEWMAN "Hud"

  • ACTRESS

PATRICIA NEAL "Hud" - WINNER
LESLIE CARON "The L-Shaped Room"
SHIRLEY MACLAINE "Irma La Douce"
RACHEL ROBERTS "This Sporting Life"
NATALIE WOOD "Love with the Proper Stranger"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE CRITIC" Ernest Pintoff, Producer - WINNER
"AUTOMANIA 2000" John Halas, Producer
"THE GAME (IGRA)" Dusan Vukotic, Producer
"MY FINANCIAL CAREER" Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers
"PIANISSIMO" Carmen D'Avino, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Call Me Irresponsible in "Papa's Delicate Condition" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
Charade in "Charade" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World in "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David
More in "Mondo Cane" Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell
So Little Time in "55 Days at Peking" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Sam Spiegel - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"HUD" James Wong Howe - WINNER
"THE BALCONY" George Folsey
"THE CARETAKERS" Lucien Ballard
"LILIES OF THE FIELD" Ernest Haller
"LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER" Milton Krasner

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"CLEOPATRA" Leon Shamroy - WINNER
"THE CARDINAL" Leon Shamroy
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle
"IRMA LA DOUCE" Joseph LaShelle
"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Ernest Laszlo

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"CLEOPATRA" Emil Kosa, Jr. - WINNER
"THE BIRDS" Ub Iwerks

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"AMERICA AMERICA" Gene Callahan - WINNER
"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Piero Gherardi
"HUD" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Robert Benton
"LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
"TWILIGHT OF HONOR" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"CLEOPATRA" Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer - WINNER
"THE CARDINAL" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
"COME BLOW YOUR HORN" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, James Payne
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills
"TOM JONES" Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"CHAGALL" Simon Schiffrin, Producer - WINNER
"THE FIVE CITIES OF JUNE" George Stevens, Jr., Producer
"THE SPIRIT OF AMERICA" Algernon G. Walker, Producer
"THIRTY MILLION LETTERS" Edgar Anstey, Producer
"TO LIVE AGAIN" Mel London, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ROBERT FROST: A LOVER'S QUARREL WITH THE WORLD" Robert Hughes, Producer - WINNER
"LE MAILLON ET LA CHAINE (THE LINK AND THE CHAIN)" Paul de Roubaix, Producer
"THE YANKS ARE COMING" Marshall Flaum, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Piero Gherardi - WINNER
"LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER" Edith Head
"THE STRIPPER" Travilla
"TOYS IN THE ATTIC" Bill Thomas
"WIVES AND LOVERS" Edith Head

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"CLEOPATRA" Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Renie - WINNER
"THE CARDINAL" Donald Brooks
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Walter Plunkett
"THE LEOPARD" Piero Tosi
"A NEW KIND OF LOVE" Edith Head

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"AN OCCURRENCE AT OWL CREEK BRIDGE" Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers - WINNER
"THE CONCERT" Ezra Baker, Producer
"HOME-MADE CAR" James Hill, Producer
"SIX-SIDED TRIANGLE" Christopher Miles, Producer
"THAT'S ME" Walker Stuart, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"TOM JONES" John Osborne - WINNER
"CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M.D." Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron
"HUD" Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.
"LILIES OF THE FIELD" James Poe
"SUNDAYS AND CYBELE" Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" James R. Webb - WINNER
"AMERICA AMERICA" Elia Kazan
"FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2" Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi
"THE FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES" Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini; Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy
"LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER" Arnold Schulman

  • SOUND

"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director - WINNER
"BYE BYE BIRDIE" Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
"CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M.D." Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"CLEOPATRA" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"TOM JONES" John Addison - WINNER
"CLEOPATRA" Alex North
"55 DAYS AT PEKING" Dimitri Tiomkin
"HOW THE WEST WAS WON" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Ernest Gold

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"IRMA LA DOUCE" Andre Previn - WINNER
"BYE BYE BIRDIE" John Green
"A NEW KIND OF LOVE" Leith Stevens
"SUNDAYS AND CYBELE" Maurice Jarre
"THE SWORD IN THE STONE" George Bruns

  • SOUND EFFECTS

"IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD" Walter G. Elliott - WINNER
"A GATHERING OF EAGLES" Robert L. Bratton

86
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ED BEGLEY "Sweet Bird of Youth" - WINNER
VICTOR BUONO "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?"
TELLY SAVALAS "Birdman of Alcatraz"
OMAR SHARIF "Lawrence of Arabia"
TERENCE STAMP "Billy Budd"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PATTY DUKE "The Miracle Worker" - WINNER
MARY BADHAM "To Kill a Mockingbird"
SHIRLEY KNIGHT "Sweet Bird of Youth"
ANGELA LANSBURY "The Manchurian Candidate"
THELMA RITTER "Birdman of Alcatraz"

  • BEST PICTURE

"LAWRENCE OF ARABIA" Sam Spiegel, Producer - WINNER
"THE LONGEST DAY" Darryl F. Zanuck, Producer
"MEREDITH WILLSON'S THE MUSIC MAN" Morton Da Costa, Producer
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Aaron Rosenberg, Producer
"TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD" Alan J. Pakula, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"LAWRENCE OF ARABIA" David Lean - WINNER
"DAVID AND LISA" Frank Perry
"DIVORCE--ITALIAN STYLE" Pietro Germi
"THE MIRACLE WORKER" Arthur Penn
"TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD" Robert Mulligan

  • FILM EDITING

"LAWRENCE OF ARABIA" Anne Coates - WINNER
"THE LONGEST DAY" Samuel E. Beetley
"THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE" Ferris Webster
"MEREDITH WILLSON'S THE MUSIC MAN" William Ziegler
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" John McSweeney, Jr.

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"SUNDAYS AND CYBELE" France - WINNER
"ELECTRA" Greece
"THE FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES" Italy
"KEEPER OF PROMISES (THE GIVEN WORD)" Brazil
"TLAYUCAN" Mexico

  • ACTOR

GREGORY PECK "To Kill a Mockingbird" - WINNER
BURT LANCASTER "Birdman of Alcatraz"
JACK LEMMON "Days of Wine and Roses"
MARCELLO MASTROIANNI "Divorce--Italian Style"
PETER O'TOOLE "Lawrence of Arabia"

  • ACTRESS

ANNE BANCROFT "The Miracle Worker" - WINNER
BETTE DAVIS "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "Long Day's Journey into Night"
GERALDINE PAGE "Sweet Bird of Youth"
LEE REMICK "Days of Wine and Roses"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE HOLE" John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers - WINNER
"ICARUS MONTGOLFIER WRIGHT" Jules Engel, Producer
"NOW HEAR THIS" Warner Bros.
"SELF DEFENSE--FOR COWARDS" William L. Snyder, Producer
"SYMPOSIUM ON POPULAR SONGS" Walt Disney, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Days Of Wine And Roses in "Days of Wine and Roses" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer - WINNER
Love Song From Mutiny On The Bounty (Follow Me) in "Mutiny on the Bounty" Music by Bronislau Kaper; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Song From Two For The Seesaw (Second Chance) in "Two for the Seesaw" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
Tender Is The Night in "Tender Is the Night" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Walk On The Wild Side in "Walk on the Wild Side" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE LONGEST DAY" Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, (Henri Persin) - WINNER
"BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ" Burnett Guffey
"TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD" Russell Harlan
"TWO FOR THE SEESAW" Ted McCord
"WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?" Ernest Haller

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"LAWRENCE OF ARABIA" Fred A. Young - WINNER
"GYPSY" Harry Stradling, Sr.
"HATARI!" Russell Harlan
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Robert L. Surtees
"THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM" Paul C. Vogel

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE LONGEST DAY" Visual Effects by Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Jacques Maumont - WINNER
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Milo Lory

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert - WINNER
"DAYS OF WINE AND ROSES" Art Direction: Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"THE LONGEST DAY" Art Direction: Ted Haworth, Leon Barsacq, Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Gabriel Bechir
"PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle
"THE PIGEON THAT TOOK ROME" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank R. McKelvy

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"LAWRENCE OF ARABIA" Art Direction: John Box, John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni - WINNER
"MEREDITH WILLSON'S THE MUSIC MAN" Art Direction: Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Art Direction: George W. Davis, J. McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
"THAT TOUCH OF MINK" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
"THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"DYLAN THOMAS" Jack Howells, Producer - WINNER
"THE JOHN GLENN STORY" William L. Hendricks, Producer
"THE ROAD TO THE WALL" Robert Saudek, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"BLACK FOX" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer - WINNER
"ALVORADA (BRAZIL'S CHANGING FACE)" Hugo Niebeling, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?" Norma Koch - WINNER
"DAYS OF WINE AND ROSES" Don Feld
"THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE" Edith Head
"THE MIRACLE WORKER" Ruth Morley
"PHAEDRA" Denny Vachlioti

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM" Mary Wills - WINNER
"BON VOYAGE!" Bill Thomas
"GYPSY" Orry-Kelly
"MEREDITH WILLSON'S THE MUSIC MAN" Dorothy Jeakins
"MY GEISHA" Edith Head

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Steve Broidy - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"HEUREUX ANNIVERSAIRE (HAPPY ANNIVERSARY)" Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary) - WINNER
"BIG CITY BLUES" Martina Huguenot van der Linden and Charles Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
"THE CADILLAC" Robert Clouse, Producer
"THE CLIFF DWELLERS (FORMERLY TITLED "ONE PLUS ONE")" Hayward Anderson, Producer
"PAN" Herman van der Horst, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD" Horton Foote - WINNER
"DAVID AND LISA" Eleanor Perry
"LAWRENCE OF ARABIA" Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson
"LOLITA" Vladimir Nabokov
"THE MIRACLE WORKER" William Gibson

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"DIVORCE--ITALIAN STYLE" Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi - WINNER
"FREUD" Story by Charles Kaufman; Screenplay by Charles Kaufman, Wolfgang Reinhardt
"LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD" Alain Robbe-Grillet
"THAT TOUCH OF MINK" Stanley Shapiro, Nate Monaster
"THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY" Ingmar Bergman

  • SOUND

"LAWRENCE OF ARABIA" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director - WINNER
"BON VOYAGE!" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
"MEREDITH WILLSON'S THE MUSIC MAN" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"THAT TOUCH OF MINK" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?" Glen Glenn Sound Department, Joseph Kelly, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"LAWRENCE OF ARABIA" Maurice Jarre - WINNER
"FREUD" Jerry Goldsmith
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Bronislau Kaper
"TARAS BULBA" Franz Waxman
"TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD" Elmer Bernstein

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"MEREDITH WILLSON'S THE MUSIC MAN" Ray Heindorf - WINNER
"BILLY ROSE'S JUMBO" George Stoll
"GIGOT" Michel Magne
"GYPSY" Frank Perkins
"THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM" Leigh Harline

87
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

GEORGE CHAKIRIS "West Side Story" -WINNER
MONTGOMERY CLIFT "Judgment at Nuremberg"
PETER FALK "Pocketful of Miracles"
JACKIE GLEASON "The Hustler"
GEORGE C. SCOTT "The Hustler"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

RITA MORENO "West Side Story" - WINNER
FAY BAINTER "The Children's Hour"
JUDY GARLAND "Judgment at Nuremberg"
LOTTE LENYA "The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone"
UNA MERKEL "Summer and Smoke"

  • DIRECTING

"WEST SIDE STORY" Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins - WINNER
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" J. Lee Thompson
"THE HUSTLER" Robert Rossen
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Stanley Kramer
"LA DOLCE VITA" Federico Fellini

  • FILM EDITING

"WEST SIDE STORY" Thomas Stanford - WINNER
"FANNY" William H. Reynolds
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Alan Osbiston
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Frederic Knudtson
"THE PARENT TRAP" Philip W. Anderson

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY" Sweden - WINNER
"HARRY AND THE BUTLER" Denmark
"IMMORTAL LOVE" Japan
"THE IMPORTANT MAN" Mexico
"PLACIDO" Spain

  • ACTOR

MAXIMILIAN SCHELL "Judgment at Nuremberg" - WINNER
CHARLES BOYER "Fanny"
PAUL NEWMAN "The Hustler"
SPENCER TRACY "Judgment at Nuremberg"
STUART WHITMAN "The Mark"

  • ACTRESS

SOPHIA LOREN "Two Women" - WINNER
AUDREY HEPBURN "Breakfast at Tiffany's"
PIPER LAURIE "The Hustler"
GERALDINE PAGE "Summer and Smoke"
NATALIE WOOD "Splendor in the Grass"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"ERSATZ (THE SUBSTITUTE)" Zagreb Film - WINNER
"AQUAMANIA" Walt Disney, Producer
"BEEP PREPARED" Chuck Jones, Producer
"NELLY'S FOLLY" Chuck Jones, Producer
"THE PIED PIPER OF GUADALUPE" Friz Freleng, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Moon River in "Breakfast at Tiffany's" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer - WINNER
Bachelor In Paradise in "Bachelor in Paradise" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Mack David
Love Theme From El Cid (The Falcon And The Dove) in "El Cid" Music by Miklos Rozsa; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Pocketful Of Miracles in "Pocketful of Miracles" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Town Without Pity in "Town without Pity" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Stanley Kramer - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE HUSTLER" Eugen Shuftan - WINNER
"THE ABSENT MINDED PROFESSOR" Edward Colman
"THE CHILDREN'S HOUR" Franz F. Planer
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Ernest Laszlo
"ONE, TWO, THREE" Daniel L. Fapp

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"WEST SIDE STORY" Daniel L. Fapp - WINNER
"FANNY" Jack Cardiff
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Russell Metty
"A MAJORITY OF ONE" Harry Stradling, Sr.
"ONE-EYED JACKS" Charles Lang, Jr.

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Visual Effects by Bill Warrington; Audible Effects by Vivian C. Greenham - WINNER
"THE ABSENT MINDED PROFESSOR" Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE HUSTLER" Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan - WINNER
"THE ABSENT MINDED PROFESSOR" Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
"THE CHILDREN'S HOUR" Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo
"LA DOLCE VITA" Piero Gherardi

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"WEST SIDE STORY" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin - WINNER
"BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"EL CID" Art Direction: Veniero Colasanti, John Moore
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
"SUMMER AND SMOKE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"PROJECT HOPE" Frank P. Bibas, Producer - WINNER
"BREAKING THE LANGUAGE BARRIER" United States Air Force
"CRADLE OF GENIUS" Jim O'Connor and Tom Hayes, Producers
"KAHL" Dido-Film-GmbH
"L'UOMO IN GRIGIO (THE MAN IN GRAY)" Benedetto Benedetti, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"WEST SIDE STORY" Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal - WINNER
"BABES IN TOYLAND" George Bruns
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"KHOVANSHCHINA" Dimitri Shostakovich
"PARIS BLUES" Duke Ellington

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S" Henry Mancini - WINNER
"EL CID" Miklos Rozsa
"FANNY" Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Dimitri Tiomkin
"SUMMER AND SMOKE" Elmer Bernstein

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"LE CIEL ET LA BOUE (SKY ABOVE AND MUD BENEATH)" Arthur Cohn and Rene Lafuite, Producers - WINNER
"LA GRANDE OLIMPIADE (OLYMPIC GAMES 1960)" dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"WEST SIDE STORY" Robert Wise, Producer - WINNER
"FANNY" Joshua Logan, Producer
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Carl Foreman, Producer
"THE HUSTLER" Robert Rossen, Producer
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Stanley Kramer, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"LA DOLCE VITA" Piero Gherardi - WINNER
"THE CHILDREN'S HOUR" Dorothy Jeakins
"CLAUDELLE INGLISH" Howard Shoup
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Jean Louis
"YOJIMBO" Yoshiro Muraki

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"WEST SIDE STORY" Irene Sharaff - WINNER
"BABES IN TOYLAND" Bill Thomas
"BACK STREET" Jean Louis
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Irene Sharaff
"POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES" Edith Head, Walter Plunkett

  • HONORARY AWARD

"A FORCE IN READINESS" Special Award - WINNER

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

George Seaton - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"SEAWARDS THE GREAT SHIPS" Templar Film Studios - WINNER
"BALLON VOLE (PLAY BALL!)" Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)
"THE FACE OF JESUS" Dr. John D. Jennings, Producer
"ROOFTOPS OF NEW YORK" Robert Gaffney, Producer
"VERY NICE, VERY NICE" National Film Board of Canada

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Abby Mann - WINNER
"BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S" George Axelrod
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Carl Foreman
"THE HUSTLER" Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
"WEST SIDE STORY" Ernest Lehman

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS" William Inge - WINNER
"BALLAD OF A SOLDIER" Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai
"GENERAL DELLA ROVERE" Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli
"LA DOLCE VITA" Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi
"LOVER COME BACK" Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning

  • SOUND

"WEST SIDE STORY" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE CHILDREN'S HOUR" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
"THE PARENT TRAP" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director

88
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PETER USTINOV "Spartacus" - WINNER
PETER FALK "Murder, Inc."
JACK KRUSCHEN "The Apartment"
SAL MINEO "Exodus"
CHILL WILLS "The Alamo"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHIRLEY JONES "Elmer Gantry" - WINNER
GLYNIS JOHNS "The Sundowners"
SHIRLEY KNIGHT "The Dark at the Top of the Stairs"
JANET LEIGH "Psycho"
MARY URE "Sons and Lovers"

  • DIRECTING

"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder - WINNER
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Jules Dassin
"PSYCHO" Alfred Hitchcock
"SONS AND LOVERS" Jack Cardiff
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Fred Zinnemann

  • FILM EDITING

"THE APARTMENT" Daniel Mandell - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" Stuart Gilmore
"INHERIT THE WIND" Frederic Knudtson
"PEPE" Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
"SPARTACUS" Robert Lawrence

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THE VIRGIN SPRING" Sweden - WINNER
"KAPO" Italy
"LA VÉRITÉ" France
"MACARIO" Mexico
"THE NINTH CIRCLE" Yugoslavia

  • ACTOR

BURT LANCASTER "Elmer Gantry" - WINNER
TREVOR HOWARD "Sons and Lovers"
JACK LEMMON "The Apartment"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "The Entertainer"
SPENCER TRACY "Inherit the Wind"

  • ACTRESS

ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Butterfield 8" - WINNER
GREER GARSON "Sunrise at Campobello"
DEBORAH KERR "The Sundowners"
SHIRLEY MACLAINE "The Apartment"
MELINA MERCOURI "Never on Sunday"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"MUNRO" William L. Snyder, Producer - WINNER
"GOLIATH II" Walt Disney, Producer
"HIGH NOTE" Warner Bros.
"MOUSE AND GARDEN" Warner Bros.
"A PLACE IN THE SUN" Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Never On Sunday in "Never on Sunday" Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis - WINNER
The Facts Of Life in "The Facts of Life" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Faraway Part Of Town in "Pepe" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
The Green Leaves Of Summer in "The Alamo" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
The Second Time Around in "High Time" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SONS AND LOVERS" Freddie Francis - WINNER
"THE APARTMENT" Joseph LaShelle
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
"INHERIT THE WIND" Ernest Laszlo
"PSYCHO" John L. Russell

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"SPARTACUS" Russell Metty - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" William H. Clothier
"BUTTERFIELD 8" Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
"EXODUS" Sam Leavitt
"PEPE" Joe MacDonald

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE TIME MACHINE" Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar - WINNER
"THE LAST VOYAGE" Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE APARTMENT" Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle - WINNER
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
"PSYCHO" Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
"SONS AND LOVERS" Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
"VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"SPARTACUS" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron - WINNER
"CIMARRON" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
"IT STARTED IN NAPLES" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
"PEPE" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"GIUSEPPINA" James Hill, Producer - WINNER
"BEYOND SILENCE" United States Information Agency
"A CITY CALLED COPENHAGEN" Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
"GEORGE GROSZ' INTERREGNUM" Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers
"UNIVERSE" Colin Low, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"SONG WITHOUT END (THE STORY OF FRANZ LISZT)" Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman - WINNER
"BELLS ARE RINGING" Andre Previn
"CAN-CAN" Nelson Riddle
"LET'S MAKE LOVE" Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen
"PEPE" Johnny Green

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"EXODUS" Ernest Gold - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" Dimitri Tiomkin
"ELMER GANTRY" Andre Previn
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Elmer Bernstein
"SPARTACUS" Alex North

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE HORSE WITH THE FLYING TAIL" Larry Lansburgh, Producer - WINNER
"REBEL IN PARADISE" Robert D. Fraser, Producer

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder, Producer - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" John Wayne, Producer
"ELMER GANTRY" Bernard Smith, Producer
"SONS AND LOVERS" Jerry Wald, Producer
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Fred Zinnemann, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Edith Head, Edward Stevenson - WINNER
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Deni Vachlioti
"THE RISE AND FALL OF LEGS DIAMOND" Howard Shoup
"SEVEN THIEVES" Bill Thomas
"THE VIRGIN SPRING" Marik Vos

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"SPARTACUS" Valles, Bill Thomas - WINNER
"CAN-CAN" Irene Sharaff
"MIDNIGHT LACE" Irene
"PEPE" Edith Head
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Marjorie Best

  • HONORARY AWARD

"POLLYANNA" Special Award - WINNER

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Sol Lesser - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"DAY OF THE PAINTER" Ezra R. Baker, Producer - WINNER
"THE CREATION OF WOMAN" Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers
"ISLANDS OF THE SEA" Walt Disney, Producer
"A SPORT IS BORN" Leslie Winik, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"ELMER GANTRY" Richard Brooks - WINNER
"INHERIT THE WIND" Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
"SONS AND LOVERS" Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Isobel Lennart
"TUNES OF GLORY" James Kennaway

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond - WINNER
"THE ANGRY SILENCE" Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
"HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR" Marguerite Duras
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Jules Dassin

  • SOUND

"THE ALAMO" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE APARTMENT" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"CIMARRON" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"PEPE" Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

89
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

HUGH GRIFFITH "Ben-Hur" - WINNER
ARTHUR O'CONNELL "Anatomy of a Murder"
GEORGE C. SCOTT "Anatomy of a Murder"
ROBERT VAUGHN "The Young Philadelphians"
ED WYNN "The Diary of Anne Frank"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHELLEY WINTERS "The Diary of Anne Frank" - WINNER
HERMIONE BADDELEY "Room at the Top"
SUSAN KOHNER "Imitation of Life"
JUANITA MOORE "Imitation of Life"
THELMA RITTER "Pillow Talk"

  • DIRECTING

"BEN-HUR" William Wyler - WINNER
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" George Stevens
"THE NUN'S STORY" Fred Zinnemann
"ROOM AT THE TOP" Jack Clayton
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Billy Wilder

  • FILM EDITING

"BEN-HUR" Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Louis R. Loeffler
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" George Tomasini
"THE NUN'S STORY" Walter Thompson
"ON THE BEACH" Frederic Knudtson

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"BLACK ORPHEUS" France - WINNER
"THE BRIDGE" West Germany
"THE GREAT WAR" Italy
"PAW" Denmark
"THE VILLAGE ON THE RIVER" The Netherlands

  • ACTOR

CHARLTON HESTON "Ben-Hur" - WINNER
LAURENCE HARVEY "Room at the Top"
JACK LEMMON "Some Like It Hot"
PAUL MUNI "The Last Angry Man"
JAMES STEWART "Anatomy of a Murder"

  • ACTRESS

SIMONE SIGNORET "Room at the Top" - WINNER
DORIS DAY "Pillow Talk"
AUDREY HEPBURN "The Nun's Story"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "Suddenly, Last Summer"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Suddenly, Last Summer"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"MOONBIRD" John Hubley, Producer - WINNER
"MEXICALI SHMOES" John W. Burton, Producer
"NOAH'S ARK" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE VIOLINIST" Ernest Pintoff, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" William C. Mellor - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Sam Leavitt
"CAREER" Joseph LaShelle
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Charles Lang, Jr.
"THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS" Harry Stradling, Sr.

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Robert L. Surtees - WINNER
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Lee Garmes
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Daniel L. Fapp
"THE NUN'S STORY" Franz Planer
"PORGY AND BESS" Leon Shamroy

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"BEN-HUR" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory - WINNER
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - WINNER
"CAREER" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
"THE LAST ANGRY MAN" Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"SUDDENLY, LAST SUMMER" Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt - WINNER
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
"PILLOW TALK" Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"GLASS" Bert Haanstra, Producer - WINNER
"DONALD IN MATHMAGIC LAND" Walt Disney, Producer
"FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION" Edward F. Cullen, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"PORGY AND BESS" Andre Previn, Ken Darby - WINNER
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Leith Stevens
"LI'L ABNER" Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
"SAY ONE FOR ME" Lionel Newman
"SLEEPING BEAUTY" George Bruns

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"BEN-HUR" Miklos Rozsa - WINNER
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Alfred Newman
"THE NUN'S STORY" Franz Waxman
"ON THE BEACH" Ernest Gold
"PILLOW TALK" Frank DeVol

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"SERENGETI SHALL NOT DIE" Bernhard Grzimek, Producer - WINNER
"THE RACE FOR SPACE" David L. Wolper, Producer

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"BEN-HUR" Sam Zimbalist, Producer - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Otto Preminger, Producer
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" George Stevens, Producer
"THE NUN'S STORY" Henry Blanke, Producer
"ROOM AT THE TOP" John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Orry-Kelly - WINNER
"CAREER" Edith Head
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"THE GAZEBO" Helen Rose
"THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS" Howard Shoup

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Elizabeth Haffenden - WINNER
"THE BEST OF EVERYTHING" Adele Palmer
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Renie
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Edith Head
"PORGY AND BESS" Irene Sharaff

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Bob Hope - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"THE GOLDEN FISH" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"BETWEEN THE TIDES" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"MYSTERIES OF THE DEEP" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE RUNNING, JUMPING AND STANDING-STILL FILM" Peter Sellers, Producer
"SKYSCRAPER" Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"ROOM AT THE TOP" Neil Paterson - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Wendell Mayes
"BEN-HUR" Karl Tunberg
"THE NUN'S STORY" Robert Anderson
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"PILLOW TALK" Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin - WINNER
"THE 400 BLOWS" Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" Ernest Lehman
"OPERATION PETTICOAT" Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
"WILD STRAWBERRIES" Ingmar Bergman

  • SOUND

"BEN-HUR" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director - WINNER
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
"LIBEL!" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
"THE NUN'S STORY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"PORGY AND BESS" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

90
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

BURL IVES "The Big Country" - WINNER
THEODORE BIKEL "The Defiant Ones"
LEE J. COBB "The Brothers Karamazov"
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Some Came Running"
GIG YOUNG "Teacher's Pet"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WENDY HILLER "Separate Tables" - WINNERS
PEGGY CASS "Auntie Mame"
MARTHA HYER "Some Came Running"
MAUREEN STAPLETON "Lonelyhearts"
CARA WILLIAMS "The Defiant Ones"

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"GIGI" Cecil Beaton - WINNER
"BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE" Jean Louis
"THE BUCCANEER" Ralph Jester, Edith Head, John Jensen
"A CERTAIN SMILE" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"SOME CAME RUNNING" Walter Plunkett

  • DIRECTING

"GIGI" Vincente Minnelli - WINNER
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Richard Brooks
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Stanley Kramer
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Robert Wise
"THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS" Mark Robson

  • FILM EDITING

"GIGI" Adrienne Fazan - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" William Ziegler
"COWBOY" William A. Lyon, Al Clark
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Frederic Knudtson
"I WANT TO LIVE!" William Hornbeck

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"MY UNCLE" France - WINNER
"ARMS AND THE MAN" West Germany
"LA VENGANZA" Spain
"THE ROAD A YEAR LONG" Yugoslavia
"THE USUAL UNIDENTIFIED THIEVES" Italy

  • ACTOR

DAVID NIVEN "Separate Tables" - WINNER
TONY CURTIS "The Defiant Ones"
PAUL NEWMAN "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"
SIDNEY POITIER "The Defiant Ones"
SPENCER TRACY "The Old Man and the Sea"

  • ACTRESS

SUSAN HAYWARD "I Want to Live!" - WINNER
DEBORAH KERR "Separate Tables"
SHIRLEY MACLAINE "Some Came Running"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Auntie Mame"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"

  • ART DIRECTION

"GIGI" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Art Direction: Malcolm Bert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Louis Diage
"A CERTAIN SMILE" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
"VERTIGO" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank McKelvy

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"KNIGHTY KNIGHT BUGS" John W. Burton, Producer - WINNER
"PAUL BUNYAN" Walt Disney, Producer
"SIDNEY'S FAMILY TREE" William M. Weiss, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Gigi in "Gigi" Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner - WINNER
Almost In Your Arms (Love Song From 'Houseboat') in "Houseboat" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
A Certain Smile in "A Certain Smile" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
To Love And Be Loved in "Some Came Running" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
A Very Precious Love in "Marjorie Morningstar" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Jack L. Warner - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE DEFIANT ONES" Sam Leavitt - WINNER
"DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS" Daniel L. Fapp
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Lionel Lindon
"SEPARATE TABLES" Charles Lang, Jr.
"THE YOUNG LIONS" Joe MacDonald

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"GIGI" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Harry Stradling, Sr.
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" William Daniels
"THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA" James Wong Howe
"SOUTH PACIFIC" Leon Shamroy

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"TOM THUMB" Visual Effects by Tom Howard - WINNER
"TORPEDO RUN" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Harold Humbrock

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"AMA GIRLS" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer - WINNER
"EMPLOYEES ONLY" Kenneth G. Brown, Producer
"JOURNEY INTO SPRING" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"THE LIVING STONE" Tom Daly, Producer
"OVERTURE" Thorold Dickinson, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"GIGI" Andre Previn - WINNER
"THE BOLSHOI BALLET" Yuri Faier, G. Rozhdestvensky
"DAMN YANKEES" Ray Heindorf
"MARDI GRAS" Lionel Newman
"SOUTH PACIFIC" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA" Dimitri Tiomkin - WINNER
"THE BIG COUNTRY" Jerome Moross
"SEPARATE TABLES" David Raksin
"WHITE WILDERNESS" Oliver Wallace
"THE YOUNG LIONS" Hugo Friedhofer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"WHITE WILDERNESS" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer - WINNER
"ANTARCTIC CROSSING" James Carr, Producer
"THE HIDDEN WORLD" Robert Snyder, Producer
"PSYCHIATRIC NURSING" Nathan Zucker, Producer

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"GIGI" Arthur Freed, Producer - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Warner Bros.
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Lawrence Weingarten, Producer
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"SEPARATE TABLES" Harold Hecht, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"GRAND CANYON" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"JOURNEY INTO SPRING" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"THE KISS" John Patrick Hayes, Producer
"SNOWS OF AORANGI" New Zealand Screen Board
"T IS FOR TUMBLEWEED" James A. Lebenthal, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"GIGI" Alan Jay Lerner - WINNER
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Richard Brooks, James Poe
"THE HORSE'S MOUTH" Alec Guinness
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
"SEPARATE TABLES" Terence Rattigan, John Gay

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"THE DEFIANT ONES" Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith - WINNER
"THE GODDESS" Paddy Chayefsky
"HOUSEBOAT" Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
"THE SHEEPMAN" Story by James Edward Grant; Screenplay by William Bowers, James Edward Grant
"TEACHER'S PET" Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin

  • SOUND

"SOUTH PACIFIC" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"A TIME TO LOVE AND A TIME TO DIE" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"VERTIGO" Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
"THE YOUNG LIONS" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director

91
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

RED BUTTONS "Sayonara" -WINNER
VITTORIO DE SICA "A Farewell to Arms"
SESSUE HAYAKAWA "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Peyton Place"
RUSS TAMBLYN "Peyton Place"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MIYOSHI UMEKI "Sayonara" - WINNER
CAROLYN JONES "The Bachelor Party"
ELSA LANCHESTER "Witness for the Prosecution"
HOPE LANGE "Peyton Place"
DIANE VARSI "Peyton Place"

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Jack Hildyard - WINNER
"AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER" Milton Krasner
"FUNNY FACE" Ray June
"PEYTON PLACE" William Mellor
"SAYONARA" Ellsworth Fredricks

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"LES GIRLS" Orry-Kelly - WINNER
"AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER" Charles LeMaire
"FUNNY FACE" Edith Head, Hubert de Givenchy
"PAL JOEY" Jean Louis
"RAINTREE COUNTY" Walter Plunkett

  • DIRECTING

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" David Lean - WINNER
"PEYTON PLACE" Mark Robson
"SAYONARA" Joshua Logan
"12 ANGRY MEN" Sidney Lumet
"WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION" Billy Wilder

  • FILM EDITING

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Peter Taylor - WINNER
"GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL" Warren Low
"PAL JOEY" Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
"SAYONARA" Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
"WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION" Daniel Mandell

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THE NIGHTS OF CABIRIA" Italy - WINNER
"THE DEVIL CAME AT NIGHT" West Germany
"GATES OF PARIS" France
"MOTHER INDIA" India
"NINE LIVES" Norway

  • ACTOR

ALEC GUINNESS "The Bridge on the River Kwai" - WINNER
MARLON BRANDO "Sayonara"
ANTHONY FRANCIOSA "A Hatful of Rain"
CHARLES LAUGHTON "Witness for the Prosecution"
ANTHONY QUINN "Wild Is the Wind"

  • ACTRESS

JOANNE WOODWARD "The Three Faces of Eve" - WINNER
DEBORAH KERR "Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison"
ANNA MAGNANI "Wild Is the Wind"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Raintree County"
LANA TURNER "Peyton Place"

  • ART DIRECTION

"SAYONARA" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley - WINNER
"FUNNY FACE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"LES GIRLS" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Gene Allen; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
"PAL JOEY" Art Direction: Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: William Kiernan, Louis Diage
"RAINTREE COUNTY" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

  • SOUND RECORDING

"SAYONARA" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director - WINNER
"GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL" Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
"LES GIRLS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
"PAL JOEY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
"WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"BIRDS ANONYMOUS" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"ONE DROOPY KNIGHT" William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
"TABASCO ROAD" Edward Selzer, Producer
"TREES AND JAMAICA DADDY" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"THE TRUTH ABOUT MOTHER GOOSE" Walt Disney, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING)

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Malcolm Arnold - WINNER
"AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER" Hugo Friedhofer
"BOY ON A DOLPHIN" Hugo Friedhofer
"PERRI" Paul Smith
"RAINTREE COUNTY" Johnny Green

  • MUSIC (SONG)

All The Way in "The Joker Is Wild" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
An Affair To Remember in "An Affair to Remember" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey
April Love in "April Love" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Tammy in "Tammy and the Bachelor" Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
Wild Is The Wind in "Wild Is the Wind" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE ENEMY BELOW" Audible Effects by Walter Rossi - WINNER
"THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS" Visual Effects by Louis Lichtenfield

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ALBERT SCHWEITZER" Jerome Hill, Producer - WINNER
"ON THE BOWERY" Lionel Rogosin, Producer
"TORERO!" Manuel Barbachano Ponce, Producer

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Sam Spiegel, Producer - WINNER
"PEYTON PLACE" Jerry Wald, Producer
"SAYONARA" William Goetz, Producer
"12 ANGRY MEN" Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers
"WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION" Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Samuel Goldwyn - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"THE WETBACK HOUND" Larry Lansburgh, Producer - WINNER
"A CHAIRY TALE" Norman McLaren, Producer
"CITY OF GOLD" Tom Daly, Producer
"FOOTHOLD ON ANTARCTICA" James Carr, Producer
"PORTUGAL" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI" Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle - WINNER
"HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON" John Lee Mahin, John Huston
"PEYTON PLACE" John Michael Hayes
"SAYONARA" Paul Osborn
"12 ANGRY MEN" Reginald Rose

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"DESIGNING WOMAN" George Wells - WINNER
"FUNNY FACE" Leonard Gershe
"MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES" Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
"THE TIN STAR" Story by Barney Slater, Joel Kane; Screenplay by Dudley Nichols
"VITELLONI" Story by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli; Screenplay by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano

92
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES and SHOWS for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 07: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);
01, 03, 08, 09 & 10: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 09 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird;
14, 15, 16, 17 & 18: BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan);
11, 12, 13, 18 & 19: BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 11 - The Disaster Artist (James Franco);
20, 21, 22, 23 & 24: BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED -> Winner: 22 - Coco;
25, 26, 27, 28 & 29: BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE -> Winner: 27 - In The Fade;
04, 14, 15, 30 & 31: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 14 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);
01, 04, 05, 07 & 32: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
02, 03, 04, 05 & 07: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);
03, 04, 05, 06 & 15: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh);
03, 04, 05, 08 & 02: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat);
13, 22, 23, 30 & 33: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 13 - The Greatest Showman (This Is Me).

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale;
34, 36, 39, 40 & 41: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale (Elisabeth Moss);
38, 42, 43, 44 & 45: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 37 - This Is Us (Sterling K. Brown);
46, 47, 48, 49 & 50: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel;
47, 49, 51, 52 & 53: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan);
46, 48, 50, 54 & 55: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 47 - Master of None (Aziz Ansari);
57, 58, 59, 60 & 61: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies;
57, 57, 59, 59 & 60: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Nicole Kidman);
58, 62, 63, 64 & 65: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR -> Winner: 57 - Fargo (Ewan McGregor);
36, 38, 57, 57 & 62: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Laura Dern);
37, 57, 58, 59 & 66: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Alexander Skarsgård).

Tip: Pick a movie/show and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me By Your Name".

93
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies nominated for the Oscar 2018.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE;

01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE;

05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE;

08, 09, 09, 12 & 13: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;

15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM;

02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY;
06, 08, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN;

03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING;

23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT;

03, 08, 09, 11 & 33 : BEST FILM EDITING;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM;

02, 22 & 39: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING;

03, 06, 08, 09 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE;
01, 14, 17, 41 & 42: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG;

02, 03, 08, 20 & 21: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN;

43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION;

03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND EDITING;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND MIXING;

20, 40, 53, 54 & 55: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS;

01, 14, 56, 57 & 58: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY;
04, 05, 08, 09 & 59: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Call Me by Your Name".

Loading...