pjcob
VIP
5

134 followers

Portugal
48

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
0

Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.

0

My top 50 TV shows and movies I recommend you watch.


3

Favorite Netflix Shows:
. Netflix Originals, International Distribution Exclusives and Licenced Content:
- 01-53: Drama, Crime
- 54-71: Fantasy, Mystery, Science Fiction
- 73-94: Comedy
- 95-99: Animation
- 100-101: Live Shows
- 102-103: Talk Shows
- 104-141: Documentary
- 142-147: Specials
. Removed from Netflix International Catalogue:
- 148-151: Drama, Crime

5

Favorite HBO Shows:
- 01-03: Talk Show, News
- 04-28: Drama, Crime, Mystery
- 29-34: Fantasy, Science Fiction
- 33-38: Foreign Language
- 39-49: Comedy
- 50-73: Ended - drama, crime, mystery, fantasy, science fiction
- 74-79: Ended - comedy
- 80-86: Documentary
. Removed from HBO Max International Catalogue:
- 87-89: Foreign Language, Comedy

24
25

Shortlist from 1970-1979 Oscars nominees.

26

Shortlist from 1980-1984 Oscars nominees.

27

Shortlist from 1985-1989 Oscars nominees.

28

Shortlist from 1990-1994 Oscars nominees.

29

Shortlist from 1995-1999 Oscars nominees.

30

Shortlist from 2000-2004 Oscars nominees.

31

Shortlist from 2005-2009 Oscars nominees.

32

Oscars 2010 nominees.

33

Shortlist from 2010 Sundance Film Festival:
- Awarded movies (U.S. and World Cinema Competitions)
- Premieres
- Spotlight
- Park City at Midnight
- Next.

34

Oscars 2011 nominees.

35

Shortlist from 2011 Sundance Film Festival:
- Awarded movies (U.S. and World Cinema Competitions)
- Premieres
- Spotlight
- Park City at Midnight
- Next.

36

Oscars 2012 nominees.

37

Shortlist from 2012 Sundance Film Festival:
- Awarded movies (U.S. and World Cinema Competitions)
- Premieres
- Spotlight
- Park City at Midnight
- Next.

38

Oscars 2013 nominees.

39

Shortlist from 2013 Sundance Film Festival:
- Awarded movies (U.S. and World Cinema Competitions)
- Premieres
- Spotlight
- Next.

40

Oscars 2014 nominees.

41

Golden Globe Awards 2014 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars 2014 nominees.

42

BAFTA Awards 2014 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars and Golden Globes 2014 nominees.

43

Independent Spirit Awards 2014 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globe and BAFTA 2014 nominees.

44

Critics' Choice Awards 2014 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA and Independent Spirits 2014 nominees.

45

Shortlist from 2014 Sundance Film Festival:
- Awarded movies (U.S. and World Cinema Competitions)
- Premieres
- Spotlight.

46

Oscars 2015 nominees.

47

Golden Globe Awards 2015 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars 2015 nominees.

48

BAFTA Awards 2015 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars and Golden Globes 2015 nominees.

49

Independent Spirit Awards 2015 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globe and BAFTA 2015 nominees.

50

Critics' Choice Awards 2015 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA and Independent Spirits 2015 nominees.

51

Including: SAG, HFA, BIFA and LCCFA 2015 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2015 nominees.

52

Shortlist from 2015 Sundance Film Festival:
- Awarded movies (U.S. and World Cinema Competitions)
- Premieres
- Spotlight
- Park City at Midnight
- Next.

53

Oscars 2016 nominees.

54

Golden Globe Awards 2016 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars 2016 nominees.

55

BAFTA Awards 2016 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars and Golden Globes 2016 nominees.

56

Independent Spirit Awards 2016 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globe and BAFTA 2016 nominees.

57

Critics' Choice Awards 2016 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA and Independent Spirits 2016 nominees.

58

Including: SAG, HFA, BIFA and LCCFA 2016 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2016 nominees.

59

Shortlist from 2016 Sundance Film Festival:
- 1-13: Premieres
- 14-17: Spotlight
- 18-23: U.S. Dramatic
- 24-28: World Cinema Dramatic
- 29-30: Next
- 31-32: Midnight
- 33: Sundance Kids
- 34-35: U.S. Documentary
- 36-37: World Cinema Documentary
- 38: Special Events.

60

2016 Cannes Film Festival:
- 1-8: Out of Competition
- 9-28: In Competition
- 29-42: Un Certain Regard
- 43-47: Directors' Fortnight
- 48-55: Critics Week
- 56-61: Special Screenings
- 62: Midnight Screenings
- 63-64: Cannes Classics
- 65-71: Short Films.

61

2016 Tribeca Film Festival:
- 1-10: U.S. Narrative Competition
- 11-18: International Narrative Competition
- 19-35: Spotlight Narrative
- 36-48: Viewpoints
- 49-54: Midnight Screenings
- 55-56: Shorts In Competition, Documentary
- 57-61: Gala Screenings.

62

Oscars 2017 nominees.

63

Golden Globe Awards 2017 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars 2017 nominees.

64

BAFTA Awards 2017 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars and Golden Globes 2017 nominees.

65

Independent Spirit Awards 2017 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes and BAFTA 2017 nominees.

66

Critics' Choice Awards 2017 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA and Independent Spirits 2017 nominees.

67

Including: SAG, HFA, BIFA and LCCFA 2017 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2017 nominees.

68

2017 Sundance Film Festival:
- 1-19: Premieres
- 20-26: Spotlight
- 27-42: U.S. Dramatic Competition
- 43-54: World Cinema Dramatic Competition
- 55-64: Next
- 65-72: Midnight
- 73-74: New Frontier
- 75-77: Sundance Kids
- 78-93: U.S. Documentary Competition
- 94-105: World Cinema Documentary Competition
- 106-117: Documentary Premieres
- 118-120: Special Events.

70

2017 Cannes Film Festival:
- 1-19: In Competition
- 20-38: Un Certain Regard
- 39-44: Out of Competition
- 45-64: Directors' Fortnight
- 65-80 : Special Screenings.

71

2017 Tribeca Film Festival:
- 1: Gala Screenings
- 2-16: Spotlight Narrative
- 17-26: U.S. Narrative Competition
- 27-36: International Narrative Competition
- 37-43: Viewpoints
- 44-49: Midnight Screenings
- 50-52: Special Screenings

72

2017 Fantasporto Film Festival:
- 01-20: Fantasy Feature Film Competition
- 21-30: Director’s Week Competition
- 31-46: Out of Competition Première & Panorama
- 47-56: Fantasy Shorts Competition
- 57-58: Portuguese Film Awards Shorts Competition
- Orient Express Competition: 02, 09, 18, 21, 22, 23, 45, 46.
- Portuguese Film Awards Competition Features: 15, 28, 29.
Fantasporto (aka Fantas) is an international fantastic film festival,
with a special taste for Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction genres.

73

2017 Lisbon & Sintra Film Festival:
- 01-17: Out of competition
- 18-30: In Competition.

74

Oscars 2018 nominees:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09.
- Best Directing: 02, 03, 04, 05, 08.
- Best Actor: 03, 05, 06, 09, 10.
- Best Actress: 01, 02, 07, 08, 11.
- Best Supporting Actor: 01(2), 08, 12, 13.
- Best Supporting Actress: 02, 05, 08, 11, 14.
- Best Original Screenplay: 01, 02, 03, 08, 15.
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 09, 14, 16, 17, 18.
- Best Cinematography: 04, 06, 08, 14, 19.
- Best Film Editing: 01, 04, 08, 11, 20.
- Best Foreign Language Film: 21, 22, 23, 24, 25.
- Best Production Design: 04, 06, 08, 19, 26.
- Best Costume Design: 05, 06, 08, 26, 27.
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 06, 27, 28.
- Best Music, Original Score: 01, 04, 05, 08, 29.
- Best Music, Original Song: 09, 14, 30, 31, 32.
- Best Sound Editing: 04, 08, 19, 20, 29.
- Best Sound Mixing: 04, 08, 19, 20, 29.
- Best Visual Effects: 19, 29, 33, 34, 35.
- Best Animated Film: 32, 36, 37, 38, 39.
- Best Documentary, Feature: 40, 41, 42, 43, 44.
- Best Documentary, Short Subject: 45, 46, 47, 48, 49.
- Best Short Film, Live Action: 50, 51, 52, 53, 54.
- Best Short Film, Animated: 55, 56, 57, 58, 59.

75

Golden Globe Awards 2018 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars 2018 nominees.

76

BAFTA Awards 2018 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars and Golden Globes 2018 nominees.

78

Independent Spirit Awards 2018 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars, Golden Globes and BAFTA 2018 nominees.

79

Critics' Choice Awards 2018 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscars, Golden Globes, BAFTA and Independent Spirits 2018 nominees.

80

Including: SAG, HFA, BIFA and LCCFA 2018 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2018 nominees.

  • 01-03: HFA - Hollywood Film Awards nominees
  • 04-25: BIFA - British Independent Film Awards nominees
  • 26-39: LCCFA - London Critics Circle Film Awards nominees.
81

2018 Sundance Film Festival:
- 1-15: Premieres
- 16-23: Spotlight
- 24-39: U.S. Dramatic Competition
- 40-51: World Cinema Dramatic Competition
- 52-61: Next
- 62-69: Midnight
- 70: New Frontier
- 71-73: Sundance Kids
- 74-89: U.S. Documentary Competition
- 90-101: World Cinema Documentary Competition
- 102-115: Documentary Premieres
- 116-117: Special Events.

82

2018 Cannes Film Festival:
- 1-21: In Competition
- 22-39: Un Certain Regard
- 40-47: Out of Competition
- 48-67: Directors' Fortnight
- 67-77: Critics' Week
- 78-85: Special Screenings
- 86-93: Short Films Competition

83

2018 Tribeca Film Festival:
- 01-10: U.S. Narrative Competition
- 11-20: International Narrative Competition
- 21-34: Spotlight Narrative
- 35-49: Viewpoints
- 51-55: Midnight Screenings
- 56-71: Special Screenings
- 72-82: Documentary Competition
- 83-97: Spotlight Documentary
- 98-99: Gala Screenings

84

Fantasporto 2018 - 38th Oporto International Film Festival:
- 01-16: Fantasy Feature Film Competition
- 17-26: Director’s Week Competition
- 27-40: Out of Competition Première & Panorama
- 41-49: Fantasy Shorts Competition
- 50-52: Portuguese Film Awards Shorts Competition
- Orient Express Competition: 03, 04, 06, 07, 15, 16.
- Portuguese Film Awards Competition Features: 20, 22, 36.
Fantasporto (aka Fantas) is an international fantastic film festival,
with a special taste for Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction genres.

85

2018 Lisbon & Sintra Film Festival:
- 01-10: Out of competition
- 11-19: In Competition.

86

Oscars 2019 nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08. | 02 - Green Book.
- Best Directing: 01, 03, 04, 05, 09. | 04 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Actor: 02, 05, 06, 07, 10. | 07 - Bohemian Rhapsody (Rami Malek).
- Best Actress: 03, 04, 06, 11, 12. | 03 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 02, 05, 06, 11. | 02 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali).
- Best Supporting Actress: 03 (2), 04, 05, 13. | 13 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Regina King).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 03, 04, 05, 14 | 02 - Green Book (N.Vallelonga, B.H.Currie, P.Farrelly).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 06, 11, 13, 15. | 01 - BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, D.Rabinowitz, C.Wachtel, K.Willmott).
- Best Cinematography: 03, 04, 06, 09, 16. | 04 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Film Editing: 01, 02, 03, 05, 07. | 07 - Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 04, 09, 16, 17, 18. | 04 - Roma.
- Best Production Design: 03, 04, 08, 19, 20. | 08 - Black Panther.
- Best Costume Design: 03, 08, 15, 20, 21. | 08 - Black Panther.
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 05, 21, 22. | 05 - Vice.
- Best Music, Original Score: 01, 08, 13, 20, 23. | 08 - Black Panther.
- Best Music, Original Song: 04, 06, 07, 08, 19. | 06 - A Star Is Born ("Shallow").
- Best Sound Editing: 04, 07, 08, 19, 24. | 07 - Bohemian Rhapsody.
- Best Sound Mixing: 04, 06, 07, 08, 19. | 07 - Bohemian Rhapsody.
- Best Visual Effects: 19, 25, 26, 27, 28. | 19 - First Man.
- Best Animated Film: 23, 29, 30, 31, 32. | 29 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.
- Best Documentary, Feature: 33, 34, 35, 36, 37. | 34 - Free Solo.
- Best Documentary, Short Subject: 38, 39, 40, 41, 42. | 42 - Period. End of Sentence.
- Best Short Film, Live Action: 43, 44, 45, 46, 47. | 47 - Skin.
- Best Short Film, Animated: 48, 49, 50, 51, 52. | 48 - Bao.

87

2019 Golden Globe Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Motion Picture - Drama: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 03 - Bohemian Rhapsody.
- Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 07 - Green Book.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 07, 08, 11. | 11 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Actor - Drama: 01, 02, 03, 12, 13. | 03 - Bohemian Rhapsody (Rami Malek).
- Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: 07, 08, 10, 14, 15. | 08 - Vice (Christian Bale).
- Best Actress - Drama: 02, 16, 17, 18, 19. | 17 - The Wife (Glenn Close).
- Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: 06, 09, 10, 20, 21. | 06 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman).
- Best Actor in a Supporting Role: 01, 07, 08, 16, 22. | 07 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali).
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role: 04, 06 (2), 08, 23. | 04 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Regina King).
- Best Screenplay: 04, 06, 07, 08, 11. | 07 - Green Book (N.Vallelonga, B.H.Currie, P.Farrelly).
- Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language: 11, 24, 25, 26, 27. | 11 - Roma.
- Best Original Score: 05, 10, 23, 28, 29. | 23 - First Man.
- Best Original Song: 02, 05, 13, 19, 30. | 02 - A Star Is Born ("Shallow").
- Best Motion Picture - Animated: 28, 31, 32, 33, 34. | 31 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.

88

2019 BAFTA Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Film: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 04 - Roma.
- Best British Film of the Year: 02, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 02 - The Favourite.
- Best Direction: 01, 02, 03, 04, 11. | 04 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Leading Actor: 03, 05, 06, 07, 12. | 06 - Bohemian Rhapsody (Rami Malek).
- Best Leading Actress: 02, 03, 13, 14, 15. | 02 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 05, 12, 14, 16. | 05 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali).
- Best Supporting Actress: 02 (2), 12, 17, 18. | 02 - The Favourite (Rachel Weisz).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 04, 05, 11, 12. | 02 - The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 14, 17, 19. | 01 - BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, D.Rabinowitz, C.Wachtel, K.Willmott).
- Best Cinematography: 02, 04, 06, 11, 17. | 04 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Editing: 02, 04, 06, 12, 17. | 12 - Vice (Hank Corwin).
- Best Film not in the English Language: 04, 11, 20, 21, 22. | 04 - Roma.
- Best Production Design: 02, 04, 17, 23, 24. | 02 - The Favourite.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 06, 18, 24, 25. | 02 - The Favourite.
- Best Make Up/Hair: 02, 06, 07, 12, 18. | 02 - The Favourite.
- Best Original Music: 01, 03, 19, 24, 26. | 03 - A Star Is Born ("Shallow").
- Best Sound: 03, 06, 17, 27, 28. | 06 - Bohemian Rhapsody.
- Best Special Visual Effects: 17, 23, 29, 30, 31. | 29 - Black Panther.
- Best Animated Film: 26, 32, 33. | 32 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.
- Best Documentary: 10, 34, 35, 36, 37. | 37 - Free Solo.
- Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: 09, 38, 39, 40, 41. | 09 - Beast (Michael Pearce, Lauren Dark).
- Best Short Film: 42, 43, 44, 45, 46. | 43 - 73 Cows.
- Best Short Animation: 47, 48, 49. | 48 - Roughhouse.
- EE Rising Star Award: 09, 13, 29, 50, 51. | 29 - Black Panther (Letitia Wright).

89

2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Feature: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 05 - If Beale Street Could Talk.
- Best First Feature: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 09 - Sorry to Bother You.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 04, 05, 11. | 05 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins).
- Best Male Lead: 01, 04, 12, 13, 14. | 04 - First Reformed (Ethan Hawke).
- Best Female Lead: 03, 06, 07, 15, 16, 17. | 15 - The Wife (Glenn Close).
- Best Supporting Male: 03, 10, 18, 19, 20. | 20 - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Richard E. Grant).
- Best Supporting Female: 02, 05, 11, 21, 22. | 05 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Regina King).
- Best Screenplay: 04, 09, 11, 20, 23. | 20 - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Jeff Whitty, Nicole Holofcener).
- Best First Screenplay: 03, 08, 21, 24, 25. | 03 - Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham).
- Best Cinematography: 06, 10, 16, 26, 27. | 26 - Suspiria (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom).
- Best Editing: 01, 08, 10, 28, 29. | 01 - You Were Never Really Here (Joe Bini).
- Best International Film: 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. | 30 - Roma.
- Best Documentary: 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40. | 35 - Won't You Be My Neighbor?.
- Robert Altman Award (ensemble cast, dir. and casting dir.): 26. | 26 - Suspiria.
- John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000): 14, 22, 41, 42, 43. | 42 - En el séptimo día.
- Truer Than Fiction Award: 36, 39, 40. | 36 - Minding the Gap.
- Someone to Watch Award: 10, 14, 44. | 14 - Alexandre Moratto (Socrates).

90

2019 Critics Choice Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 05 - Roma.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08. | 05 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Actor: 03, 06, 07, 08, 11, 12, 13. | 07 - Vice (Christian Bale).
- Best Actress: 02, 03, 05, 10, 14, 15, 16. | 16 - The Wife (Glenn Close).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 03, 06, 09, 15, 17. | 06 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali).
- Best Supporting Actress: 02, 03, 04, 07, 08, 18. | 04 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Regina King).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 05, 06, 07, 12, 19, 20. | 12 - First Reformed (Paul Schrader).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 03, 04, 08, 09, 15. | 04 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins).
- Best Cinematography: 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09. | 05 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Editing: 02, 03, 05, 07, 08, 21. | 08 - First Man (Tom Cross).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 05, 22, 23, 24, 25. | 05 - Roma.
- Best Comedy: 02, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30. | 30 - Crazy Rich Asians.
- Best Actor In A Comedy: 06, 07, 26, 28, 29, 31. | 07 - Vice (Christian Bale).
- Best Actress In A Comedy: 02, 10, 19, 28, 30, 32. | 02 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman).
- Best Action Movie: 09, 21, 26, 33, 34, 35. | 33 - Mission: Impossible - Fallout.
- Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: 14, 20, 36, 37, 38. | 20 - A Quiet Place.
- Best Production Design: 02, 05, 08, 09, 10, 30. | 09 - Black Panther.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 09, 10, 11, 39. | 09 - Black Panther.
- Best Hair & Makeup: 02, 07, 09, 11, 36, 39. | 07 - Vice.
- Best Score: 04, 06, 08, 10, 40. | 08 - First Man (Justin Hurwitz).
- Best Song: 03, 09, 10, 41, 42. | 03 - A Star Is Born ("Shallow").
- Best Visual Effects: 08, 09, 10, 33, 34, 35. | 09 - Black Panther.
- Best Animated Feature: 40, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47. | 43 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.
- Best Young Actor/Actress: 19, 20, 48, 49, 50, 51. | 19 - Eighth Grade (Elsie Fisher).
- Best Acting Ensemble: 02, 07, 09, 21, 30. | 02 - The Favourite.

91

Including: SAG, HFA, BIFA and LCCFA 2019 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2019 nominees.

  • 01: SAG - Screen Actors Guild Awards nominees
  • 02: HFA - Hollywood Film Awards nominees
  • 03-27: BIFA - British Independent Film Awards nominees
  • 28-45: LCCFA - London Critics Circle Film Awards nominees.
92

2019 Sundance Film Festival:
- 1-19: Premieres
- 20-25: Spotlight
- 26-41: U.S. Dramatic Competition
- 42-53: World Cinema Dramatic Competition
- 54-62: Next
- 63-71: Midnight
- 72-76: New Frontier
- 77-79: Sundance Kids
- 80-95: U.S. Documentary Competition
- 96-107: World Cinema Documentary Competition
- 108-120: Documentary Premieres
- 121-127: Short Films.

Awards:
- Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: 01 - The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind.
- U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 26 - Clemency.
- U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: 27 - Brittany Runs a Marathon.
- U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: 28 - The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot).
- U.S. Dramatic Screenwriting Award: 29 - Share (Pippa Bianco).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance : 29 - Share (Rhianne Barreto).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft: 30 - Honey Boy (Alma Har’el).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration: 28 - The Last Black Man in San Francisco.
- World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 42 - The Souvenir.
- World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: 43 - Queen of Hearts.
- World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: 44 - The Sharks (Lucía Garibaldi).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: 45 - Monos (Alejandro Landes).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: 46 - Dolce Fine Giornata (Krystyna Janda).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Originality: 47 - We Are Little Zombies (Makoto Nagahisa).
- Next Audience Award: 54 - The Infiltrators.
- Next Innovator Award: 54 - The Infiltrators.
- U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 80 - One Child Nation.
- U.S. Documentary Audience Award: 81 - Knock Down the House.
- U.S. Documentary Directing Award: 82 - American Factory (Steven Bognar and Julia Riechert).
- U.S. Documentary Jury Award for Cinematography: 83 - Midnight Family (Luke Lorentzen).
- U.S. Documentary Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker: 84 - Jawline (Liza Mandelup).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency: 85 - Always in Season (Jacqueline Olive).
- World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 96 - Honeyland.
- World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: 97 - Sea of Shadows.
- World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: 98 - Cold Case Hammarskjöld (Mads Brügger).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography : 96 - Honeyland (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: 96 - Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov).
- Short Film Grand Jury Prize: 121 - Aziza.
- Short Film Special Jury Prize for Directing: 122 - Fast Horse (Alexandra Lazarowich).
- Short Film Special Jury Prize for Directing: 123 - The Minors (Robert Machoian).
- Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction: 124 - Green.
- Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: 125 - Dunya's Day.
- Short Film Jury Award: Nonfiction: 126 - Ghosts of Sugar Land.
- Short Film Jury Award: Animation: 127 - Reneepoptosis.

93

2019 Cannes Film Festival:
- 1-21: In Competition
- 22-39: Un Certain Regard
- 40-44: Out of Competition
- 45-70: Directors' Fortnight
- 71-81: Critics' Week
- 82-91: Special Screenings
- 92-93: Midnight Screenings
- 94-104: Short Films Competition
- 105-121: Short Films Cinéfondation Selection

94

2019 Tribeca Film Festival:
- 01-10: U.S. Narrative Competition
- 11-20: International Narrative Competition
- 21-35: Spotlight Narrative
- 36-40: Critics Week
- 41-45: Midnight Screenings
- 46-48: This Used to Be New York
- 49-65: Viewpoints
- 66-68: Gala Screenings
- 69-80: Documentary Competition
- 81-90: Spotlight Documentary

95

Fantasporto 2019 - 39th Oporto International Film Festival:
- 01-20: Fantasy Feature Film Competition
- 21-29: Director’s Week Competition
- 30-35: Out of Competition Première & Panorama
- 36-46: Fantasy Shorts Competitions
- 46-51: Portuguese Film Awards Shorts Competition
- Orient Express Competition: 01, 09, 10, 14, 24, 25, 27, 29.
- Portuguese Film Awards Competition Features: 04.
Fantasporto (aka Fantas) is an international fantastic film festival,
with a special taste for Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction genres.

96

2019 Lisbon & Sintra Film Festival:
- 01-14: Out of competition
- 15-26: In Competition.

97

92nd Academy Awards - The Oscars 2020 nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09. | 04 - Parasite.
- Best Directing: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 04 - Parasite (Bong Joon Ho).
- Best Actor: 01, 05, 06, 10, 11. | 01 - Joker (Joaquin Phoenix).
- Best Actress: 06, 09, 12, 13, 14. | 14 - Judy (Renée Zellweger).
- Best Supporting Actor: 02, 02, 05, 10, 15. | 05 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Brad Pitt).
- Best Supporting Actress: 06, 07, 09, 12, 16. | 06 - Marriage Story (Laura Dern).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 04, 05, 06, 17. | 04 - Parasite (Jin Won Han, Bong Joon Ho).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 07, 09, 10. | 07 - Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 02, 03, 05, 18. | 03 - 1917 (Roger Deakins).
- Best Film Editing: 01, 02, 04, 07, 08. | 08 - Ford v Ferrari (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 04, 11, 19, 20, 21. | 04 - Parasite.
- Best Production Design: 02, 03, 04, 05, 07. | 05 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood.
- Best Costume Design: 01, 02, 05, 07, 09. | 09 - Little Women.
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 01, 03, 12, 14, 22. | 12 - Bombshell.
- Best Music, Original Score: 01, 03, 06, 09, 23. | 01 - Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir).
- Best Music, Original Song: 13, 24, 25, 26, 27. | 24 - Rocketman (Elton John, Bernie Taupin).
- Best Sound Editing: 01, 03, 05, 10, 23. | 08 - Ford v Ferrari.
- Best Sound Mixing: 01, 03, 05, 08, 28. | 03 - 1917.
- Best Visual Effects: 02, 03, 23, 29, 30. | 03 - 1917.
- Best Animated Film: 26, 31, 32, 33, 34. | 26 - Toy Story 4.
- Best Documentary, Feature: 21, 35, 36, 37, 38. | 36 - American Factory.
- Best Documentary, Short Subject: 39, 40, 41, 42, 43. | 39 - Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl).
- Best Short Film, Live Action: 44, 45, 46, 47, 48. | 48 - The Neighbors' Window.
- Best Short Film, Animated: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53. | 52 - Hair Love.

98

2020 Golden Globe Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Motion Picture - Drama: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 04 - 1917.
- Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 06 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 04, 06, 11. | 04 - 1917 (Sam Mendes).
- Best Actor - Drama: 01, 03, 05, 12, 13. | 01 - Joker (Joaquin Phoenix).
- Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 10 - Rocketman (Taron Egerton).
- Best Actress - Drama: 03, 14, 15, 16, 17. | 17 - Judy (Renée Zellweger).
- Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: 07, 18, 19, 20, 21. | 18 - The Farewell (Awkwafina).
- Best Actor in a Supporting Role: 02, 02, 05, 06, 22. | 06 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Brad Pitt).
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role: 03, 15, 23, 24, 25. | 03 - Marriage Story (Laura Dern).
- Best Screenplay: 02, 03, 05, 06, 11. | 06 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino).
- Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language: 11, 13, 18, 26, 27. | 11 - Parasite.
- Best Original Score: 01, 03, 04, 14, 28. | 01 - Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir).
- Best Original Song: 10, 16, 29, 30, 31. | 10 - Rocketman ("I'm Gonna Love Me Again").
- Best Motion Picture - Animated: 29, 30, 32, 33, 34. | 34 - Missing Link.

99

2020 BAFTA Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Film: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 03 - 1917.
- Best British Film of the Year: 03, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 03 - 1917.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 03 - 1917 (Sam Mendes).
- Best Leading Actor: 01. 04, 06, 07, 11. | 01 - Joker (Joaquin Phoenix).
- Best Leading Actress: 11, 12, 13, 14, 15. | 14 - Judy (Renée Zellweger).
- Best Supporting Actor: 02, 02, 04, 05, 16. | 04 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Brad Pitt).
- Best Supporting Actress: 04, 11, 12, 13, 17. | 11 - Marriage Story (Laura Dern).
- Best Original Screenplay: 04, 05, 11, 18, 19. | 05 - Parasite (Jin Won Han, Bong Joon Ho).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 03, 12, 17. | 17 - Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 02, 03, 20, 21. | 03 - 1917 (Roger Deakins).
- Best Editing: 01, 02, 04, 17, 20. | 20 - Ford v Ferrari (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker).
- Best Film not in the English Language: 05, 08, 22, 23, 24. | 05 - Parasite (Bong Joon Ho).
- Best Production Design: 01, 02, 03, 04, 17. | 03 - 1917.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 04, 12, 14, 17. | 12 - Little Women.
- Best Make Up/Hair: 01, 03, 07, 13, 14. | 13 - Bombshell.
- Best Original Score: 01, 03, 12, 17, 25. | 01 - Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir).
- Best Sound: 01, 03, 07, 20, 25. | 03 - 1917.
- Best Special Visual Effects: 02, 03, 25, 26, 27. | 03 - 1917.
- Best Animated Film: 28, 29, 30, 31. | 30 - Klaus.
- Best Documentary: 08, 32, 33, 34, 35. | 08 - For Sama.
- Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: 08, 10, 36, 37, 38. | 10 - Bait (Mark Jenkin, Linn Waite, Kate Byers).
- EE Rising Star Award: 19, 23, 39, 40, 41. | 30 - Blue Story (Micheal Ward).
- Best Casting: 01, 04, 06, 11, 42. | 01 - Joker.
- Best Short Film: 43, 44, 45, 46, 47. | 44 - Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl).
- Best Short Animation: 48, 49, 50. | 48 - Grandad was a romantic.

100

2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Feature: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 02 - The Farewell.
- Best First Feature: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11. | 06 - Booksmart.
- Best Director: 03, 12, 13, 14, 15. | 03 - Uncut Gems (Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie).
- Best Male Lead: 03, 08, 12, 14, 16. | 03 - Uncut Gems (Adam Sandler).
- Best Female Lead: 05, 09, 17, 18, 19, 20. | 17 - Judy (Renée Zellweger).
- Best Supporting Male: 07, 12, 13, 13, 21. | 12 - The Lighthouse (Willem Dafoe).
- Best Supporting Female: 02, 14, 15, 16, 22. | 02 - The Farewell (Shuzhen Zhao).
- Best Screenplay: 01, 03, 05, 23, 24. | 01 - Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach).
- Best First Screenplay: 10, 20, 25, 26, 27. | 10 - See You Yesterday (Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol).
- Best Cinematography: 12, 13, 15, 28, 29. | 12 - The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke).
- Best Editing: 03, 12, 16, 29, 30. | 03 - Uncut Gems (Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie).
- Best International Film: 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36. | 31 - Parasite.
- Best Documentary: 37, 38, 39, 40, 41. | 38 - American Factory.
- Robert Altman Award (ensemble cast, dir. and casting dir.): 01. | 01 - Marriage Story.
- John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000): 16, 19, 21, 42, 43. | 16 - Give Me Liberty.
- Truer Than Fiction Award: 44, 45, 46, 47. | 47 - Jaddoland (Nadia Shihab).
- Someone to Watch Award: 07, 29, 43. | 43 - Premature (Rashaad Ernesto Green).

101

2020 Critics Choice Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 07 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood.
- Best Director: 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 09, 10. | 04 - 1917 (Sam Mendes) & 05 - Parasite (Bong Joon Ho).
- Best Actor: 01, 02, 03, 07, 09, 11, 12. | 01 - Joker (Joaquin Phoenix).
- Best Actress: 03, 10, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17. | 17 - Judy (Renée Zellweger).
- Best Supporting Actor: 02, 02, 07, 18, 19, 20. | 07 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Brad Pitt).
- Best Supporting Actress: 03, 08, 10, 13, 15, 21. | 03 - Marriage Story (Laura Dern).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 05, 07, 13, 22. | 07 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 08, 10, 18, 20. | 10 - Little Women (Greta Gerwig).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 02, 04, 06, 07, 19. | 04 - 1917 (Roger Deakins).
- Best Editing: 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 09. | 04 - 1917 (Lee Smith).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 05, 11, 23, 24, 25. | 05 - Parasite.
- Best Comedy: 08, 12, 13, 22, 26. | 12 - Dolemite Is My Name.
- Best Action Movie: 04, 06, 27, 28, 29. | 29 - Avengers: Endgame.
- Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: 14, 29, 30, 31. | 14 - Us.
- Best Production Design: 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 10, 32. | 07 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 07, 10, 12, 32, 33. | 12 - Dolemite Is My Name.
- Best Hair & Makeup: 01, 02, 07, 12, 15, 17, 33. | 15 - Bombshell.
- Best Score: 01, 02, 03, 04, 10, 14. | 01 - Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir).
- Best Song: 16, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38. | 33 - Rocketman ("I'm Gonna Love Me Again").
- Best Visual Effects: 02, 04, 06, 29, 31, 37, 39. | 29 - Avengers: Endgame.
- Best Animated Feature: 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44. | 40 - Toy Story 4.
- Best Young Actor/Actress: 07, 08, 08, 08, 14, 45. | 08 - Jojo Rabbit (Roman Griffin Davis).
- Best Acting Ensemble: 02, 03, 05, 07, 10, 15, 22. | 02 - The Irishman.
- Best Movie Made for Television: 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51. | 47 - El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie.

102

Including: SAG, HFA, BIFA and LCCFA 2020 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2020 nominees.

  • 01: SAG - Screen Actors Guild Awards nominees
  • 02: HFA - Hollywood Film Awards nominees
  • 03-33: BIFA - British Independent Film Awards nominees
  • 34-43: LCCFA - London Critics Circle Film Awards nominees.
103

2020 Sundance Film Festival:
- 01-20: Premieres
- 21-27: Spotlight
- 28-43: U.S. Dramatic Competition
- 44-55: World Cinema Dramatic Competition
- 56-64: Next
- 65-73: Midnight
- 74-77: New Frontier
- 78-80: Sundance Kids
- 81-96: U.S. Documentary Competition
- 97-108: World Cinema Documentary Competition
- 109-122: Documentary Premieres
- 123-157: Shorts Programs
- 158-163: Shorts Preceding Features
- 164-171: Midnight Shorts Program
- 172-178: New Frontier Shorts Program
- 179-186: Animation Spotlight Shorts Program
- 187-195: Documentary Shorts Programs
- 196-202: Special Events.

Awards:
- Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: 01 - Tesla (Michael Almereyda).
- U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 28 - Minari (Lee Isaac).
- U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: 28 - Minari (Lee Isaac).
- U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: 29 - The 40-Year-Old Version (Radha Blank).
- U.S. Dramatic Screenwriting Award: 30 - Nine Days (Edson Oda).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast: 31 - Charm City Kings.
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Auteur Filmmaking: 32 - Shirley (Josephine Decker).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Neorealism: 33 - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman).
- World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 44 - Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness (Massoud Bakhshi).
- World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: 45 - Identifying Features (Fernanda Valadez).
- World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: 46 - Cuties (Maimouna Doucoure).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: 47 - Surge (Ben Whishaw).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Screenplay: 45 - Identifying Features (Fernanda Valadez).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Visionary Filmmaking: 48 - This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese).
- Next Audience Award: 56 - I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing).
- Next Innovator Award: 56 - I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing).
- U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 81 - Boys State (Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine).
- U.S. Documentary Audience Award: 82 - Crip Camp (Nicole Newnham and Jim Lebrecht).
- U.S. Documentary Directing Award: 83 - Time (Garrett Bradley).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking: 84 - The Fight (Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman and Eli Despres).
- U.S. Documentary Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker: 85 - Feels Good Man (Arthur Jones for).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing : 86 - Welcome to Chechnya (Tyler H. Walk).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Innovation in Nonfiction Storytelling: 87 - Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson).
- World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 97 - Epicentro (Hubert Sauper).
- World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: 98 - The Reason I Jump (Jerry Rothwell).
- World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: 99 - The Earth Is Blue as an Orange (Iryna Tsilyk).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling: 100 - The Painter and the Thief (Benjamin Ree).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography : 101 - Acasa, My Home (Mircea Topoleanu and Radu Ciorniciuc).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: 102 - Softie (Mila Aung-Thwin, Sam Soko and Ryan Mullins).
- Short Film Grand Jury Prize: 123 - So What If The Goats Die (Sofia Alaoui).
- Short Film Special Jury Prize for Directing: 164 - Valerio’s Day Out (Michael Arcos).
- Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction: 125 - Ship: A Visual Poem (Terrance Daye).
- Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: 126 - The Devil’s Harmony (Dylan Holmes Williams).
- Short Film Jury Award: Non-Fiction: 127 - John Was Trying to Contact Aliens (Matthew Killip).
- Short Film Jury Award: Animation: 179 - Daughter (Daria Kashcheeva).

104

The 2020 Official Selection and Parallel Sections:
- 01-14: Faithful
- 15-28: Newcomers
- 29: Omnibus Flm
- 30-44: First Features
- 45-49: Comedy Films
- 50-53: Animated Films
- 54-56: Documentary Films
- 57-59: Directors' Fortnight
- 60-64: Critics' Week Features
- 65-72: Acid
- 73-83: Short Films
- 84-93: Critics' Week Short Films
- 94-110. Cinéfondation Short Films

105

2020 Tribeca Film Festival:
- 01-10: U.S. Narrative Competition
- 11-20: International Narrative Competition
- 21-36: Spotlight Narrative
- 37-42: Critics Week
- 43-47: Midnight Screenings
- 48-64: Viewpoints
- 65-76: Documentary Competition
- 77-96: Spotlight Documentary
- 97-109: Movies Plus
- 110-112: WomenAt Work
- 113: Family Event
- 114-121: Shorts: Animated Shorts Curated By Whoopi G
- 122-127: Shorts: Choose Your Battles
- 128-133: Shorts: Don't Look Back
- 134-139: Shorts: Live and Learn
- 140-145: Shorts: LOL
- 146-152: Shorts: New York
- 153-158: Shorts: No Surrender
- 159-163: Shorts: Rhythm of Life
- 164-170: Shorts: Update Required
- 171-177: Shorts: Without Borders

106

Fantasporto 2020 - 40th Oporto International Film Festival:
- 01-20: Fantasy Feature Film Competition
- 21-31: Director’s Week Competition
- Orient Express Competition: 02, 08, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 25, 26, 31.
- 32-33: Out of Competition Première & Panorama
- 34-37: Fantasy Shorts Competitions
- 38-40: Portuguese Film Awards Shorts Competition
- 41-42: Portuguese Film Awards Competition Features.
Fantasporto (aka Fantas) is an international fantastic film festival,
with a special taste for Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction genres.

107

2020 Lisbon & Sintra Film Festival:
- 01-10: Out of competition
- 11-21: In Competition.

108

93rd Academy Awards - The Oscars 2021 nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08. | 01 - Nomadland.
- Best Directing: 01, 03, 05, 08, 09. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Actor: 02, 03, 04, 08, 10. | 02 - The Father (Anthony Hopkins).
- Best Actress: 01, 05, 10, 11, 12. | 01 - Nomadland (Frances McDormand).
- Best Supporting Actor: 04, 06, 07 (2), 13. | 07 - Judas and the Black Messiah (Daniel Kaluuya).
- Best Supporting Actress: 02, 03, 08, 14, 15. | 03 - Minari (Yuh-Jung Youn).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 04, 05, 06, 07. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 13, 14, 16. | 02 - The Father (Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 06, 07, 08, 17. | 08 - Mank (Erik Messerschmidt).
- Best Film Editing: 01, 02, 04, 05, 06. | 04 - Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 09, 18, 19, 20, 21. | 09 - Another Round.
- Best Production Design: 02, 08, 10, 17, 22. | 08 - Mank.
- Best Costume Design: 08, 10, 23, 24, 25. | 10 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 08, 10, 15, 23, 24. | 10 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Music, Original Score: 03, 08, 17, 26, 27. | 27 - Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste).
- Best Music, Original Song: 06, 07, 13, 28, 29. | 07 - Judas and the Black Messiah ("Fight for You").
- Best Sound: 04, 08, 17, 27, 30. | 04 - Sound of Metal.
- Best Visual Effects: 22, 25, 31, 32, 33. | 22 - Tenet.
- Best Animated Film: 27, 34, 35, 36, 37. | 27 - Soul.
- Best Documentary, Feature: 21, 38, 39, 40, 41. | 41 - My Octopus Teacher.
- Best Documentary, Short Subject: 42, 43, 44, 45, 46. | 44 - Colette.
- Best Short Film, Live Action: 47, 48, 49, 50, 51. | 51 - Two Distant Strangers.
- Best Short Film, Animated: 52, 53, 54, 55, 56. | 52 - If Anything Happens I Love You.

109

2021 Golden Globe Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Motion Picture - Drama: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - Nomadland.
- Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 06 - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.
- Best Director: 01, 03, 04, 05, 11. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Actor - Drama: 02, 05, 12, 13, 14. | 12 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Chadwick Boseman).
- Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: 06, 07, 08, 09, 15. | 06 - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Sacha Baron Cohen).
- Best Actress - Drama: 01, 04, 12, 16, 17. | 16 - The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Andra Day).
- Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: 06, 10, 18, 19, 20. | 18 - I Care a Lot (Rosamund Pike).
- Best Actor in a Supporting Role: 03, 11, 21, 22, 23. | 21 - Judas and the Black Messiah (Daniel Kaluuya).
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role: 02, 05, 14, 24, 25. | 14 - The Mauritanian (Jodie Foster).
- Best Screenplay: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 03 - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin).
- Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language: 26, 27, 28, 29, 30. | 26 - Minari.
- Best Original Score: 05, 25, 31, 32, 33. | 31 - Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste).
- Best Original Song: 03, 11, 16, 21, 29. | 29 - The Life Ahead ("Io Sì").
- Best Motion Picture - Animated: 31, 34, 35, 36, 37. | 31 - Soul.

110

2021 BAFTA Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Film: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - Nomadland
- Best British Film of the Year: 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12. | 04 - Promising Young Woman.
- Best Director: 01, 07, 13, 14, 15, 16. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Leading Actor: 02, 05, 14, 17, 18, 19. | 02 - The Father (Anthony Hopkins).
- Best Leading Actress: 01, 07, 10, 20, 21, 22. | 01 - Nomadland (Frances McDormand).
- Best Supporting Actor: 08, 13, 17, 23, 24, 25. | 23 - Judas and the Black Messiah (Daniel Kaluuya).
- Best Supporting Actress: 07, 08, 13, 23, 26, 27. | 13 - Minari (Yuh-Jung Youn).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 04, 07, 14, 28. | 04 - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 05, 06, 19. | 02 - The Father (Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 05, 23, 28, 29. | 01 - Nomadland (Joshua James Richards).
- Best Editing: 01, 02, 03, 04, 17. | 17 - Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen).
- Best Film not in the English Language: 13, 14, 16, 30, 31. | 14 - Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg).
- Best Production Design: 02, 06, 28, 29, 32. | 28 - Mank.
- Best Costume Design: 06, 18, 28, 33, 34. | 18 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Make Up/Hair: 06, 18, 28, 35, 36. | 18 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Original Score: 04, 13, 28, 29, 37. | 37 - Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste).
- Best Sound: 01, 17, 29, 37, 38. | 17 - Sound of Metal.
- Best Special Visual Effects: 38, 39, 40, 41, 42. | 39 - Tenet.
- Best Animated Film: 37, 43, 44. | 37 - Soul.
- Best Documentary: 45, 46, 47, 48, 49. | 49 - My Octopus Teacher.
- Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: 07, 09, 10, 11, 50. | 10 - His House (Remi Weekes).
- EE Rising Star Award: 07, 09, 10, 24, 27. | 07 - Rocks (Bukky Bakray).
- Best Casting: 04, 07, 08, 13, 23. | 07 - Rocks.
- Best British Short Film: 51, 52, 53, 54, 55. | 51 - The Present.
- Best British Short Animation: 56, 57, 58. | 58 - The Owl and the Pussycat.

111

2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Feature: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - Nomadland
- Best First Feature: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 06 - Sound of Metal.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 04, 05, 11. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Male Lead: 02, 03, 06, 12, 13. | 06 - Sound of Metal (Riz Ahmed).
- Best Female Lead: 01, 03, 04, 09, 11, 14. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Carey Mulligan).
- Best Supporting Male: 03(2), 05, 06, 08. | 06 - Sound of Metal (Paul Raci).
- Best Supporting Female: 02(2), 04, 09, 15. | 13 - Minari (Yuh-Jung Youn).
- Best Screenplay: 02, 04, 11, 16, 17. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell).
- Best First Screenplay: 09, 14, 18, 19, 20. | 18 - Palm Springs (Andy Siara).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 04, 13, 14, 21. | 01 - Nomadland (Joshua James Richards).
- Best Editing: 01, 04, 10, 22, 23. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best International Film: 24, 25, 26, 27, 28. | 25 - Quo vadis, Aida?.
- Best Documentary: 29, 30, 31, 32, 33. | 30 - Crip Camp.
- Robert Altman Award (ensemble cast, dir. and casting dir.): 34. | 34 - One Night in Miami.
- John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000): 23, 35, 36, 37, 38. | 23 - Residue.
- Truer Than Fiction Award: 39, 40, 41. | 40 - Pier Kids.
- Someone to Watch Award: 13, 42, 43. | 43 - Farewell Amor (Ekwa Msangi).

112

2021 Critics Choice Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 01 - Nomadland.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 03, 05, 07, 08, 10. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Actor: 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12. | 06 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Chadwick Boseman).
- Best Actress: 01, 05, 06, 13, 14, 15, 16. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Carey Mulligan).
- Best Supporting Actor: 03, 04, 08, 10, 17, 18. | 17 - Judas and the Black Messiah (Daniel Kaluuya).
- Best Supporting Actress: 02, 07, 11, 15, 19, 20. | 19 - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Maria Bakalova).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 14. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 06, 08, 09, 11, 21. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 02, 07, 09, 10, 21, 22. | 01 - Nomadland (Joshua James Richards).
- Best Editing: 01, 03, 04, 07, 11, 22. | 03 - The Trial of the Chicago 7 and 04 - Sound of Metal.
- Best Foreign Language Film: 02, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27. | 02 - Minari.
- Best Comedy: 18, 19, 28, 29, 30, 31. | 28 - Palm Springs.
- Best Production Design: 06, 07, 09, 22, 32, 33. | 07 - Mank.
- Best Costume Design: 05, 06, 07, 32, 33, 34. | 06 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Hair & Makeup: 05, 06, 07, 13, 20, 32. | 06 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Score: 02, 07, 09, 22, 35, 36. | 35 - Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste).
- Best Song: 08, 13, 17, 25, 37, 38. | 08 - One Night in Miami... ("Speak Now").
- Best Visual Effects: 07, 22, 34, 36, 39, 40, 41. | 22 - Tenet.
- Best Young Actor/Actress: 02, 09, 14, 25, 36, 42. | 12 - Minari (Alan S. Kim).
- Best Acting Ensemble: 02, 03, 06, 08, 10, 17. | 03 - The Trial of the Chicago 7.
- Best Movie Made for Television: 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48. | 43 - Hamilton.
- Best Comedy Special: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54. | 49 - Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill and 50 - Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia.

113

Including: SAG, BIFA and LCCFA 2021 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2021 nominees.

  • 01-25: BIFA - British Independent Film Awards nominees
  • 26-38: LCCFA - London Critics Circle Film Awards nominees.
114

2021 Sundance Film Festival:
- 01-10: U.S. Dramatic Competition
- 11-20: World Cinema Dramatic Competition
- 21-30: U.S. Documentary Competition
- 31-40: World Cinema Documentary Competition
- 41-49: Next
- 50-64: Premieres
- 65-66: Spotlight
- 67-72: Midnight
- 73-118: Short Films Program

Awards:
- U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 01 - CODA (Sian Heder).
- U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: 01 - CODA (Sian Heder).
- U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: 01 - CODA (Sian Heder).
- U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: 02 - On the Count of Three (Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: 03 - Jockey (Clifton Collins Jr.).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast: 01 - CODA.
- World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 11 - Hive (Blerta Basholli).
- World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: 11 - Hive (Blerta Basholli).
- World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: 11 - Hive (Blerta Basholli).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: 12 - Luzzu (Jesmark Scicluna).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: 13 - One for the Road (Baz Poonpiriya).
- U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 21 - Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson).
- U.S. Documentary Audience Award: 21 - Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson).
- U.S. Documentary Directing Award: 22 - Users (Natalia Almada).
- U.S. Documentary Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award: 23 - Homeroom (Kristina Motwani, Rebecca Adorno).
- U.S. Documentary Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker: 24 - Cusp (Parker Hill, Isabel Bethencourt).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Nonfiction Experimentation: 25 - All Light, Everywhere (Theo Anthony).
- World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 31 - Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen).
- World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: 32 - Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh).
- World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: 33 - Sabaya (Hogir Hirori).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking: 34 - President (Camilla Nielsson).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: 32 - Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh).
- Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: 41 - Son of Monarchs (Alexis Gambis).
- Next Audience Award: 42 - Ma Belle, My Beauty (Marion Hill).
- Next Innovator Award: 43 - Cryptozoo (Dash Shaw).
- Short Film Grand Jury Prize: 73 - Lizard (Akinola Davies).
- Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction: 74 - The Touch of the Master's Hand (Gregory Willis Barnes).
- Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: 75 - Bambirak (Zamarin Wahdat).
- Short Film Jury Award: Non-Fiction: 76 - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma (Topaz Jones, Rubberband).
- Short Film Jury Award: Animation: 77 - Souvenir, Souvenir (Bastien Dubois).
- Short Film Special Jury Prize for Acting: 78 - Wiggle Room (Deanna Gibson).
- Short Film Special Jury Prize for Screenwriting: 79 - The Criminals (Serhat Karaaslan).
- Short Filmmaking Award International: 80 - We're Not Animals (Noé Debré).

115

74th Festival de Cannes:
- 01-24: In Competition
- 25-44: Un Certain Regard
- 45-52: Out of Competition
- 53-55: Midnight Screenings
- 56-66: Special Screenings
- 67-78: Cannes Premiere
- 79-85: Critics' Week
- 86-109: Directors' Fortnight
- 110-119: Short Films Competition
- 120-136: Short Films Cinéfondation Selection
- 137-146: Short Films Critics' Week

Awards:
- Competition Palme D'or: 01 - Titane (Julia Ducournau).
- Competition Grand Prix (ex aequo): 02 - A Hero (Asghar Farhadi).
- Competition Grand Prix (ex aequo): 03 - Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen).
- Competition Best Director: 04 - Annette (Leos Carax).
- Competition Best Screenplay: 05 - Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- Competition Jury Prize (ex aequo): 06 - Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul).
- Competition Jury Prize (ex aequo): 07 - Ahed’s Knee (Nadav Lapid).
- Competition Best Performance by an Actress: 08 - The Worst Person in the World (Renate Reinsve).
- Competition Best Performance by an Actor: 09 - Nitram (Caleb Landry Jones).
- Caméra d'Or First Film Selection: 86 - Murina (Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic).
- CTS Artist-Technician Prize (Chief Director of Photography): 10 - Petrov's Flu (Vladislav Opeliants).
- CTS Young Film Technician Award (Head Sound Engineer): 56 - Mi Iubita, Mon Amour (Armance Durix).
- Un Certain Regard Prize: 25 - Unclenching the Fists (Kira Kolavenko).
- Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: 26 - Great Freedom (Sebastian Meise).
- Un Certain Regard Ensemble Prize: 27 - Good Mother (Hafsia Herzi).
- Un Certain Regard Courage Prize: 28 - La Civil (Teodora Ana Mihai).
- Un Certain Regard Prize of Originality: 29 - Lamb (Valdimar Jóhannsson).
- Un Certain Regard Special Mention: 30 - Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo).
- Critic's Week Grand Prize: 79 - Feathers (Omar El Zohairy).
- Critic's Week SACD Prize: 80 - Olga (Elie Grappe, Raphaëlle Desplechin).
- Critic's Week Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: 81 - Amparo (Sandra Melissa Torres).
- Critic's Week Gan Foundation Award for Distribution: 82 - Zero Fucks Given (Julie Lecoustre, Emmanuel Marre).
- Directors' Fortnight SACD Prize: 87 - Magnetic Beats (Vincent Maël Cardona).
- Directors' Fortnight Europa Cinemas Label: 88 - A Chiara (Jonas Carpignano).
- FIPRESCI Prize Competition: 05 - Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- FIPRESCI Prize Un Certain Regard: 31 - Playground (Laura Wandel).
- FIPRESCI Prize Critic's Week: 79 - Feathers (Omar El Zohairy).
- Short Films Competition Palme D'or: 110 - All the Crows in the World (Yi Tang).
- Short Films Competition Special Mention: 111 - August Sky (Jasmin Tenucci).
- Cinéfondation First Prize: 120 - The Salamander Child (Théo Degen).
- Cinéfondation Second Prize: 121 - Cicada (Daewoen Yoon).
- Cinéfondation Joint Third Prize: 122 - Cantareira (Rodrigo Ribeyro).
- Cinéfondation Joint Third Prize: 123 - Love Stories on the Move (Carina-Gabriela Dasoveanu).
- Critic's Week Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: 137 - Lili Alone (Zou Jing).
- Critic's Week Canal+ Award for Short Film: 138 - Brutalia, Days of Labour (Manolis Mavris).

116

71st Berlin International Film Festival:
- 01-15: Competition
- 16-26: Berlinale Special
- 27-38: Encounters
- 39-57: Panorama
- 58-74: Forum
- 75-89: Generation
- 90-95: Perspektive Deutsches Kino
- 96-115: Berlinale Shorts

Awards:
- Competition Golden Bear: 01 - Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude).
- Competition Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: 02 - Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- Competition Silver Bear Jury Prize: 15 - Mr. Bachmann and His Class (Maria Speth).
- Competition Silver Bear For Best Director: 03 - Natural Light (Dénes Nagy).
- Competition Silver Bear Best Leading Performance: 04 - I’m Your Man (Maren Eggert).
- Competition Silver Bear Best Supporting Performance: 05 - Forest: I See You Everywhere (Lilla Kizlinger).
- Competition Silver Bear Best Screenplay: 06 - Introduction (Hong Sangsoo).
- Competition Silver Bear Outstanding Artistic Contribution: 07 - A Cop Movie (Yibrán Asuad - editing).
- Encounters Best Film: 36 - We (Alice Diop).
- Encounters Special Jury Award: 27 - Taste (Lê Bảo).
- Encounters Best Director (ex-aequo): 28 - The Girl and the Spider (Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher).
- Encounters Best Director (ex-aequo): 29 - Social Hygiene (Denis Côté).
- Encounters Special Mention: 37 - Rock Bottom Riser (Fern Silva).
- Generation Grand Prix for the Best Film in the Kplus competition: 75 - Summer Blur (Han Shuai).
- Generation Grand Prix for the Best Film in the 14plus competition: 76 - The Fam (von Fred Baillif).
- Generation Special Mention in the Kplus competition: 77 - A School in Cerro Hueso (Betania Cappato).
- Generation Special Mention in the 14plus competition: 78 - Cryptozoo (Dash Shaw).
- GWFF Best First Feature Award: 30 - The Scary of Sixty-First Dasha Nekrasova).
- Berlinale Documentary Award: 39 - The Last Forest.
- Short Film Golden Bear: 96 - My Uncle Tudor (Olga Lucovnicova).
- Short Film Silver Bear Jury Prize: 97 - Day is Done (von Zhang Dalei).
- Short Film Berlin Candidate for the European Film Awards: 98 - Easter Eggs (Nicolas Keppens).
- Berlinale Competition Audience Award: 15 - Mr. Bachmann and His Class (Maria Speth).
- Panorama Audience Awards: 39 - The Last Forest.
- FIPRESCI Prize Competition: 08 - What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? (Alexandre Koberidze).
- FIPRESCI Prize Encounters: 28 - The Girl and the Spider (Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher).
- FIPRESCI Prize Panorama: 40 - Brother‘s Keeper (Ferit Karahan).
- FIPRESCI Prize Forum: 73 - Ski (Manque La Banca).
- Compass-Perspektive Award: 90 - Instructions for Survival.

117

2021 Tribeca Film Festival:
- 01-06: U.S. Narrative Competition
- 07-12: International Narrative Competition
- 19-20: Spotlight Narrative
- 21-23: Critics Week
- 24-26: Midnight Screenings
- 27-39: Viewpoints
- 40-47: Documentary Competition
- 48-58: Spotlight Documentary
- 59-64: Movies Plus
- 65-68: Shorts: Acting Out
- 69-76: Shorts: Animated Shorts Curated By Whoopi G
- 77-82: Shorts: Art and Soul
- 73-87: Shorts: Go Big
- 88-92: Shorts: Let's Fly Away
- 93-97: Shorts: New York, New York 2021
- 98-103: Shorts: Straight Up With a Twist
- 104-109: Shorts: Pursuing Happiness
- 110-112: Shorts: Shining Stars

Awards:
- U.S. Narrative Best Feature Film: 01 - The Novice (Lauren Hadaway).
- U.S. Narrative Best Actor: 02 - God's Waiting Room (Matthew Leone).
- U.S. Narrative Best Actress: 01 - The Novice (Isabelle Fuhrman).
- U.S. Narrative Best Screenplay: 03 - Mark, Mary + Some Other People (Hannah Marks).
- U.S. Narrative Best Cinematography: 01 - The Novice (Todd Martin).
- International Narrative Best Feature Film: 07 - Brighton 4th (Levan Tedaishvili).
- International Narrative Best Actor: 07 - Brighton 4th (Levan Tedaishvili).
- International Narrative Best Actress: 08 - Souad (Bassant Ahmed, Basmala Elghaiesh).
- International Narrative Best Screenplay: 07 - Brighton 4th (Boris Frumin).
- International Narrative Best Cinematography: 09 - Roaring 20’s (Elisabeth Vogler).
- Best New Narrative Director: 04 - Queen of Glory (Nana Mensah).
- Audience Award Best Narrative: 05 - Catch the Fair One (Josef Kubota Wladyka).
- Nora Ephron Prize: 27 - As of Yet (Chanel James, Taylor Garron, Ashley Edouard).
- Best Documentary Feature: 40 - Ascension (Jessica Kingdon).
- Best New Documentary Director: 40 - Ascension (Jessica Kingdon).
- Best Documentary Cinematography: 41 - All These Sons (Bing Liu, Joshua Altman).
- Best Documentary Editing: 42 - The Kids (Shannon Swan).
- Audience Award Best Documentary: 43 - Blind Ambition (Robert Coe, Warwick Ross).
- Best Narrative Short: 98 - Girl with a Thermal Gun (Rongfei Guo).
- Best Documentary Short: 65 - Coded (Ryan White).
- Best Animated Short: 69 - Navozande, the Musician (Reza Riahi).
- Student Visionary Award: 104 - Six Nights (Robert Brogden).
- Special Jury Mention Narrative Short: 93 - Leylak (Scott Aharoni, Mustafa Kaymak, Dennis Latos).
- Special Jury Mention Animated Short: 70 - Try to Fly (The Affolter Brothers, Simone Swan).

118

Fantasporto 2021 - 41st Oporto International Film Festival:
- 01-11: Fantasy Feature Film Competition
- 12-18: Director’s Week Competition
- 19-22: Portuguese Film Award Feature Competition
- 23: Out of Competition Features
- 24-36: Fantasy Shorts Competition
Fantasporto (aka Fantas) is an international fantastic film festival,
with a special taste for Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction genres.

Awards:
- Feature Competition Best Film Award: 01 - Suicide Forest Village (Takashi Shimizu).
- Feature Competition Best Direction: 02 - Post Mortem (Péter  Bergendy).
- Feature Competition Best Actress: 04 - Marionette (Thekla Reuten).
- Feature Competition Best Actor: 03 - LX 2048 (James D’ Arcy).
- Feature Competition Best Screenplay: 02 - Post Mortem (Piros Zankáy).
- Feature Competition Best Visual Effects: 05 - O Cemitério das Almas Perdidas (Rodrigo Aragão).
- Feature Competition Jury’s Special Award: 06 - The Trouble with Being Born (Sandra Wollner).
- Director’s Week Best Film Award: 12 - Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Lili Horvát).
- Director’s Week Best Director Award: 13 - Awauta (Mile Nagaoka).
- Director’s Week Best Screenplay Award: 14 - Dinner in America (Adam Rehmeier).
- Director’s Week Best Actress Award: 12 - Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Natasa Stork).
- Director’s Week Best Actor Award: 15 - In the Quarry (Augusto Gordillo).
- Director’s Week Jury’s Special Award: 13 - Awauta (Mile Nagaoka).
- Best Portuguese Film Award: 19 - A Mulher sem Corpo (António Borges Correia).
- Audience Award: 07 - The Reckoning (Neil Marshall).
- Critics Award: 04 - Marionette (Elbert van Strien).
- Shorts Competition Best Film Prize: 24 - Out at Night (Christopher Hewitt).

119

2021 Lisbon & Sintra Film Festival:
- 01-17: Out of competition
- 18-28: In Competition.

120

94th Academy Awards - The Oscars 2022 nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 05 - CODA (Sian Heder).
- Best Directing: 01, 02, 03, 04, 10. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion).
- Best Actor: 01, 06, 11, 12, 13. | 06 - King Richard (Will Smith).
- Best Actress: 13, 14, 15, 16, 17. | 16 - The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Jessica Chastain).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 01, 04, 05, 13. | 05 - CODA (Troy Kotsur).
- Best Supporting Actress: 01, 04, 06, 10, 14. | 10 - West Side Story (Ariana DeBose).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 04, 06, 07, 18. | 04 - Belfast (Kenneth Branagh).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 05, 08, 14. | 05 - CODA (Sian Heder).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 08, 09, 10, 12. | 08 - Dune (Greig Fraser).
- Best Film Editing: 01, 06, 07, 08, 11. | 08 - Dune (Joe Walker).
- Best International Feature Film: 02, 18, 19, 20, 21. | 02 - Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- Best Production Design: 01, 08, 09, 10, 12. | 08 - Dune.
- Best Costume Design: 08, 09, 10, 22, 23. | 22 - Cruella.
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 08, 16, 22, 24, 25. | 16 - The Eyes of Tammy Faye.
- Best Original Score: 01, 07, 08, 17, 31. | 08 - Dune (Hans Zimmer).
- Best Original Song: 04, 06, 26, 27, 31. | 27 - No Time to Die ("No Time to Die").
- Best Sound: 01, 04, 08, 10, 27. | 08 - Dune.
- Best Visual Effects: 08, 27, 28, 29, 30. | 08 - Dune.
- Best Animated Film: 19, 31, 32, 33, 34. | 31 - Encanto.
- Best Documentary Feature: 19, 35, 36, 37, 38. | 35 - Summer of Soul.
- Best Documentary Short Subject: 39, 40, 41, 42, 43. | 39 - The Queen of Basketball.
- Best Live Action Short Film: 44, 45, 46, 47, 48. | 47 - The Long Goodbye.
- Best Animated Short Film: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53. | 50 - The Windshield Wiper.

121

2022 Golden Globe Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Motion Picture - Drama: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - The Power of the Dog.
- Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 06 - West Side Story.
- Best Director: 01, 04, 05, 06, 11. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion).
- Best Actor - Drama: 01, 03, 12, 13, 14. | 03 - King Richard (Will Smith).
- Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: 07, 08, 09, 10, 15. | 09 - tick, tick… BOOM! (Andrew Garfield).
- Best Actress - Drama: 11, 14, 16, 17, 18. | 14 - Being the Ricardos (Nicole Kidman).
- Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: 06, 07, 08, 19, 20. | 06 - West Side Story (Rachel Zegler).
- Best Actor in a Supporting Role: 01, 02, 04, 04, 21. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Kodi Smit-McPhee).
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role: 01, 03, 04, 06, 22. | 06 - West Side Story (Ariana DeBose).
- Best Screenplay: 01, 04, 07, 08, 14. | 04 - Belfast (Kenneth Branagh).
- Best Motion Picture - Non-English Language: 23, 24, 25, 26, 27. | 23 - Drive My Car.
- Best Original Score: 01, 27, 05, 28, 31. | 05 - Dune (Hans Zimmer).
- Best Original Song: 03, 04, 29, 30, 31. | 29 - No Time to Die ("No Time to Die").
- Best Motion Picture - Animated: 31, 32, 33, 34, 35. | 31 - Encanto.

122

2022 BAFTA Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Film: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion).
- Best British Film of the Year: 02, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14. | 02 - Belfast (Kenneth Branagh).
- Best Director: 01, 04, 15, 16, 17. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion).
- Best Leading Actor: 01, 05, 06, 09, 18, 19. | 18 - King Richard (Will Smith).
- Best Leading Actress: 04, 07, 10, 11, 20, 21. | 07 - After Love (Joanna Scanlan).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 01, 02, 20, 22, 23. | 20 - CODA (Troy Kotsur).
- Best Supporting Actress: 02, 11, 18, 23, 24, 25. | 23 - West Side Story (Ariana DeBose).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 04, 05, 18, 26. | 04 - Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 03, 15, 20, 24. | 20 - CODA (Sian Heder).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 03, 12, 27, 28. | 03 - Dune (Greig Fraser).
- Best Editing: 02, 03, 04, 12, 43. | 12 - No Time to Die (Tom Cross, Elliot Graham).
- Best Film not in the English Language: 15, 21, 29, 30, 31. | 15 - Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- Best Production Design: 03, 13, 23, 28, 32. | 03 - Dune.
- Best Costume Design: 03, 13, 28, 32, 33. | 33 - Cruella.
- Best Make Up/Hair: 03, 10, 13, 33, 34. | 34 - The Eyes of Tammy Faye.
- Best Original Score: 01, 03, 05, 26, 32. | 03 - Dune (Hans Zimmer).
- Best Sound: 03, 08, 12, 23, 35. | 03 - Dune.
- Best Special Visual Effects: 03, 12, 36, 37, 38. | 03 - Dune.
- Best Animated Film: 41, 41, 42, 43. | 42 - Encanto.
- Best Documentary: 41, 45, 46, 47, 48. | 45 - Summer of Soul.
- Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: 06, 07, 11, 39, 49. | 39 - The Harder They Fall (Jeymes Samuel).
- EE Rising Star Award: 01, 12, 23, 36, 40. | 12 - No Time to Die (Lashana Lynch).
- Best Casting: 03, 06, 18, 23, 29. | 23 - West Side Story.
- Best British Short Film: 50, 51, 52, 53, 54. | 52 - The Black Cop.
- Best British Short Animation: 55, 56, 57. | 57 - Do Not Feed the Pigeons.

123

2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Feature: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal).
- Best First Feature: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 07 - 7 Days (Roshan Sethi).
- Best Director: 01, 02, 03, 04, 11. | 01 - The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal).
- Best Male Lead: 10, 12, 13, 14, 15. | 12 - Red Rocket (Simon Rex).
- Best Female Lead: 03, 04, 08, 16, 17. | 04 - Zola (Taylour Paige).
- Best Supporting Male: 04, 06, 10, 18, 19. | 18 - CODA (Troy Kotsur).
- Best Supporting Female: 01, 03, 11, 12, 20. | 20 - Passing (Ruth Negga).
- Best Screenplay: 01, 02, 04, 16, 17. | 01 - The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal).
- Best First Screenplay: 08, 10, 21, 22, 23. | 22 - Pig (Michael Sarnoski, Vanessa Block).
- Best Cinematography: 04, 05, 20, 24, 25. | 20 - Passing (Eduard Grau).
- Best Editing: 03, 04, 05, 14, 26. | 04 - Zola (Joi McMillon).
- Best International Film: 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32. | 27 - Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- Best Documentary: 33, 34, 35, 36, 37. | 34 - Summer of Soul.
- Robert Altman Award (ensemble cast, dir. and casting dir.): 21. | 21 - Mass.
- John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000): 13, 19, 38, 39, 40. | 38 - Shiva Baby.
- Truer Than Fiction Award: 41,42,43. | 43 - Faya Dayi.
- Someone to Watch Award: 22, 44, 45. | 44 - Luzzu (Alex Camilleri).

124

2022 Critics Choice Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion).
- Best Director: 01, 04, 05, 06, 08, 10. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion).
- Best Actor: 01, 03, 09, 11, 12, 13. | 03 - King Richard (Will Smith).
- Best Actress: 06, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18. | 17 - The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Jessica Chastain).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 02, 04, 04, 15, 18. | 02 - CODA (Troy Kotsur).
- Best Supporting Actress: 01, 03, 04, 10, 10, 19. | 10 - West Side Story (Ariana DeBose).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 04, 06, 07, 18. | 04 - Belfast (Kenneth Branagh).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 05, 10, 14. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 04, 05, 08, 10, 11. | 01 - The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner).
- Best Editing: 01, 04, 05, 06, 10. | 10 - West Side Story (Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 20, 21, 22, 23, 24. | 21 - Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- Best Comedy: 06, 07, 25, 26, 27. | 06 - Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson).
- Best Production Design: 04, 05, 08, 10, 25. | 05 - Dune.
- Best Costume Design: 05, 08, 10, 15, 28. | 28 - Cruella.
- Best Hair & Makeup: 05, 08, 15, 17, 28. | 17 - The Eyes of Tammy Faye.
- Best Score: 01, 05, 07, 08, 16. | 05 - Dune (Hans Zimmer).
- Best Song: 03, 07, 29, 30, 34. | 29 - No Time to Die ("No Time to Die").
- Best Visual Effects: 05, 08, 29, 32, 33. | 05 - Dune.
- Best Young Actor/Actress: 02, 03, 04, 06, 10, 31. | 04 - Belfast (Jude Hill).
- Best Acting Ensemble: 01, 04, 06, 07, 10, 30. | 04 - Belfast.
- Best Comedy Special: 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40. | 35 - Inside.

125

Including: SAG, BIFA and LCCFA 2022 nominees.
* EXCLUDING: Oscar, Golden Globes, BAFTA, Independent Spirits and Critics' Choice 2022 nominees.

  • 01: SAG - Screen Actors Guild Awards nominees
  • 02-21: BIFA - British Independent Film Awards nominees
  • 22-39: LCCFA - London Critics Circle Film Awards nominees.
126

2022 Sundance Film Festival (10-20 Jan 2022):
- 01-10: U.S. Dramatic Competition
- 11-20: World Cinema Dramatic Competition
- 21-30: U.S. Documentary Competition
- 31-40: World Cinema Documentary Competition
- 41-60: Premieres
- 61-65: Spotlight
- 66-72: Next
- 73-78: Midnight
- 79-81: Special Screenings
- 82-83: Kids
- 84-142: Short Films Program

Awards:
- U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 01 - Nanny (Nikyatu Jusu).
- U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: 02 - Cha Cha Real Smooth (Cooper Raiff).
- U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: 03 - Palm Trees and Power Lines (Jamie Dack).
- U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: 04 - Emergency (KD Davila).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast: 05 - 892/Breaking.
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Uncompromising Artistic Vision: 06 - Blood (Bradley Rust Gray).
- World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 11 - Utama (Alejandro Loayza Grisi).
- World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: 12 - Girl Picture (Alli Haapasalo).
- World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: 13 - Klondike (Maryna Er Gorbach).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: 14 - Dos Estaciones (Teresa Sánchez).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Innovative Spirit: 15 - Leonor Will Never Die (Martika Ramirez Escobar).
- U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 21 - The Exiles (Ben Klein and Violet Columbus).
- U.S. Documentary Audience Award: 22 - Navalny (Daniel Roher).
- U.S. Documentary Directing Award: 23 - I Didn't See You There (Reid Davenport).
- U.S. Documentary Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award: 24 - Fire of Love (Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: 25 - Aftershock (Paula Eiselt and Tonya Lewis Lee).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: 26 - Descendant (Margaret Brown).
- World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 31 - All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen).
- World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: 32 - The Territory (Alex Pritz).
- World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: 33 - A House Made of Splinters (Simon Lereng Wilmont).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking: 34 - Midwives (Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Documentary Craft: 32 - The Territory (Alex Pritz).
- Festival Favorite Audience Award: 22 - Navalny (Daniel Roher).
- Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: 61 - After Yang (Kogonada).
- Next Audience Award: 66 - Framing Agnes (Chase Joynt).
- Next Innovator Award: 66 - Framing Agnes (Chase Joynt).
- Short Film Grand Jury Prize: 98 - The Headhunter's Daughter.
- Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction: 84 - If I Go Will They Miss Me.
- Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: 99 - Warsha.
- Short Film Jury Award: Non-Fiction: 126 - Displaced.
- Short Film Jury Award: Animation: 134 - Night Bus.
- Short Film Special Jury Prize for Screenwriting: 115 - Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver.
- Short Film Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast: 100 - A Wild Patience Has Taken Me Here.

127

75th Festival de Cannes (17-28 May 2022):
- 01-21: In Competition
- 22-40: Un Certain Regard
- 41-47: Out of Competition
- 48-51: Midnight Screenings
- 52-63: Special Screenings
- 64-70: Cannes Premier
- 71-81: Critics' Week
- 82-103: Directors' Fortnight
- 104-112: Short Films Competition
- 113-128: Short Films Cinéfondation Selection
- 129-141: Short Films Critics' Week

Awards:
- Competition Palme D'or: 01 - Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund).
- Competition Grand Prix (ex-aequo): 02 - Close (Lukas Dhont).
- Competition Grand Prix (ex-aequo): 03 - Stars at Noon (Claire Denis).
- Competition Best Director Award: 04 - Decision to Leave (Park Chan-Wook).
- Competition Best Screenplay Award: 05 - Boy from Heaven (Tarik Saleh).
- Competition Best Actor Award: 06 - Broker (Song Kang-Ho).
- Competition Best Actress Award: 07 - Holy Spider (Zar Amir Ebrahimi).
- Competition Jury Prize (ex-aequo): 08 - The Eight Mountains (Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch).
- Competition Jury Prize (ex-aequo): 09 - EO (Jerzy Skolimowski).
- Competition 75th Anniversary Prize: 10 - Tori and Lokita (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne).
- CTS Artist-Technician Prize (Head Sound Crew): 01 - Triangle of Sadness (Andréas Franck, Bent Holm, Jacob Ilgner, Jonas Rudels).
- CTS Young Film Technician Award (Head Set Designer): 11 - Brother and Sister (Marion Burger).
- Un Certain Regard Prize: 22 - The Worst Ones (Lise Akoka, Romane Gueret).
- Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: 23 - Joyland (Saim Sadiq).
- Un Certain Regard Best Director Prize: 24 - Metronom (Alexandru Belc).
- Un Certain Regard Best Screenplay Prize: 25 - Mediterranean Fever (Maha Haj).
- Un Certain Regard Best Performance Prize (ex-aequo): 26 - Corsage (Vicky Krieps).
- Un Certain Regard Best Performance Prize (ex-aequo): 27 - Harka (Adam Bessa).
- Un Certain Regard Coup de Coeur Prize: 28 - Rodéo (Lola Quivoron).
- Caméra d'Or First Film Selection: 29 - War Pony (Riley Keough, Gina Gammell).
- Caméra d'Or Special Mention: 30 - Plan 75 (Chie Hayakawa).
- Critic's Week Grand Prize: 71 - La Jauria (Andrés Ramírez Pulido).
- Critic's Week French Touch Prize: 72 - Aftersun (Charlotte Wells).
- Critic's Week Gan Foundation Award for Distribution: 73 - The Woodcutter Story (Mikko Myllylahti).
- Critic's Week Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: 74 - Love According To Dalva (Zelda Samson).
- Critic's Week SACD Prize: 71 - La Jauria (Andrés Ramírez Pulido).
- Directors' Fortnight Europa Cinemas Label: 82 - One Fine Morning (Mia Hansen-Løve).
- Directors' Fortnight SACD Prize: 83 - The Mountain (Thomas Salvador).
- Directors' Fortnight Carrosse D'Or: 12 - Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt).
- FIPRESCI Prize Competition: 13 - Leila's Brothers (Saeed Roustae).
- FIPRESCI Prize Un Certain Regard: 31 - The Blue Caftan (Maryam Touzani).
- FIPRESCI Prize Critic's Week: 74 - Love According to Dalva (Emmanuelle Nicot).
- Ecumenical Jury Prize: 06 - Broker (Hirokazu Kore-Eda).
- Golden Eye Documentary Prize: 56 - All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen).
- Golden Eye Jury's Special Award: 57 - Mariupolis 2 (Mantas Kvedaravičius, Hanna Bilobrova).
- Cannes Soundtrack Award: 09 - EO (Paweł Mykietyn).
- François Chalais Prize: 05 - Boy from Heaven (Tarik Saleh).
- Citizenship Prize: 13 - Leila's Brothers (Saeed Roustae).
- AFCAE Art House Cinema Award: 01 - Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund).
- AFCAE Special Mention: 09 - EO (Jerzy Skolimowski).
- Short Films Competition Palme D'or: 104 - The Water Murmurs (Jianying Chen).
- Short Films Competition Special Mention: 105 - Melancholy of my Mother's Lullabies (Abinash Bikram Shah).
- Cinéfondation First Prize: 114 - A Conspiracy Man (Valerio Ferrara).
- Cinéfondation Second Prize: 115 - Somewhere (Li Jiahe).
- Cinéfondation Third Prize (ex-aequo): 116 - Glorious Revolution (Masha Novikova).
- Cinéfondation Third Prize (ex-aequo): 117 - Humans Are Dumber When Crammed up Together (Laurène Fernandez).
- Critic's Week Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: 129 - Ice Merchants (João Gonzalez).
- Critic's Week Canal+ Award for Short Film: 138 - On Xerxes' Throne (Evi Kalogiropoulou).

128

72nd Berlin International Film Festival (10-20 Feb 2022):
- 01-18: Competition
- 19-33: Berlinale Special
- 34-48: Encounters
- 49-77: Panorama
- 78-104: Forum
- 105-127: Generation
- 128-134: Perspektive Deutsches Kino
- 135-155: Berlinale Shorts

Awards:
- Competition Golden Bear: 01 - Alcarràs (Carla Simón).
- Competition Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: 02 - The Novelist's Film (Hong Sang-soo).
- Competition Silver Bear Jury Prize: 03 - Robe of Gems (Natalia López).
- Competition Silver Bear For Best Director: 04 - Fire - Both Sides of the Blade (Claire Denis).
- Competition Silver Bear Best Leading Performance: 05 - Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush (Meltem Kaptan).
- Competition Silver Bear Best Supporting Performance: 06 - Before, Now & Then (Laura Basuki).
- Competition Silver Bear Best Screenplay: 05 - Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush (Laila Stieler).
- Competition Silver Bear Outstanding Artistic Contribution: 07 - Everything Will Be OK (Rithy Panh).
- Competition Special Mention: 08 - A Piece of Sky (Michael Koch).
- Competition FIPRESCI Prize: 09 - Leonora addio (Paolo Taviani).
- Competition Ecumenical Prize: 10 - One Year, One Night (Isaki Lacuesta).
- Competition Guild Film Prize: 05 - Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush (Andreas Dresen).
- Encounters Best Film: 34 - Mutzenbacher (Ruth Beckermann).
- Encounters Special Jury Award: 35 - See You Friday, Robinson (Mitra Farahani).
- Encounters Best Director: 36 - Unrest (Cyril Schäublin).
- Encounters FIPRESCI Prize: 37 - Coma (Bertrand Bonello).
- Panorama Feature Film Audience Award Winner: 49 - Happiness (Askar Uzabayev).
- Panorama Feature Film Audience Award 2nd Place: 50 - Klondike (Maryna Er Gorbach).
- Panorama Feature Film Audience Award 3rd Place: 51 - Fogaréu (Flávia Neves).
- Panorama Ecumenical Prize: 50 - Klondike (Maryna Er Gorbach).
- Panorama CICAE Prize: 52 - Convenience Store (Michael Borodin).
- Panorama Label Europa Cinemas Prize: 53 - Beautiful Beings (Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson).
- Forum FIPRESCI Prize: 78 - Super Natural (Jorge Jácome).
- Forum Ecumenical Prize: 94 - Geographies of Solitude (Jacquelyn Mills).
- Forum CICAE Prize: 94 - Geographies of Solitude (Jacquelyn Mills).
- Generation 14plus Crystal Bear: 120 - Alis (Nicolas van Hamelryck, Clare Weiskopf).
- Generation 14plus Grand Prix (ex-aequo): 121 - Kind Hearts (Olivia Rochette and Gerard-Jan Claes).
- Generation 14plus Grand Prix (ex-aequo): 105 - Skhema (Farkhat Sharipov).
- Generation 14plus Youth Jury Special Mention: 106 - Stay Awake (Jamie Sisley).
- Generation 14plus AG Kino-Gilde Prize: 106 - Stay Awake (Jamie Sisley).
- Generation Kplus Crystal Bear: 107 - Comedy Queen (Sanna Lenken).
- Generation Kplus Grand Prix: 108 - The Quiet Girl (Colm Bairead).
- Generation Kplus Children's Jury Special Mention: 108 - The Quiet Girl (Colm Bairead).
- Generation Kplus International Jury Special Mention: 122 - Shabu (Shamira Raphaela).
- Perspektive Deutsches Kino Compass-Perspektive Award: 128 - Ladies Only (Rebana Liz John).
- Perspektive Deutsches Kino Heiner Carow Prize: 129 - Gewalten (Constantin Hatz).
- GWFF Best First Feature Award: 38 - Sonne (Kurdwin Ayub).
- Berlinale Documentary Award: 68 - Myanmar Diaries (The Myanmar Film Collective).
- Berlinale Documentary Special Mention: 69 - No U-Turn (Ike Nnaebue).
- Panorama Documentary Audience Award Winner: 70 - Love, Deutschmarks and Death (Cem Kaya).
- Panorama Documentary Audience Award 2nd Place: 71 - Into My Name (Nicolò Bassetti).
- Panorama Documentary Audience Award 3rd Place: 68 - Myanmar Diaries (The Myanmar Film Collective).
- Panorama FIPRESCI Prize: 72 - Bettina (Lutz Pehnert).
- Short Film Golden Bear: 135 - Trap (Anastasia Veber).
- Short Film Silver Bear Jury Prize: 136 - Sunday Morning (Bruno Ribeiro).
- Short Film Special Mention: 137 - Bird in the Peninsula (Atsushi Wada).
- Short Film Berlin Candidate for the European Film Awards: 138 - The Sower of Stars (Lois Patiño).

129

2022 Tribeca Film Festival:
- 01-10: U.S. Narrative Competition
- 11-20: International Narrative Competition
- 21-37: Spotlight Narrative
- 38-42: Critics Week
- 43-47: Midnight Screenings
- 48-63: Viewpoints
- 64-79: Feature Online Premieres
- 80-91: Documentary Competition
- 92-110: Spotlight Documentary
- 111-113: Gala
- 114-128: Movies Plus
- 129-133: Short Competition Winners

Awards::
- U.S. Narrative Best Feature Film: 01 - Good Girl Jane (Sarah Elizabeth Mintz).
- U.S. Narrative Best Screenplay: 02 - Allswell (Ben Snyder, Elizabeth Rodriguez).
- U.S. Narrative Best Cinematography: 03 - Next Exit (Azuli Anderson).
- U.S. Narrative Best Performance: 01 - Good Girl Jane (Rain Spencer).
- U.S. Narrative Special Jury Mention for Best Performance: 04 - God’s Time (Liz Carbel Sierra).
- International Narrative Best Feature Film: 11 - January (Viesturs Kairiss).
- International Narrative Best Screenplay: 12 - The Visitor (Martín Boulocq, Rodrigo Hasbún).
- International Narrative Best Cinematography: 13 - We Might As Well Be Dead (Jan Mayntz).
- International Narrative Best Performance: 14 - Woman on a Roof (Dorota Pomykala).
- Best New Narrative Director: 43 - Huesera (Michelle Garza Cervera).
- Special Jury Mention for Best New Narrative Director: 15 - Pink Moon (Floor van der Meulen).
- Audience Award Narrative Feature Winner: 48 - Our Father, The Devil (Ellie Foumbi).
- Audience Award Narrative Feature Second Place: 05 - Wes Schlagenhauf Is Dying (Parker Seaman).
- Audience Award Online Premiere Winner: 64 - Cherry (Sophie Galibert).
- Audience Award Online Premiere Second Place : 65 - In Her Name (Sarah Carter).
- Nora Ephron Award: 43 - Huesera (Michelle Garza Cervera).
- Documentary Best Feature: 80 - The Cave of Adullam (Laura Checkoway).
- Documentary Best Cinematography: 81 - The Wild One (Boris Levy).
- Documentary Best Editing: 80 - The Cave of Adullam (Christopher McGlynn).
- Best New Documentary Director: 82 - Katrina Babies (Edward Buckles Jr.).
- Audience Award Documentary Winner: 80 - The Cave of Adullam (Laura Checkoway).
- Audience Award Documentary Second Place: 49 - Lift (David Petersen).
- Human/Nature Prize: 82 - Katrina Babies (Edward Buckles Jr.).
- Best Narrative Short: 129 - Night Ride (Eirik Tveiten).
- Best Documentary Short: 130 - Heart Valley (Christian Cargill).
- Special Jury Mention for Best Documentary Short: 131 - Stranger at the Gate (Joshua Seftel).
- Best Animated Short: 132 - More Than I Remember (Amy Bench).
- Student Visionary Award: 133 - Daydreamers (Ante Pask).

130

Fantasporto 2022 - 42nd Oporto International Film Festival (1-10 Apr 2022):
- 01-19: Fantasy Feature Film Competition
- 20-27: Director’s Week Competition
- 28: Portuguese Film Award Feature Competition
- 29-31: Out of Competition Features
- 32-44: Fantasy Shorts Competition
- 45-50: Portuguese Film Award Shorts Competition
Fantasporto (aka Fantas) is an international fantastic film festival,
with a special taste for Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction genres.

Awards:
- Feature Competition Best Film Award: 01 - Follow Her (Sylvia Caminer).
- Feature Competition Best Direction: 02 - The Exorcism of God (Alejandro Hidalgo).
- Feature Competition Best Actress: 01 - Follow Her (Dani Barker).
- Feature Competition Best Actor: 03 - Soulpark (Lázlo Attila Horváth).
- Feature Competition Best Screenplay: 04 - The House (Patrick Brunken , Rick Ostermann, Dirk Kurbjuweit).
- Feature Competition Best Visual Effects: 05 - Annular Eclipse (Fang Yi).
- Feature Competition Jury’s Special Award: 06 - Barbarians (Charles Dorfman).
- Jury’s Special Mention: 24 - The Good Father (Sho Kataoka).
- Director’s Week Best Film Award: 20 - Jacinto (Javi Camino).
- Director’s Week Best Director Award: 21 - Confession (Yoon Jong-Seok).
- Director’s Week Best Screenplay Award: 22 - Eviction (Maté Fazekas).
- Director’s Week Best Actress Award: 23 - Saralish (Atena Agha Aliyan).
- Director’s Week Best Actor Award: 20 - Jacinto (Pedro Brandariz, Juanma Buituron).
- Director’s Week Jury’s Special Award: 23 - Saralish (Yaser Ahmadi, Behrooz Bagheri).
- Orient Express Best Film Award: 25 - Escape from Mogadishu (Seung-Wan Ryoo).
- Orient Express Special Award: 26 - Baby Assassins (Yûgo Sakamoto).
- Audience Award: 01 - Follow Her (Sylvia Caminer).
- Critics Award: 04 - The House (Rick Ostermann).
- Shorts Competition Best Film Prize: 32 - Fledge (Hanni Dombe, Tom Kouris).
- Best Portuguese Film Award: 45 - Misericórdia (Gonçalo Loureiro).
- Portuguese Film Award Special Mention: 46 - Dilúvio (Eduardo Cruz).
- Portuguese Film Award Special Mention: 47 - Fruta Tocada por Falta de Jardineiro (Pedro Senna Nunes).

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...