Boring, mystery dreck disguised as sci-fi to try to lure Blade Runner fans. #ABANDONSHOW #ONEEPISODEISENOUGH
Some decent stuff in here, but the fucking lame emo cry baby lead ruined this. Did they break a record for a characters self pity parties?
The last two Rambo films have been intense awesomeness. #lovedit Stallone’s just got it as a director. I love his new Rocky/Creed films as well. So good.
I think I stood breathless watching the last half of this movie. What an intense piece of work! Adam Green is one of my fave modern directors. Incredible.
Was okay, but the Doc’s rambling and constant technobabble hit an all time annoyingly high this episode. Which they’d tone it down a bit and just do not explain every detail.
Like an episode of Black Mirror. She needs to keep her sonic screwdriver in her pocket more. The whole show was her waving it to solve everything.
Since this seems to be a franchise that never goes away, I decided to try to get thru this as I’ve heard the other films are not handycam Shot. Well, I hated this film. I can’t stand hand held cameras. Then again, I’d never have attempted even a watch if I hadn’t been told the other films are not shot using hand held cameras. My completest nature forced me to get thru this one first. I don’t get how people can watch this crap. Then again, I don’t get how people can watch movie on their phones either #grumpyoldman.
Act one meh, Act two fun, Act three once I realized WAY too early in the film, and saw just how this was WAY too telegraphed that this was another Occulus and every other doppleganger type film became lame . it’s a MEH from me.
Another film I want to love, see, then realize it’s just the intro to yet another hopeful franchise. Doubtful we will ever see it’s conclusion.
What the? I HATED Cloverfield, but this movie was awesome! Why even link yourself to that garbage first movie? It kept me away from watching this for... well until now. Terrible marketing decision in my opinion but oh well, the next movie came out on Netflix which kicked me into watching this series. Glad I did. Cool flick.
This film was recommended to me long ago during my video store running days by a customer of mine that shared the same tastes in flicks. I never got around to it though, so many movies, so little time. This past year I found myself at Ai-Kon and there was a ‘Battle Royale’ panel which, due to that long ago reccomendation I attended. After asking many questions, I decided I needed to read the book first and try this out. Just finished the book today and watched this film. The book, was probably petty original until Hunger Games stole its momentum (and questionably plagiarized this), felt a little young adultish, with some gore added. This movie was more adult with even more gore and lots of fun. An enjoyable ride... though I think without the book’s background on the characters this could be a bit of a mess as it jumps everywhere. Luckily the book readers can fill in the blanks. Glad I did it in this order!
Enjoyable kaiju film with big giant blue birds as the monsters. Annoyingly family friendly but that’s usually the case with many of these older monsters flicks. I’d like to see a subtitled copy as the dub is grating.
I have just recently gone through the Insidious trilogy since part 3 was nominated for a Saturn Award in horror. I have really, really enjoyed them. This specific entry reminded me of the terror I had as a kid when I first saw Dreamscape (and to a lesser extent Nightmare on Elm Street 3). Lin Shaye plays the Dennis Quaid role incredibly in this film. Jumping in to save a young girl from the monsters, not too unlike Dennis Quaid's jumping in to save a young boy in Dreamscape. Despite all the jump scares that really try their hardest to cheapen this film, it eventually succeeds if you stick through it for the first several. I will head to the theatre if there is a next instalment to see this.
They finally let the monsters be the stars of their own movies. I mean, don’t we all go to see Kaiju films to see struggling families going through divorces, their kids misbehaving, and filled with all kinds of lovely human drama?
Nope, and they’ve finally learnt. Let the humies support the Kaiju and GTFO.
Nice to see they are starting to stop filming in dark blue rainy nights for entire films too. Monster fights in the daylight? YES!
This is a 10 out of ten. Deserves to sit along with my millennium era TOHO Godzilla films.
Thank you.
I’d given up on this film as I was a hour in then the Junji Ito body horror intense gross stuff that physically made my stomach turn started. Also was nice to see a lead that resembled Misty Mundae. That’s never a bad thing. Won me back in the end. Pretty cool flick but I ain’t eating anything today.
Unlike the original, this one had no magic and lost its charm. It’s a meh from me.
I’ve loved every episode this season, until now. This was their first big miss, utterly unoriginal and a snoozefest. Hope it’s a one and done and we can get back to greatness next week.
Clooney’s nowhere near as compelling a character as Obama so this one was a little draggy, and less interesting. Nice to see he is a decent seeming guy though. Learned a little but it’s gotta be a tough deal being sandwiched between Nobel Prize winners. Still, that’s a great reflection on the quality of this show.
Made it through the fu\irst handful of this show until I had to turn it off.. standard, cheap, flat looking Canadian Sci-fi aesthetic that I hate. Could easily have been called Forever Knight 2.0 if they weren’t trying to tie this to the comic book boom. Kind of embarrassing Canadian TV has progressed so little visually since that old Toronto fang show.
Yeah, accidentally watched Gamera 2 before this one, after seeing this I now get some more of that story. This flick rocked. Gamera is awesome. Giant flying turtle monster fights for Tokyo vs giant man eating bird monsters. Lots of destruction, bullet trains, Tokyo Dome, and neat stuff.
This movie was terrible. I think the giant lizard chicken monster Guilala may be the silliest monster I have ever seen. And I love the giant turtle monster Gamera! I cant believe there is a sequel. Watch only if you need to be able to say you’ve seen ever kaiju film... like me. Still need a poster of this stupid monster though. Guilala is so stupid looking a poster would be awesome.
Its like Doctor Frankenstein if he created no monster. I watched thus for three reasons. Val Lewton, Boris Karloff, and Bela Lugosi. I enjoyed Karloffs performance but it ended there.
The soundtrack I just could not get past. Ugh.
This decade's version of Hugh Grant, is now a star in the Marvel universe. Jude Law wants his roles back. First act is interesting enough, act two devolves into a poor man's Last Samurai, actually had me wishing this was a Cruise movie, then Act 3 is a CGI Transformers mess without the hot actress running around in heels. Yeesh. Cumberbatch is so over exposed these days I guarantee he'll be Rey's dad in Star Wars. Hugh had his romantic comedies, Jude had everything else. Cumberbatch has unfortunately plagued us with genre film and show performances. He even has McAdams from the Notebook! Maybe he will take over Hugh's spot eventually. Uninspired dreck.
Mind BLOWN! I can't believe how great this show is!
I LOVE these team ups. Imagine a couple more DC shows and large crossover events!
I just don’t get it. Took me several sit downs to plug through this slog. I didn’t mind the first one, the only reason I watching this is cause I try to watch all the Academy Awards films. I dug all the other entries but Robot Dreams and this. I don’t understand how people like this stuff. Not for me.
Barely got thru this. Company walked away bored during it. Most of my favourites from the typical ensemble AHS cast are gone and that was a big factor that always had me coming back.
This is probably my jumping off point for this show now. Was one of my favourite shows for the longest time but that over.
I mean, Lana deserved an Emmy for such talent. Iconic episode.
Heck ya! As a HUGE Uncharted fan seeing Nathan Drake join Elena in this is ICONIC. Loved it.