B994b102aa31f74b96d255ebf459551a?d=https%3a%2f%2fwalter.trakt.tv%2fhotlink ok%2fplaceholders%2fmedium%2fzoidberg

shafttree
VIP
3

0 followers

Omicron Persei 8

0
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Daily Refreshed Imdb Top 250 Movies (Wed Jun 08 11:19:01 CEST 2016)

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

BRYAN CRANSTON "Trumbo"
MATT DAMON "The Martian"
LEONARDO DICAPRIO "The Revenant" - WINNER
MICHAEL FASSBENDER "Steve Jobs"
EDDIE REDMAYNE "The Danish Girl"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CHRISTIAN BALE "The Big Short"
TOM HARDY "The Revenant"
MARK RUFFALO "Spotlight"
MARK RYLANCE "Bridge of Spies" - WINNER
SYLVESTER STALLONE "Creed"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

CATE BLANCHETT "Carol"
BRIE LARSON "Room" - WINNER
JENNIFER LAWRENCE "Joy"
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING "45 Years"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Brooklyn"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH "The Hateful Eight"
ROONEY MARA "Carol"
RACHEL MCADAMS "Spotlight"
ALICIA VIKANDER "The Danish Girl" - WINNER
KATE WINSLET "Steve Jobs"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"ANOMALISA" Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
"BOY AND THE WORLD" Alê Abreu
"INSIDE OUT" Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera - WINNER
"SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE" Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
"WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE" Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

  • BEST PICTURE

"THE BIG SHORT" Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"BROOKLYN" Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
"THE MARTIAN" Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
"THE REVENANT" Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
"ROOM" Ed Guiney, Producer
"SPOTLIGHT" Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"CAROL" Ed Lachman
"THE HATEFUL EIGHT" Robert Richardson
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" John Seale
"THE REVENANT" Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
"SICARIO" Roger Deakins

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"CAROL" Sandy Powell
"CINDERELLA" Sandy Powell
"THE DANISH GIRL" Paco Delgado
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Jenny Beavan - WINNER
"THE REVENANT" Jacqueline West

  • DIRECTING

"THE BIG SHORT" Adam McKay
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" George Miller
"THE REVENANT" Alejandro G. Iñárritu - WINNER
"ROOM" Lenny Abrahamson
"SPOTLIGHT" Tom McCarthy

  • FILM EDITING

"THE BIG SHORT" Hank Corwin
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Margaret Sixel - WINNER
"THE REVENANT" Stephen Mirrione
"SPOTLIGHT" Tom McArdle
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT" Colombia
"MUSTANG" France
"SON OF SAUL" Hungary - WINNER
"THEEB" Jordan
"A WAR" Denmark

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin - WINNER
"THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED" Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
"THE REVENANT" Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
"THE DANISH GIRL" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
"THE REVENANT" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

  • SOUND EDITING

"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Mark Mangini and David White - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Oliver Tarney
"THE REVENANT" Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
"SICARIO" Alan Robert Murray
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Matthew Wood and David Acord

  • SOUND MIXING

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo - WINNER
"THE MARTIAN" Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
"THE REVENANT" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"EX MACHINA" Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett - WINNER
"MAD MAX: FURY ROAD" Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
"THE MARTIAN" Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
"THE REVENANT" Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Thomas Newman
"CAROL" Carter Burwell
"THE HATEFUL EIGHT" Ennio Morricone - WINNER
"SICARIO" Jóhann Jóhannsson
"STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS" John Williams

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"BRIDGE OF SPIES" Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
"EX MACHINA" Written by Alex Garland
"INSIDE OUT" Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
"SPOTLIGHT" Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy - WINNER
"STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON" Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"BODY TEAM 12" David Darg and Bryn Mooser
"CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES" Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
"CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH" Adam Benzine
"A GIRL IN THE RIVER: THE PRICE OF FORGIVENESS" Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - WINNER
"LAST DAY OF FREEDOM" Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"AMY" Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees - WINNER
"CARTEL LAND" Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
"THE LOOK OF SILENCE" Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
"WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?" Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
"WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM" Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BEAR STORY" Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala - WINNER
"PROLOGUE" Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
"SANJAY’S SUPER TEAM" Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
"WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS" Konstantin Bronzit
"WORLD OF TOMORROW" Don Hertzfeldt

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"AVE MARIA" Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
"DAY ONE" Henry Hughes
"EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT)" Patrick Vollrath
"SHOK" Jamie Donoughue
"STUTTERER" Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Earned It” from "FIFTY SHADES OF GREY"; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from "RACING EXTINCTION"; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from "YOUTH"; Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from "THE HUNTING GROUND"; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from "SPECTRE"; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith - WINNER

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"THE BIG SHORT" Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay - WINNER
"BROOKLYN" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
"CAROL" Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
"THE MARTIAN" Screenplay by Drew Goddard
"ROOM" Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES nominated for the 73st Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 04 - The Revenant;
06, 07, 08, 09 & 10: BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL -> Winner: 09 - The Martian;
02, 05, 05, 11 & 12: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 02 - Room (Brie Larson);
04, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 04 - The Revenant (Leonardo DiCaprio);
06, 07, 10, 16 & 17: BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL -> Winner: 06 - Joy (Jennifer Lawrence);
08, 08, 09, 18 & 19: BEST ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL -> Winner: 09 - The Martian (Matt Damon);
14, 15, 20, 21 & 22: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 14 - Steve Jobs (Kate Winslet);
23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 26 - Creed (Sylvester Stallone);
01, 03, 04, 05 & 09: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 04 - The Revenant (Alejandro Iñárritu);
02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 14 - Steve Jobs (Aaron Sorkin);
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 29 - Inside Out;
33, 34, 35, 36 & 37: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 34 - Son of Saul;
04, 05, 12, 14 & 20: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 20 - The Hateful Eight (Ennio Morricone);
21, 27, 38, 39 & 40: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 40 - Spectre (Writing's On The Wall).

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Mad Max: Fury Road".

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Chronological order

(If you are new to MCU, then you should start with; Iron Man, The Incredible Hulk,
Iron Man 2, Thor, Captain America and then Agent Carter.)

Includes:

  • All Movies
  • Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Marvel's Agent Carter
  • Marvel's Daredevil
  • Marvel One-Shots
  • Marvel's Jessica Jones
  • WHIH World News
6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Underground network, alternative communication.

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

These are not the best episodes, but the ones most important for catching up with the X-Files mythology.

With The X-Files coming back to TV in the not-too-distant future, I figure people are going to start watching the series to catch up. It's a long series with a complicated plot, and only some of the episodes are about that plot. So for those wanting to rewatch the show but not sift through the entire series, these are the essential episodes of The X-Files.

The first movie takes place between seasons five and six is and important. The second movie takes place after the series.

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The ultimate viewing order for Battlestar Galactica!

With so many off-shoots, extended episodes, webisodes, one-off movies and weird bits and pieces it's very hard for a new Battlestar Galactica fan to know exactly what order to watch everything in.

EXTENDED episodes to watch:
- 2x10 Pegasus (DVD)
- Razor (DVD/Bluray)
- 3x09 Unfinished Business (Bluray)
- 4x12 A Disquiet Follows My Soul (Bluray)
- 4x18 Islanded In a Stream of Stars (Bluray - R1 DVD)
- 4x19 Daybreak (Bluray - R1 DVD)
- Caprica 1x01 Pilot (Bluray - DVD)

Taken from thunderpeel2001.blogspot.be/2010/02/battlestar-galactica-viewing-order.html

9
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
cloned from Star Trek (canon) by dgw

Official Star Trek productions, including reboots, excluding fan/documentary/behind-the-scenes productions.

10
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Note: Two of the films were not on the IMDB, therefore not added. They will be added soon though

The 100+ Most Controversial Films of All-Time: Films always have the ability to anger us, divide us, shock us, disgust us, and more. Usually, films that inspire controversy, outright boycotting, picketing, banning, censorship, or protest have graphic sex, violence, homosexuality, religious, political or race-related themes and content. They usually push the envelope regarding what can be filmed and displayed on the screen, and are considered taboo, "immoral" or "obscene" due to language, drug use, violence and sensuality/nudity or other incendiary elements. Inevitably, controversy helps to publicize these films and fuel the box-office receipts.

Controversy-invoking films may be from almost any genre - documentaries, westerns, erotic-thrillers, dramas, horror, comedy, or animated, and more. Standards for what may be considered shocking, offensive or controversial have changed drastically over many decades. From the earliest silent films, to the gunfights in early 30s gangster films, to the mid-60s countercultural changes when the ratings were modified, to current day bloodbaths, violence in films has always stirred controversy. The voluntary ratings system of the Motion Picture Association of America can influence a film's public showing in a theatre -- an NC-17 rating or an unrated film may often close down a film's screening and lead to commercial failure.

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES (including shorts) nominated for the Oscar 2017.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE;

02, 03, 06, 08 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE;
06, 11, 12, 13 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE;

04, 07, 08, 09 & 15: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;
02, 05, 07, 08 & 09: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;

16, 17, 18, 19 & 20: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM;

01, 06, 07, 09 & 21: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY;
06, 13, 14, 22 & 23: BEST COSTUME DESIGN;

01, 03, 06, 08 & 09: BEST DIRECTING;

24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE;
29, 30, 31, 32 & 33: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT;

01, 03, 04, 06 & 09: BEST FILM EDITING;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM;

35, 39 & 40: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING;

06, 07, 09, 13 & 41: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE;
06, 06, 17, 42 & 43: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG;

01, 06, 23, 41 & 44: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN;

45, 46, 47, 48 & 49: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED;
50, 51, 52, 53 & 54: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION;

01, 03, 06, 55 & 56: BEST SOUND EDITING;
01, 03, 06, 57 & 58: BEST SOUND MIXING;

16, 55, 57, 59 & 60: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS;

01, 02, 05, 07 & 09: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY;
03, 06, 08, 61 & 62: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Arrival".

Loading...